Home  Shipyard Index  Small Shipbuilders and Boatbuilders


Greenport Basin, Greenport NY

Most recent update: July 10, 2014.


Greenport Basin & Construction Company was started in the 19th century, by Pliny C. and Theodore W. Brigham, and is still going, as Greenport Yacht & Shipbuilding Company.  See it from the air on Google here.  Little is known about this yard's output, however: if anyone can add to the table below, please send your info to me at timcolton@aol.com.

Hull # O.N. Name Customer Type GT Feet Delivery Disposition
81731 Willie M Clifford H. Utz Fishboat 14 56 1900  
127473 Captain Bernard T. Zahn Fishboat 22 46 1900  

 

107766 Ardent R. J. Anderson Fishboat 106 106 1902 To USN 1917 as SP 680, sold 1921

 

3924 Breakwater Fire I. Sea Clam Co. Fishboat 20 48 1902  

 

96653 Highland Light Atwood Co. Oyster Boat 14 48 1902  

 

81863 Provincetown Socony Standard Oil of NY Tanker 23 42 1903  

 

200305 Flora Ball Carlton E. Smith Fishboat 20 45 1903 Later Grace Fordham

 

201085 Watawga Wilson Marshall Yacht 136 108 1904 Later Ansantawae
202057 James M. Gifford Donald R. Bordeaux Fishboat 171 118 1905  
202407 Mascot Sealship Corp. Oyster Boat 59 71 1905  
202599 Comet C. V. Searing Yacht 65 67 1905  
202974 Magician Mansfield & Sons Oyster Boat 57 78 1906  
203359 Fannie W George Vanderbergh Fishboat 28 59 1906  
204002 Whitecap John W. Bradway Oyster Boat 14 48 1907 Later Alert
204825 Rival Finn Sea Food Oyster Boat 22 48 1907  
204826 M. P. McDonagh William I. Bomster Oyster Boat 50 74 1907  
204837 Poling Bros. Poling Bros. Tanker 116 82 1907  

 

Usona   Motor Boat 16 46 1908 To USN 1917 as Avalon (no SP #), returned to owner 1918
206108 Ruth R William H. Renkens Fishboat 14 43 1909  

 

206317 Heather   Yacht 26 58 1909 Later Sea Gull, to USN 1917 as SP 584, returned to owner 1918

 

206318 Insep John T. Kearney Yacht 26 58 1909  

 

208028 Venture William Scheer Yacht 55 84 1910  

 

Goto   Launch   35 1910  
208400 Ollie Anthony Rando Tug 37 56 1911  

 

208411 Hannah H Jay F. Bradway Fishboat 67 82 1911 Now Britt-Ann Marcher

 

208463 Eileen L. H. Dyer Motor Boat 31 60 1911 To USN 1917 as SP 40, sold 1919 as Atlantis

 

208962 Dolphin James B. Davis Fishboat 6 31 1911  

 

208821 Gaviota J. H. Herring Motor Boat 42 73 1911 To USN 1917 as Beluga (SP 536), returned to owner 1918

 

235983 Wah-Ta-Wah J. S. Knapp Freighter 51 64 1911  

 

  Ellen   Motor Boat   42 1911 To USN 1917 as SP 284, returned to owner 1919
211719 Tomegan II   Yacht 35 54 1913 Later Renoma
266217 Osprey Hugh T. Pendergraft Yacht 8 34 1913  
212240 Sally O Richard A. Vogel Fishboat 11 36 1914  
  Dean II   Motor Boat   42 1915 To USN 1917 as SP 98, returned to owner 1919
Chingachgook T. W. Brigham Motor Boat 13 60 1916 To USN 1917 as SP 35, destroyed 1918
Whippet   Motor Boat   60 1916 To USN 1917 as Quest (SP 171), returned to owner 1919
Whippet   Motor Boat   72 1917 To USN 1917 as SP 89, returned to owner 1919
215885 Richard J. Moran Portland Towboat Tug 175 98 1917  
220669 Skedaddle Walter A. Bauer Yacht 18 58 1917 Later Seabiscuit
247 221968 Klatawa   Yacht 78 105 1917 Later Sea Queen
228444 Spiro M. E. Pemerook Yacht 30 58 1917  
277 Hetman   Motor Boat   60 1917 To USN 1917 as SP 1150, sold 1921
278 Russ   Motor Boat   60 1917 To USN 1917 as SP 1151, sold 1921, burnt 1924

288

Patrol No. 10   Motor Boat 13 60 1917 To USN 1917 as SP 85, sold 1921
Perfecto   Motor Boat   60 1917 To USN 1917 as SP 86, returned to owner 1919

 

Vitesse Charles Fry Motor Boat 18 60 1917 To USN 1917 as SP 1192, returned to owner 1918
Uncas Charles L. Poor Motor Boat 13 60 1917 To USN 1917 as SP 689, returned to owner 1918
217781 Norwest Edward George Passenger 12 43 1918  
230086 Miller Allen F. Carey Tug 38 59 1918  
233634 Omar Robert E. Simmons Tug 33 59 1918  

 

236512 Calatco No. 2 Canal-Lakes Towing Tug 101 82 1918  

 

236679 Bratton Carolyn Graham Tug 32 60 1918  
251082 Queenie II Williams Lighterage Tug 37 59 1918  

 

251898 Irene-Mae Robert S. Douglas Tug 34 59 1918  
252208 Rainbow O'Toole Towing Tug 36 59 1918  
na  YC 567 US Navy Lighter 170d 115 1918  
na  YC 568 US Navy Lighter 170d 115 1918  
na  YC 569 US Navy Lighter 170d 115 1918  
na  YC 570 US Navy Lighter 170d 115 1918  
na  YC 571 US Navy Lighter 170d 115 1918  
na  YC 572 US Navy Lighter 170d 115 1918  
na  YC 573 US Navy Lighter 170d 115 1918  

 

Harbour Tug No. 61 US Navy Tug 215d 88 1919 Later YT 61, sold in the 1920s
218204 Harry R. Conners Standard Towing Tug 105 81 1919  
218277 Elizabeth Edwards Edwards Bros. Fishboat 97 83 1919  
221882 Saturn     292   1920  
275893 Rita M George Saa Fishboat 12 43 1920  

 

Pogatticut Shelter I. Ass. Ferry 72   1920  

 

222808 Junior Mary Maglisto Fishboat 15 36 1923  
223000 South Side South Ferry, Inc. Ferry 42 62 1923  
223104 Shelter Island Shelter I. Ferry, Inc. Ferry 74 59 1923  

 

237768 Florence C James Thomason Passenger 11 33 1924  

 

Various Various Sloop   23 1924-25 25 "Timber Point" sloops

 

Islip   Sloop   23 1924 One of the above ? 

 

Great South Bay   Sloop   23 1925 One of the above ?

 

Querida Daniel Bacon Sloop   49 1925 Later Shoal Water, Min Flicka, Rainbow, Sugarfoot, Masanabo
225568 Sunrise South Ferry, Inc. Ferry 42 58 1926  
225638 Selina II Mildred Hunt Yacht 17 36 1926  
232630 Brickton IV Cornelius Sullivan Yacht 18 43 1926  

 

Ahdeek III   Cruiser   43 1926  

 

226953 Fan Kwal Henry H. Rogers Yacht 35 58 1927 Later Jefferson Island
263764 Manana Paul G. Phycers Yacht 17 35 1927  

 

Cynosure   Ketch   36 1927  

 

229115 Breakaway   Yacht 16 50 1928 Later Freddie L

 

262590 Lazy Bones II Charles Payton Passenger 12 36 1928  

 

279867 Flamingo Taylor Darden Yacht 18 38 1928  

 

283907 Lois G Broadmoor Lumber Yacht 19 38 1928  
289390 Porpoise Richard W. Snow Yacht 12 35 1928  
280597 Pirate VI Kenneth C. Pullis Yacht 18 38 1929  
288015 Skylark Edward V. Bowen Yacht 8 34 1929  

 

Bystander M. Vanderbilt Cruiser   42 1930 America's Cup tender

 

229676 Alpha A. P. Armour Yacht 28 56 1930 Later Action

 

230144 U an I Two Int. Soc. of Otological Res. Yacht 26 47 1930 Later Little Tyrant
230899 Saugerties Sunrise Ferries Ferry 52 57 1931  
230840 Turbese Adolph Schwazmann Yacht 29 58 1932  
282967 Whitehouse Ralph S. Thomson Yacht 17 36 1932  

 

236324 Carobina   Ketch   66 1937  
249705 Dolphin Fred Muhs Passenger 10 32 1938  
na MG W. L. Kenly (P 20) US Army Rescue Boat   72 Jun-40  
na MG Chas. T. Mencher (P 21) US Army Rescue Boat   72 Jul-40  
na BG Wm. Mitchell (P 22) US Army Rescue Boat   72 Aug-40  
na BG A. W. Robins (P 23) US Army Rescue Boat   72 Sep-40  
na (P 24) US Army Rescue Boat   72 Oct-40  
251754 Bluewaters City Oil Fishing Fishboat 130 89 1941 Ex-AMc ?
Fulmar (AMc 46) US Navy Minesweeper 205d 97 25-Jun-41 Sold 1946
Jacamar (AMc 47) US Navy Minesweeper 205d 97 25-Jun-41 Sold 1946
Limpkin (AMc 48) US Navy Minesweeper 205d 97 8-Aug-41 Sold 1946
254134 Lorikeet (AMc 49) US Navy Minesweeper 205d 97 8-Aug-41 Sold 1946 as fishboat
Acme (AMc 61) US Navy Minesweeper 205d 97 11-Sep-41 Sold 1946
Adamant (AMc 62) US Navy Minesweeper 205d 97 26-Sep-41 Sold 1946
Advance (AMc 63) US Navy Minesweeper 205d 97 10-Oct-41 Sold 1946
Aggressor (AMc 64) US Navy Minesweeper 205d 97 24-Oct-41 Sold 1946
na YMS 20 US Navy Minesweeper 278d 136 18-Apr-42 To France 1944 as Gentiane (D 327), decommissioned 1960
na YMS 21 US Navy Minesweeper 278d 136 18-Apr-42 Mined off Toulon and lost 1944
YMS 22 US Navy Minesweeper 278d 136 14-May-42 Struck 1946
na YMS 23 US Navy Minesweeper 278d 136 7-May-42 To France 1944 as Perce Neige (D 201), decommissioned 1963
na YMS 24 US Navy Minesweeper 278d 136 25-May-42 Mined off St. Tropez and lost 1944
na YMS 25 US Navy Minesweeper 278d 136 5-Jun-42 To France 1944, decommissioned 196_
na YMS 26 US Navy Minesweeper 278d 136 16-Jun-42 To France 1944 as Pimpernelle (D 211), decommissioned 1962
na YMS 27 US Navy Minesweeper 278d 136 30-Jun-42 To France 1944 as Hortensia (D 333), decommissioned 1961
na YMS 28 US Navy Minesweeper 278d 136 17-Jul-42 To France 1944 as Auberpine (D 315), to Vietnam 1954 as Ham Tu (HQ 11), discarded
na YMS 29 US Navy Minesweeper 278d 136 29-Jul-42 To France 1944 as Jasmin (D 335), to Madagascar 1965, struck 1976
na YMS 30 US Navy Minesweeper 278d 136 11-Aug-42 Mined off Anzio and lost 1944
na YMS 31 US Navy Minesweeper 278d 136 18-Aug-42 To France 1944 as Primevere (D 212), decommissioned 1962
YMS 183 US Navy Minesweeper 278d 136 14-Jan-43 Struck 1947 
na YMS 184 US Navy Minesweeper 278d 136 25-Jan-43 To the USSR 1945 
na YMS 185/BYMS 2185 Royal Navy Minesweeper 278d 136 9-Feb-43 To Greece 1946 as Afroessa, struck 1973
na YMS 186/BYMS 2186 Royal Navy Minesweeper 278d 136 20-Feb-43 To Greece 1946 as Leros, struck 1966
na YMS 187/BYMS 2187 Royal Navy Minesweeper 278d 136 12-Mar-43  
na YMS 188/BYMS 2188 Royal Navy Minesweeper 278d 136 30-Mar-43 To the Netherlands 1946 as Volkerak (M 838), struck 1957
na YMS 189/BYMS 2189 Royal Navy Minesweeper 278d 136 1-May-43  
na YMS 190/BYMS 2190 Royal Navy Minesweeper 278d 136 15-May-43 To Greece 1946 as Simi, struck 1966
na YMS 191/BYMS 2191 Royal Navy Minesweeper 278d 136 1-Jun-43 To Greece 1946 as Kos, mined and lost 1944
na YMS 192/BYMS 2192 Royal Navy Minesweeper 278d 136 13-Jun-43 Retained as Condor (AMS 5), to Japan 1955 as Ujishima, sunk as target 1968
na YMS 193/BYMS 2193 Royal Navy Minesweeper 278d 136 28-Jun-43 Retained as Fulmar (AMS 47) 
na YMS 194/BYMS 2194 Royal Navy Minesweeper 278d 136 11-Jul-43 To Italy 1947 as Tulipano, struck 1966
na YMS 375 US Navy Minesweeper 278d 136 26-Jul-43 To Turkey 1947 as Kulluk, struck 1966
na YMS 376 US Navy Minesweeper 278d 136 9-Aug-43 Reclassified as Lark (AMS 23), to Japan 1955 as Ninoshima (MCS 262)
na YMS 377 US Navy Minesweeper 278d 136 23-Aug-43 To Norway 1945
na YMS 378 US Navy Minesweeper 278d 136 7-Sep-43 Mined off Normandy and lost 1944
na YMS 379 US Navy Minesweeper 278d 136 27-Sep-43 To Norway 1945 as Hessa 
na YMS 380 US Navy Minesweeper 278d 136 11-Oct-43 To Norway 1945 as Hitra 
na YMS 381 US Navy Minesweeper 278d 136 30-Oct-43 To Norway 1945 as Vigra 
na YMS 382 US Navy Minesweeper 278d 136 18-Nov-43 To Norway 1945, torpedoed and lost 7 May 1945

 

259171 Glasenap P. E. Harris Co. Fishboat 44 53 1942  
252648 W. O. Snelling IV W. B. Jennings Tug 28 46 1943  
254366 Salvage King Berman Packing Fishboat 165 85 1943 Now Deco Bay
255852 Service Egyptian Terminal Tug 22 46 1943  
269173 Bridgebuilder VI Thomason & Perry Tug 27 46 1943  
269173 Shad Michael P. Miller Recreational 27 46 1943 Active

 

281257 LCM 2256 US Navy Landing Craft     1943 Sold and converted to tug LCM 2256
287034 Kristi James Fletcher Dredge 24 52 1943  
533246 R/V Fathom II Fathom Expeditions Fishing 233 125 1943 Active

 

Lady Gay   Recreational   42 1943  
254246 John M. Morehead Brunswick Nav. Recreational 265 126 1944  
280166 Rasp II Marine Enterprises Freight Barge 33 48 1944  
288421 Yellow Bird Edward G. Leary Freighter 29 52 1944  
247335 Malolo Malolo, Inc. Fishboat 49 55 1945  
PCS 1405 US Navy Sub Chaser 278d 136 1-Feb-44 To C & GS 1946 as Bowie, sold 1965
na PCS 1406 US Navy Sub Chaser 278d 136 27-Jun-44 Completed as YMS 453, to the USSR 1945 as T-189, scrapped 1954
na PCS 1407 US Navy Sub Chaser 278d 136 30-Jun-44 Completed as YMS 454, lost in typhoon off Okinawa Oct-45 
na PCS 1408 US Navy Sub Chaser 278d 136 21-Jul-44 Completed as YMS 455, to the USSR 1945 as T-190, scrapped 1954
na PCS 1419 US Navy Sub Chaser 278d 136 21-Aug-44 Completed as YMS 456, to the USSR 1945 as T-191, scrapped 1954
na PCS 1410 US Navy Sub Chaser 278d 136 13-Sep-44 Completed as YMS 457, to the USSR 1945 as T-192, scrapped 1954
PCS 1411 US Navy Sub Chaser 278d 136 9-Oct-44 Completed as YMS 458, sold 1947
na PCS 1412 US Navy Sub Chaser 278d 136 30-Oct-44 Completed as YMS 459, destroyed 1946
Hatak (YT 219) US Navy Tug 260d   18-Dec-44 Sold 1957 as Jane McAllister
Iona (YT 220) US Navy Tug 260d   2-Feb-45 Sunk 1963
na Alarka (YT 221) US Navy Tug 260d   6-Apr-45 To China 1947
Anacot (YT 222) US Navy Tug 260d   15-Jun-45 Struck 1960
255015 Anna B Thomas G. Bowe Passenger 14 39 1948 Active
255291 Venture Norman Kohlus Passenger 14 39 1948 Later Pooka IV
269261 Kuno II Robert E. Andrews Passenger 13 34 1948  
257929 Bonacker Bud King Fishboat 48 55 1949  
257930 Becky John T. Stoma Passenger 12 38 1949  
260896 Lucky Lady John R. Marshall Passenger 10 31 1949  
259466 Striper George C. Laub Passenger 13 41 1950 Later Nancy Ann, Carolyn Ann
271156 Surfmaster Robert P. Dippel Passenger 14 31 1950 Later Four Queens II
261561 Ro-Ma-Fran II Frank Karow Passenger 13 41 1951 Later Granpa's Toy
276717 Fran C Too Eugene R. Melton Yacht 20 35 1952  
265593 Sandy Hook Sandy Hook Pilots Pilot Boat 98 84 1953 Later Skyliner