Burrard Dry Dock, North Vancouver BC

Most recent update: February 18, 2015.


Burrard Dry Dock Company was established in the 1890s by Alfred Wallace, a shipbuilder from Devonport, in England: it was incorporated in 1905 as Wallace Shipyard, Ltd.  The original yard was on the north side of False Creek, in Vancouver, but they moved to North Vancouver in 1909.  The name was changed to Wallace Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co., Ltd., in 1920 and to Burrard Dry Dock Co., Ltd., in 1926.  During World War Two, Burrard operated a second shipyard, called Vancouver Dry Dock, which was at the foot of McLean Avenue, on the south shore of Burrard Inlet: this yard had four ways, like the main yard, but only built bare hulls, leaving the outfitting to the main yard.  (A hull # with a V indicates that the hull was built in the company's Vancouver shipyard and outfitted in North Vancouver.)  Burrard acquired the other large shipbuilder in the region, Yarrows, in 1946 and the other large yards, Victoria Machinery Depot and Pacific Dry Dock, in 1951, but they did not change the name to Burrard Yarrows until 1979.  Burrard Yarrows was bought by Versatile Corporation in 1984 and became Versatile Pacific Shipyards Inc.  The Burrard yard in North Vancouver closed in 1988.  See the site from the air on Google here.

Hull # O.N. Original Name Original Owner Vessel Type GT Completed Disposition
Built by Alfred Wallace at False Creek, Vancouver
  103473 Fairview Mary E. Couson Wood Sternwheeler 55 1894 Built at Okanogan Landing
1 107447 Lighthouse No. 2 Federation Brand Co. Wood Scow 7 1896  
2 107446 Lighthouse No. 1 Federation Brand Co. Wood Scow 8 1897  
3 107154 James Domville Klondike Yukon Stewart Co. Wood Sternwheeler 486 1898  
4 107443 Duff B. A. Corp. Ltd Wood Barge 101 1898  
5 107714 Lighthouse No. 3 Federation Brand Co. Wood Scow 14 1898  
6 111539 Idler S. Menhinnick Wood Tug 4 1898  
7 107716 Albion Wurzburg Co.Ltd. Wood Tug 83 1899  
8 111538 Katie G. H. Hardie Wood Tug 3 1900  
9   Not named Unknown Wood Gold Dredge   1901 Built at Lytton BC
10 111546 Terra Nova D.& J. Rowan Wood Packer 47 1901  
11 111982 Glen Rosa Wallace Bros. Packing Co. Ltd. Wood Fishboat 18 1902  
12 111985 Hubert Alfred Wallace Wood Tug 6 1902  
13 111986 Unican (One) United Canners (B.C.) Co. Ltd. Wood Tug 176 1902 Later Belcarra
14 116332 Kestrel Dept. of Marine & Fisheries Wood Fisheries Prot'n. Vessel 311 1903 Sold 1912, scrapped 1931
15 112249 Edna W Packers Steamship Co. Ltd. Wood Tug 15 1903  
16 112256 Water Lily D. Rowan Wood Tug 4 1903  
17 116459 Squid W. Robinson Wood Tug 60 1903  
18 116776 Clarence E. Wallace Wood Tug 13 1904  
19 116782 Belfast T. G. McBride Wood Tug 105 1904  
20 116783 Hilda S. Champion Wood Tug 33 1904  
21 116784 St. George North Vancouver Ferry & Power Ferry 544 1904 Scrapped 1939
22 116787 Iris John Fulton Wood Tug 58 1904 Lost 1904
23 117003 Rambler C. Hildei Wood Tug 2 1904  
Built by Wallace Shipyards, Ltd., at False Creek, Vancouver
24 117012 Elsie J. W. Hackett Wood Tug 16 1905  
25 117017 Columbia John Antle Wood Tug 40 1905  
26 117018 Burrard John D. Foreman Wood Tug 56 1905  
27 117113 Georgian 11 Mckenzie Bros. Ltd. Wood Barge 649 1905  
28 117117 McCulloch John Fulton Wood Tug 39 1905  
29 121674 B. No.1 J.A. Russell et al Wood Scow 169 1905  
30 121720 C.W. 3 Champion & White Wood Scow 86 1905  
31 121726 Ix Union Steamship Co. of B.C. Ltd. Wood Scow 164 1906  
32 121741 Clayburn W.H. Armstrong Wood Tug 78 1906  
33 121750 Four Winds James E. Mcrae Wood Tug 8 1906  
  121977 Leila Frank C. Stratford Wood Launch 10 1906  
34 122158 Progressive Progressive Steamboat Company Wood Tug 79 1906  
35 122163 Venture John J. Hodder Wood Yacht 8 1906  
36 122326 Kenora Rat Portage Lumber Co. Wood Tug 13 1906  
37 122330 Carl James S. Rear Wood Tug 1 1907  
38 122335 V.T.B. I Vancouver Tug & Barge Co. Ltd. Wood Scow 209 1907  
39 122336 V.T.B. 2 Vancouver Tug & Barge Co. Ltd. Wood Scow 212 1907  
40 122375 Daring W. W. White Wood Tug 81 1907  
  122383 Spray Victoria Tug Company Wood Tug 118 1907  
41 122502 Linde James E. McRae Wood Tug 8 1907  
42 122508 V.T.B. 3 Vancouver Tug & Barge Co. Ltd. Wood Scow 223 1907  
43 122517 Dola Vancouver Tug & Barge Co. Ltd. Wood Tug 154 1907 In collision and sank in Howe Sound BC, 1953
44 122518 Rover Alfred Wallace Wood Tug 17 1907  
45 122519 Unican James E. Mcrae Wood Tug 15 1907  
46 122537 Armoco W. H. Armstrong Wood Tug 46 1907  
47 122538 Celtic Coast Steamship Co. Wood Tug 239 1907  
48 122542 V.T.B. 4 Vancouver Tug & Barge Co. Ltd. Wood Scow 224 1907  
49 122543 V.T.B. 5 Vancouver Tug & Barge Co. Ltd. Wood Scow 224 1907  
50 122547 Ivanhoe George I. Wilson Wood Tug 186 1907 Active
51 126082 B.C.P. Packers Steamship Co. Ltd. Wood Tug 121 1907  
52 126086 Semiahmo R. T. Burtwell Wood Tug 16 1907  
53 126071 C.W.4 Champion & White Wood Scow 176 1908  
54 126076 Knight R. E. Gosse Wood Tug 21 1908 Active
55 126077 Steelhead Packers Steamship Co. Ltd. Wood Tug 21 1908  
56 126081   B. C.Tie & Timber Co. Ltd. Wood Tug 113 1908  
57 126507 C.P.R. No. 1 Canadian Pacific Railway Co. Wood Railcar Barge 221 1908 Active
  158298 Skookum III Armour Salvage & Towing Co. Wood Scow 201 1908  
58 126235 C.P.R. No. 2 Canadian Pacific Railway Co. Wood Railcar Barge 252 1909 Active
59 126337 V.T.B. 6 Vancouver Tug & Barge Co. Ltd. Wood Scow 183 1909  
60 126339 Totem Packers Steamship Co. Ltd. Wood Tug 21 1909  
62 126731 Helen M. Scanlon Brooks Scanlon Lumber Co. Ltd. Wood Sternwheeler 285 1909  
Built by Wallace Shipyards, Ltd., in North Vancouver
61 126628 V.T.B. 7 Vancouver Tug & Barge Co. Ltd. Wood Scow 178 1909  
63 126743 X11  Union Steamship Co. of B.C. Ltd. Wood Scow 161 1909 Now Sadie No. 15
64 126739 Pyrites Nicholas Chemical Co. Wood Barge 207 1910  
65 126884 Kyac Packers Steamship Co. Ltd. Wood Tug 29 1910  
66 126898 Resort Sechelt Steamship Co. Ltd. Wood Tug 25 1910  
67 130292 F. H. Phippen Canadian Fish & Cold Storage Co. Wood Tug 26 1910 Active
68 130307 Pannone W. F. Brougham Wood Scow 135 1910  
69 130447 North Vancouver Ferry No. 3 North Vancouver City Ferries Ltd. Steel Ferry 1,176 Apr-11 Made into a barge 1954
70 133705 P.S.B. Co. No. 2 Progressive Steamboat Company Wood Scow 180 1910  
  151196 E.C.E. XXIV Evans, Coleman & Evans, Ltd. Wood Piledriver 27 1910  
71 130443 Viner Knight Inlet Canning Co. Ltd. Wood Tug 28 1911  
72 138701 C. of V. No.1 Corp. of The City of Vancouver Wood Scow 136 1911  
73 130749 Phryne John H. Wrigley Wood Tug 24 1911  
74 130794 Jericho A. C. Balkwell Wood Tug 44 1911  
75 130848 McBride & Co. 2 T. G. McBride Wood Scow 123 1911  
  150606 W.S. & D. No. 2 Wallace Shipyards Ltd. Wood Scow 147 1911  
    P.W.D No. ? Dept. of Public Works Wood Derrick Scow   1911  
76 137949 G. of G. No. 2 Gulf of Georgia Towing Co. Ltd. Wood Scow 123 1912  
77 130905 Nimpkish Packers Steamship Co. Ltd. Wood Tug 27 1912  
78 130908 Olallie Packers Steamship Co. Ltd. Wood Tug 68 1912  
79 130914 Kawatna Packers Steamship Co. Ltd. Wood Tug 26 1912  
80 130915 Klatawa Packers Steamship Co. Ltd. Wood Tug 42 1912  
81 130917 Point Grey Dept. of Public Works Steel Tug 238 1912  
82 130919 P.S. Co. XX Packers Steamship Co. Ltd. Wood Scow 79 1912  
83 133717 Mcb. No. III T. G. McBride Wood Scow 148 1912  
84 133720 Freno Freno Tow Boat Co.Ltd. Wood Tug 94 1912  
  152526 V.D.S. No. 5 Vancouver Dredging & Salvage Wood Scow 124 1912  
    P.W.D. No. 554 Dept. of Public Works Wood Bunk Scow   1912  
    P.W.D. No. 555 Dept. of Public Works Wood Bunk Scow   1912  
85 133942 Naden Naval Service of Canada Wood Schooner 88 1913  
86 134075 P.W.D. No. 313 Dept. of Public Works Wood Clamshell Dredge 208 1913  
87 138295 DKS. No. 1 John P. Deeks Wood Scow 141 1913  
88 138296 DKS. No. 2 John P. Deeks Wood Scow 142 1913  
  150277 C.W. 7 Champion & White Wood Scow 110 1913  
  135289 Sir J.J. Ld. No. 7 Sir John Jackson ( Canada) Ltd. Wood Scow 245 1913  
  135290 Sir J.J. Ld. No. 8 Sir John Jackson ( Canada) Ltd. Wood Scow 283 1913  
  135291 Sir J.J. Ld. No. 9 Sir John Jackson ( Canada) Ltd. Wood Scow 283 1913  
  136650 Sir J.J. Ld. No. 28 Sir John Jackson ( Canada) Ltd. Wood Scow 231 1913  
  170963 D.S. 310 Dept. of Public Works Wood Dump Scow 224 1913  
    P.W.D. No. 522 Dept. of Public Works Wood/Steel Tank Scow   1913  
    P.W.D. No. 553 Dept. of Public Works Wood Bunk Scow   1913  
89 138357 Chummie II Wallace Shipyards Ltd. Wood Launch 14 1914  
90 134089 Drill Boat Burrard Dominion Contracting Co. Steel Derrick Scow 426 1914  
  134633 Rainbow No. 2 The Western Transport Co. Ld. Wood Barge 61 1915  
  134431 P.S.Co. XXIV Packers Steamship Co. Ltd. Wood Barge 186 1915  
  138294 Manu Sena Thomas M. Heard Ferry Company Wood Launch 13 1916  
  156595 W.S.D. No. 4 Wallace Shipbuilding & D.D. Co. Wood Scow 103 1916  
91 140388 War Dog Imperial Munitions Board Steel Freighter 3,046 Aug-17 Later Roverbella 1920, Valsugana 1931, scrapped 1932
92 138351 Mabel Brown Canada West Coast Navigation Wood Aux. Schooner 1,474 Mar-17 Later Redemptor 1921, damaged in the North Sea and scrapped 1922
93 138354 Geraldine Wolvin Canada West Coast Navigation Wood Aux. Schooner 1,472 Mar-17 Deleted 1927
94 138368 Jessie Norcross Canada West Coast Navigation Wood Aux. Schooner 1,481 Apr-17 Deleted 1927
95 138369 Janet Carruthers Canada West Coast Navigation Wood Aux. Schooner 1,466 Jun-17 Wrecked 4nm NW Westport OR 1919
96 138684 Mabel Stewart Canada West Coast Navigation Wood Aux. Schooner 1,472 Aug-17 Later Calimeris 1920, burnt off Gibraltar 1921
97 138690 Marie Barnard Canada West Coast Navigation Wood Aux. Schooner 1,476 Sep-17 Later Agapi 1920, scrapped 1926
98 142649 War Power Imperial Munitions Board Freighter 3,200 Jul-18 Later Antoinette 1920, Monnette 1922, Tristan Vieljeux 1926, Keti Chandris 1933, Agios Vlasios 1940, scrapped 1959
99 143046 War Storm Imperial Munitions Board Freighter 3,145 Dec-18 Later Laura 1919, in collision 1nm SExE West Hinder LV and sank 1924
100 141424 Canadian Volunteer Canadian Government Freighter 3,188 Jun-19 Later Cornwallis 1929, Canadian Volunteer 1932, Magister 1933, Elna II 1951, in collision in the Delaware and scrapped 1957
101 141547 Canadian Aviator Canadian Government Freighter 3,388 Nov-19 Later Cavelier 1929, Nan Hai 1946, La Chorrera 1950, scrapped 1952
Built by Wallace Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co., Ltd., in North Vancouver
102 140958 Canadian Raider Canadian Government Freighter 3,384 Jan-20 Later Tenax 1929, Mari-Dolores 1930, Antonio de Satrustegui 1934, scrapped 1977
103 150265 Canadian Highlander Canadian Government Freighter 5,370 Jan-21 Later St. Lindsay 1938, torpedoed 1941
104 150421 Canadian Skirmisher Canadian Government Freighter 5,373 Apr-21 Later Colborne 1932, Parita Bay 1947, Keiko Maru 1951, Ryujin Maru 1952, scrapped 1960
105 141710 Chilkoot Union Steamship Co. of B.C. Ltd. Coastal Freighter 756 May-20 Later Border Prince 1934, Alaska Prince 1943, foundered Howe Sound BC 1973
106 141431 Canadian Trooper Canadian Government Freighter 3,079 Aug-19 Later Lynghaug 1930, scuttled at Normandy 1944
107   Unnamed City of North Vancouver Wood Coal Barge   1920  
108 150555 Princess Louise Canadian Pacific Railway Co. Passenger Vessel 4,032 Nov-21 Hulked 1964, sank while in tow 16nm SW Point Firmin 1990
109 150573 Canadian Scottish Canadian Government Freighter 5,334 1921  
  150776 C.L.& R. No. 1 Comox Logging & Railway Wood Scow 105 1923  
  150975 E.C.E. XXII Evans Coleman & Evans Wood Scow 232 1923  
  151127 Cloyah  Minister of Fisheries Wood Patrol Vessel 26 1923  
  151198 Chummie III Burrard Dry Dock Co. Ltd. Wood Launch 10 1924  
  152542 Tarzan II Canadian Pacific Railway Wood Piledriver 474 1924  
  152548 Comox Union Steamship Co. of B.C. Ltd. Wood Passenger Vessel 54 1924  
  153011 W.S.D. No. 5 Wallace Shipbuilding & D.D. Co. Wood Scow 33 1926  
Built by Burrard Dry Dock Co., Ltd., in North Vancouver
110 153176 Marvolite Imperial Oil Ltd. Steel Tanker 131 1926 Later Genia, suspended
111 153274 U.O. Co. No.3 Union Oil Co. Steel Oil Barge 150 1925 Now Wedeene River One
112   Union Oil Scow Union Oil Co. Oil Scow 125 1926  
113 151172 Burrard Dry Dock Burrard Dry Dock Co. Ltd. Floating Drydock 3,879 1925  
  152907 Burrard Dry Dock II Burrard Dry Dock Co. Ltd. Floating Drydock 6,798 1925 Suspended
114 154809 St. Roch The Minister of Justice ( Rcmp) Wood Arctic Patrol Vessel 197 1928 Memorial in Vancouver Maritime Museum
115 154944 J. H. Carlisle Corp. of The City of Vancouver Steel Fireboat 47 1928 Suspended
116 156480 Agassiz B.C. Dept. of Public Works Steel Car Ferry 140 1931  
  158565 B.D.D No. 6 Burrard Dry Dock Co. Ltd. Wood Scow 36 1934 Suspended
117 J.64 H.M.C.S. Comox Royal Canadian Navy Steel Minesweeper 460d 23-Nov-38 Sold as tug Sung Ming 1946, deleted 1993
118 171815 Fifer Capt. W. Crawford Steel Diesel Yacht 194 1939  
  172302 Chummie IV Burrard Dry Dock Co. Ltd. Wood Launch 9 1939 Suspended
119 H.70 H.70 (H.C. 108) Royal Canadian Navy Steel Lighter  100d 1940  
120 K175 H.M.C.S. Wetaskiwan (PV 55) Royal Canadian Navy Flower Class Corvette 950d 17-Dec-40 Later Wetaskiwin 1941, Victoria 1946, scrapped 1962
121 K129 H.M.C.S. Agassiz (PV 56) Royal Canadian Navy Flower Class Corvette 950d 23-Jan-41 Scrapped 1946
122 K131 H.M.C.S. Chilliwack (PV 57) Royal Canadian Navy Flower Class Corvette 950d 8-Apr-41 Scrapped 1946
123 K174 H.M.C.S. Trail (PV 58) Royal Canadian Navy Flower Class Corvette 950d 30-Apr-41 Scrapped 1950
124 J162 H.M.C.S. Wasaga (MS 7) Royal Canadian Navy Bangor Class Minesweeper 672d 30-Jun-41 Scrapped 1947
125 J165 H.M.C.S. Minas (MS 8) Royal Canadian Navy Bangor Class Minesweeper 672d 2-Aug-41 Scrapped 1959
126 J166 H.M.C.S. Quinte (MS 9) Royal Canadian Navy Bangor Class Minesweeper 672d 30-Aug-41 Scrapped 1947
127 J168 H.M.C.S. Chedabucto (MS 10) Royal Canadian Navy Bangor Class Minesweeper 672d 27-Sep-41 In collision and beached 1943, total loss
128 J169 H.M.C.S. Miramichi (MS 11) Royal Canadian Navy Bangor Class Minesweeper 672d 26-Nov-41 Scrapped 1949
129 J170 H.M.C.S. Bellechase (MS 12) Royal Canadian Navy Bangor Class Minesweeper 672d 26-Feb-42 Scrapped 1946
130 166053 Fort St James Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,128 29-Jan-42 Later Temple Bar 1946, Nord Sky 1959, Ho Ping 27 1960, Zhan Dou 27 1967, deleted 1992
131 168557 Fort Churchill Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,129 2-Feb-42 Scrapped 1958
132V   Fort Qu'Appelle Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,127 21-Mar-42 Torpedoed 1942
133V 168827 Fort George Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,129 18-Apr-42 Scrapped 1962
134V   Fort Good Hope Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,130 8-May-42 Torpedoed 1942
135V 167860 Fort Ellice Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,129 3-Jun-42 Later Jag Vijay 1948, scrapped 1960
136 168725 Fort Fraser Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,129 24-Apr-42 Scrapped 1959
137 169060 Fort McLoughlin Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,129 19-May-42 Later Sebastiano Venier 1948, Airone 1952, scrapped 1966
138V   Fort La Reine Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,133 7-Jul-42 Torpedoed 1942
139V 169065 Fort Pine Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,133 18-Jul-42 Scrapped 1969
140V 169276 Fort Pembina Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,134 5-Aug-42 Scrapped 1958
141V 165855 Fort Kootenay Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,133 17-Aug-42 Later Mongioia 1948, Montjorge 1966, Segre 1966, scrapped 1967
142 169062 Fort Lac La Rouge Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,131 19-Jun-42 Scrapped 1949
143 168738 Fort Pitt Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,133 27-Jul-42 Scrapped 1959
144V 168368 Fort Rae Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,132 8-Sep-42 Later Pietro Campanella 1948, Clelia Campanella 1948, Monte Santo 1960, scrapped 1964
145V 168377 Fort Reliance Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,134 Jan-43 Scrapped 1959
146V 168361 Fort Thompson Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,134 23-Oct-42 Scrapped 1959
147V 168383 Fort Wedderburne Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,134 15-Oct-42 Later Antonietta Bozzo 1948, scrapped 1964
148 168367 Fort Fork Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,134 20-Sep-42 Later Punta Amica 1948, scrapped 1962
149 168385 Fort Poplar Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,134 31-Oct-42 Later Etrusco 1948, Scituate 1957, Irene X. 1960, wrecked and scrapped 1964
150V   Fort Hackett Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,133 19-Nov-42 Torpedoed 1943
151V   Fort Yale Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,134 7-Dec-42 Torpedoed 1944
152V 168413 Fort Anne Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,134 24-Dec-42 Scrapped 1958
153V   Fort Jemseg Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,134 22-Jan-43 Torpedoed 1943
154 168404 Fort Livingstone Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,135 28-Nov-42 Later Pietro Orseolo 1948, Bor 1960, scrapped 1970
155 169883 Fort Lawerence Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,134 4-Jan-43 Scrapped 1958
156V 169734 Fort  Gaspereau Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,134 12-Jan-43 Later Orfeo 1948, President Quirino 1963, Elpidio Quirino 1968, Quirino 1968, Liberty Two 1969, scrapped 1969
157V 168431 Fort  Charnisay Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,133 15-Feb-43 Later Matilde Corrado 1948, scrapped 1963
158V 168441 Fort  Aklavik Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,132 2-Mar-43 Later Irene Dal 1950, Volcan 1952, Ocean Envoy 1953, scrapped 1966
159V 168448 Fort  Cadotte Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,128 18-Mar-43 Later Fry Hill 1950, Akti 1957, Gloria 1961, Helen 1964, scrapped 1967
160 168428 Fort  Nashwaak Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,134 6-Feb-43 Later General Artigas 1948, scrapped 1967
161 168447 Fort  Bedford Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,127 10-Mar-43 Later Othrys 1951, Mount Othrys 1957, Alba Feliz 1961, scrapped 1963
162V 168456 Fort  Chesterfield Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,127 27-Mar-43 Later Hawk 1949, Cabahawk 1966, scrapped 1968
163V 168472 Fort  Dease Lake Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,126 19-Apr-43 Later Ivor Jenny 1948, Novor Jenny 1955, Jenny 1958, scrapped 1961
164 168350 Fort  McMurray Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,133 27-Aug-42 Later Pegaso 1948, scrapped 1967
165 168376 Fort  Vermillion Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,133 7-Oct-42 Scrapped 1959
166   Fort  Howe Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,133 10-Nov-42 Torpedoed 1943
167 168438 Fort  Lajoie Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,134 15-Dec-42 Scrapped 1959
168 168429 Fort  Meductic Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,134 29-Jan-43 Scrapped 1959
169   Fort  Buckingham Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,122 22-Feb-43 Torpedoed 1944
170 168466 Fort  Connolly Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,133 3-Apr-43 Later Marina Hill 1950, Fotoulia 1957, Alison 1961, scrapped 1966
171V 168485 Fort  Caribou Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,132 5-May-43 Later Falcon 1950, Guna 1964, Progress 1964, wrecked 2nm S of Madras 1966
172V 169575 Fort  Cumberland Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,134 24-May-43 Later Cape Franklin 1950, African Sky 1956, scrapped 1966
173 168480 Fort  Assiniboine Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,128 27-Apr-43 Later Laurentian Lake 1948, Olympos 1951, Penteli II 1960, Gialia 1963, Paxoi 1963, scrapped 1967
174 168470 Fort  Ash Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,131 12-Apr-43 Later Royston Grange 1950, Giuan 1952, Cinqueterre 1960, Tilemahos 1961, Elicos 1965, scrapped 1966
175   Fort  Athabaska Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,132 15-May-43 Bombed at Bari 1943
176V 169565 Fort  Dauphin Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,133 1-Jun-43 Later Warkworth 1950, Bodoro 1957, in collision off Smith Is 1967, beached and scrapped
177V 174163 Fort Norway/Mohawk  Park Park Steamship Company North Sands Freighter 7,128 24-Jun-43 Later Fort Spokane 1944, La Orilla 1951, Ariella 1952, scrapped 1965
178 169580 Fort  Bell Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,128 8-Jun-43 Later North Cambria 1950, Canada Maru 1951, Tenyo Maru 1965, Asahi Maru 1965, scrapped 1969
179 169585 Fort  Brandon Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 7,129 16-Jun-43 Later Laurentian Hill 1948, Taygetos 1956, Aegean Sea 1960, Ho Ping 79 1960, Zhan Dou 79 1967, scrapped 1985
180 169609 Fort  Columbia Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. Victory Freighter 7,155 13-Jul-43 Later Sunrell 1948, Sula 1959, scrapped 1969
181V 169616 Fort  Yukon Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. Victory Freighter 7,153 27-Jul-43 Later Nanaimo County 1947, Haifa 1949, Tarin 1954, scrapped 1972
182   Fort  Bellingham Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. Victory Freighter 7,150 18-Aug-43 Torpedoed 1944
183V 174798 Wascana  Park Park Steamship Company Victory Freighter 7,152 28-Aug-43 Later Cargill 1946, Marine Navigator 1960, Marine Ace 1962, scrapped 1966
184 174802 Strathcona  Park Park Steamship Company Victory Freighter 7,150 8-Sep-43 Later Cabano 1946, Happy Voyager 1960, Hitaka 1964, scrapped 1966
185V 169992 Fort  Massac Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. Victory Freighter 7,157 17-Sep-43 In collision and sank 1946
186   Fort  St. Nicholas Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. Victory Freighter 7,154 28-Sep-43 Torpedoed 1944
187V 169706 Fort  Prudhomme Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. Victory Freighter 7,167 8-Oct-43 Later Cumberland County 1946, Corsair 1950, Nicolaos 1954, scrapped 1969
188 169945