Home  U.S. Army Ships, Boats and Barges


U.S. Army Mine Craft

Most recent update: December 19, 2011.


The records of mine craft being built for the Army are a bit murky.  If anyone can fill any of the gaps in this table, please e-mail it to timcolton@aol.com.  

Shipbuilder Location Hull # Original Name Type Tons Built Disposition
Pre-WWII Construction
      Alexander

MP

     
      Jessup MP      
Neafie & Levy Philadelphia PA   Col. Henry J. Hunt

MP

630

1904  
Neafie & Levy Philadelphia PA   Gen. Henry Knox MP 630 1904 Later Chan Hing 1926, Vincent Davin 1931, wrecked in Annam 1937
Neafie & Levy Philadelphia PA 976 Col. George Armistead MP 630 1904 Later Mary Foss 1935, to USN 1942 as Dekanawida (YT 334), Agnes Foss 1947, Celtic 1972, deleted 1987
Neafie & Levy Philadelphia PA   Maj. Samuel Ringgold MP 630 1904 Later Sea Salvor 1924, scrapped 1948
      Capt. Gregory Barrett

 JMP

  1908  
      Gen. A. M. Randol

 JMP

  1909  
      Gen. Richard Arnold

 JMP

  1909  
      Gen. Robert Anderson

 JMP

  1909  
Pusey & Jones Wilmington DE 335 Gen. E. O. C. Ord 

MP

630 1909 Scrapped 1948
New York SB Camden NJ 75 Gen. Samuel M. Mills MP 630 1909 Later Pequot (WARC 58), sold 1947
New York SB Camden NJ 76 Gen. John M. Schofield MP 630 1909  
New York SB Camden NJ 77 Gen. Royal T. Frank MP 630 1909  
      Cyrus W. Field

MP

  1904 Built for the Signal Corps 
Newport News SB Newport News VA 114 Joseph Henry MP 601 1909 Built for the Signal Corps, later Thalis O. Milissios 1946, preserved in Piraeus 1983
New York SB Camden NJ 194 Gen. William M. Graham MP 641 1917 Later Panama City 1947, scrapped 1948
Fabricated SB Milwaukee WI   Col. George F. E. Harrison MP 704 1919  
Fabricated SB Milwaukee WI   Gen. Absalom Baird MP 704 1919  
Fabricated SB Milwaukee WI   Gen. J. Franklin Bell MP 704 1919 Scrapped 1948
Fabricated SB Milwaukee WI   Brig. Gen. Edmund Kirby MP 704 1919 To USLHS 1924 as Ilex, sold 1947, burnt in Newfoundland 1948
Fabricated SB Milwaukee WI   Gen. Wallace F. Randolph MP 704 1919 To USLHS 1927 as Lupine, sold 1947
Fabricated SB Milwaukee WI   Gen. John P. Story MP 704 1919 To USLHS 1927 as Acacia, sunk by U-boat 1942
Fabricated SB Milwaukee WI   Col. Albert Todd MP 704 1919 To USLHS 1924 as Lotus, sold 1946
Fabricated SB Milwaukee WI   Col. Garland N. Whistler MP 704 1919 To USLHS 1923 as Spruce, sold 1946
Fabricated SB Milwaukee WI   Col. John V. White MP 704 1919 To USLHS 1927 as Speedwell, sold 1947 as Santa Patricia, scrapped 1956
Fabricated SB Milwaukee WI   Col. Card

 JMP

535 1919 Later Mackinaw City 1923, Brig. Gen. William E. Horton 1940, scrapped 1954
Fabricated SB Milwaukee WI   Col. Pond

 JMP

535 1919 Later Saint Ignace 1923, Brig. Gen. Arthur W. Yates 1940, scrapped 1954
Fabricated SB Milwaukee WI   Col. Clayton

 JMP

535 1919 Converted to a clubhouse 1954
Fabricated SB Milwaukee WI   Gen. Rochester

 JMP

535 1919 Later Michael J. Perkins 1923, scrapped 1950
Rocky River DD Rocky River OH   Capt. Samuel C. Cardwell

 JMP

177

1919 To USPHS 1923, scrapped 1934
Rocky River DD Rocky River OH   Lt. Harold B. Douglas

 JMP

177

1919 Sold 1924 to Cary Davis Tug & Barge as Douglas, abandoned 1956
Rocky River DD Rocky River OH   Capt. Edwin C. Long

 JMP

177

1919 To USLHS 1922 as Sundew, sold 1941 to Atlantic Tug, scrapped 1959
Rocky River DD Rocky River OH   Capt. Edward P. Nones

 JMP

177

1919 Sold to Panamanian interests 1932
Rocky River DD Rocky River OH   Capt. Fred L. Perry

 JMP

177

1919 Sold to Reinauer Yachts 1934, to Merritt-Chapman 1943 as barge Consort, scrapped 1947
Defoe Boat Works West Bay City MI 51 Col. Robert G. Gildart

 JMP

170 1921  
Defoe Boat Works West Bay City MI 52 Lt. Col. Herman C. Schumm

 JMP

170 1921  
Defoe Boat Works West Bay City MI 53 Maj. Carl A. Lohr

 JMP

170 1921  
Defoe Boat Works West Bay City MI 54 Maj. Lester E. Moreton

 JMP

170 1921 Sold 1929 as J. J. Kinyoun 
Defoe Boat Works West Bay City MI 55 Maj. Albert G. Jenkins

 JMP

170 1921 Sold to Oil Transport Co. 1951 as tug Bayou Plaquemine, later Courier 1966, scrapped 1972 
Defoe Boat Works West Bay City MI 56 Maj. William P. Pence

 JMP

170 1921 Later Helen Miller 1938,  Jane Frank 1963
Defoe Boat Works West Bay City MI 57 Maj. Clarence M. Condon

 JMP

170 1921  
Defoe Boat Works West Bay City MI 58 Maj. John W. McKie

 JMP

170 1921 Sold to Inland Waterways Corp. 1932, abandoned 1940
Pusey & Jones Wilmington DE 435 Lt. Col. Ellery W. Niles     MP 840 1937 Sold to Marine Acoustical Services 1965 as F. V. Hunt, reefed in the Florida Keys 1985
WWII Construction
Marietta Manufacturing Point Pleasant WV 474 GEN Henry Knox MP 1 1942 To USN 1944 as Picket (ACM 8), to USCG 1946 as Willow (WLB 332), struck 1969, later crab processing plant Royal Alaskan
Marietta Manufacturing Point Pleasant WV 475 COL Henry J. Hunt MP 2 1942 To USN 1944 as Bastion (ACM 6), to USCG 1946 as Jonquil (WLB 330), struck 1969
Marietta Manufacturing Point Pleasant WV 476 COL George Armistead MP 3 1942 To USN 1944 as Barbican (ACM 5), to USCG 1946 as Ivy (WLB 329), sold 1948 to  Foss, later Agnes Foss
Marietta Manufacturing Point Pleasant WV 477 GEN Samuel L. Mills MP 4 1942 Sold 1960
Marietta Manufacturing Point Pleasant WV 478 1LT William G. Sylvester MP 5 1942 To USN 1944 as Obstructor (ACM 7), to USCG 1946 as Heather (WLB 331), struck 1967
Marietta Manufacturing Point Pleasant WV 479 BG Henry L. Abbott MP 6 1942 Later cargo ship 1951, Neptune 1969, sank 1975
Marietta Manufacturing Point Pleasant WV 480 MG Wallace F. Randolph MP 7 1942 To USN 1944 as Nausett (ACM 15), sold 1961 as Sea Searcher, later Thunderbolt, reefed 1986 off Marathon FL
Marietta Manufacturing Point Pleasant WV 481 COL John Story MP 8 1942 To USN 1944 as Barricade (ACM 3), to USCG 1946 as Magnolia (WLB 328), sold 1971 as Galaxy, burnt and sank 2002
Marietta Manufacturing Point Pleasant WV 482 MG Arthur Murray MP 9 1942 To USN 1944 as Trapper (ACM 9), to USCG 1946 as Yamacraw (WLB 333), to USN 1959 as ARC 5, scrapped 1967
Marietta Manufacturing Point Pleasant WV 483 MG Erasmus Weaver MP 10 1942 To USN 1944 as Canonicus (ACM 12), sold 1948, later New Jersey 1963
Marietta Manufacturing Point Pleasant WV 484 MAJ Samuel Ringgold MP 11 1942 To USN 1944 as Monadnock (ACM 14), sold 1960 as Tahiti, later Amazonia 1983, Dear 1984, Maxim's Des Mers 1986
Marietta Manufacturing Point Pleasant WV 485 BG Royal T. Frank MP 12 1943 To USN 1944 as Camanche (ACM 11), sold 1948, later Pilgrim 1961, Cape Cod
Marietta Manufacturing Point Pleasant WV 486 COL Alfred A. Maybach MP 13 1943 To USN 1944 as Puritan (ACM 16), sold 1961
Marietta Manufacturing Point Pleasant WV 487 COL Horace F. Spurgin MP 14 1943 To USN 1944 as Miantonomoh (ACM 13), sold 1960 as Nautilus, later Aleutian Mist, New Star 1991, scrapped 2013
Marietta Manufacturing Point Pleasant WV 488 COL Charles W. Bundy MP 15 1943 To USN 1944 as Chimo (ACM 1), sold 1948, later tuna seiner Day Island 1963
Marietta Manufacturing Point Pleasant WV 489 COL George Ricker MP 16 1943 To USN 1944 as Planter (ACM 2), sold 1948 to Foss, later San Juan 1963, Purple Aster, Tiger Fish 2
Stonington Yacht Basin Stonington ME     JMP 63 1943 Later research vessel Ranger II, then Inland Seas
Stonington Yacht Basin Stonington ME     JMP 64 1943 Later research vessel Yellowfin
Stowman Shipyard Dorchester NJ     JMP 70 1943 To USN as YMP 1
Luders Marine Stamford CT     L 64-67 9/40-12/40  
Spedden Shipbuilding Baltimore MD     L 68-72 1/42-3/42  
Dubuque Boiler Works Dubuque IA     L 73-77 11/41-1/42  
Luders Marine Stamford CT     L 78-83 10/41-12/41  
Allen Boat Harvey LA     L 84-87 11/41-12/41  
Calumet Shipyard Chicago IL     L 88-91 11/41-12/41  
Sturgeon Bay Shipbuilding Sturgeon Bay WI L 92-95 11/41
Sturgeon Bay Shipbuilding Sturgeon Bay WI     L 96-99 3/42-4/42  
Dubuque Boiler Works Dubuque IA     L 100-101 4/42  
Calumet Shipyard Chicago IL     L 105-112 3/43-5/43  
Hinckley & Co. Southwest Harbor ME     M 178-193 1/43-3/43  
Palmer Scott New Bedford MA     M 296-299 1940  
Southwest Boat Southwest Harbor ME     M 300-303 1940  
Palmer Scott New Bedford MA     M 304-306 1941  
Southwest Boat Southwest Harbor ME     M 307-314 1/41-2/41  
Palmer Scott New Bedford MA     M 315-322 1/41  
Wheeler Shipbuilding Brooklyn NY     M 323-346 11/40-3/41  
Southwest Boat Southwest Harbor ME     M 347-351 3/41  
Palmer Scott New Bedford MA     M 352-356 3/41  
Richardson Boat Tonawanda NY M 357-373 10/41-11/41
Richardson Boat Tonawanda NY     M 374-392 3/42-4/42  
Hinckley & Co. Southwest Harbor ME     M 397-415 11/42-12/42  
Hinckley & Co. Southwest Harbor ME     M 456-467 8/42  
Motor Boat Marina Seattle WA     M 480-489 3/43-4/43  
Post-WWII Construction
NASSCO San Diego CA 298 C 12738  1956  
NASSCO San Diego CA 299 C 12739  1956  
NASSCO San Diego CA 300 C 12740  1956  
NASSCO San Diego CA 301 C 12741  1956  
NASSCO San Diego CA 302 C 12742  1956  
NASSCO San Diego CA 303 C 12743  1956