Home  Shipyard Index  Large Shipyards


Buffalo Dry Dock, Buffalo NY

(formerly Union Dry Dock Co. [1871-1899], later AmShip Buffalo [1914-1943])

Most recent update: June 8, 2012.


The Buffalo shipyard was started in 1808 by Nathan Bidwell.  The first graving docks were dug in 1836, on a site across the Buffalo River from the intersection of Chicago Street and Ohio Street.  A major client, Union Steamboat Company, invested in the yard in 1872 and bought Bidwell out in 1882, renaming the yard Union Dry Dock Company.  Union sold out to the American Ship Building Company in 1899 and the yard was renamed Buffalo Dry Dock.  See the site from the air on Google here.

Hull # Original Name Owner Type GT Built Disposition
Built by Bidwell & Banta
  Queen City Charles M. Reed Cargo 906 1848  
  Northern Indiana Michigan Southern RR Cargo 1,475 1852 Burned 1856
  Southern Michigan Michigan Southern RR Cargo 1,470 1852 Scrapped 1863
  Crescent City Dean Richmond Cargo 1,746 1853 Scrapped 1863
  City of Buffalo Michigan Southern RR Cargo 2,026 1857 Bulker 1864, barge 1866, abandoned 1875
Built by Union Dry Dock Co.
1 William H. Tweed Union Steamboat Co Cargo 1,299 1871 Later Newburgh, stranded 1892
2 Rambler   Tug 42 1873  
3 James L. Beckwith   Tug 103 1872  
4 Waverly Union Steamboat Co Cargo 1,104 1874 Lost in collision off Harbor Beach MI 1903
5 Starucca Union Steamboat Co Cargo 1,313 1874 Wrecked off Grand Marais MI 1888
6 Portage Union Steamboat Co Cargo 1,608 1875 Later George H Van Vleck 1909, foundered 1918
7 Pacific   Tug 42 1873  
8 Wissahickon Erie & Western Tptn Cargo 1,619 1876 Later Wasaga 1906, burnt in Copper Harbor MI 1910
9 Andrew J. Smith Frank Perry Tug 239 1876  
10 Avon Union Steamboat Co Cargo 1,702 1877 Later Stormount 1919,wrecked in the Williamsburg Canal 1920
11 Nyack Union Steamboat Co Passenger 1,257 1878 Later cargo 1916, breakwater at Big Summer I. WI 1933
12 Juniata Erie & Western Tptn Cargo 1,708 1878 Later Winnipeg 1905, Weavercoal 1923, wrecked Montreal 1929
13 Gazelle   Yacht 36 1878  
14 New York Union Steamboat Co Cargo 1,921 1879 Burnt Thunder Bay MI 1910
15 Minnie Matham   Tug 12 1879  
16 M. M. Drake   Tug 13 1879  
17 Rochester Union Steamboat Co Cargo 2,220 1880 Later Sydney C McLouth 1906, burnt Pennsaukee WI 1912
18 Huntress   Yacht 114 1880  
19 T. M. Moore   Tug 25 1880  
20 Tom Matham   Tug 39 1880  
21 John C. Gault Wabash-St Louis RR Cargo 1,212 1881 Later Felix Carbray 1908, Crescent 1916, foundered 1916
22 Russell Sage Wabash-St Louis RR Cargo 1,224 1881 Later barge Atlasco 1917, foundered 1921
23 O. W. Cheney   Tug 41 1881  
24 A. C. Adams   Tug 41 1881  
25 H. J. Jewett Union Steamboat Co Cargo 1,953 1882 Later Binghampton 1903, wrecked Gannet Rock Ledge 1921
26 Cornelia   Tug 38 1882  
27 Hecla J Ash & others Cargo 1,167 1882 Later Captain Dan 1917, scrapped 1930
28 Shaughraun   Tug 43 1882  
29 Will Moore   Scow   1882  
30 J. W. Hahn   Tug 31 1882  
31 M. M. Drake J Green Cargo 1,102 1882 Foundered 1901
32 Fred Mercur Lehigh Valley Tptn Cargo 1,293 1882 Burnt near Stanley I. 1925
33 William P. Fessenden U.S. Coast Guard Revenue Cutter 330 1883 Later Chippewa 1909, barge 1938, scrapped 1943
34 Shaughraun   Tug 45 1883  
35 O. A. Crandall   Tug 17 1882  
36 Commodore Perry U.S. Coast Guard Cutter 451 1884 Sunk 1910
37 John B. Hawley U.S. Coast Guard Launch 16 1883  
38 Calumet Danforth & Pratt Cargo 1,526 1884 Wrecked Fort Sheridan IL 1889
39 Tioga Union Steamboat Co Cargo 2,085 1885 Wrecked N. Eagle River MI 1919
40 Comm. James Pratt   Scow   1885  
41 Susquehanna Erie & Western Tptn Cargo 2,500 1886 Later Papyrus 1923, Da Costa 1925, Papyrus 1925, scrapped 1925
42 Maytham No. 2   Scow   1886  
43 Owego Union Steamboat Co Cargo 2,611 1888 Later Yin Tung 1925, Ting On, Voo Yang 1930, Buyo Go 1942, wrecked 1944
44 Chemug Union Steamboat Co Cargo 2,615 1888 Later George F Brownell 1914, Chemung 1915, torpedoed and sunk 1916
45 Julian V. O'Brien   Tug 57 1888  
46 W. I. Babcock   Tug 63 1888  
47 Grace Danforth   Tug 65 1888  
48 America J Kelderhouse Cargo 2,171 1889 Later Glenstriven 1919, wrecked Cove I. ON 1923, scrapped 1924
49 Viking F W Gilchrist Cargo 1,117 1889 Later Clinton 1920, Viking 1925, scrapped 1936
50 Robert H. Hebard   Tug 65 1889  
51 Brazil M M Drake Cargo 2,186 1890 Later Glenbrae 1919, dredger Brazil 1925, scrapped 1949
52 S. C. Reynolds Lake Erie Tptn Cargo 1,895 1890 Later John G McCullough 1912, torpedoed and lost 1918
53 City of Buffalo Chautauqua SB Co Passenger   1890 Assembled in Jamestown NY
54 Alva B   Tug 83 1890  
55 S. C. Schenck S C Schenk Tug 126 1890  
56 William L. Scott   Tug 54 1890  
57 Apalachee A. J. Sweeney & Sons Passenger 161 1891 Assembled in Wheeling WV
58 Townsend Davis   Tug 67 1890  
59 Island Belle Ossian Bedell Passenger 153 1891  
60 Frank W Frank Gilchrist Tug 93 1891  
61 Major   Barge 147 1891  
62 W. C. Rhinearson Chautauqua SB Co Passenger 83 1891 Assembled in Jamestown NY
63 Pier New York Dock Dept Tug 99 1891  
64 Edward Gillen Knapp & Gillen Tug 57 1891  
65 Mary Belle Lake Keuka Nav. Passenger   1892 Assembled in Hammondsport NY
66 Codorus Erie & Western Tptn Cargo 2,165 1892 Scrapped 1919
67 Red Jacket   Scow 310 1892  
68 Erastus Day Hand & Johnston Tug 69 1893  
69 Cris Grover   Tug 56 1893  
70 William Kennedy Vessel Owners Towing Tug 86 1893  
71 George J. Gould Lake Erie Tptn Cargo 2,237 1893 Later Granville A Richardson 1912, Glencairn 1919, Nassau 1926, scrapped 1951
72 Tonawanda   Tug 31 1893  
73 Fabian   Tug 71 1894  
74 Unnamed U.S. Government Scow   1894  
75 John H. Farley City of Cleveland Tug 109 1894  
76 Cascade O. W. Cheney Tug 72 1895  
77 Enquirer W. J. Conners Yacht 140 1896  
78 Ramapo Union Steamboat Co Cargo 3,045 1896 Later F D Underwood 1912, scrapped 1940
79 S.O. Company No. 81 Standard Oil Tank Barge 1,774 1897  
80 Starrucca Erie Railroad  Cargo 3,114 1897 Later Delos W Cooke 1913, Steel King 1941, cut into two barges 1954
81 America Erie Tug Line Tug 123 1897  
82 Reciprocity Dunbar & Sullivan Scow 446 1897  
83 Monroe Doctrine Dunbar & Sullivan Scow 446 1897  
84 Queen   Tug 29 1897  
85 Charles F. Dunbar Maytham Line Tug 136 1898  
86 Marion Hickler Bros. Tug 63 1898  
87 Yankee T. A. Gillespie Co. Dredge 404 1898  
88 Roughrider T. A. Gillespie Co. Dredge 404 1898  
89 Unnamed   Launch   1898  
90 Buffalo Western Transit Co Cargo 3,951 1899 Later P E Crowley 1925, Kurikka 1947, scrapped 1953
91 C. Persons Sons   Canal Boat 49 1899  
Ordered from Union Dry Dock but Built by Buffalo Dry Dock Co.
92 Wilkes-Barre Lehigh Valley Tptn Cargo  4,153 1900 Later Edward E Loomis 1921, scrapped 1940
93   Dunbar & Sullivan Barge 79 1900 Two of these four
94   Dunbar & Sullivan Barge 79 1900 barges were named
95   Dunbar & Sullivan Barge 79 1900 Cyclone and Tornado:
96   Dunbar & Sullivan Barge 79 1900 we don't know which
97 Georgetown Atlantic Coast Lumber Cargo 1,358 1900 Later Etretat 1917, foundered in North Atlantic 1917
98 Mauch Chunk Lehigh Valley Tptn Cargo 4,499 1901 Later W J Conners 1921, Malacca Straits 1947, W J Conners 1948, Haeringur 1948m, scrapped 1957
99 Ossian Bedell Buffalo & Erie Beach Tpt. Co. Passenger 296 1901  
100 Chicago Western Transit Co Cargo 3,195 1901 Wrecked Michipicoten Is. 1929
Built by Buffalo Dry Dock Co.
200 Rocket   Tug 39 1901  
201 William Nottingham United States Tptn Laker 4,234 1902 Scrapped 1947
202 Alexander Maitland Franklin Tptn. Co. Laker 3,351 1902  
203 J. S. Keefe Great Lakes & St Lawrence Tptn Laker 1,640 1903 Later Parame 1916, Glenfarn 1921, Canmore 1927, Ashleaf 1942, Manzzutti 1951, scrapped 1971
204 Robert Wallace Great Lakes & St Lawrence Tptn Laker 1,640 1903 Later Tregastel 1916, Glendowan 1921, Chandler 1927, Aspenleaf 1942, Helen Hindman 1949, Grovedale 1952, scrapped 1959.
205 P. P. Miller Miller Steamship Laker 3,845 1903 Later Collier 1920, John McCartney Kennedy 1922, R E Moody 1937, scrapped 1959
206 Marquette & Bessemer No. 1 Flint & Pere Marquette RR Ro-ro Laker 1,732 1904 Later Carollton 1937, scrapped 1961
207 Norman Kelley Kelley's I. Tptn. Co. Barge 513 1905  
Built by the Buffalo Division of American Ship Building
208 James H. Pellet Kelley's I. Tptn. Co. Barge 346 1905  
209 Favorite Great Lakes Towing Salvage Tug 1,223 1907 To USN 1918 as Favourite (IX 45), to Peru 1948 as Guardian Rios, later Rios, struck 1958 
210 Wissahickon Erie & Western Tptn Laker 4,062 1907 Later Daniel Willard 1925, Anne Marie 1948, scrapped 1954
211 Reliance Great Lakes Towing Crane Barge 1,738 1907  
212 Harvard Great Lakes Towing Tug 75 1907  
213 Americana Lake Erie Excursion Passenger 1,009 1908 Scrapped 1953
214 Honduras Davidson Steamship Laker 2,350 1908 Later Guarany 1919, burnt in Barbados 1919
215 Canadiana Lake Erie Excursion Passenger 974 1910 Hulked 1959, scrapped 2004
216 Niagara Frontier Buffalo & Fort Erie Tpt. Co. Ferry 421 1910  
217 West Shore Pickands Mather Lighter 675 1910 Scrapped 1974
218 Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Coal Co Lighter 1,270 1911 Abandoned 1948
219 Derrick No. 5 Great Lakes Dredge Dredge 329 1911  
Built by AmShip Buffalo
900 No. 2   Scow   1911  
901 No. 3   Scow   1911  
  E. N. Smith   Tug 20 1914  
  H. G. Smith   Tug 20 1914  
902 Huron US Navy Tug 750d May-18 Later Allegheny  (AT/ATO 19), scrapped 1947.
903 Comanche US Navy Tug 750d Jun-18 Later Sagamore (AT/ATO 20)., sold 1948 as John E McAllister, scrapped 1953
904 Lake Bledsoe US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,300 Jul-18 Scrapped 1926
905 Lake Delancey US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,300 Sep-18 Scrapped 1927
906 Lake Galera US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,300 Oct-18 Later Dora Weems 1925, Dora 1928, Sniaffiocco 1937, Sereno 1940, bombed and lost at Tobruk 1940
907 Lake Otsquago US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,300 Nov-18 Scrapped 1926.
908 Lake Cathcoon US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,300 Dec-18 Scrapped 1926
909 Lake Fugard US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,600 Jun-19 Scrapped 1927
910 Lake Furley US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,600 Jun-19 Scrapped 1926.
911 Lake Furlough US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,600 Jul-19 Scrapped 1926.
912 Lake Fernando US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,600 Sep-19 Later Munami 1926, Lisieux 1940, foundered 1940.
913 Lake Ferrona US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,600 Oct-19 Completed at AmShip Cleveland, later Turkmen 1930, scrapped 1960
914 Lake Fessenden US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,600 Nov-19 Completed at AmShip Cleveland, later Cumberland 1925, Western Head 1939, torpedoed and lost 1942
915 Junior Great Lakes Dredge Dredge 434 1937  
916 DPC 93 Defense Plant Corp Tug  146 Oct-43 Sold 1946 as Kevin Moran, later Mutela (1947), NLD 1953
917 DPC 94 Defense Plant Corp Tug  146 Oct-43 To WSA as WSA 15, to USN as YT-478, later YTM 478 (1944), back to WSA as WSA 15 (1946)
918 DPC 95 Defense Plant Corp Tug  146 Oct-43 To USA as ST-764, sold 1946 in Greece, later Grangetown (Britain)(1950), Polaris (Yugoslavia)(1970), in Croatia (1992)
919 DPC 96 Defense Plant Corp Tug  146 Oct-43 To USA as ST-765, sold 1946 as Hippone (France)(1951), in Algeria (1964)
920 DPC 97 Defense Plant Corp Tug  146 Nov-43 To USA as ST-766, sold 1946 as Rekin (Poland)(1946), NLD 1966
921 DPC 98 Defense Plant Corp Tug  146 Nov-43 Sold 1946, later Ferry Point (1950), Captain RK, Dianne M. (1988), NLD 1989
922 DPC 99 Defense Plant Corp Tug  146 Nov-43 To USA as ST-767, sold 1945 as Cornhill (Britain)(1951), later Hannah Spearing (1980), burned off Fleetwood and scrapped 1996
923 DPC 100 Defense Plant Corp Tug  146 Nov-43 To USA as ST-768, sold 1948 as Kronos (Denmark), later Whitburn (Britain)(1964), Abou Shanab (Egypt)(1978), scrapped 2005