Home  Merchant Ship Construction in U.S. Shipyards


General Cargo Ships Built in Great Lakes Shipyards

Most recent update: August 6, 2008.


 

USSB # Original Name Design # Builder Location Yard # Delivery Disposition
901 Lake Bledsoe 1020 American Ship Building Buffalo NY 904 Jul-18 Scrapped 1927
904 Lake Delancey  1020 American Ship Building Buffalo NY 905 Sep-18 Scrapped 1926
933 Lake Galera  1020 American Ship Building Buffalo NY 906 Oct-18 Later Dora Weems 1925, Dora 1928, Sniaffiocco 1937, Sereno 1940, torpedoed and lost 1940
934 Lake Otsquago  1020 American Ship Building Buffalo NY 907 Nov-18 Scrapped 1926
935 Lake Cathcoon  1020 American Ship Building Buffalo NY 908 Apr-19 Scrapped 1928
1641 Lake Fugard  1093 American Ship Building Buffalo NY 909 Jun-19 Scrapped 1928
1642 Lake Furley  1093 American Ship Building Buffalo NY 910 Jun-19 Scrapped 1926
1643 Lake Furlough  1093 American Ship Building Buffalo NY 911 Jul-19 Scrapped 1926
1829 Lake Fernando 1099 American Ship Building Buffalo NY 912 Sep-19 Later Munami 1926, Lisieux 1940, foundered 1940
1830 Lake Ferrona  1099 American Ship Building Buffalo NY 913 Oct-19 Later Turkomen 1930, scrapped 1960
1831 Lake Fessenden/Bartholomew 1099 American Ship Building Buffalo NY 914 Nov-19 Later Cumberland 1925, Western Head 1939, torpedoed and lost 1942
Req. War Banner/Lake Worth 1020 American Ship Building Chicago IL 83 Oct-17 Later Phoenicier 1920, Amberstone 1924, Orland 1927, bombed and lost 1940
Req. War Hound/Lake Huron 1020 American Ship Building Chicago IL 84 Nov-17 Later Serbier 1920, Cap La Heve 1924, Binab 1932, Benito 1935, Advance 1936, Trojan 1941, Trojan III 1944, Advance 1947, Mister Stathis 1963, Agios Dimitrios 1965, scrapped 1966
Req. War Duty/Lake Crescent 1020 American Ship Building Chicago IL 85 Apr-18 Later Padilla 1926, Morea 1935, sunk by gunfire 1940
Req. War Laurel/Lake Clear 1020 American Ship Building Chicago IL 86 Apr-18 Later Sandcraft 1923, in collision and sank 1950
902 Lake Yemassee 1020 American Ship Building Chicago IL 87 Jul-18 Scrapped 1928
903 Lake Yahara 1020 American Ship Building Chicago IL 88 Jul-18 Scrapped 1928
905 Lake Bloomington 1020 American Ship Building Chicago IL 89 Aug-18 Wrecked 1918
906 Lake Berdan 1020 American Ship Building Chicago IL 90 Sep-18 Scrapped 1927
936 Lake Fondulac  1020 American Ship Building Chicago IL 91 Oct-18 Scrapped 1927
937 Lake Buckeye 1020 American Ship Building Chicago IL 92 Sep-18 Scrapped 1928
938 Lake Beacon  1020 American Ship Building Chicago IL 93 Oct-18 Scrapped 1927
939 Lake Desha 1020 American Ship Building Chicago IL 94 Nov-18 Scrapped 1927
940 Lake Mattato 1020 American Ship Building Chicago IL 95 Nov-18 Scrapped 1927
1584 Lake Gradan  1093 American Ship Building Chicago IL 96 Nov-18 Scrapped 1927
1585 Lake Grafton  1093 American Ship Building Chicago IL 97 Nov-18 Wrecked 1920
1586 Lake Grainger  1093 American Ship Building Chicago IL 98 Apr-19 Scrapped 1928
1587 Lake Grama 1093 American Ship Building Chicago IL 99 May-19 Scrapped 1927
1588 Lake Grampian  1093 American Ship Building Chicago IL 100 May-19 Scrapped 1927
1589 Lake Grampus 1093 American Ship Building Chicago IL 101 May-19 Scrapped 1928
1590 Lake Granby  1093 American Ship Building Chicago IL 102 Jun-19 Scrapped 1927
1772 Lake Gazette 1093 American Ship Building Chicago IL 103 Sep-19 Scrapped 1930
1773 Lake Gebhart 1093 American Ship Building Chicago IL 104 Oct-19 Wrecked 1923
1774 Lake Gera 1093 American Ship Building Chicago IL 105 Nov-19 Later Southlands 1923, Ruth Lykes 1929, sunk by gunfire 1942
1775 Lake Gert  1093 American Ship Building Chicago IL 106 Apr-20 Scrapped 1930
1776 Lake Getaway 1093 American Ship Building Chicago IL 107 Apr-20 Later Upshur 1935, Norluna 1941, wrecked 1942
1777 Lake Geyser  1093 American Ship Building Chicago IL 108 Apr-20 Scrapped 1932
1778 Lake Giddings 1093 American Ship Building Chicago IL 109 Apr-20 Later Texas Shipper 1932, West Shipper 1935, Caribqueen 1941, Hai Kwei 1946, scrapped 1951
Req. War Penguin/Lakeport 1020 American Ship Building Cleveland OH 467 Jan-18 Later Danubier 1920, Houthandel 1925, Koshin Maru 1927, wrecked 1945
Req. War Finch/Lake Michigan 1020 American Ship Building Cleveland OH 468 Jan-18 Later Picardier 1920, wrecked 1923
Req. War Raven/Lake Lilian 1020 American Ship Building Cleveland OH 469 Oct-18 Later Bestum 1923, Hai Jui 1934, bombed and lost 1941
Req. War Oak/Lake Otisco 1020 American Ship Building Cleveland OH 470 Oct-18 Later Floreal 1923, Nivaa 1929, Usko 1933, Meero 1939, torpedoed and lost 1941
1195 Lake Lemando 1020 American Ship Building Cleveland OH 471 Nov-18 Scrapped 1927
1197 Lake Edon 1020 American Ship Building Cleveland OH 472 Nov-18 Torpedoed and lost 1918
915 Lake Narka 1020 American Ship Building Cleveland OH 473 Jun-18 Scrapped 1927
916 Lake Duncan  1020 American Ship Building Cleveland OH 474 Jul-18 Scrapped 1928
917 Lake Blanchester 1020 American Ship Building Cleveland OH 475 Jul-28 Scrapped 1928
918 Lake Gedney 1020 American Ship Building Cleveland OH 476 Sep-18 Scrapped 1928
919 Lake Hewes 1020 American Ship Building Cleveland OH 477 Aug-18 Scrapped 1927
920 Lake Alvada 1020 American Ship Building Cleveland OH 478 Sep-18 Scrapped 1927
1582 Lake Govan 1020 American Ship Building Cleveland OH 479 Oct-18 Scrapped 1927
1583 Lake Fluvanna 1020 American Ship Building Cleveland OH 480 Oct-18 Later Jean Weems 1925, bmbed and lost 1937
1611 Lake Farge 1093 American Ship Building Cleveland OH 481 Nov-18 Scrapped 1926
1612 Lake Faristell 1093 American Ship Building Cleveland OH 482 Apr-19 Later King 1925, Lake Faristell 1946, Milena 1947, Evgenia 1948, scrapped 1954
1613 Lake Forkville 1093 American Ship Building Cleveland OH 483 Apr-19 Scrapped 1927
1614 Lake Forney 1093 American Ship Building Cleveland OH 484 Apr-19 Later Ansonia 1923, scrapped 1929
1615 Lake Forsby  1093 American Ship Building Cleveland OH 485 Apr-19 Scrapped 1927
1616 Lake Fossil  1093 American Ship Building Cleveland OH 486 May-19 Scrapped 1927
1803 Lake Fannin 1099 American Ship Building Cleveland OH 487 Jun-19 Later Osage 1923, Hai Ying 1946, San Jose 1949, scrapped 1951
1804 Lake Farabee 1099 American Ship Building Cleveland OH 488 Jul-19 Scrapped 1931
1805 Lake Farber  1099 American Ship Building Cleveland OH 489 Aug-19 Later Commercial Navigator 1928, Chapaev 1938, scrapped 1960
1806 Lake Faribault 1099 American Ship Building Cleveland OH 490 Sep-19 Scrapped 1932
1807 Lake Fariston 1099 American Ship Building Cleveland OH 491 Sep-19 Later Baracoa 1922, scrapped 1936
1808 Lake Farley  1099 American Ship Building Cleveland OH 492 Oct-19 Later Buryat 1930, scrapped 1960
Req. War Song/Lake Arthur 1020 American Ship Building Detroit MI 209 Apr-18 Sunk by gunfire 1918
Req. War Path/Lake Placid 1020 American Ship Building Detroit MI 210 Apr-18 Sunk by a mine 1919
Req. War Beaver/Lake Erie 1020 American Ship Building Detroit MI 211 Oct-17 Later Gezina 1920, Ragni 1946, Arpeco 1946, Force 1958, scrapped 1959
Req. War Honour/Lakewood 1020 American Ship Building Detroit MI 212 Nov-17 Later Cambrier 1920, Cap d'Alprecht 1924, Biodd 1932, Yung Chi 1934, scuttlled as a blockship 1937
Req. War Fox/Lake Forest 1020 American Ship Building Detroit MI 213 Nov-17 Later Venetier 1920, Tabakhandel 1925, Este 1925, Chollin 1937, Rafael Ariztia 1948, San Patricio 1956, Mary V 1957, Kadio S 1957, scrapped 1960
Req. War Martin/Lake Duane 1020 American Ship Building Detroit MI 214 Dec-17 Later Roumanier 1920, Girasol 1925, Vale 1927, Heng Shan 1930, Furiere Consulini 1938, Konei Maru 1943, torpedoed and lost 1944
Req. War Ferret/Lake Conway 1020 American Ship Building Detroit MI 215 Feb-18 Missing 1919
Req. War Hope/Lake Butler 1020 American Ship Building Detroit MI 216 Feb-18 Later Palatka 1926, Ungava 1928, Bunting 1942, Bunting II 1944, scrapped 1949
Req. War Palm/Lake Arthur 1020 American Ship Building Detroit MI 217 Mar-18 Later Virginia Limited 1923, Valentine 1930, Sesostris 1932, scuttled 1945
Req. War Swift/Lake Weston 1020 American Ship Building Detroit MI 218 Mar-18 Later Panaghis Vergotis 1920, Strand 1925, Rondo 1935, Salt 1938, Solbritt 1939, Fidelia 1955, scrapped 1959
Req. War Thrush/Lake Stirling 1020 American Ship Building Detroit MI 219 Apr-18 Later Virginia Express 1923, Vera 1930, Memphis 1932, Cimbria 1949, scrapped 1957
Req. War Lynx/Lake Felicity 1020 American Ship Building Detroit MI 220 May-18 Later Iberier 1920, Norte 1925, Tiete 1934, in collision and lost 1944
1191 Lake Ennis 1020 American Ship Building Detroit MI 221 May-18 Scrapped 1928
1192 Lake Larga 1020 American Ship Building Detroit MI 222 Jun-18 Scrapped 1928
1193 Lake Lasang 1020 American Ship Building Detroit MI 223 Jun-18 Scrapped 1928
907 Lake Daraga 1020 American Ship Building Detroit MI 224 Jul-18 Scrapped 1928
908 Lake Damita 1020 American Ship Building Detroit MI 225 Jul-18 Wrecked 1918
909 Lake Benbow 1020 American Ship Building Detroit MI 226 Jul-18 Later Nidaros 1937, Eastern Trader 1946, Santa Dolores 1956, scrapped 1959
910 Lake Gakona 1020 American Ship Building Detroit MI 227 Aug-18 Scrapped 1928
911 Lake Ormoc 1020 American Ship Building Detroit MI 228 Aug-18 Scrapped 1926
912 Lake Akkra 1020 American Ship Building Detroit MI 229 Aug-18 Scrapped 1928
913 Lake Licking 1020 American Ship Building Detroit MI 230 Sep-18 Wrecked 1920
914 Lake Ypsilanti 1020 American Ship Building Detroit MI 231 Sep-18 Scrapped 1928
1578 Goodspeed  1020 American Ship Building Detroit MI 232 Sep-18 Later Dampfen 1930, Bodo 1935, Hozan Mary 1939, torpedoed and lost 1943
1579 Goree  1020 American Ship Building Detroit MI 233 Oct-18 Later Bossi 1930, Shelon 1933, wrecked 1944
1580 Lake Gorin 1020 American Ship Building Detroit MI 234 Oct-18 Later Nidardal 1937, foundered 1941
1581 Lake Gormania  1020 American Ship Building Detroit MI 235 Oct-18 Scrapped 1927
1591 Lake Grandon 1093 American Ship Building Detroit MI 236 Nov-18 Scrapped 1928
1592 Lake Graphite  1093 American Ship Building Detroit MI 237 Nov-18 Later West Africa 1923, scrapped 1929
1593 Lake Gratis  1093 American Ship Building Detroit MI 238 Nov-18 Scrapped 1927
1594 Lake Grattan 1093 American Ship Building Detroit MI 239 Apr-19 Scrapped 1928
1595 Lake Gravella  1093 American Ship Building Detroit MI 240 Nov-18 Scrapped 1928
1596 Lake Gravett 1093 American Ship Building Detroit MI 241 Apr-19 Scrapped 1928
1597 Lake Gravity 1093 American Ship Building Detroit MI 242 Apr-19 Scrapped 1927
1598 Lake Greenbrier  1093 American Ship Building Detroit MI 243 Apr-19 Scrapped 1927
1599 Lake Gretna  1093 American Ship Building Detroit MI 244 Apr-19 Scrapped 1928
1600 Lake Grogan  1093 American Ship Building Detroit MI 245 Apr-19 Scrapped 1927
1601 Lake Flovilla 1093 American Ship Building Detroit MI 246 Apr-19 Later Queen 1925, Henrique Dias 1941, scrapped 1954
1602 Lake Flume 1093 American Ship Building Detroit MI 247 Apr-19 Scrapped 1928
1603 Lake Flushing  1093 American Ship Building Detroit MI 248 Apr-19 Scrapped 1927
1604 Lake Flynis  1093 American Ship Building Detroit MI 249 Apr-19 Scrapped 1927
1605 Lake Folcroft  1093 American Ship Building Detroit MI 250 Apr-19 Scrapped 1926
1606 Lake Sapor 1093 American Ship Building Detroit MI 251 Apr-19 Scrapped 1926
1607 Lake Fonda 1093 American Ship Building Detroit MI 252 Apr-19 Scrapped 1927
1608 Lake Fontana 1093 American Ship Building Detroit MI 253 May-19 Scrapped 1928
1609 Lake Fontanet  1093 American Ship Building Detroit MI 254 May-19 Scrapped 1928
1610 Lake Faresman  1093 American Ship Building Detroit MI 255 May-19 Scrapped 1927
1779 Lake Gilboa 1099 American Ship Building Detroit MI 256 Jul-19 Later Oneida 1923, foundered 1943
1780 Lake Gilpen  1099 American Ship Building Detroit MI 257 Aug-19 Later Salvager 1925, Salvager Maru 1935, Chang Ho 1935, wrecked 1936
1781 Lake Gilta 1099 American Ship Building Detroit MI 258 Aug-19 Scrapped 1931
1782 Lake Giltedge 1099 American Ship Building Detroit MI 259 Sep-19 Later Ten 1935, Felipe Camarao 1941, scrapped 1953
1783 Lake Girth 1099 American Ship Building Detroit MI 260 Sep-19 Later M. A. Donnelly 1935, scrapped 1960
1784 Lake Gitano  1099 American Ship Building Detroit MI 261 Sep-19 Later Sing Bee 1926, Josefina 1927, Toyohime Maru 1927, in collision and sank 1933
1785 Lake Glasco 1099 American Ship Building Detroit MI 262 Oct-19 Later Roanoke 1932, torpedoed and lost 1945
1786 Lake Fabius  1099 American Ship Building Detroit MI 263 Oct-19 Later Mongol 1929, scrapped 1960
1787 Lake Fabyan 1099 American Ship Building Detroit MI 264 Oct-19 Later Munleon 1926, wrecked 1931
1788 Lake Fackler 1099 American Ship Building Detroit MI 265 Nov-19 Later Bolvar 1922, Hwadah 1937, Bolivar 1938, foundered 1940
1789 Lake Fagundus  1099 American Ship Building Detroit MI 266 Oct-19 Scrapped 1931
1790 Lake Fairfax 1099 American Ship Building Detroit MI 267 Nov-19 Later Bayou 1940, torpedoed and lost 1942
1791 Lake Fairlie 1099 American Ship Building Detroit MI 268 Nov-19 Scrapped 1938
1792 Lake Inglenook 1099 American Ship Building Detroit MI 269 Apr-20 Later Texas Banker 1932, Empire Tern 1940, Inchmull 1949, Sigma Star 1953, scrapped 1953
1793 Lake Fairport  1099 American Ship Building Detroit MI 270 Nov-19 Later Fairport 1931, Herport 1938, sunk by a mine 1941
1794 Lake Fairton/Detroit Wayne 1099 American Ship Building Detroit MI 271 Dec-19 Later Raritan 1940, wrecked 1942
1795 Lake Faliah/McCreary County 1099 American Ship Building Detroit MI 272 Jun-20 Scrapped 1931
1796 Lake Falfa/Vinton County 1099 American Ship Building Detroit MI 273 Apr-20 Later Bogota 1922, scrapped 1936
1797 Lake Faulkner/Hancock County 1099 American Ship Building Detroit MI 274 Feb-20 Later Munlisto 1926, scrapped 1937
1798 Lake Treba 1099 American Ship Building Detroit MI 275 Apr-20 Later Fairland 1933, Herland 1938, sunk by a mine 1940
1799 Lake Falun 1099 American Ship Building Detroit MI 276 Apr-20 Later Sandwich 1925, wrecked 1958
1800 Lake Tippah 1099 American Ship Building Detroit MI 277 Apr-20 Later Delaware River 1925, Commercial Trader 1939, torpedoed and lost 1942
1801 Lake Fandango 1099 American Ship Building Detroit MI 278 Apr-20 Later Lexington 1933, Norlantic 1941, sunk by gunfire 1942
1802 Lake Fandon 1099 American Ship Building Detroit MI 279 Apr-20 Later Tchoukcha 1931, scrapped 1960
Req. War Wren/Lake Como 1020 American Ship Building Lorain OH 725 Mar-18 Later Beothic 1925, wrecked 1940
Req. War Birch/Lake Charles 1020 American Ship Building Lorain OH 726 Apr-18 Later Kirsten B 1929, wrecked 1930
Req. War Briar/Lake Jessop 1020 American Ship Building Lorain OH 727 Apr-18 Later Ekstrand 1925, Iristo 1935, wrecked 1937
Req. War Maple/Lake Ogden 1020 American Ship Building Lorain OH 728 Jan-18 Later Trujillo 1925, Emancipacion 1937, scrapped 1959
Req. War Gull/Lake Benton 1020 American Ship Building Lorain OH 729 Jun-18 Later Fido 1930, Strindheim 1953, scrapped 1961
Req. War Branch/Lake Fernwood 1020 American Ship Building Lorain OH 730 Sep-18 Later Virginia Despatch 1923, Mercurio 1935, bombed and lost 1944
Req. War Fortune/Lake Weir 1020 American Ship Building Lorain OH 731 May-18 Later Sandmaster 1925, foundered 1962
Req. War Vigil/Lake Harney 1020 American Ship Building Lorain OH 732 Jul-18 Later Germinal 1923, Mall 1929, Irish Rose 1942, Flamenco 1946, Nizeti 1952, Ata 1957, wrecked 1958
Req. War Poplar/Lake Wimico 1020 American Ship Building Lorain OH 733 Aug-18 Later Contoy 1929, Blanche Sheridan 1948, scrapped 1960
1198 Lake Eckhart 1020 American Ship Building Lorain OH 734 Apr-18 Scrapped 1927
1199 Lake Eliko 1020 American Ship Building Lorain OH 735 Sep-18 Scrapped 1928
1200 Lake Elsinore 1020 American Ship Building Lorain OH 736 Sep-18 Scrapped 1928
925 Lake Garza 1020 American Ship Building Lorain OH 737 Sep-18 Scrapped 1927
926 Lake Gaspar 1020 American Ship Building Lorain OH 738 Oct-18 Scrapped 1927
927 Lake Yelverton  1020 American Ship Building Lorain OH 739 Oct-18 Scrapped 1927
928 Lake Zaliski  1020 American Ship Building Lorain OH 740 Oct-18 Scrapped 1928
929 Lake Pickaway 1020 American Ship Building Lorain OH 741 Oct-18 Scrapped 1927
930 Lake Copley 1020 American Ship Building Lorain OH 742 Nov-18 Scrapped 1927
931 Lake Deval  1020 American Ship Building Lorain OH 743 Sep-18 Scrapped 1927
932 Lake Cahoon 1020 American Ship Building Lorain OH 744 Nov-18 Scrapped 1927
1623 Lake Framptom  1093 American Ship Building Lorain OH 745 Nov-18 In collision and sank 1920
1624 Lake Franconia  1093 American Ship Building Lorain OH 746 Nov-18 Scrapped 1927
1625 Lake Fray 1093 American Ship Building Lorain OH 747 Apr-18 Scrapped 1927
1626 Lake Frazee 1093 American Ship Building Lorain OH 748 Apr-18 Scrapped 1928
1627 Lake Frecks 1093 American Ship Building Lorain OH 749 Apr-18 Later Dorsoduro 1921, Palma 1927, torpedoed and lost 1941
1628 Lake Freeborn 1093 American Ship Building Lorain OH 750 Apr-18 Scrapped 1927
1629 Lake Freed  1093 American Ship Building Lorain OH 751 Apr-18 Scrapped 1927
1630 Lake Freeland 1093 American Ship Building Lorain OH 752 Apr-18 Later Navemar 1946, Progranel No. 1 1967, scrapped 1972
1631 Lake Freezeout  1093 American Ship Building Lorain OH 753 Apr-18 Scrapped 1927
1632 Lake Frenchton  1093 American Ship Building Lorain OH 754 May-18 Scrapped 1927
1633 Lake Fresco 1093 American Ship Building Lorain OH 755 May-18 Later Jack, torpedoed and lost 1942
1634 Lake Fresno/Lake Inaha 1093 American Ship Building Lorain OH 756 Jun-18 Later Captain John 1946, Santa Martha 1951, foundered 1954
1635 Lake Friar  1093 American Ship Building Lorain OH 757 Jun-18 Scrapped 1927
1636 Lake Frio 1093 American Ship Building Lorain OH 758 Jun-18 Scrapped 1927
1637 Lake Frohna 1093 American Ship Building Lorain OH 759 Jul-18 Later Ace 1925, BGEN M. G. Zalinski 1941, wrecked 1946
1638 Lake Frolono  1093 American Ship Building Lorain OH 760 Jul-18 Scrapped 1927
1639 Lake Frugality  1093 American Ship Building Lorain OH 761 Aug-18 Later Eastern Venture 1947, Eastern Lucky 1958, foundered 1959
1640 Lake Frumet 1093 American Ship Building Lorain OH 762 Aug-18 Scrapped 1953
1815 Lake Fanbush  1099 American Ship Building Lorain OH 763 Sep-18 Scrapped 1929
1816 Lake Faulk 1099 American Ship Building Lorain OH 764 Sep-18 Later Helen C 1925, Euzkadi 1928, Southern Trader 1928, Atlantic Gulf 1930, torpedoed and lost 1942
1817 Lake Fansdale 1099 American Ship Building Lorain OH 765 Oct-18 Later Kamchadal 1930, scrapped 1960
1818 Lake Fanquir 1099 American Ship Building Lorain OH 766 Oct-18 Later Guayaquil 1925, Caribstar 1940, torpedoed and lost 1942
1819 Lake Favonia  1099 American Ship Building Lorain OH 767 Oct-18 Later Zyrianin 1930, bombed and lost 1942
1820 Lake Faxon  1099 American Ship Building Lorain OH 768 Nov-18 Scrapped 1937
1821 Lake Felden 1099 American Ship Building Lorain OH 769 Nov-18 Later Elizabeth River 1925, William J. Salman 1940, torpedoed and lost 1942
1822 Lake Hachita/Ashland County 1099 American Ship Building Lorain OH 770 Nov-18 Scrapped 1937
1823 Lake Fellowship/Henry County 1099 American Ship Building Lorain OH 771 Apr-20 Later California State 1931, Golden State 1940, Isle of Patmos 1948, Santa Rosa 1952, scrapped 1962
1824 Lake Felton/Franklin County 1099 American Ship Building Lorain OH 772 Apr-20 Scrapped 1931
1825 Lake Fenn 1099 American Ship Building Lorain OH 773 Apr-20 Scrapped 1937
1826 Lake Feodora  1099 American Ship Building Lorain OH 774 Apr-20 Later Sagamore 1925, wrecked 1934
1827 Lake Fergus/Indiana Harbor 1099 American Ship Building Lorain OH 775 Apr-20 Wrecked 1927
1828 Lake Fenalda  1099 American Ship Building Lorain OH 776 Nov-19 Scrapped 1933
Req. War Chant/Lake Champlain 1020 American Ship Building Superior WI 528 Oct-17 Later Nipponier 1920, Fruithandel 1925, Meisei Maru 1927, torpedoed and lost 1945
Req. War Signal/Lakeside 1020 American Ship Building Superior WI 529 Oct-17 Later Sicilier 1920, Koffiehandel 1925, Cap Fedala 1925, Virginia 1932, wrecked 1952
Req. War Valour/Lake Tulare 1020 American Ship Building Superior WI 530 Apr-18 Later Bestik 1923, Hai Hsiang 1934, bombed and lost 1941
Req. War Otter/Lake Capens 1020 American Ship Building Superior WI 531 Jul-18 Scrapped 1957
1194 Lake Ledan 1020 American Ship Building Superior WI 532 Jul-18 Scrapped 1927
1196 Lake Lesa  1020 American Ship Building Superior WI 533 Sep-18 Scrapped 1927
921 Lake Dymer 1020 American Ship Building Superior WI 534 Sep-18 Scrapped 1926
922 Lake Dancey 1020 American Ship Building Superior WI 535 Oct-18 Scrapped 1927
923 Lake Agomak 1020 American Ship Building Superior WI 536 Oct-18 Later Betty Weems 1924, Betty 1931, torpedoed and lost 1940
924 Lake Aurice  1020 American Ship Building Superior WI 537 Sep-18 Scrapped 1927
1617 Lake Fostoria  1093 American Ship Building Superior WI 538 Nov-18 Scrapped 1926
1618 Lake Fouche  1093 American Ship Building Superior WI 539 Nov-18 Scrapped 1928
1619 Lake Foxboro 1093 American Ship Building Superior WI 540 Apr-19 Scrapped 1926
1620 Lake Foxcraft  1093 American Ship Building Superior WI 541 Apr-19 Scrapped 1926
1621 Lake Fraichur  1093 American Ship Building Superior WI 542 Apr-19 Scrapped 1927
1622 Lake Fraily  1093 American Ship Building Superior WI 543 May-19 Scrapped 1927
1809 Lake Farlin  1099 American Ship Building Superior WI 544 Jun-19 Scrapped 1927
1810 Lake Farmingdale 1099 American Ship Building Superior WI 545 Jul-19 Later Florence D 1924, bombed and lost 1942
1811 Lake Farragut  1099 American Ship Building Superior WI 546 Aug-19 Scrapped 1930
1812 Lake Farrar  1099 American Ship Building Superior WI 547 Sep-19 Later Nissho Maru 1926, hit a mine and lost 1945
1813 Lake Stobi 1099 American Ship Building Superior WI 548 Oct-19 Wrecked 1920
1814 Lake Falama 1099 American Ship Building Superior WI 549 Oct-19 Later Annie Murphy 1926, Fairisle 1932, Herisle 1938, in collision and sank 1946
Req. Limoges   American Ship Building Toledo OH 139 Sep-17 Later Kalev 1927, Gorgas 1950, scrapped 1952
1099 Calavears 1020 American Ship Building Toledo OH 149 Sep-18 Scrapped 1928
1100 Calicorock  1020 American Ship Building Toledo OH 150 Oct-18 Later Walter Fischer 1930, Nordafrika 1931, Balaton 1931, Okra 1933, scrapped 1960
1101 Calispell 1020 American Ship Building Toledo OH 151 Oct-18 Later Berit 1930, Sheksna 1933, scrapped 1960
1102 Lake Calistoga  1020 American Ship Building Toledo OH 152 Nov-18 Scrapped 1928
1103 Lake Calicoon 1020 American Ship Building Toledo OH 153 Nov-18 Scrapped 1928
1104 Lake Strabo 1020 American Ship Building Toledo OH 154 May-19 Scrapped 1928
1105 Lake Charlottesville  1020 American Ship Building Toledo OH 155 May-19 Scrapped 1927
1106 Lake Calvenia 1020 American Ship Building Toledo OH 156 Apr-19 In collision and sank 1920
1832 Lake Festina  1099 American Ship Building Toledo OH 157 Jun-19 Later Samoyed 1930, Pugachev 1945, scrapped 1960
1833 Lake Festus 1099 American Ship Building Toledo OH 158 Jul-19 Later Mayan 1928, Nino Claudio 1941, Valerio 1946, sank off Brittany 1947
1834 Lake Fibre  1099 American Ship Building Toledo OH 159 Aug-19 Scrapped 1931
1835 Lake Fielding 1099 American Ship Building Toledo OH 160 Sep-19 Later Confucius 1926, Shinsei Maru No. 17 1928, bombed and lost 1945
1836 Lake Fife 1099 American Ship Building Toledo OH 161 Oct-19 Later Fenicia 1925, torpedoed and lost 1941
1837 Lake Figart 1099 American Ship Building Toledo OH 162 Oct-19 Scrapped 1930
1838 Lake Fighting 1099 American Ship Building Toledo OH 163 Nov-19 Scrapped 1931
1839 Lake Filbert 1099 American Ship Building Toledo OH 164 Nov-19 Later Nabesna 1923, Angouleme 1940, scrapped 1954
1840 Lake Fillion 1099 American Ship Building Toledo OH 165 Nov-19 Later City of Dallas 1924, wrecked 1945
1841 Lake Fillmore 1099 American Ship Building Toledo OH 166 May-20 Later Bridgetown 1922, Boyaca 1933, Otori Maru 1941, wrecked 1943
1842 Lake Filson/Rushville 1099 American Ship Building Toledo OH 167 May-20 Later Commercial Mariner 1928, Commercial Alabaman 1931, Kamchatneft-Razvedka 1938, scrapped 1960
1843 Lake Fincastle 1099 American Ship Building Toledo OH 168 May-20 Later Wichita Falls 1928, Hai Su 1946, An Kuo 1955, scrapped 1960
1844 Lake Fillmore 1099 American Ship Building Toledo OH 166 May-20 Later Bridgetown 1922, Boyaca 1933, Otori Maru 1941, wrecked 1943
1845 Lake Finkton/Santa Isabel 1099 American Ship Building Toledo OH 170 Aug-20 Later Nidarnes 1940, torpedoed and lost 1942
1846 Lake Finney/Santa Eulalia 1099 American Ship Building Toledo OH 171 Sep-20 Later Polcevera 1938, Palma 1943, torpedoed and lost 1943
1847 Lake Firth/Santa Veronica 1099 American Ship Building Toledo OH 172 Oct-20 Later Breiva 1937, Togo Maru 1939, wrecked 1940
1224 Conotton 1020 Globe Shipbuilding Superior WI 113 Nov-18 Scrapped 1935
1225 Contoocook 1020 Globe Shipbuilding Superior WI 114 Jan-19 Later Elda 1931, Southern Sword 1932, foundered 1946
1226 Cool Spring 1020 Globe Shipbuilding Superior WI 115 May-19 Later Proctor 1919, scrapped 1953
1227 Copalgrove 1020 Globe Shipbuilding Superior WI 116 May-19 Later Attaca 1930, Badascony 1931, Vishera 1933, bombed and lost 1942
1576 Lake Glebe 1020 Globe Shipbuilding Superior WI 117 Jun-19 Scrapped 1926
1577 Lake Glencoe 1020 Globe Shipbuilding Superior WI 118 Ju;-19 Scrapped 1926
1848 Lake Fiscus  1074 Globe Shipbuilding Superior WI 119 Sep-19 Scrapped 1930
1849 Lake Fisher 1074 Globe Shipbuilding Superior WI 120 Oct-19 Later Montezuma 1923, scrapped 1934
1850 Lake Fitch 1074 Globe Shipbuilding Superior WI 121 Nov-19 Later Quantico 1933, Norlavore 1941, torpedoed and lost 1942
1851 Lake Fithian 1074 Globe Shipbuilding Superior WI 122 Nov-19 Sank 1960
1852 Lake Flag 1074 Globe Shipbuilding Superior WI 123 Dec-19 Later West Texas 1926, Hai Chuan 1946, Hsin Chu 1951, scrapped 1955
2352 Lake Glaucus 1074 Globe Shipbuilding Superior WI 124 Apr-20 Later Volusia 1925, Norlindo 1941, torpedoed and lost 1942
2353 Lake Gunni 1074 Globe Shipbuilding Superior WI 125 Apr-20 Later Commercial Pioneer 1926, scrapped 1938
2354 Lake Harminia  1074 Globe Shipbuilding Superior WI 126 Jun-20 Later Ethyl 1925, hulked 1935
2355 Lake Hector 1074 Globe Shipbuilding Superior WI 127 Jun-20 Later America 1923, wrecked off Punta Delgada 1937
1280 Connersville 1042 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ashtabula OH 200 Nov-18 Later Spec 1930, disappeared in storm off Scotland 1935
1281 Crain Creek  1042 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ecorse MI 201 Sep-18 Later Spurt 1929, Jaguar 1946, Taberg 1947, wrecked off Calais 1952
1282 Cranenest 1042 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ecorse MI 202 Oct-18 Later Jusan Maru 1938, torpedoed and sunk 1944
1283 Crathorne 1042 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ashtabula OH 203 Nov-18 Later Frank J. Peterson 1926, Atlantic Trader 1941, Hsin Foo Shin 1945, Tai Yun 1949, scrapped 1961
1284 Crawl Keys 1042 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ecorse MI 204 Aug-18 Later Keizan Maru 1938, torpedoed and sunk in East China Sea 1945
1285 Craycroft 1042 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ecorse MI 205 Oct-18 Later Fred W. Green 1927, torpedoed and lost off Bermuda 1942
1256 Corydon 1060 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ecorse MI 206 Oct-18 Foundered in the Bahama Channel 1919
1257 Costilla 1060 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ecorse MI 207 Nov-18 Later Charles L. O'Connor 1922, scrapped 1948
1258 Cote Blanche 1060 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ecorse MI 208 Nov-18 Later Michael Tracy 1923, scrapped 1948
1259 Cotopaxi 1060 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ecorse MI 209 Dec-18 Missing, presumed lost between Charleston SC and Havana 1925
1260 Cottonplant 1060 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ecorse MI 210 Feb-19 Later F. A. Warner 1922, Lumberman 1930, Lumberlady 1940, scrapped 1971
1261 Cottonwood 1060 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ecorse MI 211 Jan-19 Later Adria 1937, Coity Castle 1939, Stanburn 1946, hit something and sank 1946
1262 Coulee 1060 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ecorse MI 212 Feb-19 Later William C. Atwater 1927, scrapped 1946
1263 Council Bluffs 1060 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ecorse MI 213 Feb-19 Mined and lost 1919
1264 Couparle 1060 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ecorse MI 214 Mar-19 Later El Cedro 1923, scrapped 1946
1265 Courtois 1060 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ecorse MI 215 Mar-19 Later Munmotor 1922, Rubens 1940, Hope 1949, Esperanza 1957, scrapped 1960
1266 Coushatta  1060 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ecorse MI 216 Apr-19 Later John Tracy 1922, missing presumed lost off Pollock Rip 1927
1267 Coutolene  1060 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ecorse MI 217 Apr-19 Later Anthony O'Boyle 1923, Heald 1928, wrecked off Vineyard Haven 1927
1268 Covalt 1060 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ecorse MI 218 Apr-19 Later barge Patrick Sheridan 1949, scrapped 1954
1269 Covedale 1060 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ecorse MI 219 May-19 Later Muncove 1922, Peeter 1940, Cathrine 1941, torpedoed and lost 1941
1270 Covena 1060 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ecorse MI 220 Apr-19 Later Josephine Lawrence 1937, Lawrence 1942, Junior N. Van Noy 1943, Northway 1950, barge Kathleen Sheridan 1951, foundered in Arthur Kill 1964
1271 Coverun 1060 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ecorse MI 221 May-19 Later Mahukona 1922, Santa Clara 1941, exploded and sunk 1941
1272 Cowan  1060 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ecorse MI 222 May-19 Later El Abeto 1923, Griffco 1928, Dimitrios 1946, Elaine 1948, Emin 1949, wrecked off Oran 1951
1868 Lake Elkwood 1074 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ecorse MI 223 Aug-19 Scrapped 1930
1869 Lake Elkwater 1074 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ecorse MI 224 Jul-19 Later Commercial Bostonian 1930, Ozorio 1940, torpedoed and sunk 1942
1870 Lake Ellendale 1074 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ecorse MI 225 Sep-19 Foundered off Puerto Rico 1943
1871 Lake Ellenorah 1074 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ecorse MI 226 Aug-19 Scrapped 1930
1872 Lake Ellerslie 1074 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ecorse MI 227 Sep-19 Scrapped 1929
1873 Lake Elliscot  1074 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ecorse MI 228 Oct-19 Later Louisiana 1925, in collision off mouth of Mississippi and sank 1926
1874 Lake Elijay 1074 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ecorse MI 229 Oct-19 Scrapped 1927
1875 Lake Ellithorpe 1074 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ecorse MI 230 Nov-19 Later Texas Trader 1932, Empire Kestrel 1940, torpedoed and sunk 1943
1876 Lake Ellsworth 1074 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ecorse MI 231 Oct-19 Scrapped 1930
1877 Lake Ellsbury 1074 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ecorse MI 232 Nov-19 Later Munloyal 1925, scrapped 1936
1878 Lake Elmdale 1074 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ecorse MI 233 Nov-19 Scrapped 1929
1879 Lake Elmhurst 1074 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ecorse MI 234 Nov-19 Later City of Albany 1926, Commercial Orleanian 1929, Sakhalinneft 1938, Moskalvo 1945, scrapped 1960
1880 Lake Elmont  1074 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ecorse MI 235 Dec-19 Scrapped 1932
1881 Lake Slavi 1074 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ecorse MI 236 Jan-20 Later Almeria Lykes 1926, Almeria 1940, wrecked off Trinidad 1940
1882 Lake Elmsford 1074 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ecorse MI 237 Feb-20 Later Yakut 1929, scrapped 1971
1883 Lake Elmwood 1074 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ecorse MI 238 Feb-20 Later Yakugir 1929, scrapped 1960
1273 Cowanshannock 1060 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ashtabula OH 501 Feb-19 Later H. W. Baxter 1923, A. M. Baxter 1933, Quibian 1947, Esito 1951, Wrecked off Rio Grande de Sul 1952
1274 Cowboy 1060 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ashtabula OH 502 Mar-19 Later Makena 1922, Nada 1926, Kalle 1947, Saronikos 1957, scrapped 1960
1275 Cowee 1060 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ashtabula OH 503 Apr-19 Later Makaweli 1922, scrapped 1967
1276 Cowiche 1060 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ashtabula OH 504 May-19 Later Brookings 1923, Alencon 1940, scrapped 1949
1277 Crabtree 1060 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ashtabula OH 505 Jun-19 Later W. J. Crosby 1922, David H. Atwater 1935, sunk 1942
1278 Craigrownie 1060 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ashtabula OH 506 May-19 Later Penobscot 1922, Ida Hay Atwater 1933, Olga 1938, sunk 1942
1279 Craigsmere 1060 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ashtabula OH 507 Jul-19 Scrapped 1948
1884 Lake Singara 1074 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ashtabula OH 508 Aug-19 Later International 1927, Hai Kang 1946, Ming Shan 1950, Nan Hai 162 1954, scrapped 1964
1885 Lake Elon 1074 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ashtabula OH 509 Sep-19 Later Alamo 1925, Hai Lu 1946, scrapped 1949
1886 Lake El Pueblo  1074 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ashtabula OH 510 Oct-19 Later Lamut 1929, wrecked 1943
1887 Lake El Rio 1074 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ashtabula OH 511 Oct-19 Later Paria 1923, Chase 1927, Kamchatka 1928, scrapped 1971
1888 Lake Elsah 1074 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ashtabula OH 512 Jan-20 Scrapped 1937
1889 Lake Elsmere 1074 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ashtabula OH 513 Nov-19 Later City of Philadelphia 1923, Hai Cheh 1946, Hoping 8, scrapped 1969
1890 Lake Elva 1074 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ashtabula OH 514 Mar-20 Later Tungus 1929, scrapped 1960
1891 Lake Elwin 1074 Great Lakes Eng. Works Ashtabula OH 515 Mar-20 Later Boba Secondo 1926, scrapped 1932
1310 Lake Kyttle 1044 Manitowoc Shipbuilding Manitowoc WI 96 Oct-18 Later James Sheridan 1952, foundered 1960
1311 Corrales 1044 Manitowoc Shipbuilding Manitowoc WI 97 Nov-18 Later Barbara Olson 1940, Rio Pastaza 19??, wrecked 1964
1312 Corsicana 1044 Manitowoc Shipbuilding Manitowoc WI 98 Oct-18 Later Timberman 1930, Margaret Schafer 1937, Great Oaks 1955, Peggy 1958, Borneo 1959, scrapped 1962
1304 Coperas 1044 Manitowoc Shipbuilding Manitowoc WI 99 Apr-19 Later Aetna 1926, Saginaw 1937, Matinicus 1941, Gemini 1942, Saginaw 1946, Ramsdal 1947, Transdal 1965, scrapped 1967
1305 Coquina 1044 Manitowoc Shipbuilding Manitowoc WI 100 Apr-19 Later Cynthia Olson 1940, sunk by gunfire 1941
1306 Corapeak  1044 Manitowoc Shipbuilding Manitowoc WI 101 May-19 Later Chipana 1930, Castilla 1940, foundered 1954
1307 Corcoran 1044 Manitowoc Shipbuilding Manitowoc WI 102 May-19 Later Nancy Weems 1923, Carryall 1936, scrapped 1955
1308 Python 1044 Manitowoc Shipbuilding Manitowoc WI 103 Apr-19 Later Brunswick 1926, Sumida Maru 1927, sunk by a mine 1944
1309 Cornucopia 1044 Manitowoc Shipbuilding Manitowoc WI 104 May-19 Later Cornore 1930, Belize 1937, torpedoed and lost 1942
1748 Lake Gadsden 1074 Manitowoc Shipbuilding Manitowoc WI 105 Sep-19 Later Genevieve Lykes 1925, Constancia 1947, Sondervig 1948, Olga 1949, San Nicolas 1953, wrecked 1954
1749 Lake Onawa  1074 Manitowoc Shipbuilding Manitowoc WI 106 Oct-19 Later Shinsei Maru No. 5 1926, bombed and lost 1944
1750 Lake Savus 1074 Manitowoc Shipbuilding Manitowoc WI 107 Sep-19 Later Ozark 1924, Hai Kan 1946, Ping Tung 1951, scrapped 1959
1751 Lake Gaither 1074 Manitowoc Shipbuilding Manitowoc WI 108 Nov-19 Later Texas Ranger 1932, Empire Snipe 1940, Staxton 1946, Ileri 1948, scrapped 1968
1752 Lake Galata 1074 Manitowoc Shipbuilding Manitowoc WI 109 Oct-19 Later Wyoming 1926, Norlandia 1941, torpedoed and lost 1942
1753 Lake Galewood 1074 Manitowoc Shipbuilding Manitowoc WI 110 Nov-19 Later Scotia 1934, wrecked 1943
1754 Lake Galien 1074 Manitowoc Shipbuilding Manitowoc WI 111 Apr-20 Later Hampton Roads 1925, sunk by gunfire 1942
1755 Lake Calisto 1074 Manitowoc Shipbuilding Manitowoc WI 112 Jun-20 Later Colorado 1924, Hai Dean 1946, scrapped 1954
1756 Lake Ikatan 1074 Manitowoc Shipbuilding Manitowoc WI 113 Apr-20 Later San Antonio 1926, Hai Ming 1946, Hai Liao 1947, scrapped 1970
1757 Lake Galva 1074 Manitowoc Shipbuilding Manitowoc WI 114 May-20 Later Malsah 1926, Commercial Quaker 1928, Indigirka 1938, scrapped 1970
1758 Lake Idira 1074 Manitowoc Shipbuilding Manitowoc WI 115 May-20 Scrapped 1929
1759 Lake Gama 1074 Manitowoc Shipbuilding Manitowoc WI 116 Aug-20 Later Ortega 1924, wrecked 1928
2611 Lake Haresti 1074 Manitowoc Shipbuilding Manitowoc WI 117 Jul-20 Later Osceola 1925, Commercial Floridian 1930, Shchors 1937, later a fish cannery tender