Home   Canadian Shipbuilders and Boatbuilders


Burrard Dry Dock, North Vancouver BC

Most recent update: August 2, 2010.


Burrard Dry Dock Company was established in the 1890s by Alfred Wallace, a shipbuilder from Devonport, in England, on the north side of False Creek, in Vancouver.  He incorporated it as Wallace Shipyard, Ltd., in 1905 and moved to North Vancouver in 1909.  The name was changed to Wallace Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co., Ltd., in 1920 and to Burrard Dry Dock Co., Ltd., in 1926.  During World War Two, Burrard operated a second shipyard, called Vancouver Dry Dock, which was at the foot of McLean Avenue, on the south shore of Burrard Inlet: this yard had four ways, like the main yard, but only built bare hulls, leaving the outfitting to the main yard.  (A hull # with a V indicates that the hull was built in the company's Vancouver shipyard and outfitted in North Vancouver.)  Burrard acquired the other large shipbuilder in the region, Yarrows, in 1946 and the other large yards, Victoria Machinery Depot and Pacific Dry Dock, in 1951, but they did not change the name to Burrard Yarrows until 1979.  Burrard Yarrows was bought by Versatile Corporation in 1984 and became Versatile Pacific Shipyards Inc.  The Burrard yard in North Vancouver closed in 1988.  See the site from the air on Google here.

Hull # Original Name Original Owner Vessel Type O.N. GT Completed Disposition
Built by Alfred Wallace at False Creek, Vancouver
  Fairview Mary E. Couson Wood Sternwheeler 103473 55 1894 Built at Okanogan Landing
1 Lighthouse No. 2 Federation Brand Co. Wood Scow 107447 7 1896  
2 Lighthouse No. 1 Federation Brand Co. Wood Scow 107446 8 1897  
3 James Domville Klondike Yukon Stewart Co. Wood Sternwheeler 107154 486 1898  
4 Duff B. A. Corp. Ltd Wood Barge 107443 101 1898  
5 Lighthouse No. 3 Federation Brand Co. Wood Scow 107714 14 1898  
6 Idler S. Menhinnick Wood Tug 111539 4 1898  
7 Albion Wurzburg Co.Ltd. Wood Tug 107716 83 1899  
8 Katie G. H. Hardie Wood Tug 111538 3 1900  
9 Not named Unknown Wood Gold Dredge     1901 Built at Lytton BC
10 Terra Nova D.& J. Rowan Wood Packer 111546 47 1901  
11 Glen Rosa Wallace Bros. Packing Co. Ltd. Wood Fishboat 111982 18 1902  
12 Hubert Alfred Wallace Wood Tug 111985 6 1902  
13 Unican (One) United Canners (B.C.) Co. Ltd. Wood Tug 111986 176 1902 Later Belcarra
14 Kestrel Dept. of Marine & Fisheries Wood Fisheries Protection Vessel 116332 311 2.03 Scrapped 1931
15 Edna W Packers Steamship Co. Ltd. Wood Tug 112249 15 1903  
16 Water Lily D. Rowan Wood Tug 112256 4 1903  
17 Squid W. Robinson Wood Tug 116459 60 1903  
18 Clarence E. Wallace Wood Tug 116776 13 1904  
19 Belfast T. G. McBride Wood Tug 116782 105 1904  
20 Hilda S. Champion Wood Tug 116783 33 1904  
21 St. George North Vancouver Ferry & Power Ferry 116784 544 Jul-04 Scrapped 1939
22 Iris John Fulton Wood Tug 116787 58 1904 Lost 1904
23 Rambler C. Hildei Wood Tug 117003 2 1904  
Built by Wallace Shipyards, Ltd., at False Creek, Vancouver
24 Elsie J. W. Hackett Wood Tug 117012 16 1905  
25 Columbia John Antle Wood Tug 117017 40 1905  
26 Burrard John D. Foreman Wood Tug 117018 56 1905  
27 Georgian 11 Mckenzie Bros. Ltd. Wood Barge 117113 649 1905  
28 McCulloch John Fulton Wood Tug 117117 39 1905  
29 B. No.1 J.A. Russell et al Wood Scow 121674 169 1905  
30 C.W. 3 Champion & White Wood Scow 121720 86 1905  
31 Ix Union Steamship Co. of B.C. Ltd. Wood Scow 121726 164 1906  
32 Clayburn W.H. Armstrong Wood Tug 121741 78 1906  
33 Four Winds James E. Mcrae Wood Tug 121750 8 1906  
  Leila Frank C. Stratford Wood Launch 121977 10 1906  
34 Progressive Progressive Steamboat Company Wood Tug 122158 79 1906  
35 Venture John J. Hodder Wood Yacht 122163 8 1906  
36 Kenora Rat Portage Lumber Co. Wood Tug 122326 13 1906  
37 Carl James S. Rear Wood Tug 122330 1 1907  
38 V.T.B. I Vancouver Tug & Barge Co. Ltd. Wood Scow 122335 209 1907  
39 V.T.B. 2 Vancouver Tug & Barge Co. Ltd. Wood Scow 122336 212 1907  
40 Daring W. W. White Wood Tug 122375 81 1907  
  Spray Victoria Tug Company Wood Tug 122383 118 1907  
41 Linde James E. McRae Wood Tug 122502 8 1907  
42 V.T.B. 3 Vancouver Tug & Barge Co. Ltd. Wood Scow 122508 223 1907  
43 Dola Vancouver Tug & Barge Co. Ltd. Wood Tug 122517 154 Jun-07 In collision and sank in Howe Sound BC, 1953
44 Rover Alfred Wallace Wood Tug 122518 17 1907  
45 Unican James E. Mcrae Wood Tug 122519 15 1907  
46 Armoco W. H. Armstrong Wood Tug 122537 46 1907  
47 Celtic Coast Steamship Co. Wood Tug 122538 239 1907  
48 V.T.B. 4 Vancouver Tug & Barge Co. Ltd. Wood Scow 122542 224 1907  
49 V.T.B. 5 Vancouver Tug & Barge Co. Ltd. Wood Scow 122543 224 1907  
50 Ivanhoe George I. Wilson Wood Tug 122547 186 1907 Active
51 B.C.P. Packers Steamship Co. Ltd. Wood Tug 126082 121 1907  
52 Semiahmo R. T. Burtwell Wood Tug 126086 16 1907  
53 C.W.4 Champion & White Wood Scow 126071 176 1908  
54 Knight R. E. Gosse Wood Tug 126076 21 1908 Active
55 Steelhead Packers Steamship Co. Ltd. Wood Tug 126077 21 1908  
56   B. C.Tie & Timber Co. Ltd. Wood Tug 126081 113 1908  
57 C.P.R. No. 1 Canadian Pacific Railway Co. Wood Railcar Barge 126507 221 1908 Active
  Skookum III Armour Salvage & Towing Co. Ltd. Wood Scow 158298 201 1908  
58 C.P.R. No. 2 Canadian Pacific Railway Co. Wood Railcar Barge 126235 252 1909 Active
59 V.T.B. 6 Vancouver Tug & Barge Co. Ltd. Wood Scow 126337 183 1909  
60 Totem Packers Steamship Co. Ltd. Wood Tug 126339 21 1909  
62 Helen M. Scanlon Brooks Scanlon Lumber Co. Ltd. Wood Sternwheeler 126731 285 1909  
Built by Wallace Shipyards, Ltd., in North Vancouver
61 V.T.B. 7 Vancouver Tug & Barge Co. Ltd. Wood Scow 126628 178 1909  
63 X11  Union Steamship Co. of B.C. Ltd. Wood Scow 126743 161 1909 Now Sadie No. 15
64 Pyrites Nicholas Chemical Co. Wood Barge 126739 207 1910  
65 Kyac Packers Steamship Co. Ltd. Wood Tug 126884 29 1910  
66 Resort Sechelt Steamship Co. Ltd. Wood Tug 126898 25 1910  
67 F. H. Phippen Canadian Fish & Cold Storage Co. Ltd.  Wood Tug 130292 26 1910 Active
68 Pannone W. F.Brougham Wood Scow 130307 135 1910  
69 North Vancouver Ferry No.3 North Vancouver City Ferries Ltd. Steel Ferry 130447 1,176 Apr-11 Made into a barge 1954
70 P.S.B. Co. No. 2 Progressive Steamboat Company Wood Scow 133705 180 1910  
  E.C.E. XXIV Evans, Coleman & Evans, Ltd. Wood Piledriver 151196 27 1910  
71 Viner Knight Inlet Canning Co. Ltd. Wood Tug 130443 28 1911  
72 C. of V. No.1 Corp. of The City of Vancouver Wood Scow 138701 136 1911  
73 Phryne John H. Wrigley Wood Tug 130749 24 1911  
74 Jericho A. C. Balkwell Wood Tug 130794 44 1911  
75 McBride & Co. 2 T. G. McBride Wood Scow 130848 123 1911  
  W.S. & D. No. 2 Wallace Shipyards Ltd. Wood Scow 150606 147 1911  
  P.W.D No. ? Dept. of Public Works Wood Derrick Scow     1911  
76 G. of G. No. 2 Gulf of Georgia Towing Co. Ltd. Wood Scow 137949 123 1912  
77 Nimpkish Packers Steamship Co. Ltd. Wood Tug 130905 27 1912  
78 Olallie Packers Steamship Co. Ltd. Wood Tug 130908 68 1912  
79 Kawatna Packers Steamship Co. Ltd. Wood Tug 130914 26 1912  
80 Klatawa Packers Steamship Co. Ltd. Wood Tug 130915 42 1912  
81 Point Grey Dept. of Public Works Steel Tug 130917 238 1912  
82 P.S. Co. XX Packers Steamship Co. Ltd. Wood Scow 130919 79 1912  
83 Mcb. No. III T. G. McBride Wood Scow 133717 148 1912  
84 Freno Freno Tow Boat Co.Ltd. Wood Tug 133720 94 1912  
  V.D.S. No. 5 Vancouver Dredging & Salvage Co. Ltd. Wood Scow 152526 124 1912  
  P.W.D. No. 554 Dept. of Public Works Wood Bunk Scow     1912  
  P.W.D. No. 555 Dept. of Public Works Wood Bunk Scow     1912  
85 Naden Naval Service of Canada Two Masted Wood Schooner 133942 88 1913  
86 P.W.D. No. 313 Dept. of Public Works Wood Clamshell Dredge 134075 208 1913  
87 DKS. No. 1 John P. Deeks Wood Scow 138295 141 1913  
88 DKS. No. 2 John P. Deeks Wood Scow 138296 142 1913  
  C.W. 7 Champion & White Wood Scow 150277 110 1913  
  Sir J.J. Ld. No. 7 Sir John Jackson ( Canada) Ltd. Wood Scow 135289 245 1913  
  Sir J.J. Ld. No. 8 Sir John Jackson ( Canada) Ltd. Wood Scow 135290 283 1913  
  Sir J.J. Ld. No. 9 Sir John Jackson ( Canada) Ltd. Wood Scow 135291 283 1913  
  Sir J.J. Ld. No. 28 Sir John Jackson ( Canada) Ltd. Wood Scow 136650 231 1913  
  D.S. 310 Dept. of Public Works Wood Dump Scow 170963 224 1913  
  P.W.D. No. 522 Dept. of Public Works Wood and Steel Oil Fuel Scow     1913  
  P.W.D. No. 553 Dept. of Public Works Wood Bunk Scow     1913  
89 Chummie II Wallace Shipyards Ltd. Wood Launch 138357 14 1914  
90 Drill Boat Burrard Dominion Contracting Co. Steel Derrick Scow 134089 426 1914  
  Rainbow No. 2 The Western Transport Co. Ld. Wood Barge 134633 61 1915  
  P.S.Co. XXIV Packers Steamship Co. Ltd. Wood Barge 134431 186 1915  
  Manu Sena Thomas M. Heard Ferry Company Wood Launch 138294 13 1916  
  W.S.D. No. 4 Wallace Shipbuilding & D.D. Co. Ltd. Wood Scow 156595 103 1916  
91 War Dog Imperial Munitions Board Steel Freighter 140388 3,046 Aug-17 Later Roverbella 1920, Valsugana 1931, scrapped 1932
92 Mabel Brown Canada West Coast Navigation Co. Wooden Aux. Schooner 138351 1,474 Mar-17 Later Redemptor 1921, sustained weather damage in the North Sea and scrapped 1922
93 Geraldine Wolvin Canada West Coast Navigation Co. Wooden Aux. Schooner 138354 1,472 Mar-17 Deleted 1927
94 Jessie Norcross Canada West Coast Navigation Co. Wooden Aux. Schooner 138368 1,481 Apr-17 Deleted 1927
95 Janet Carruthers Canada West Coast Navigation Co. Wooden Aux. Schooner 138369 1,466 Jun-17 Wrecked 4nm NW Westport OR 1919
96 Mabel Stewart Canada West Coast Navigation Co. Wooden Aux. Schooner 138684 1,472 Aug-17 Later Calimeris 1920, burnt off Gibraltar 1921
97 Marie Barnard Canada West Coast Navigation Co. Wooden Aux. Schooner 138690 1,476 Sep-17 Later Agapi 1920, scrapped 1926
98 War Power Imperial Munitions Board Freighter 142649 3,200 Jul-18 Later Antoinette 1920, Monnette 1922, Tristan Vieljeux 1926, Keti Chandris 1933, Agios Vlasios 1940, scrapped 1959
99 War Storm Imperial Munitions Board Freighter 143046 3,145 Dec-18 Later Laura 1919, in collision 1nm SExE West Hinder LV and sank 1924
100 Canadian Volunteer Canadian Government Merch. Marine Freighter 141424 3,188 Jun-19 Later Cornwallis 1929, Canadian Volunteer 1932, Magister 1933, Elna II 1951, in collision in the Delaware and scrapped 1957
101 Canadian Aviator Canadian Government Merch. Marine Freighter 141547 3,388 Nov-19 Later Cavelier 1929, Nan Hai 1946, La Chorrera 1950, scrapped 1952
Built by Wallace Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co., Ltd., in North Vancouver
102 Canadian Raider Canadian Government Merch. Marine Freighter 140958 3,384 Jan-20 Later Tenax 1929, Mari-Dolores 1930, Antonio de Satrustegui 1934, scrapped 1977
103 Canadian Highlander Canadian Government Merch. Marine Freighter 150265 5,370 Jan-21 Later St. Lindsay 1938, torpedoed 1941
104 Canadian Skirmisher Canadian Government Merch. Marine Freighter 150421 5,373 Apr-21 Later Colborne 1932, Parita Bay 1947, Keiko Maru 1951, Ryujin Maru 1952, scrapped 1960
105 Chilkoot Union Steamship Co. of B.C. Ltd. Coastal Freighter 141710 756 May-20 Later Border Prince 1934, Alaska Prince 1943, foundered Howe Sound BC 1973
106 Canadian Trooper Canadian Government Merch. Marine Freighter 141431 3,079 Aug-19 Later Lynghaug 1930, scuttled at Normandy 1944
107 Unnamed City of North Vancouver Wood Coal Barge     1920  
108 Princess Louise Canadian Pacific Railway Co. Passenger Vessel 150555 4,032 Nov-21 Hulked 1964, sank while in tow 16nm SW Point Firmin 1990
109 Canadian Scottish Canadian Government Merch. Marine Freighter 150573 5,334 1921  
  C.L.& R. No. 1 Comox Logging & Railway Company Wood Scow 150776 105 1923  
  E.C.E. XXII Evans Coleman & Evans Wood Scow 150975 232 1923  
  Cloyah  Minister of Fisheries Wood Patrol Vessel 151127 26 1923  
  Chummie III Burrard Dry Dock Co. Ltd. Wood Launch 151198 10 1924  
  Tarzan II Canadian Pacific Railway Company Wood Piledriver 152542 474 1924  
  Comox Union Steamship Co. of B.C. Ltd. Wood Passenger Vessel 152548 54 1924  
  W.S.D. No. 5 Wallace Shipbuilding & D.D. Co. Ltd. Wood Scow 153011 33 1926  
Built by Burrard Dry Dock Co., Ltd., in North Vancouver
110 Marvolite Imperial Oil Ltd. Steel Tanker 153176 131 1926 Later Genia, suspended
111 U.O. Co. No.3 Union Oil Co. Steel Oil Barge 153274 150 1925 Now Wedeene River One
112 Union Oil Scow Union Oil Co. Oil Scow   125 1926  
113 Burrard Dry Dock Burrard Dry Dock Co. Ltd. Floating Drydock 151172 3,879 1925  
  Burrard Dry Dock II Burrard Dry Dock Co. Ltd. Floating Drydock 152907 6,798 1925 Suspended
114 St. Roch The Minister of Justice ( Rcmp) Wood Arctic Patrol Vessel 154809 197 1928 Memorial in Vancouver Maritime Museum
115 J. H. Carlisle Corp. of The City of Vancouver Steel Fireboat 154944 47 1928 Suspended
116 Agassiz B.C. Dept. of Public Works Steel Car Ferry 156480 140 1931  
  B.D.D No. 6 Burrard Dry Dock Co. Ltd. Wood Scow 158565 36 1934 Suspended
117 H.M.C.S. Comox Royal Canadian Navy Steel Minesweeper J.64 460 d 23-Nov-38 Sold as tug Sung Ming 1946, deleted 1993
118 Fifer Capt. W. Crawford Steel Diesel Yacht 171815 194 1939  
  Chummie IV Burrard Dry Dock Co. Ltd. Wood Launch 172302 9 1939 Suspended
119 H.70 (H.C. 108) Royal Canadian Navy Steel Lighter  H.70 100 d 1940  
120 H.M.C.S. Wetaskiwan (PV 55) Royal Canadian Navy Flower Class Corvette K175 950 d 17-Dec-40 Later Wetaskiwin 1941, Victoria 1946, scrapped 1962
121 H.M.C.S. Agassiz (PV 56) Royal Canadian Navy Flower Class Corvette K129 950 d 23-Jan-41 Scrapped 1946
122 H.M.C.S. Chilliwack (PV 57) Royal Canadian Navy Flower Class Corvette K131 950 d 8-Apr-41 Scrapped 1946
123 H.M.C.S. Trail (PV 58) Royal Canadian Navy Flower Class Corvette K174 950 d 30-Apr-41 Scrapped 1950
124 H.M.C.S. Wasaga (MS 7) Royal Canadian Navy Bangor Class Minesweeper J162 672 d 30-Jun-41 Scrapped 1947
125 H.M.C.S. Minas (MS 8) Royal Canadian Navy Bangor Class Minesweeper J165 672 d 2-Aug-41 Scrapped 1959
126 H.M.C.S. Quinte (MS 9) Royal Canadian Navy Bangor Class Minesweeper J166 672 d 30-Aug-41 Scrapped 1947
127 H.M.C.S. Chedabucto (MS 10) Royal Canadian Navy Bangor Class Minesweeper J168 672 d 27-Sep-41 In collision and beached 1943, total loss
128 H.M.C.S. Miramichi (MS 11) Royal Canadian Navy Bangor Class Minesweeper J169 672 d 26-Nov-41 Scrapped 1949
129 H.M.C.S. Bellechase (MS 12) Royal Canadian Navy Bangor Class Minesweeper J170 672 d 26-Feb-42 Scrapped 1946
130 Fort St James Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 166053 7,128 29-Jan-42 Later Temple Bar 1946, Nord Sky 1959, Ho Ping 27 1960, Zhan Dou 27 1967, deleted 1992
131 Fort Churchill Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 168557 7,129 2-Feb-42 Scrapped 1958
132V Fort Qu'Appelle Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter   7,127 21-Mar-42 Torpedoed 1942
133V Fort George Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 168827 7,129 18-Apr-42 Scrapped 1962
134V Fort Good Hope Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter   7,130 8-May-42 Torpedoed 1942
135V Fort Ellice Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 167860 7,129 3-Jun-42 Later Jag Vijay 1948, scrapped 1960
136 Fort Fraser Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 168725 7,129 24-Apr-42 Scrapped 1959
137 Fort McLoughlin Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 169060 7,129 19-May-42 Later Sebastiano Venier 1948, Airone 1952, scrapped 1966
138V Fort La Reine Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter   7,133 7-Jul-42 Torpedoed 1942
139V Fort Pine Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 169065 7,133 18-Jul-42 Scrapped 1969
140V Fort Pembina Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 169276 7,134 5-Aug-42 Scrapped 1958
141V Fort Kootenay Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 165855 7,133 17-Aug-42 Later Mongioia 1948, Montjorge 1966, Segre 1966, scrapped 1967
142 Fort Lac La Rouge Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 169062 7,131 19-Jun-42 Scrapped 1949
143 Fort Pitt Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 168738 7,133 27-Jul-42 Scrapped 1959
144V Fort Rae Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 168368 7,132 8-Sep-42 Later Pietro Campanella 1948, Clelia Campanella 1948, Monte Santo 1960, scrapped 1964
145V Fort Reliance Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 168377 7,134 Jan-43 Scrapped 1959
146V Fort Thompson Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 168361 7,134 23-Oct-42 Scrapped 1959
147V Fort Wedderburne Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 168383 7,134 15-Oct-42 Later Antonietta Bozzo 1948, scrapped 1964
148 Fort Fork Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 168367 7,134 20-Sep-42 Later Punta Amica 1948, scrapped 1962
149 Fort Poplar Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 168385 7,134 31-Oct-42 Later Etrusco 1948, Scituate 1957, Irene X. 1960, wrecked and scrapped 1964
150V Fort Hackett Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter   7,133 19-Nov-42 Torpedoed 1943
151V Fort Yale Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter   7,134 7-Dec-42 Torpedoed 1944
152V Fort Anne Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 168413 7,134 24-Dec-42 Scrapped 1958
153V Fort Jemseg Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter   7,134 22-Jan-43 Torpedoed 1943
154 Fort Livingstone Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 168404 7,135 28-Nov-42 Later Pietro Orseolo 1948, Bor 1960, scrapped 1970
155 Fort Lawerence Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 169883 7,134 4-Jan-43 Scrapped 1958
156V Fort  Gaspereau Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 169734 7,134 12-Jan-43 Later Orfeo 1948, President Quirino 1963, Elpidio Quirino 1968, Quirino 1968, Liberty Two 1969, scrapped 1969
157V Fort  Charnisay Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 168431 7,133 15-Feb-43 Later Matilde Corrado 1948, scrapped 1963
158V Fort  Aklavik Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 168441 7,132 2-Mar-43 Later Irene Dal 1950, Volcan 1952, Ocean Envoy 1953, scrapped 1966
159V Fort  Cadotte Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 168448 7,128 18-Mar-43 Later Fry Hill 1950, Akti 1957, Gloria 1961, Helen 1964, scrapped 1967
160 Fort  Nashwaak Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 168428 7,134 6-Feb-43 Later General Artigas 1948, scrapped 1967
161 Fort  Bedford Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 168447 7,127 10-Mar-43 Later Othrys 1951, Mount Othrys 1957, Alba Feliz 1961, scrapped 1963
162V Fort  Chesterfield Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 168456 7,127 27-Mar-43 Later Hawk 1949, Cabahawk 1966, scrapped 1968
163V Fort  Dease Lake Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 168472 7,126 19-Apr-43 Later Ivor Jenny 1948, Novor Jenny 1955, Jenny 1958, scrapped 1961
164 Fort  McMurray Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 168350 7,133 27-Aug-42 Later Pegaso 1948, scrapped 1967
165 Fort  Vermillion Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 168376 7,133 7-Oct-42 Scrapped 1959
166 Fort  Howe Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter   7,133 10-Nov-42 Torpedoed 1943
167 Fort  Lajoie Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 168438 7,134 15-Dec-42 Scrapped 1959
168 Fort  Meductic Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 168429 7,134 29-Jan-43 Scrapped 1959
169 Fort  Buckingham Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter   7,122 22-Feb-43 Torpedoed 1944
170 Fort  Connolly Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 168466 7,133 3-Apr-43 Later Marina Hill 1950, Fotoulia 1957, Alison 1961, scrapped 1966
171V Fort  Caribou Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 168485 7,132 5-May-43 Later Falcon 1950, Guna 1964, Progress 1964, wrecked 2nm S of Madras 1966
172V Fort  Cumberland Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 169575 7,134 24-May-43 Later Cape Franklin 1950, African Sky 1956, scrapped 1966
173 Fort  Assiniboine Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 168480 7,128 27-Apr-43 Later Laurentian Lake 1948, Olympos 1951, Penteli II 1960, Gialia 1963, Paxoi 1963, scrapped 1967
174 Fort  Ash Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 168470 7,131 12-Apr-43 Later Royston Grange 1950, Giuan 1952, Cinqueterre 1960, Tilemahos 1961, Elicos 1965, scrapped 1966
175 Fort  Athabaska Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter   7,132 15-May-43 Bombed at Bari 1943
176V Fort  Dauphin Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 169565 7,133 1-Jun-43 Later Warkworth 1950, Bodoro 1957, in collision off Smith Is 1967, beached and scrapped
177V Fort Norway/Mohawk  Park Park Steamship Company North Sands Freighter 174163 7,128 24-Jun-43 Later Fort Spokane 1944, La Orilla 1951, Ariella 1952, scrapped 1965
178 Fort  Bell Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 169580 7,128 8-Jun-43 Later North Cambria 1950, Canada Maru 1951, Tenyo Maru 1965, Asahi Maru 1965, scrapped 1969
179 Fort  Brandon Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. North Sands Freighter 169585 7,129 16-Jun-43 Later Laurentian Hill 1948, Taygetos 1956, Aegean Sea 1960, Ho Ping 79 1960, Zhan Dou 79 1967, scrapped 1985
180 Fort  Columbia Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. Victory Freighter 169609 7,155 13-Jul-43 Later Sunrell 1948, Sula 1959, scrapped 1969
181V Fort  Yukon Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. Victory Freighter 169616 7,153 27-Jul-43 Later Nanaimo County 1947, Haifa 1949, Tarin 1954, scrapped 1972
182 Fort  Bellingham Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. Victory Freighter   7,150 18-Aug-43 Torpedoed 1944
183V Wascana  Park Park Steamship Company Victory Freighter 174798 7,152 28-Aug-43 Later Cargill 1946, Marine Navigator 1960, Marine Ace 1962, scrapped 1966
184 Strathcona  Park Park Steamship Company Victory Freighter 174802 7,150 8-Sep-43 Later Cabano 1946, Happy Voyager 1960, Hitaka 1964, scrapped 1966
185V Fort  Massac Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. Victory Freighter 169992 7,157 17-Sep-43 In collision and sank 1946
186 Fort  St. Nicholas Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. Victory Freighter   7,154 28-Sep-43 Torpedoed 1944
187V Fort  Prudhomme Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. Victory Freighter 169706 7,167 8-Oct-43 Later Cumberland County 1946, Corsair 1950, Nicolaos 1954, scrapped 1969
188 Fort  Sakisdac Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. Victory Freighter 169945 7,160 20-Oct-43 Later Marchcape 1946, Margo 1949, Toula N. 1959, scrapped 1963
189V Fort  Venango Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. Victory Freighter 169733 7,166 29-Oct-43 Later Colchester County 1946, Santa Calli 1949, Calli 1952, August Thyssen 1958, scrapped 1962
190 Fort  Machault Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. Victory Freighter 180009 7,160 9-Nov-43 Later L'Emerillon 1947, wrecked 1949
191V Fort  Orleans Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. Victory Freighter 180045 7,180 19-Nov-43 Later Mont Sorrel 1946, Buys Ballot 1948, Laagkerk 1949, scrapped 1959
192 Fort Mackinac/Beaton  Park Park Steamship Company Victory Freighter 174820 7,164 29-Oct-43 Later Lake Babine 1946, Mountainside 1951, Santa Marina 1953, Assimina P. 1960, Assimina Piangos 1965, scrapped 1967
193V Fort  St. Croix Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. Victory Freighter 169769 7,160 8-Dec-43 Later Argovic 1947, Vassilis 1949, Yiosonas 1959, scrapped 1967
194 Fort  Biloxi Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. Victory Freighter 169839 7,161 17-Dec-43 Later Maria G. 1946, Riverside 1947, Doxa 1952, Makron 1953, Fray Martin 1960, Aghios Demitris 1963, scrapped 1967
195V Fort Toulouse/Sapperton  Park Park Steamship Company Victory Freighter 175355 7,166 7-Jan-44 Later Harmac Alberni 1946, Royston Grange 1948, Yiannis 1949, scrapped 1966
196 Fort  Dearborn Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. Victory Freighter 169828 7,160 17-Jan-44 Later Manx Navigator 1947, Aloe 1949, President Steyn 1955, Demirel 1962, wrecked Ahirkapi, Istanbul and scrapped 1965
197V Fort Simcoe/Green  Hill Park Park Steamship Company Victory Freighter 175360 7,168 25-Jan-44 Later Phaeax II 1946, Lagos Michigan 1956, scrapped 1967
198 Mewata  Park Park Steamship Company Victory Freighter 175361 7,161 2-Feb-44 Later Harmac Crofton 1947, West Bengal 1949, State of West Bengal 1954, scrapped 1960
199V Louisbourg  Park Park Steamship Company Victory Freighter 175363 7,160 10-Feb-44 Later Harmac Chemainus 1946, Bombay 1949, State of Saurashtra 1954, scrapped 1960
200 Fort  Wallace Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. Victory Freighter 169854 7,161 18-Feb-44 Later Vancouver County 1946, Akko 1950, Athens 1954, Ho Ping 76 1960, Zhan Dou 76 1967, wrecked 1968 and scrapped 
201V Tipperary  Park Park Steamship Company Victory Freighter 175367 7,161 28-Feb-44 Later Lake Shawinigan 1946, Table Bay 1950, Rumija 1957, Ruma 1967, scrapped 1968
202 Fort  La Have Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. Victory Freighter 169912 7,166 8-Mar-44 Later Angusglen 1947, Cape Melan 1954, Aghios Spyridon 1955, wrecked and scrapped 1960
203V Fort  Island Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. Victory Freighter 169867 7,167 15-Mar-44 Later Mont Rolland 1946, Maria Paolina G. 1949, scrapped 1960
204 Fort  Brisebois Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. Victory Freighter 169893 7,157 24-Mar-44 Later Pictou County 1946, Archimede 1950, Primavera 1963, scrapped 1968
205V Aspen  Park Park Steamship Company Victory Freighter 175373 7,158 4-Apr-44 Later Lake Athabasca 1946, Agathi 1949, Nissi 1959, scrapped 1967
206 Fort Dunvegan Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. Victory Freighter 180002 7,225 14-Apr-44 Scrapped 1968
207V Fort  Constantine Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. Victory Freighter 169996 7,221 25-Apr-44 Scrapped 1969
208 Fort  Kilmar Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. Victory Freighter 169995 7,200 25-May-44 Later Islandside 1947, Catherine Ms. 1952, wrecked 1954
209V Fort  Providence Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. Victory Freighter 180003 7,201 8-Jul-44 Later Eastwater 1948, Duneside 1952, Mar Libero 1953, Dugi Otok 1959, scrapped 1967
210 Fort  Mcdonnell Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. Victory Freighter 169999 7,203 1-Aug-44 Later Cliffside 1947, Cavodoro 1951, Captain Lukis 1953, scrapped 1968
211V Fort  Alabama Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. Victory Freighter 170000 7,202 22-Aug-44 Later Gulfside 1947, Anthony 1951, Blue Marlin 1964, scrapped 1967
212 Fort  Edmonton Wartime Merchant Shipping Ltd. Victory Freighter 180001 7,202 13-Sep-44 Later Federal Voyager 1947, scrapped 1961
213V Bowness  Park Park Steamship Company Victory Freighter 175397 7,165 27-Jun-44 Later Manx Marine 1947, Jean 1948, Seamew 1957, scrapped 1963
214 Westend  Park Park Steamship Company Victory Freighter 175573 7,166 20-Jul-44 Later Triberg 1947, Sevilla 1954, Naxos 1960, Stevo 1962, Marie 1969, scrapped 1971
215V Dunlop Park Park Steamship Company Victory Freighter 175578 7,165 11-Aug-44 Later Lake Chilco 1946, Annitsa L. 1949, Oriana 1964, scrapped 1967
216 Tobiatic Park Park St