Home   Canadian Shipbuilders and Boatbuilders


Smith & Rhuland, Lunenburg NS

Most recent update: November 12, 2012.


This famous builder of schooners opened in 1900 and closed in 1967.  See the shipyard from the air on Google here.

Hull # O.N. Original Name Original Owner Vessel Type Ft GT Built Disposition
1   Palatia Charles L Silver Schooner    95n 1901  
2   Quissetta James A Hirtle Schooner   96n 1901  
3   Peerless Arthur H Zwicker Schooner   95n 1901  
4   Mauna Loa John Schmeisser Schooner   99n 1901  
5   Excelda Charles L Silver Schooner   100n 1901  
6   Alemada         1902  
7   Vendetta Thomas Hamm Schooner   93n 1902  
8   Alexa E Fenwick Zwicker Schooner   99n 1902  
9   Manhattan Benjamin Cook  Schooner   100n 1902  
10   Meteor Theophilus Creaser  Schooner   99n 1902  
11   Alma Nelson J William Young  Schooner   99n 1902  
12   Companion Jeffrey Publicover  Schooner   95n 1903 (blt 1900?) 
13   Compenular         1903  
14   Oregon Arthur Creaser  Schooner    99n 1903  
15   Edith Balcom Sprott Balcom  Schooner   100n 1903  
16   Agnes G Donahoe Sprott Balcom  Schooner   99n 1903  
17   Valoria Allan R Morash  Schooner   99n 1903  
18   Arkansas John B Young  Schooner   111n 1903  
19   Oceanic Reuben Ritcey Schooner   99n 1904  
20   E M Zellars Emanuel Zellars  Schooner   84n 1904 Later E M Sellars 
21   Acme William C Smith  Schooner   91n 1904  
22   Uranus James Young  Schooner    90n 1904  
23   Margaret E Schwartz John H Schwartz  Schooner    98n 1905  
24   Nahada Howard Wynacht  Schooner   94g 1905  
25   Mabel H. David Heisler  Schooner   64n 1905  
26   Montana J A Silver  Schooner   85n 1905  
27   Douglas Adams Henry W Adams  Schooner   99n 1905  
28   Mattawa Scott Corkum  Schooner   96n 1906  
29   Mary G         1906  
30   Medina A Amiel Corkum  Schooner   74n 1906  
31   Marina William Schmeisser  Schooner   78n 1906  
32   Ella Mason Isaac D Mason  Schooner   74n 1906 Later Doris J Samson 
33   Howard Young James Young  Schooner   75n 1906  
34   Lauren B Snow         1906  
35   Nicola Eleazer Zinck  Schooner    99n 1906  
36   Elsie M.         1907 [same as Yd 44?] 
37   Ysabel May John A Bechtel  Schooner 98 95n 1910 Motor  1911. 
38   Earl Grey Freeman Corkum  Schooner   96n 1907  
39   H W Stone E Stone  Fishing schooner   61n 1907  
40   Maggie Stone Emmanuel Stone  Fishing schooner   61n 1907  
41   Mildred William C Job  Schooner   166n 1907  
42   H R Silver William C Smith  Schooner   199n 1907  
43   Clintonia William C Smith   Schooner   96n 1908  
44   Elsie M Waters W Norman Reinhardt  Schooner   97n 1908  
45   Vivian B Walters W C Smith & Co  Schooner   86n 1908  
46   Watauga Edwin Backman  Schooner   99n 1908  
47   Carrie L Hirtle C Aubrey Anderson  Schooner   99n 1909  
48   Warren G Winters Freeman Anderson  Schooner   95n 1909  
49   Muriel B Walters Joshua E Backman  Schooner   98n 1908  
50   Hawanee William C Smith  Schooner   99n 1909 Scuttled 1918 
51   Wilfred M. The Wilfred M Co  Schooner   199n 1909  
52   Frank H Adams Freeman Anderson   Schooner   93n 1909  
53   Annie L Spindler Eldridge Spindler  Schooner   95n 1910  
54   Cecil L Beck William C Smith  Schooner   93n 1910  
55   Uda A Saunders Scott Corkum  Schooner   95n 1910  
56   Itaska Reuben Ritcey  Schooner   100n 1910  
57   William C Smith William C Smith  Schooner   99n 1910  
58   Marion Mosher Mahlon Rodenheizer  Schooner   93n 1910  
59   Harry W Adams Harry W Adams  Schooner   99n 1911  
60   Doris V. Myra Clarence Myra  Schooner   99n 1911  
61   Donald L Silver William Arenburg  Schooner   94n 1911  
62   F.M. Toro Freeman Corkum  Schooner   100n 1911  
63   Muriel E Winters Freeman Anderson  Schooner 106 100n 1911 Later aux Munroe 1925 
64   Lucille B Creaser Arthur Creaser  Schooner   99n 1912  
65   Marion Adams Henry Adams  Schooner   99n 1912  
66   Phyllis L Westhaver Mahlon Rodenhiser  Schooner   99n 1912 Later Bertha E Way 
67   Marion A Silver Alvin Himmelman  Schooner   99n 1912  
68   Leta J. Schwartz John Schwartz  Schooner   95n 1912 Later Vivian Ruth 
69   Araminta Theophilus Creaser  Schooner   95n 1912  
70   W Cortada Edwin Backman  Schooner   108n 1912  
71   Arcola Henry Adams  Schooner 106 97n 1913 Later aux. 
72   Delawana Benjamin Cook  Schooner   95n 1913  
73   Warren M Colp Maynard Colp  Schooner   92n 1913  
74   Harold Colp ?         1913  
75   Granite William Richard Schooner   92n 1913  
76   James Burton Cook William Smith  Schooner   100n 1913  
77   Lauretta Frances Willet Spindler  Schooner   95n 1913  
78   J Henry Mackenzie William C Smith  Schooner   100n 1914  
79   Allison H Maxner Edward Maxner  Schooner   92n 1914  
80   Golden West W Norman Reinhardt  Schooner   82n 1914  
81   Carl S. William Schmeisser  Schooner   82n 1914  
82   Mark A Tobin Christian Iverson  Schooner   99n 1914  
83   Frances W Smith Forman Mossman  Schooner   97n 1914  
84   James Douglas Daniel Romkey  Schooner 105 97n 1914 Later aux. 
85   Elsie M Hart Scott Corkum  Schooner   96n 1914  
86   Dorothy Adams Henry W Adams  Schooner   92n 1915  
87   Tipperary W Norman Reinhardt  Schooner   92n 1915  
88   Emily E Selig Robert F Hollett  Schooner   82n 1915  
89   Lucille M Smith Abbot Beck  Schooner   98n 1915  
90   Vivian P Smith William C Smith  Schooner   97n 1915  
91   S.S. Tussel         1916  
92   C.M. Walters Wilson H Walters  Schooner   84n 1916  
93   Lucille M. Colp Maynard Colp  Schooner   95n 1916  
94   Hillcrest The Hillcrest Shipping Co  Schooner   299n 1916  
95   Glacier Lameck Knock  Cargo Schooner   99n 1916 Sunk 1942 
96   Edith Newhall Eldridge Spindler  Schooner 112 99n 1916 Later motor 
97   Gladys Mosher J Mahlon Rohdenizer  Schooner   99n 1917  
98   Alicante Milton Romkey  Schooner   100n 1917  
99   G.A. Rhuland Clarence Myra  Schooner   100n 1917  
100   Frances Louise Henry W Adams  Schooner   147n 1917  
101   Irene M Corkum Leo Corkum  Schooner   100n 1917  
102   Uda R Corkum Freeman Corkum  Schooner   100n 1917 Lost 1927 
103   Bernice Zinck Henry W Adams  Schooner   100n 1918  
104   General Haig Benjamin C Smith  Schooner   109n 1918  
105   Donald J. Cook William J Cook  Schooner   100n 1918  
106   Shepherd King William C Smith  Schooner   109n 1918  
107   Marion Elizabeth John Westhaver  Schooner   100n 1918  
108   Democracy Scott Corkum  Schooner   100n 1918  
109   Madelyn E Hebb Russell Hebb  Aux schooner  112 154g 1919  
110   George M. Cook Abram Cook  Aux schooner   131 195g 1919  
111   Gilbert B Walters Angus Walters  Cargo Schooner    115n 1919 Sunk 1943 
112   Mary H. Hirtle James Hirtle  Schooner   111n 1919  
113   Freda M Himmelman G Alvin Himmelman  Schooner   114n 1919 Later aux. 
114   Alcala Roland Knickle  Schooner   112n 1919 Later aux 
115   Kathleen Spindler Roy Spindler  Schooner   112n 1920  
116   Frances L Spindler Irvin Spindler  Schooner   112n 1920  
117   Lois J Thomas Thomas Himmieman  Schooner   120n 1920  
118   Viccola    Schooner     1921  
119   Bluenose Bluenose Schooner Ltd  Grand Banks Fishing Schooner   99n 1921 Later cargo, wrecked off Haiti 1946, depicted on the Canadian dime
120   Mahaska Benjamin C Smith  Schooner   99n 1922  
121   Margaret K Smith Benjamin C Smith  Schooner   95n 1922  
122   Nina W Corkum Eldridge Spindler  Schooner   94n 1922  
123   Pauline C Winters Freeman Anderson  Schooner   95n 1923  
124   Lucy M Corkum William A Corkum  Schooner   95n 1923  
125   W E Knock Zwicker & Co   Schooner   95n 1923  
126   I'm Alone Iím Alone Shipping Co  Cargo Ship 125 205g 1923  
127   Beatrice Beck Abbot Beck  Cargo Schooner   96n 1923 Sunk 1943 
128   Marie A Spindler Willet Spindler  Schooner   98n 1924  
129   Maxwell F Corkum Leo Corkum  Schooner   96n 1924  
130   Autanga Henry W Adams  Schooner   97n 1924  
131   Douglas J Mosher Benjamin C Smith  Schooner   96n 1924  
132   Andrava Roland Knickle  Schooner   95n 1925  
133   Alachua Henry W Adams  Schooner   95n 1925  
134   Delawana II William Cook  Schooner   96n 1925  
135   Indelacio         1925  
136   Agnes J Myra Clarence Myra  Schooner   98n 1925  
137   Marshall Frank Frank Rissir  Schooner   100n 1926  
138   Jean and Shirley Benjamin C Smith   Cargo Schooner  123 97n 1926 Later motor 
139   Progressive II Lameck Knock  Schooner   98n 1926  
140   Robert J Knickle Clarence Knickle  Schooner 118 94n 1926 Later motor, Canada Goose No.1 
141   Elizabeth Warde Frieman W Corkum  Schooner   95n 1926  
142   Marguerite B Tanner Wallace E Knock  Schooner 123 95n 1927 Later motor 
143   Sigrid Amanda Harold N Jorgenson  Schooner   97n 1927  
144   Eva U Colp Maynard Colp  Cargo Ship 110 149g 1927  
145   Alisada R J Anderson Harrington  Aux Cargo Schooner 114 177g 1927  
146   Jean M Madelin R Scott Corkum  Schooner    98n 1928  
147   Geraldine S. Smith Vessel Co Ltd  Cargo Ship  108 139g 1928  
148   Harriett and Vivian Wallace E Knock  Cargo Ship  120 153g 1928  
149   Ronald George Wallace E Knock Cargo Ship 120 154g 1928  
150   Bessemer Thomas Himmelman  Aux Cargo Schooner  120 158g 1929  
151   Kromhout Stuart B Hirtle  Cargo Ship  107 112g 1929  
152   Isabel F Spindler Willet Spindler  Schooner    97n 1929  
153   Isabelle Corkum Eric Corkum  Cargo Ship  118 151g 1929  
154   Leah Beryl Lawrence Zinck  Schooner    98n 1929  
155   Shirley B Corkum Christian Iversen  Schooner    96n 1929 Later motor (1930) 
156   Helen Forsey William Forsey  Cargo Schooner    98n 1929 Sunk 1942
157   Howard Donald Wallace E Knock  Cargo Ship  121 158g 1930  
158   Mabel Dorothy Foster K Lohnes  Schooner    95n 1930  
159   Mavis Barbara Charles H Ritcey  Cargo Ship  124 162g 1930  
160   Pasadena II Kenneth Wentzell  Schooner    91n 1930  
161   R B Bennett Melbourne M Gardner  Cargo Ship  116 144g 1930  
162   Bruce & Winona Henry W Adams  Cargo Ship 125 158g 1930  
163   Irene Mary Leo Corkum Aux schooner  125 162g 1930  
164   Schwatke MV Shipping Co Ltd  Aux schooner  81 91g 1931  
165   Mudathalapadu Atlantic Shipping Co  Aux schooner  78 67g 1931  
166   Corticelli Blue Line Traders  Cargo Ship 100 115g 1931  
167   Alex Johnson Minister of Marine  Motor vessel  86 79g 1931  
168   Amacitia Barbados Shipping Co  Cargo Ship 115 152g 1932  
169   Atacama Lavinius A Wentzell  Cargo Ship 115 149g 1932  
170   Marjorie & Dorothy C Fenwick Zwicker  Aux schooner  125 164g 1934  
171   E F Zwicker E Fenwick Zwicker  Trawler 128 167g 1934 Later training ship Captain James Cook 
172   Muriel Isabel Melbourne M Gardner  Aux schooner  93 86g 1935  
173   Sir Ernest Petter Sir Ernest Petter Vessel Co  Cargo Ship 118 140g 1935 Later Fairmorse  Existence in doubt 1991
174   Ethel M Petite Jeremiah Petite  Aux schooner  139 177g 1935  
175   Arthur J Lynn Leon J Iverson  Aux schooner  117 168g 1936 Later training ship Richard Henry Dana. 
176   M & L Coaster II Charles H Ernst  Aux schooner  96 104g 1937  
177   Ross Norman Ross Norman Shipping Co  Cargo Ship  132 197g 1937  
178   Harry W Adams Henry W Adams  Aux schooner  129 177g 1937  
179   Princess Arlene Nova Scotia Shippers  Cargo Ship 129 318g 1938 Exploded and burnt 1945
180   Lilla B Boutilier Lilla B Ltd  Aux schooner  129 185g 1938  
181 170275 Theresa E. Connor Nellie C Ltd  Aux Grand Banks Fishing Schooner 130 185g 1938 To Fisheries Museum of the Atlantic, Lunenburg 1967.
182   Brenda Marguerite   Cargo Ship 127 149g 1939  
183   Student Prince Nova Scotia Shippers Ltd Cargo Ship   387 1939 Wrecked 1941
184   Caroline Rose   Trawler   173 1940 Lost 1994 
185   Marilyn Clair         1940  
186   Alcala         1941  
187   Flora Alberta         1941  
188   Nellie Cluett         1941  
189   J E Kenney Nova Scotia Shippers Ltd Cargo Ship 166 338 1941 Later General Schmidlin 1944, Cedarwood (AGSC 539) 1946, Beaver 1968?), scrapped 1969
190   Sherman Zwicker Zwicker & Company Aux Grand Banks Fishing Schooner 142 180g 1942 To Grand Banks Schooner Museum, Boothbay ME 1969.
191   Lawrence Sweeney W. L. Sweeney Cargo Ship   379 1942 Later Eskimo 1944. damaged in ice and scrapped 1957
192   Beaver         1943  
193   Tanac/C T 64     65 67 1943  
194   Tanac/C T 65     65 67 1943 To Italy as Tenax 
195   Orel         1943  
196   Tanac 96 Royal Canadian Navy Tug 65 67 1944 To Italy as Riccione 
197   Tanac 97 Royal Canadian Navy Tug  65 67 1944 To Italy 1945 
198   Francis Geraldine   Trawler    192 1944 Active? 
199   Tanac 98 Royal Canadian Navy Tug 65 67 1944 To Italy 1945 as Cesare 
200   Tanac 99 Royal Canadian Navy Tug 65 67 1944 In service in India 1945, sold 1948
201   Tanac 100 Royal Canadian Navy Tug  65 67 1944 (sold 1947 at Singapore) 
202   Judith Irene         1945  
203   Tanac-V-261   Tug 65 67 1945 Now Brigadoon 
204   Walter G Sweeney Walter G.Sweeney Co Ltd Cargo Ship   321 1945 Foundered 1961
205   Tanac-V-262 Royal Canadian Navy Tug 65 67 1945 Later Foundation Alice, Marny M. Scrapped 1963 
206   Tanac-V-263 Royal Canadian Navy Tug  65 67 1945 Later Brad 
  192308 Brigadoon Maritime Dredging Tug   48 1945 Active
207   Tanac-V-264 Royal Canadian Navy Tug 65 67 1946 Later Port John 
208   Tanac-V-265 Royal Canadian Navy Tug 65 67 1946 Later Margaret Mac, Dunville 
209   Margaret Busby         1946  
210   Calabogie         1946  
211   Velvet Lady W. L. Sweeney Cargo Ship   369 1947 Wrecked 1955
212   Marion Crouse   Trawler   181 1947  
213   Cape George II         1947  
214   Vagabond Prince   Cargo Ship   392 1947 Exploded and burnt 1966
215   Lady Patricia   Cargo Ship   349 1947 Wrecked 1954
216   Lady Cecil   Cargo Ship   400 1948 Later Claudette V 1957, abandoned in St Pierre & Miquelon 1959
217   Sally Irene         1947  
218   Doris Susan         1948  
219   Jean Frances         1949  
  170920 Mapeda   Sedan Trawler   12 1950 Now The Reel Thing.
220   Cape Fourchu.   Trawler   219 1950 Later A 24 1974.
221   Cape Scatari   Trawler   218 1951 Active? 
222   Fort Louisbourg   Trawler     168 1951  
223   Manatee   Trawler   200 1952 Later Lunenburg
224   Betty Harris         1951  
225   Lady of Fatima         1951  
  198869 Rocket II Henry Clarke Trawler   45 1955 Active.
243   Dartmouth II  City of Dartmouth Ferry   251 1956 Retired 1979. Lost 1998 
244   Halifax II  City of Dartmouth Ferry   252 1956 Retired 1979. 
  188363 Shirley & Arthur   Trawler   45 1956 Now Geoffrey H.
  534081 Amity   Recreational 30 10 1957 Now Spirit (USA)
    Reyana   Recreational   15 1957 Active.
    Prima Vista Dept. of Tptn. Tug/Work Boat     1957 First steel ship, wrecked 1970 in Lake Melville
    Pilot Boat No. 5 Port of Halifax Pilot Boat     1957  
    Nakomis Min. of Tpt. Pilot Boat     1957  
    La Tour Port of Saint John Pilot Boat     1957  
  326032 Talisman V W. M. Hamilton Recreational   4 1958 Active.
  312423 Nancy Bartlett   Trawler   65 1959 Now Noble Mariner.
  310785 Terry & Gail   Trawler   60 1959 Now Ocean Tribune.
  314112 Glaine III   Recreational 34 12 1960 Now Norien.
  314119 Bownaut II Kevin Mason Sedan Cruiser 34   1960 Now Admiral's Ghost
    Tamar H. H. Heaps Sloop   33 1961 Later Tamar II
  960956 HMS Bounty MGM Films Replica 180 266g  1961 Sank 2012 (USA)
    Thunder   Yawl Yacht 45   1961  
    Lady Grenfell   Cargo Ship   370 1962 Later Stephenville, Lady Philpott
    Malagash   Trawler   153 1962 Active
  318243 Tia Maria   Recreational   11 1962