Home  Shipyard Index  Large Shipyards


Bethlehem Steel Company, Elizabethport NJ

(formerly Samuel L. Moore & Sons [1889-1893], Lewis Nixon [1893-1904] and New Jersey Dry Dock & Transportation Co. [1918-1919], also J. W. Sullivan Co. [1905-1918])

Most recent update: September 30, 2014.


The Crescent Shipyard was a subsidiary of the Crescent Iron Works, owned by Samuel L. Moore & Sons, Inc.  In 1894, it was leased to Lewis Nixon, who operated it until 1904, when it was acquired by Bethlehem Steel, who leased part of it to John W. Sullivan and part to New Jersey Dry Dock & Transportation Company, not taking full control until 1916, for the WWI emergency shipbuilding effort.  The Bethlehem hull numbers continue from the NJDD hull numbers, which suggests that the Sullivan shipyard was separate from the main yard.  The shipyard was closed after WWI.  It was located on Front Street, at the foot of Marshall Street: there's a waterfront park there now.  See the site from the air on Google here.  If anyone can fill any of the gaps in this table, please e-mail me at timcolton@aol.com  

Hull # O.N. Original Name Original Owner Type GT Delivery Disposition

Built by Samuel L Moore & Co.

1 na Villa de Palizada Mexico ? Steamer 52 1890  
2   Transfer No. 7 NY, NH & H. RR Co,  Tug 129 1891  
3   Transfer No. 8 NY, NH & H. RR Co,  Tug 131 1891  
4   Transfer No. 9 NY, NH & H. RR Co,  Tug 196 1891  
5 na Bancroft (PG 4.5) US Navy Gunboat 839 3-Mar-93 To USCG 1906 as Itasca, sold 1922
6   Cincinnati Pennsylvania RR Co. Ferry 1,255 1891 To Delaware River interests 1929, scrapped 1952
7   Palmyra Pennsylvania RR Co. Tug 110 1891  
8 na Maple US Lighthouse Service Tender 821 1893  
9   Emerald F. L. Clark Yacht 104 1893  

Built by Lewis Nixon

10   S. O. Company No. 77 Standard Oil Company Tank Barge 342 1895  
11   A. R. Co. No. 78 Standard Oil Company Tank Barge 342 1895  
12   Freelance   Yacht 132 1895  
13       Scow      
14   Cinderella New York City Dumping Boat 166 1896  
15   Caura   Sternwheeler      
16   Josephine P. A. B. Widener Yacht 545 Jun-96 To USN as Vixen 1898, Tamiami Queen 1922, Collier County 1924, Princess Montagu 1928, wrecked 1929
17   Camden Phila  & Camden Ferry Co. Ferry 757 1896 Later Mount Hope 1927, Penn-Jersey 1937, scrapped 1952
18 na Annapolis (PG 10) US Navy Gunboat 1,010 20-Jul-97 Later Keystone State (IX 1) 1940, scrapped 1950
19   C.S.C. Company - 6 Cleveland Steel Canalboat Co. Barge 164 1896  
20   C.S.C. Company - 7 Cleveland Steel Canalboat Co. Barge 164 1896  
21   C.S.C. Company - 8 Cleveland Steel Canalboat Co. Barge 164 1896  
22   C.S.C. Company - 9 Cleveland Steel Canalboat Co. Barge 164 1896  
23   C.S.C. Company - 10 Cleveland Steel Canalboat Co. Barge 164 1896  
24   C.S.C. Company - 11 Cleveland Steel Canalboat Co. Barge 164 1896  
25   C.S.C. Company - 12 Cleveland Steel Canalboat Co. Barge 164 1896  
26   C.S.C. Company - 13 Cleveland Steel Canalboat Co. Barge 164 1896  
27   C.S.C. Company - 14 Cleveland Steel Canalboat Co. Barge 164 1896  
28   C.S.C. Company - 15 Cleveland Steel Canalboat Co. Barge 164 1896  
29   C.S.C. Co. Gamma Cleveland Steel Canalboat Co. Steam Barge 145 1896  
30   C.S.C. Co. Delta Cleveland Steel Canalboat Co. Steam Barge 145 1896  
31   C.S.C. Co. Beta Cleveland Steel Canalboat Co. Steam Barge 145 1896  
32   Rodolfo   Sternwheeler   1896  
33   Maria Hannenburgh   Sternwheeler   1896  
34   J. W. Lee Tidewater Oil Tank Barge 275 1896 Later Chartiers
35   Holland J P Holland Torpedo Boat Co. Submarine 64 12-Oct-00 To USN 1899, sold 1913
36 na Mangrove (WAGL 232) US Coast Guard Buoy Tender 821 1-Dec-97  
37   N.Y.P. and N.R.R. No. 5 NY, Phila & Norfolk RR Co. Rail Car Barge 1,671 1897  
38   Aschenbroedel New York City Dumping Boat 248 1897  
39   Cenerentola New York City Dumping Boat 248 1897  
40   Mercedes Aug. T. Hannenbergh SA Sternwheeler   1897  
41   Amarflis J. A. McPherson Sternwheeler   1897  
42   Alicia J. A. McPherson Sidewheeler   1897  
43   Jennie M Hellprin Exploration Sternwheeler 49 1898  
44   Playa de Oro Playa de Oro Mining Steamer   1898  
45   Antioquia B. Olozaga Sternwheeler 199 1898  
46 136695 Elreba Henry Darrington Yacht 201 1898 Later Angler
47 na Barge No. 1 International Nav. Co. Barge 383 1898 KD for Alaska, assembled in Seattle by Moran
48 na Barge No. 2 International Nav. Co. Barge 383 1898 KD for Alaska, assembled in Seattle by Moran
49 na Barge No. 3 International Nav. Co. Barge 383 1898 KD for Alaska, assembled in Seattle by Moran
50 na Barge No. 4 International Nav. Co. Barge 383 1898 KD for Alaska, assembled in Seattle by Moran
51 na Dawson International Nav. Co. Barge 383 1898 KD for Alaska, assembled in Seattle by Moran
52 na Tanana International Nav. Co. Barge 383 1898 KD for Alaska, assembled in Seattle by Moran
53 na Yukon International Nav. Co. Barge 383 1898 KD for Alaska, assembled in Seattle by Moran
54 na Munook International Nav. Co. Barge 383 1898 KD for Alaska, assembled in Seattle by Moran
55 na International International Nav. Co. Barge 115 1898 KD for Alaska, assembled in Seattle by Moran
56 na Empire International Nav. Co. Barge 115 1898 KD for Alaska, assembled in Seattle by Moran
57   Loudoun Lewis Nixon Houseboat 168 1899  
58   Jennie K       1899  
59   S. O. Company No. 52 Standard Oil Company Tank Barge 407 1898  
60   S. O. Company No. 72 Standard Oil Company Tank Barge 407 1898  
61 na Pathfinder US Coast & Geodetic Survey Survey Vessel 875 1899  
62   Blockie   Sternwheeler   1899  
63 na Water Barge No. 4 US Navy Water Barge   1898 Later YW 4
64 na Water Barge No. 5 US Navy Water Barge   1898 Later YW 5
65   James Deitrick   Sternwheeler 25 1898 KD for Alaska
66 na Nicholson (TB 29) US Navy Torpedo Boat 218 10-Jan-05 Completed by NYNSY, sunk as target 1909
67 na O'Brien (TB 30) US Navy Torpedo Boat 218 15-Jul-05 Completed by NYNSY, scrapped 1909
68 na Florida (BM 9) US Navy Monitor 3,225 17-Mar-05 Later Tallahassee (IX 16) 1908, sold 1922
69   Columbia Harvey Ladew Yacht 682 1900 Later HMCS Strathcona 1916, Kuyakuzmt 1925, Lady Stimson 1929, Moonlight Maid 1931, scrapped 1948
70   Mooremack No.2 Automatic Coaling Coal Barge 670 1900  
71   Dreamer Thos. W Lawson Yacht 288 1899 Later Rambler
72 na   Russian Navy Torpedo Boat   1901 Completed by Cramp
73 na   Russian Navy Torpedo Boat   1901 Completed by Cramp
74 na   Russian Navy Torpedo Boat   1901 Completed by Cramp
75 na   Russian Navy Torpedo Boat   1901 Completed by Cramp
76 na   Russian Navy Torpedo Boat   1901 Completed by Cramp
77 na   Russian Navy Torpedo Boat   1901 Completed by Cramp
78 na Vigilant US Army Corps of Engineers Tug 208 1900  
79   Panchita       1900  
80 na Chattanooga (C 16) US Navy Cruiser 3,200 11-Oct-04 Completed by NYNSY, later CL 18, sold 1930
81   Genesee James S Watson Yacht 212 1900  
82   W. S. Grattan City of Buffalo Fireboat 208 1900 Still active as Edward M. Cotter
83 na No. 7 Customs Service of Cuba Revenue Cutter   1900  
84 na No. 8 Customs Service of Cuba Revenue Cutter   1900  
85 na No. 9 Customs Service of Cuba Revenue Cutter   1900  
86 na No. 10 Customs Service of Cuba Revenue Cutter   1900  
87 na No. 11 Customs Service of Cuba Revenue Cutter   1900  
88 na Adder (A2)(SS 3) J P Holland Torpedo Boat Co. Submarine 107 12-Jan-03 Sunk as target 1922
89 na Moccasin(A4)(SS 5) J P Holland Torpedo Boat Co. Submarine 107 17-Jan-03 Sunk as target 1922
90   Edris John Barnesen Yacht 53 1901  
91 na Porpoise(A6)(SS 7) J P Holland Torpedo Boat Co. Submarine 107 19-Sep-03 Sunk as target 1922
92 na Shark(A7)(SS 8) J P Holland Torpedo Boat Co. Submarine 107 19-Sep-03 Sunk as target 1922
93 na   Edison Company Pipe Aqueduct   1901  
94 na Fulton J P Holland Torpedo Boat Co. Submarine   1902 Sold to Russia, renamed Som
95   Marcus Hook   Barge 299 1902  
96   Hampton Charles M Schwab Pass/Cargo 580 1901 Later Smithfield 1910, wrecked 1944
97 na Plunger (A1)(SS 2) J P Holland Torpedo Boat Co. Submarine 107 19-Sep-03 Sold 1922
98   Orienta Harvey Ladew Yacht 88 1901  
99   Orizava A. C. Burrage Yacht 848 1902 Later Aztec, Beaver 1941
100 na Tampico Mexico Torpedo Boat 984 1904  
101 na Vera Cruz Mexico Torpedo Boat 984 1904  
102   Skibo Andrew Carnegie Yacht 45 1901  
108     U.S. Pipeline Co. Tank Barge   1902  
104   Anstice Gulf Fisheries Co Fishing Vessel 361 1902 Later Privateer 1903, Sandy Hook 1915, in collision and sank 1939
105   Czarina  M. M. O'Brien Yacht 237 1903 Later Emeline, Florence
106   Majestic   Sidewheeler 717 1903 Later Happy Day
107 na Brazilian Brazilian Government Launch 5 1902  
108   Plainfield Central Railroad of New Jersey Ferry 1,225 May-04 Scrapped 1955

Built by New Jersey Dry Dock & Transportation Company

109 212156 Manchester Lehigh Valley RR Lighter 583 1914 Scrapped 1954
110 na Revenue Cutter No. 12 US Revenue Service Cutter   1914  
111 212224 Wm. J. Gaynor New York City Fire Boat 270 1914  
112 213704 Newark Central RR of NJ Tug 230 1915  
113 214247 C.R.R. of N.J. No. 30 Central RR of NJ Lighter 327 1916  
114   Manchester Lehigh Valley RR Tug   1916  
Built by John W. Sullivan Company
  211893 El Rey Southern Pacific Tug 156 1914  
  211943 Blairstown     460 1914  
213016 Captiva Payne Whitney House Boat 279 1915  
  213279 Elizabeth Monroe Smith Sanitarium Assn. of Phila. Hospital Ship 336 1915 Later Bojangles 1841, Quonset 1950, deleted 1990s
  214246 Blairstown Del., Lacka. & Western RR Cargo Ship 403 1916  
  214913 Chapman Bros

Merritt & Chapman

Salvage Ship 472 1917

Later barge Chapman 1939

  214914 Coxton Lehigh Valley RR Cargo Ship 548 1917  
  215692 Irvington Lehigh Valley RR Cargo Ship 365 1917  
  216289 Long Branch NJ Central RR Tug 229 1918  
  216291 Allentown NJ Central RR Tug 229 1918  
  223541 Jumbo     217 1918 Built in Staten Island
  na Penguin U.S. Navy Minesweeper 840 21-Nov-18

Bombed off Guam and scuttled 1941

  na Flamingo U.S. Navy Minesweeper 840 12-Feb-19

Later Guide 1923, Viking (ARS 1) 1941, sold 1953

  218424 John M. Emery   Cargo Ship 1,550 1919 Foundered off Brazos River 1920
  219649 High Flyer Del., Lacka. & Western RR Tug 173 1920 Later Hoboken
  219650 Rattler   Tug 173 1920  
  221004 Albany Socony Standard Oil of NY Tanker 533 Jan-21  
83 221139 Syracuse Socony Standard Oil of NY Tanker 400 1921 Later Franklin Reinauer, K. H. Dunbar, Du-Val, Cemico-Erie, John F. McKay, Draga de Arena, scuttled 1985
  221729 Rudolph Blankenburg City of Philadelphia Fireboat 292 1921  
  222638 Hoboken Hoboken Ferry Co. Ferry 1,292 1922 Scrapped 1957
  222703 Buffalo Hoboken Ferry Co. Ferry 1,292 1922 Scrapped 1955
  223525 Yale John W. Sullivan Co. Cargo Ship 1,670 1923  
  223647 El Toro Southern Pacific Tug 154 1924  
  224269 NY Central No. 16 NY Central RR Tug 169 1924  
  224271 NY Central No. 24 NY Central RR Tug 169 1924  
  224509 Hobart     199 1925  
91 225151 Joseph J. O'Brien   Ferry 593 Nov-25 Later Jamaica 1930, to USN 1944 as YFB 51, scrapped 1948
92 225235 Joseph A. Guider   Ferry 593 Jan-26 Later Flushing 1930, Sgt Cornelius H. Charlton 1943, to USN 1944 as YFB 52, scrapped 1964
  228462 Victor Lehigh Valley RR Tug 324 1929 Built in Kearny
  230312 Welfare City of New York Passenger 255 1930 Built in Kearny

Built by Bethlehem Steel Company

2115 216822 Plainfield US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 3,881 31-Aug-18 Later Mary Weems 1923, Admiral Peoples 1927, North Sea 1935, wrecked 1947
2116 217145 Garfield US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 3,881 30-Oct-18 Later Nosa Chief 1929, Cacique 1935, scrapped 1946
2117 218740 Kewanee US Shipping Board Tanker 4,841 Aug-19 Scrapped 1946
2118 217535 Baldridge US Shipping Board Tug/1169 437 Feb-19 To USCG as Kickapoo (WAGL 56) 1921, sold 1947
2119 217536 Baldrock US Shipping Board Tug/1170 437 Feb-19

Scrapped 1950

2120 217672 Balshead US Shipping Board Tug/1171 437 Apr19 Later Clinchco 1919, Bafshe 1927, scrapped 1953
2121 217673 Ballcamp US Shipping Board Tug/1172 437 Apr-19 Later Cumco 1933, deleted 1955
2122 217679 Ballenas US Shipping Board Tug/1173 437 Jun-19 Later Yaqui (ATF 80) 1942, Kevin Moran 1942, to USA as Cabrilla (LT 348) 1942, Cabrilla 1949, foundered 1967
2123 217678 Ballew US Shipping Board Tug/1174 437 Jun-19 Later Sulphite 1926, scrapped 1966
2124 217880 Barkhampstead US Shipping Board Tug/1313 437 Jun-19

Scrapped 1953

2125 217888 Barlow US Shipping Board Tug/1314 437 Jun-19 Scrapped 1959
2126 218009 Barrallton US Shipping Board Tug/1315 437 Jun-19 Deleted 1951
2127 218062 Barranca US Shipping Board Tug/1316 437 Jun-19 Scrapped 1964
2128 218178 Barrenfork US Shipping Board Tug/1317 437 Jul-19 Later Assisu 1940
2129 218179 Barryton US Shipping Board Tug/1318 437 Jul-19 Later Thomas E. Moran 1942, to USN as Chetco (AT 166) 1943, Neptune 1947, in collision and sank 1948
2130 218243 Butterfield US Shipping Board Tug/1319 437 Jul-19 To USA as LT 145 1942, later Butterfield 1946, John Purves 1957, museum in Sturgeon Bay WI
2131 218244 Buttercup US Shipping Board Tug/1320 437 Aug-19 To USN as Chatot (ATA 167) 1943, later Buttercup 1945, Albatros 1945, foundered 1947
2132 218245 Barstow US Shipping Board Tug/1321 437 Sep-19 To Argentina as Azopardo 1923, struck 1941
2133 218820 Bartheny US Shipping Board Tug/1322 437 Sep-19 Later De Bardeleben 1922, `
2134 218913 Bartolome US Shipping Board Tug/1323 437 Oct-19 To USCG as Tamaroa, to USN 1936 as AT 62, later YT 136, then YTB 136, in collision and lost 1946 
2135 218912 Barwick US Shipping Board Tug/1324 437 Oct-19 Later Yuma (ATF 79) 1942, Behest 1944, Sansone 1948, Opus 1953, scrapped 1962
2136 219035 Bascobel US Shipping Board Tug/1325 437 Nov-19 Later Empire Bascobel 1941, Carib (ATF 78) 1942, Bascobel 1948, abandoned in Staten Island
2137 219034 Basford US Shipping Board Tug/1326 437 Nov-19 Later W. B. Storey 1923, scrapped 1968
2138 na Pasque US Shipping Board Tug/1897 437   Cancelled
2139 na Kamiakin US Shipping Board Tug/1898 437   Cancelled
2140 na Klickitat US Shipping Board Tug/1899 437   Cancelled
2141 na Waquoit US Shipping Board Tug/1900 437   Cancelled
2142 na Sagamore US Shipping Board Tug/1901 437   Cancelled
2143 na Wianno US Shipping Board Tug/1902 437   Cancelled
2144 na Weanaumet US Shipping Board Tug/1903 437   Cancelled
2145 na Nobska US Shipping Board Tug/1904 437   Cancelled
2146 na Kittitas US Shipping Board Tug/1905 437   Cancelled
2147 na Temkese US Shipping Board Tug/1906 437   Cancelled
2148 219950 Nanquitt US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 3,447 May-20 Later Meissonnier 1920, Fluminense 1925, Butia 1932, wrecked 1942
2149 220107 Nanshon US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 3,447 May-20 Later Grenadier 1920, Anton 1930, Antonchu 1931, foundered 1932
2150 220603 Buffalo Socony Standard Oil Co. of NY Tanker 569 1920 Later Buffalo 1946, Queens Bay 1960, Leona L. 1982, Coral Queen 2003, scrapped 2010
2151 220806 Rochester Socony Standard Oil Co. of NY Tanker 533 1920 Later Princess Bay 1955, Mabel L. 1982
2152 220906 Utica Socony Standard Oil Co. of NY Tanker 533 1921 Later barge Samuel H. Herron 1951, deleted post-1990
2153 223067 Itororo International Products Corp Reefer Ship 1,625 Nov-20 Later Don Pancho 1944, Don Jose 1948, exploded and burnt 1958
2154 223068 Aquidaban  International Products Corp Reefer Ship 1,625 Dec-20 Later Transford 1925, barge in Trinidad 1955
2155   Western Maryland RW 10 Western Maryland RW Car Float 1,317 1921  
2156   Western Maryland RW 11 Western Maryland RW Car Float 1,317 1921