Home  Shipyard Index  Small Yacht Builders


Consolidated Shipbuilding, Morris Heights NY

(consolidating Charles L. Seabury Co. and Gas Engine & Power Co.)

Most recent update: February 18, 2013.


Consolidated Shipbuilding was a builder of luxury yachts, the result of the merger in June 1896 of Charles L. Seabury Co., originally established in 1885, in Nyack, and famous for its steam yachts, and Gas Engine & Power Co., originally established at about the same time, in Morris Heights, and famous for its naptha-powered launches.  The company operated initially under the cumbersome name of Charles L. Seabury Co. and Gas Engine & Power Co., Consolidated, but dropped the old names and became plain Consolidated Shipbuilding after World War I.  The shipyard was located on Matthewson Road, in the Bronx, at the southern end of what is now Roberto Clemente State Park: see the site from the air on Google here.  After WWII, Consolidated bought the Robert Jacob shipyard on City Island and closed the Morris Heights yard.  It ceased to be an active shipbuilder in 1958 but a successor company continues as a yacht repair center.  As far as I can tell, the 3-digit hull #s were Seabury's, starting back in their Nyack shipyard, and the 4-digit hull #s were Gas Engine & Power's, with the latter series continuing as Consolidated's hull #s.  If anyone can add to the table below, please send your info to timcolton@aol.com.

Many thanks to Alan Dinn, Historian of Purdy Boat Company, for his enormous contribution to this table.

Hull # Name Customer Type Tons Feet Built Disposition
Built by Charles L. Seabury Company
1 Wandle D.R. Kendall Steam   55 1890 Sold ca 1892
2 Ernie Louis Quanche Steam   22 1890  
3 Mary L. F.W. Lawrence Steam   37 1890  
4 Aztec D.A. Loring Steam   73 1890  
5 Vida F.B. Clark Steam   33 1890  
6 Xiphas S. Smith Steam   30 1890  
7 Lida J.T. Smith Steam   30 1890  
8 Gouldsboro Gouldsboro Land Co Steam   35 1890  
9 stock       22 1890  
10 Nahma D.E. Stone Steam Launch   37 1891  
11 Zayda Putnam Steam Schooner 14 55 1891 Lengthened to 64' and hipped 1894; owned by Dr. H.A. Mandeville as Marjencha as early as 1896
12 Allegra Auger Steam Schooner 22 76 1891 Owned by Charles M. Pratt as early as 1896
13 Silva Forrest Steam Schooner 33 80 1891 Owned by Jesse H. Metcalf 1896, by Banks as Allegra by 1900
14 Strae Thomas A. McIntyre Steam Yacht 14 55 1891 Sold and sent to Mexico 1900
15 Coot R.H. Derby Steam Launch   42 1891 Rebuilt as Hull #27 in 1892
16 Alva W.K. Vanderbilt Steam   30 1891  
17 Tyro Herbert W. Chapman Steam Launch   42 1892  
18 Anemone L.B. Crocker Steam   28 1892  
19 Seawanhaka SCYC Steam   43 1892  
20 Linta Walther Lűttgen Steam Schooner 40 85 1892  
21 Chinook R. Lincoln Lippitt Steam Yacht   37 1892  
22 Delina J.M. Schoonmaker Steam   37 1892  
23 Vashti S.R. Bradley Electric   30 1892  
24 Cricket Archibald Rogers Steam Launch   43 1892 Built for John H. Rutherford but sold to Rogers before completion
25 Espadon Frederick deCoppet Steam Launch   25 1892  
26 Beatrice Robert Goelet Steam Yacht   55 1892  
27 Coot R.H. Derby Steam Launch   42 1892 Rebuild of Hull #15; owned by A. Bleeker Banks 1896
28 Alma Charles J. Clarke Steam Schooner 16 56 1892  
29 Anemone II L.B. Crocker Steam   43 1893  
30 Embla John H. Hanan Steam Yacht 170 163 1893  
31     Elec Launch   25 1893  
32     Elec Launch   21 1893  
33     Elec Launch   40 1893  
34     Elec Launch   21 1893  
35   H.C. Baker Launch   50 1893 Hull only
36     Elec Launch   18 1893  
37 D&H D&H Canal Co. Steam   35 1893  
38     Elec Launch   25 1893  
39     Elec Launch   30 1893  
40 Claymore J. Kennedy Tod Steam Yacht 32 80 1893 Owned by J.B. Edson 1900
41 Hirondelle Caleb G. Evans Steam Schooner   75 1893 Lengthened and widened 1894 (new length 85')
42     Boat   12    
43     Boat   10    
44     Boat   10    
45 George D. Purdy Thomas A. McIntyre Houseboat   85 1894 Stern-wheel
46 Charlietta W.B. Higgins Steam   30 1894 Name changed to Sirene
47 Margaret John H. Rutherford Steam Schooner 30 75 1894 Still owned by Rutherford in 1896; sold to a Mr. Smith by 1900 and named Amabel - owned by James W. Jackson 1917
48 Kabeyun C.L. Seabury Sloop   38 1894 Owned by W.P. Draper by 1896
49 Huntress F. C. Fowler Steam Yacht 81 120 1895 To USN 1898, to NJ Naval Militia 1898, to MO Naval Militia 1907, sold 1917
50 Charlietta II W.B. Higgins Steam Schooner   65 1895 Owned by Perl W. Devendorf in 1923, converted to gas power in 1923-24
51 Onatoga Haskell Steam 15 60 1895  
52 Levanter Alfred Marshall Steam Yacht   48 1895  
53 Urchin   Naphtha   35 1895  
54 Washita J.P. Duncan Steam Schooner   100 1895 Owned by Henry W. Putnam Jr. by 1896
55 Hiawatha Charles Fleischmann Steam Yacht 109 135 1896 Owned by Ballantine in 1900 as Juanita; later Esmerelda. Sank Miami 1924, raised and scuttled offshore 1927 
56 Mayita Bossert Steam 34 85 1896 Owned by Frank Bennett in 1900 as Franeda
57 Chase Revenue Cutter Service Steam Launch 3 30 1896  
58 Kanawha John P. Duncan Steam Yacht 126 140 1896 Sold to USG 7 Jun 1898
59 Kenwood George R. Thorne Catboat 2 26 1896 Owned by Cornell 1900
60 Sayhaga H.C. Smith Half-rater   23 1896  
61   Jesse Metcalf Half-rater   23 1896  
62 Cymbra Thomas A. McIntyre Cutter Yacht 7 45 1896  
63 Caribe Flint, Eddy & Co. Hull only   40 1896  
64 Hiawatha II Charles Fleischmann Steam Yacht 219 170 1897  
65 Raynham Edward S. Woodward Steam Yacht   85 1897  
66 Punjaub F.L.M. Masury Steam Yacht   85 1897 Twin of Raynham; owned by Schaefer 1900 as Vinita
67   Snellenberg       1897  
68 Half Moon McLaughlin          
69   Dock Dept.          
70 Maspeth Myer          
71 Wachusett Holder          
72 Josephine P.A.B. Widener Steam Launch 3 30 1897  
73 Enterprise A.J. Cassatt Steam Yacht Tender 2 25 1897  
74 Juanita J.H. Ballantine Sailboat 0 21 1897  
75 Bailey (TB 21) US Navy Torpedo Boat 235 205 1897 Launched 10 Jun 01; later CTB 8, sold for scrap 10 Mar 1920
76 Suffern Erie Railroad Steam Lighter 398 115 1898  
77 Margaret J.H. Rutherford Steam Yacht 59 103 1898 Owned by Marshall D. Wilber as Cornelia 1917
78 Endion Jesse Metcalf Steam Yacht   103 1898  
79 Columbia A. Pope Steam Launch 22 65 1898  
80 Niagara Howard Gould  Steam Yacht Tender 5 35 1898  
81 Carib Trinidad Asphalt Steam Launch 15 56 1898  
82 Klondike Geodetic Survey Survey Steamer 47 75 1898  
83 Klondike "Alpha" Geodetic Survey Steam   32 1898  
84 Klondike "Delta" Geodetic Survey Steam   32 1898  
85   Swain Steam Launch   30    
86   W.H.S. Steam Launch   28    
87   Red Cross? Steam Launch   28    
88   D.A.R. Steam Launch   28    
89   D.A.R. Steam Launch   28    
90 Kanawha II John P. Duncan Steam Yacht 471 227 1899 Later owned by John Borden, to USN 1917 as Piqua (SP-130), returned 1919
91 Mayita Louis Bassert Steam Yacht 106 135 1899 Owned by Joseph de Champlain 1917
92   R.C.S. Steam Launch   26 1899  
93 Josephine Widener Steam   30 1899  
94   USG Launch/Cutter   30 1899  
95   USG Launch/Cutter   30 1899  
96   USG Launch/Cutter   30 1899  
97   USG Launch/Cutter   30 1899  
98   USG Launch/Cutter   30 1899  
99 Wilkes (TB 35) US Navy Torpedo Boat 175 165 1902 Sunk as target 1914
100 Stewart (DD 13) US Navy Destroyer 420 250 1902 Scrapped 1920
101   USG Launch/Cutter   30 1899  
102   USG Launch/Cutter   30 1899  
103   USG Launch/Cutter   30 1899  
104     Stern wheeler   48 1899 Hull and boiler
105   USG Launch/Cutter   30 1899  
106   USG Launch/Cutter   30 1899  
107   USG Launch/Cutter   30 1899  
108   USG Launch/Cutter   30 1899  
109 Aria Edward H. Blake Steam Yacht 119 145 1899  
110   USG Launch/Cutter   30 1899  
111   USG Launch/Cutter   30 1899  
112   USG Launch/Cutter   30 1899  
113 Cayuga Humphreys Steam Yacht   99 1899  
114   USG Launch/Cutter   30 1899  
115   USG Launch/Cutter   30 1899  
116   USG Launch/Cutter   30 1899  
117   USG Launch/Cutter   30 1899  
118   USG Launch/Cutter   30 1899  
119   USG Launch/Cutter   30 1899  
120   USG Launch/Cutter   30 1899  
121   USG Launch/Cutter   30 1899  
122   USG Launch/Cutter   30 1899  
123 Manhattan Manhattan Lightering Tug 155 110 1900 Later Richard Croker, Manhattan
124 Ludeah C.L. Seabury Sloop   54 1899 Sold to J. Montgomery Sears 1900; sold again in 1901
125 Akela Ames Steam Yacht 49 110 1899 Owned by Henry A. Bishop 1917
126 Seneca NY Naval Militia Steam Launch   40 1899  
127 Mohawk NY Naval Militia Steam Launch   40 1899  
128 Oneida NY Naval Militia Steam Launch   40 1899  
129 Mohican NY Naval Militia Steam Launch   40 1899  
130   Army Transport Svc Steam Launch   40 1899  
131   Army Transport Svc Steam Launch   40 1899  
132   Army Transport Svc Steam Launch   40 1899  
133   Army Transport Svc Steam Launch   40 1899  
134   Army Transport Svc Steam Launch   40 1899  
135     Steam Launch   42 1899  
136 Timmie Capt. Port of Havana Steam Launch   42 1899  
137 Effie Capt. Port of Havana Steam Launch   30 1899  
138 Laura Capt. Port of Havana Steam Launch   ? 1899  
139   QM Dept Ft. Preble Steam Launch   30 1899  
140   Army Transport Svc Steam Launch   30 1899  
141 Elfrida W. Seward Webb Steam Yacht 146 139 1900  
142 Saghaya Smith Steam Yacht 98 127 1900 Owned by Christian M. Meyer as Maspeth II in 1917
143 LaBarbara Marks Aux Schooner   70 1900  
144 Frances E.L. Carter Steam Launch   30 1900  
145 Veritas Weld Boat Club Coaching Launch   51 1900  
146 Kenaidin Granberry Steam   44 1900  
147 Cacique A.L. Skinner Aux Yawl   76 1900  
148   Army Transport Svc Steam Launch   30 1899  
149   Army Transport Svc Steam Launch   30 1899  
150   Army Transport Svc Steam Launch   30 1899  
151 Pachita   Steam   40 1900  
152 Cherokee S.H. Vandegrift Steam   85 1900 Owned by Gen. J. A. Johnston as Winona in 1917
153 Irene Lewisohn Steam Yacht 166   1901  
154 Hope Norman Steam Yacht   86 1901  
155 Revolution Curtis Turbine Co Steam Yacht 190 177 1901 Owned by Charles Hayden as Wacondah in 1917; to US Navy 24 May 1917 as SP 238, sold to International Steamship Co 1920 as Intercolonial
156 Vanessa Cummings Aux Yawl   76 1901  
157 Mitchell Governors Island Steam 12 45 1901  
158 Franeda Bennett Steam   61 1901  
159 BHRA Sears     75 1901  
160   Army Transport Svc Steam Launch   28 1901  
161 Margaret Rutherford   65 117 1901  
162 Capt DeHart QM Dept Steam Launch 9 40 1901  
163   QM Dept Steam Launch 9 40 1901  
164   QM Dept Steam Launch 9 40 1901  
165 Helenita Frank J. Gould Steam Yacht 150 185 1901 To USN 1917 as SP-210, returned 1919
166   Quarantine Dept Havana     45 1901  
167 Chanticleer George W. Weld Schooner Yacht 108 118 1902  
168 Vixen J.D. Archbold Steam 35 100 1902  
169   H.H. Rogers Sloop   36 1902  
170 Jule Alfred Costello Steam   85 1902  
171 Ridgemont D. C. Whitney Steam Yacht 66 98 1902  
172 Coranto A.E. Austin Steam Yacht 174 143 1902 Owned by Alfred I. du Pont as Alicia 1917
173 Iroquois LeGrand-Cramer Steam   75 1902  
174   Brokaw     30 1902  
175 Advance W.W. Cole Steam 12 65 1902  
176   Rollins Steam   45 1902  
177              
178 Cherokee   Steam Yacht 82 73 1903 To USN 1917 as SP-1104, returned 1919
179              
180 Aria Edward H. Blake Steam Yacht 192 165 1903  
  Fantana   Motor Boat   72 1902 To USN 1917 as SP 71, returned 1919
  Margaret   Steam Yacht 88   1902  
  Helenita   Steam Yacht 304   1902  
  Minga   Steam Yacht 20 56 1903  
186 Velthra  J. Parker Bremer Steam Yacht 45 110 1903 Owned by William D. Guthrie as Meudon 1917
187 Niagara IV Howard Gould Steam Yacht 50 110 1903 Purchased by J. E. Fletcher 1911; owned by William A. Prime as Flyer 1917
189 Levanter     29 84    
193 Dubuque (Gunboat No. 17) US Navy Gunboat 1085 200 1905 Later AG 5, IX 9, PG 17, scrapped 1946
194 Paducah (Gunboat No. 18) US Navy Gunboat 1085 200 1905 Later AG 7, IX 23, PG 18, sold 1946, later Jewish refugee ship Geula, scrapped 1951
195 Pontonier     71 73    
196 Aroostook   Steam Yacht        
198 Machigonne Cyrus H.K. Curtis Steam Yacht 85 115 1904  
199 Ventura John H. Smedley Sloop   35    
  Jemima F. II   Gas Yacht 32 76 1905 Owned by Gas Engine & Power/Seabury 1917 as Adroit
204 Levanter   Steam Yacht 131   1905  
205 Vim   Steam Yacht 17 61 1905  
206 Vitesse            
207 Linta Walther Lűttgen Steam Yacht 79 108 1905  
208   Lighthouse Service Steam Launch 6 30 1905  
209 Whim Tootie B. MacGregor Aux Schooner 41 90 1905  
210     Steam Launch 7 40 1905  
211 Galatea E. Leydon Ford Steam Yacht 157 140 1906 Later Ungava, Onward, to USN 1917 as SP-311, to C&GS 1919, sold 1921, later Thelma Phoebe, wrecked 1923 
212 The Limited A.C. Bostwick Steam 36 88 1906 Gielow design; owned by J. Stuart Blackton 1917
213 La Mascotte Frank C. Havens Gas Launch 27 84 1906 Gielow design; lengthened 1907 and 1912 (final length 110')
214 Lyndonia Cyrus Curtiss Steam Yacht 261 163 1907 To USN 1917 as Vega (SP 734), sold 1921
  Halcyon   Steam Yacht 161   1907  
216 A NYC Dock Dept Steam Launch 27 60 1907  
217 B NYC Dock Dept Steam Launch 27 60 1907  
218   Jose Aramburu Scow   46 1907  
Amelia IV Carl Reinschild Motor Boat 40 68 1908 To USN 1917 as Idalis (SP 270), returned 1919
220   Vinha d Ruiz de Gauriz Steam Launch   42 1907  
221   Vinha d Ruiz de Gauriz Steam Launch   42 1907  
222   Vinha d Ruiz de Gauriz Steam Launch   42 1907  
223 Haida Max Flesichmann Aux Schooner 104 112 1908 Owned by William H. Farrell as Mystery 1917
224   Mr. Rocha Steam Launch 13 40 1908  
225 Jemina F. III Charles H. Fletcher Gas Yacht 149 112 1908 Owned by Morrill Goddard 1917
226 Alcedo G.W.C. Drexel Steam Yacht Tender   33    
227 Machigonne II William L. Douglas Steam Yacht 195 140 1909 Sold to Irving E. Raymond 1910, to USN as SP-507 in 1917, returned to owner 1919, acquired by Canada as HMCS Grizzly (Z-14) 1941, decommissioned 1944
228 Little Sovereign M.C.D. Borden Steam Yacht 91 137 1909 Owned by Frederick W. White 1917
  Miramar   Gas Yacht 106   1910  
229 Vitesse Gen. Brayton Ives Steam Yacht 90 140 1910  
231 Jane R. Waverley Smith Gas Yacht 114 110 1910  
232 Sovereign M.C.D. Borden Steam Yacht 154 166 1911 Acquired by USN 14-Jun-18, served as SP-170; returned to owner 1919
  Thelma   Gas Yacht 141   1911  
233 Alcedo George W.C. Drexel Steam Yacht Tender 3 30 1910  
234 Vixen J.D. Archbold Steam Yacht 287 168 1913 To USN as Despatch (PY 8) 1917, to State of Florida 1928
235 Margaret John H. Rutherford Steam Yacht 128 140 1913  
236 HAL No. 4 Hamburg American Line Steam Dispatch Boat 20 60 1913  
  Widgeon U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service Gas Yacht 157   1913 To USN 1942 as YP 200, returned 1945
  Wenona   Yacht     1915  
  Manitee   Motor Boat  13  52 1915 Acquired by USN 17 Jul 1917 as SP 291 Mary Pope, destroyed 10 Sep 1919 in hurricane
  L'Apache   Gas Yacht 33 78 1915 Owned by James H. Snowden 1917
  Ahdeek H. V. Schieren Motor Boat   38 1916 To USN 1918 as SP 2589, struck 1933
  Mystery   Motor Boat    58 1916 Intended to USN 1917 as SP 16, but not used
  Navajo Arthur Clapp Motor Boat  40  67 1916 Acquired by USN 25 Jun 1917 as SP 298 Navajo III, sold 1 Nov 1919
  Siwash C. A. Schieren Motor Boat  56  78 1916 Acquired by USN 10 Jun 1917 as SP 12, to Dept of Commerce 16 Jun 1919
  Wemoota A. Gardner Cooper Motor Boat  21  70 1916 To USN 16 Jun 1917 as SP 201, sold 10 Oct 1919 to W O Graves
  Acoma Theodore L. Partridge Motor Boat  13  60 1917 To USN 27 Sep 1917 as SP 1228, returned 25 Nov 1918
  Anado  J. A. Mollenhauser Motor Boat  33  70 1917 To USN 8 Jul 1917 as SP 455, returned 26 Feb 1919
  Speedway W. Blair Motor Boat  15  52 1917 To USN 2 May 1917 as SP 407, returned 14 Feb 1919
  Little Viking   Motor Boat    57 1917  
  Vagabondia Paul Mellon Motor House Boat   130 1917  
  Sunbeam R. B. Roosevely Motor Boat    53 1917 To USN 16 Jun 1917 as SP 251 Sunbeam III, returned 21 Jan 1919
  Blue Mist   Yacht 20 52 1917 Preserved in Shady Side MD
  Zumbrota Charles Ringling Yacht 91 87 1918 Active
  Pelican (AM 27) US Navy Minesweeper 950 187 1918 Later AVP 6, scrapped 1946
  Falcon (AM 28) US Navy Minesweeper 950 187 1918 Later ASR 2, scrapped 1947
  Osprey (AM 29) US Navy Minesweeper 950 187 1919 Later Pioneer (ARS 2) 1922, to USCGS as Crusader 1941, sold as Victoria 1948, scrapped 1952
  Seagull (AM 30) US Navy Minesweeper 950 187 1919 Later AT/ATO 141, scrapped 1946
  Tern (AM 31) US Navy Minesweeper 950 187 1919 Later AT/ATO 142, struck 1945, scrapped 1969
Built by Gas Engine & Power Co.
  Violet V       38 1902 Owned by O.L. Molter as Cayuga 1917
  Anita   Launch   25 1903 Active
1858 May     2 35    
1896 Japansky     2 39 1904  
1925 Artful Payne Whitney Gas Launch 9 68 1906 Owned by Colin H. Livingstone as Speedaway 1917
1927 Nancy Ann     12 64 1906  
1935 Edmee     18 60 1905 Owned by E.W. McCready as Mary Ann 1917
1939 Cheemaun     13 56 1905 Owned by J. N. Oliphant 1917
1940 Emily & John     1 32    
1947 Argo     5 61 1905 Owned by George W.C. Drexel 1917
1966 Skeeter   Gas Launch 2 39    
1967 Duchess     23 63 1906 Owned by Warner M. Leeds 1917
1977 Naoj     5 42 1906 Owned by Samuel T. Shaw 1917
  Forward William K. Bixby Gas Launch   45 1906 Sunk in Lake George NY 1930s (now dive site)