General Cargo Ships Built in Atlantic Coast Shipyards

Most recent update: August 27, 2008.


 

USSB # Original Name Design # Builder Location Yard # Delivery Disposition
492 Red Jacket 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 492 Dec-18 Later Empire Falcon 1941, Barnby 1946, Mariandrea 1952, scrapped 1953
493 Sac City 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 493 Jan-19 Later Black Falcon 1932, later Mary Luckenbach 1941, torpedoed by aircraft and lost 1942
494 Sacandaga 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 494 Jan-19 Later Black Heron 1932, later Empire Barracuda 1941, torpedoed and lost 1941
495 Saccarappa 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 495 Dec-18 Later Alcoa Cutter 1941, Bienvenido 1947, wrecked 1952
496 Saco 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 496 Apr-19 Later Black Hawk 1932, later Green Mountain 1941, Ocean Wave 1947, Demirhan 1948, scrapped 1954
497 Sagaporack 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 497 Mar-19 Later Mormactide 1938, Midosi 1940, scrapped 1961 
498 Prusa  1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 498 Feb-19 Torpedoed and lost 1941
499 Saguache 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 499 Jan-19 Later Scanstates 1932, Cantuaria 1940, scrapped 1961
500 Sahale 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 500 Apr-19 Sunk as breakwater at Normandy 1944
501 Saluda 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 501 Apr-19 Later Sirius (AK 15) 1922, scrapped 1947 
502 Sangamon 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 502 May-19 Later Exton 1928, Southerner 1936, and Imediato Joao Silva 1940, scrapped 1955
503 Sapinero 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 503 Mar-19 Later Vineland 1940, torpedoed and lost 1942
504 Sarcoxie 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 504 May-19 Later Alcoa Ranger 1940, torpedoed and lost 1942
505 Satartia 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 505 Jun-19 Later Kola 1943, torpedoed and lost 1943
506 Saucon 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 506 Apr-19 Later Exhibitor 1928, Expositor 1940, torpedoed and lost 1943
507 Saugerties 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 507 Apr-19 Later Delalba 1935, Lone Star 1940, Ocean Trader 1947, Huseyin Kaptan 1949, scrapped 1953
508 Saugus 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 508 May-19 Later Exminster 1928, in collision 1942 and scrapped 1947
509 Scantic 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 509 Jun-19 Later Southfolk 1936, Rio Branco 1940, scrapped 1971
510 Ogontz 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 510 Jul-19 Torpedoed and lost 1942
511 Schenectady 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 511 May-19 Later Scanyork 1932, Maua 1940, scrapped 1967
512 Schodack 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 512 May-19 Later Alcoa Leader 1940, sunk as breakwater at Normandy 1944
513 Schoharie  1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 513 May-19 Later Misiones 1946, scrapped 1969
514 Schoodic 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 514 May-19 Later Delnorte 1931, scrapped 1947
515 Schroon 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 515 Jun-19 Later Brush 1923, Alcoa Master 1940, Aurora Borealis 1946, Tokei Maru 1951, burnt and sank 1951
516 Scitico 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 516 Jun-19 Later Exchange 1928, Exilona 1939, Riga 1945, scrapped 1961 
517 Scooba 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 517 Aug-19 Later North Glo, 1947, scrapped 1950
518 Casper 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 518 Aug-19 Wrecked 1928
519 Sebethe 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 519 Jun-19 Later Comol Rico 1939, torpedoed and lost 1942
520 Sebewa 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 520 Aug-19 Later Excellency 1928, Southland 1936, Comandante Lyra 1940, wrecked 1959
521 Sebewaing 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 521 Jul-19 Foundered 1942
522 Seekonk 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 522 Jun-19 Later Willmoto 1929, Melvin H. Baker 1941, torpedoed and lost 1942
523 Senetobia 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 523 Jul-19 Torpedoed and lost 1941
524 Nedmac 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 524 Jul-19 Later Antares (AKS 3) 1921, scrapped 1946
525 Lebanon 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 525 Sep-19 Later Vega (AK 17) 1920, scrapped 1946
526 Shandaken 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 526 Aug-19 Later Fryxos II 1946, Prospero 1948, scrapped 1953
527 Shannock 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 527 Sep-19 Later Spica (AK 16) 1921, later Pleamar 1947, scrapped 1964
528 Shaume  1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 528 Jun-19 Later Procyon 1921, Empire State 1931, American Pilot 1940, scrapped 1948
529 Luxpalile 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 529 Jul-19 Later Excello 1928, Wolverine 1940, Ocean Rover 1947, Sadikli 1949, Atlantik 1950, scrapped 1953
530 Shawan 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 530 Jul-19 Later Delsud 1931, scrapped 1947
531 Shawangunk 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 531 Aug-19 Later Exina 1928, Exchester 1951, Exmoor 1945, Esther 1946, Meridian 1947, scrapped 1953
532 Pipestone County  1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 532 Jul-19 Torpedoed and lost 1942
533 Afel 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 533 Aug-19 Later Delrio 1946, Horizon 1947, scrapped 1950
534 Shepaug 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 534 Sep-19 Later Scanpenn 1932, Buarque 1940, torpedoed and lost 1942
535 Shesheguin 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 535 Aug-19 Later Mormacport 1938, Tamandare 1940, torpedoed and lost 1942
536 Shetucket 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 536 Oct-19 Later Exmoor 1928, Robin Moor 1941, torpedoed and lost 1941
537 Shickshinny 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 537 Sep-19 Later Chaco 1946, wrecked 1953
538 Shinnecock 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 538 Sep-19 Later Mormacstar 1938, Barroso 1940, scrapped 1961
539 Zetella 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 539 Sep-19 Later Formosa 1946, scrapped 1961
540 Shivwits 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 540 Sep-19 Later Ile d'Aix 1940, scrapped 1953
541 Shoccoree 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 541 Sep-19 Later Empire Ortolan 1941, Stanland 1946, Alma 1949, scrapped 1949
1482 Red Jacket 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1482 Oct-19 Later Dorol 1927, Comol Cuba 1938, scrapped 1948
1483 Hog Island 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1483 Oct-19 Later Express 1928, Exford 1940, sunk as breakwater at Normandy 1944
1484 Cinnebar 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1484 Oct-19 Later Examiner 1928, Excello 1941, torpedoed and lost 1942
1485 Chickasaw 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1485 Oct-19 Later Scanmail 1932, Cayru 1940, torpedoed and lost 1942
1486 Haddix 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1486 Nov-19 Torpedoed and lost 1942
1487 Clarcona 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1487 Dec-19 Later Delmundo 1932, torpedoed and lost 1942
1488 Clavarack 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1488 Nov-19 Later Delvalle 1932, torpedoed and lost 1942
1489 Clauston 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1489 Nov-19 Later  Black Tern 1932, Empire Hawk 1941, torpedoed and lost 1942
1490 Clearfield 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1490 Oct-19 Later American Robin 1937, Perekop 1945, scrapped 1956
1491 Clearwater 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1491 Mar-20 Later Empire Shearwater 1940, St. Jessica 1946, Karsiyaka 1950, scrapped 1959
1492 Claybourne 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1492 Nov-19 Later Black Gull 1932, Nira Luckenbach 1940, Rosalba 1948, scrapped 1953
1493 Cleghorn 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1493 Dec-19 Later Capo Vita 1947, Venezia Giulia 1951, Teresita A. 1957, scrapped 1959
1494 Clematis 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1494 Jan-20 Torpedoed and lost 1942
1495 Cliffwood 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1495 Dec-19 Later Mormacsea 1938, Commandante Pessoa 1940, wrecked 1954
1496 Clito 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1496 Dec-19 Later Victor 1947, Astur 1950, Belen 1951, scrapped 1955
1497 Clontarf 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1497 Feb-20 Later Exermont 1928, Ann Skakel 1940, Lebu 1943, scrapped 1947
1498 Cloverdale 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1498 Dec-19 Later Extavia 1928, Exmoor 1941, sunk by gunfire 1942
1499 Kenowis 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1499 Jan-20 Later Kofresi 1939, sunk as breakwater at Normandy 1944
1500 Cockspur 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1500 Dec-19 Later Alcoa Banner 1941, bombed in Antwerp 1945 and scuttled
1501 Coelleda 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1501 Jan-20 Later Alcoa Trader 1941, Khourigba 1947, scrapped 1951
1502 Coeur D'Alene 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1502 Jan-20 Later Examelia 1928, torpedoed and lost 1942
1503 Coldbrook 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1503 Nov-19 Wrecked off Alaska 1942
1504 Cold Harbor  1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1504 Feb-20 Torpedoed and lost 1942
1505 Winona 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1505 Apr-20 Later Exchester 1928, Patricia Skakel 1940, Tubul 1943, scrapped 1947
1506 Coldwater  1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1506 Feb-20 In collision and burnt off Cape Hatteras 1933
1507 Liberty Bell 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1507 Mar-20 Later Empire Mahseer 1941, torpedoed and lost 1943
1508 Comerant 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1508 Apr-20 Laters Capella (AK 13) 1921, scrapped 1946
1509 Collamer 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1509 Feb-20 Torpedoed and lost 1942
1510 Collingdale 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1510 Feb-20 Torpedoed and lost 1943
1511 Collingsworth  1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1511 Mar-20 Torpedoed and lost 1943
1512 Colosse 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1512 Mar-20 Later Exmouth1928, mined and lost 1944
1513 Colthraps  1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1513 Apr-20 Burnt in Pensacola 1922 and scrapped
1514 Comerant 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1514 Mar-20 Later Ile de Re 1940, scrapped 1963
1515 Comiskey 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1515 Feb-20 Later Capo Arma 1947, Lepontia 1951, Demetrios 1955, Anna Maria 1957, scrapped 1959
1516 Commack  1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1516 Apr-20 Scrapped 1937
1517 Lorraine Cross 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1517 Aug-20 Later Delplata 1936, torpedoed and lost 1942
1518 Conconnully 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1518 Aug-20 Wrecked 1942
1519 Conehatta  1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1519 Apr-20 Wrecked 1929
1520 Conejos  1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1520 Mar-20 Missing, presumed lost 1923
1521 Conness Peak 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1521 Apr-20 Later Erica Reed 1938, Eastern Trader 1939, Empire Razorbill 1940, foundered 1947
1522 Mindoka 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1522 Apr-20 Scrapped 1946
1523 Capillo  1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1523 Apr-20 Bombed off Corregidor 1941 and scuttled
1524 Capulin  1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1524 Jun-20 Later Illapel 1943, scrapped 1947
1525 Cardington 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1525 Jul-20 Later Empire Flamingo 1941, sunk as breakwater at Normandy 1944
1526 Cardonia 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1526 Jul-20 Sunk by gunfire 1942
1527 Carenco 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1527 Aug-20 Later Executive 1928, torpedoed and lost 1943
1528 Carlton  1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1528 Aug-20 Torpedoed and lost 1942
1529 Carplaka 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1529 Sep-20 Later Southlure 1936, Tiradentes 1940, in collision and sunk 1945
1530 Carrabulle 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1530 Sep-20 Sunk by gunfire 1942
1531 Cassimir 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1531 Aug-20 In collision near Frying Plan Shoals LV and lost 1942
1532 Carlecay 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1532 Sep-20 Later Black Eagle 1932, Hoosier 1941, bombed 1942 and scuttled
1533 Casagrande 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1533 Sep-20 Later Nanei Maru 1942, torpedoed and lost 1944
1534 Casanova 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1534 Oct-20 Later Mormacsun 1938, Goncalves Dias 1940, torpedoed and lost 1942
1535 Cassimir 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1535 Sep-20 Later Mary 1939, torpedoed and lost 1942
1536 Castana  1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1536 Sep-20 Scrapped 1950
1537 Manatawny 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1537 Oct-20 Later Delmar 1935, Delouro 1945, Equator 1947, Rombo 1949, scrapped 1953
1538 Catahoula  1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1538 Sep-20 Torpedoed and lost 1942
1539 Brush  1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1539 Oct-20 Wrecked off Cape Arago 1923
1540 Shokokin 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1540 Nov-20 Later Ruth Kellogg 1929, Empire Dolphin 1941, scrapped 1947
1541 Cedarhurst 1022 American International SB Hog Island PA 1541 Nov-20 Later Doris Kellogg 1930, burnt and sank 1932
987 Kisnop 1019 Atlantic Corp. Portsmouth NH 1 Aug-19 To Britain 1941 as Empire Dabchick, torpedoed and lost 1942
988 Babboosic  1019 Atlantic Corp. Portsmouth NH 2 Sep-19 Scrapped 1933
989 Portsmouth 1019 Atlantic Corp. Portsmouth NH 3 Oct-19 Scrapped 1931
990 Nipmuc 1019 Atlantic Corp. Portsmouth NH 4 Dec-19 Scrapped 1936
991 Norumbega  1019 Atlantic Corp. Portsmouth NH 5 Feb-20 Scrapped 1931
992 Brookline 1019 Atlantic Corp. Portsmouth NH 6 May-20 Later O'Brien Brothers 1931, Valiente 1940, Guatemala 1941, torpedoed and lost 1942
993 Springfield  1019 Atlantic Corp. Portsmouth NH 7 Jun-20 Scrapped 1936
994 Tolosa 1019 Atlantic Corp. Portsmouth NH 8 Sep-20 To Britain 1940 as Empire Dorado, in collision and lost 1941
995 Pachet 1019 Atlantic Corp. Portsmouth NH 9 Nov-20 Scrapped 1932
996 Pagasset 1019 Atlantic Corp. Portsmouth NH 10 Dec-20 Later Colabee 1937, torpedoed 1942 off Cuba but repaired, later Betsy Olson 1950, Chukoh Maru 1953, scrapped 1960
773 Osiris/Bombardier 1023 Bayles Shipyard Inc. Port Jefferson NY 1 Jul-20 Later Essex Friar, scrapped 1932
774 Cloverock/Canonnier 1023 Bayles Shipyard Inc. Port Jefferson NY 2 Feb-20 Foundered 1921
775 Conimieut/Red Bird 1023 Bayles Shipyard Inc. Port Jefferson NY 3 Nov-21 Later Mundolphin, scrapped 1937
776 Beezelake/Redman 1023 Bayles Shipyard Inc. Port Jefferson NY 4 Jun-21 Later Mundixie and Mount Taygetus, sunk 1942
Req. General de Castelnau/Elinor   Bethlehem Steel Baltimore MD 81 Mar-18 Scrapped 1930
Req. Laurel    Bethlehem Steel Baltimore MD 91 Mar-19 Scrapped 1930
Req. Calvert   Bethlehem Steel Baltimore MD 92 May-19 Scrapped 1930
192 Naiwa 1016 Bethlehem Steel Baltimore MD 96 Nov-18 Scrapped 1929
193 Namekagon 1016 Bethlehem Steel Baltimore MD 97 Dec-18 Later Fort Wayne, scrapped 1929
194 Osawatomie  1016 Bethlehem Steel Baltimore MD 98 Jan-19 Scrapped 1934
195 Oscoda  1016 Bethlehem Steel Baltimore MD 99 Mar-19 Scrapped 1929
196 Galahad 1016 Bethlehem Steel Baltimore MD 100 Apr-19 Scrapped 1930
197 Yesoking  1016 Bethlehem Steel Baltimore MD 101 May-19 Scrapped 1929
198 Benoni  1016 Bethlehem Steel Baltimore MD 102 Jul-19 Scrapped 1930
199 Dauperata 1016 Bethlehem Steel Baltimore MD 103 Sep-19 Scrapped 1930
Req. Plainfield   Bethlehem Steel Elizabethport NJ 2115 Aug-18 Later Mary Weems 1923, Admiral Peoples 1927, North Sea 1935, wrecked 1947
Req. Garfield   Bethlehem Steel Elizabethport NJ 2116 Oct-18 Later Nosa Chief 1929, Cacique 1935, scrapped 1946
1980 Nanquitt 1094 Bethlehem Steel Elizabethport NJ 2148 May-20 Later Meissonnier 1920, Fluminense 1925, Butia 1932, wrecked 1942
1981 Nanshun 1094 Bethlehem Steel Elizabethport NJ 2149 May-20 Later Grenadier 1920, Anton 1930, Antonchu 1931, scrapped 1932
Req. K. I. Luckenbach   Bethlehem Steel Quincy MA 264 Feb-18 Later Stocksun 1951, scrapped 1954
Req. F. J. Luckenbach   Bethlehem Steel Quincy MA 265 Nov-17 Later Comptroller 1947, scrapped 1951
Req. Katrina Luckenbach   Bethlehem Steel Quincy MA 267 May-18 Later Stockstar 1951, scrapped 1953
Req. War Crest/Nantasket   Bethlehem Steel Quincy MA 272 Oct-18 Scrapped 1937
Req. War Crown/Cohasset   Bethlehem Steel Quincy MA 273 Nov-18 Scrapped 1935
Req. Lewis Luckenbach   Bethlehem Steel Quincy MA 297 May-19 Later Hospital Ship Louis A. Milne 1944, scrapped 1957
Req. Andrea F. Luckenbach   Bethlehem Steel Quincy MA 298 Jun-19 Torpedoed and lost 1943
Req. Walter D. Munson   Bethlehem Steel Sparrows Point MD 4163 Sep-17 Later Mount Kyllene 1940, scrapped 1959
Req. War Dragon/Hatteras   Bethlehem Steel Sparrows Point MD 4167 Dec-17 Later Hatterlock 1938, Renzan Maru 1941, torpedoed and lost 1943
Req. War Mercury/Cape Romain   Bethlehem Steel Sparrows Point MD 4169 Jun-18 Later Emilia 1929, Isabel 1951, Rosalind 1953, foundered 1956
Req. War Shark/Cape Lookout   Bethlehem Steel Sparrows Point MD 4170 Jul-18 Later Kosciusko 1920, Jean 1929, scrapped 1953
Req. War Dolphin/Cape Henry   Bethlehem Steel Sparrows Point MD 4173 May-18 Later Dorothy 1929, Carmen 1951, scrapped 1953
Req. War Saturn/Cape May   Bethlehem Steel Sparrows Point MD 4174 Oct-18 Later Maliko 1926, Shahin 1947, Bharatratna 1947, scrapped 1953
1243 Berwyn 1046 Bethlehem Steel Sparrows Point MD 4176 Sep-18 Wrecked 1920
1548 Hoxie 1046 Bethlehem Steel Sparrows Point MD 4182 Mar-19 Later Empire Albatross 1940, Belgian Fisherman 1942, Belgique 1946, Martha Hendrik Fisser 1950, scrapped 1958
1549 Huachuca 1046 Bethlehem Steel Sparrows Point MD 4183 Jun-19 Later Orinoco 1919, San Domingo 1929, scrapped 1936
1550 Gosport 1046 Bethlehem Steel Sparrows Point MD 4184 Oct-19 Later San Diego 1929, Sant' Antioco 1936, torpedoed and lost 1942
Req. War Plane/Snug Harbor   Bethlehem Steel Staten Island NY 689 Nov-17 In collision and sank 1920
Req. War Post/Mariners Harbor   Bethlehem Steel Staten Island NY 692 Jun-18 Later Sagn 1929, Sirehav 1933, Terek 1933, foundered 1945
Req. War Toiler/Sag Harbor   Bethlehem Steel Staten Island NY 693 Aug-18 Scrapped 1937
Req. War Trader/Bar Harbor   Bethlehem Steel Staten Island NY 694 Dec-18 Later Straum 1930, Balkhash 1933, sunk by a mine 1941
Req. War Tramp/George Harbor   Bethlehem Steel Staten Island NY 695 Jun-19 Later Astra 1930, Ringen 1946, scrapped 1959
Req. Saetia   Bethlehem Steel Wilmington DE 3453 Feb-18 Sunk by a mine 1918
Req. Guaro   Bethlehem Steel Wilmington DE 3454 Apr-18 Later Isabel Weems 1926, Guaro 1936, scrapped 1937
Req. Biran   Bethlehem Steel Wilmington DE 3455 Jun-18 Later Dorothy 1924, in collision and sank 1929
Req. Garabaldi   Bethlehem Steel Wilmington DE 3456 Jun-18 Later Catherine Weems 1926, Fairfield 1928, Hallfried 1939, torpedoed and lost 1943
Req. Tipton    Bethlehem Steel Wilmington DE 3457 Nov-19 Later Esther Weems 1923, Admiral Benson 1927, wrecked 1930
Req. Norma   Bethlehem Steel Wilmington DE 3458 Dec-19 Later Northern Sword 1942, in collision and lost 1943
1142 Gold Star 1031 Bethlehem Steel Wilmington DE 3459 Jul-19 Later Arcturus (AK 12) 1921, later Gold Star (AG 12) 1922, scrapped 1947
1143 Glenora 1031 Bethlehem Steel Wilmington DE 3460 Sep-19 Later Regulus (AK 14) 1921, scrapped 1947
1144 Natirar 1031 Bethlehem Steel Wilmington DE 3461 Dec-19 Torpedoed and lost 1943
1975 Delco 1094 Bethlehem Steel Wilmington DE 3463 Sep-19 Later Domino 1922, scrapped 1950
1976 Bethnor 1094 Bethlehem Steel Wilmington DE 3464 Nov-19 Later Irene 1922, Nidarholm 1939, torpedoed and lost 1942
1977 Macomet 1094 Bethlehem Steel Wilmington DE 3465 Dec-19 Later Elizabeth 1922, wrecked 1935
1978 Mason City 1094 Bethlehem Steel Wilmington DE 3466 Apr-20 Later Ellenor 1922, Marcella 1946, wrecked 1958
1979 Maddequet 1094 Bethlehem Steel Wilmington DE 3467 May-20 Later Lillian 1922, in collision and sank 1939
1446 Cranford  1037 Carolina SB Co. Wilmington NC 1446 Jan-20 Torpedoed and lost 1942
1447 City of Omaha 1037 Carolina SB Co. Wilmington NC 1447 Mar-20 Later Alba 1946, Fakira 1948, foundered 1955
1448 City of Joliet  1037 Carolina SB Co. Wilmington NC 1448 May-20 Bombed by aircraft and lost 1942
1449 Winston Salem 1037 Carolina SB Co. Wilmington NC 1449 Apr-20 Later La Guayra 1947, Maria Teresa G. 1949, Ticino 1950, Crea 1954, Rowena 1958, scrapped 1959
1450 Nemaha 1037 Carolina SB Co. Wilmington NC 1450 Jul-20 Later Orlancho 1946, Chitre 1951, Tuira 1955, Winona 1956, Welly 1958, Younlly 1960, scrapped 1962
1451 City of Fort Worth  1037 Carolina SB Co. Wilmington NC 1451 Sep-20 Scrapped 1938
1452 Hybert  1037 Carolina SB Co. Wilmington NC 1452 Sep-20 Mined and lost off Iceland 1942
1453 Syros 1037 Carolina SB Co. Wilmington NC 1453 Nov-20 Torpedoed and lost 1942
Req. Santa Luisa   Cramp & Sons, Wm. Philadelphia PA 443 Aug-18 Later El Salvador 1928, Santa Ana 1932, Mount McKinley 1946, wrecked 1942
Req. Santa Olivia   Cramp & Sons, Wm. Philadelphia PA 444 Jul-18 Later Kansan 1925, Jackstar 1946, scrapped 1954
Req. Charles H. Cramp    Cramp & Sons, Wm. Philadelphia PA 445 Nov-20 Scrapped 1947
Req. Santa Malta   Cramp & Sons, Wm. Philadelphia PA 447 May-19 Later Hawaiian 1925, Fortune 1949, scrapped 1958
216 Abron 1017 Downey SB Corp. Arlington NY 1 Dec-18 Later Point Chico 1931, Alcoa Guard 1940, Saratov 1945, scrapped 1965
217 Osakis 1017 Downey SB Corp. Arlington NY 2 May-19 Later Point Brava 1931, Alcoa Guide 1940, shelled and lost 1942
218 Dio 1017 Downey SB Corp. Arlington NY 3 May-19 Later Point Caleta 1931, Alcoa Cadet 1940, mined off Murmansk and lost 1942
219 Sabotawan 1017 Downey SB Corp. Arlington NY 4 Jun-19 Later Point Palmas 1931, Alcoa Pilot 1940, Dah Chung Hwa 1946, wrecked 1948
220 Dochet 1017 Downey SB Corp. Arlington NY 5 Jul-19 Later Point Salinas 1931, Alcoa Scout 1940, Arctic 1946, Tabatinguera 1948, Guaramiranga 1951, Santopolis 1959, scrapped 1966
221 Strathnaver 1017 Downey SB Corp. Arlington NY 6 Jul-19 Later American Star 1920, Sonia 1946, Capetan Nicolas 1952, scrapped 1959
222 New Britain 1017 Downey SB Corp. Arlington NY 7 Jul-19 Later Silver Sword 1934, torpedoed and lost 1942
223 Richmond Boro 1017 Downey SB Corp. Arlington NY 8 Aug-19 Later Willfaro 1920, Pan-Atlantic 1933, XXI Aprile 1937, torpedoed and lost 1943
224 Yaphank 1017 Downey SB Corp. Arlington NY 9 Sep-19 Later Willpolo 1920, Pan-American 1933, Atlas 1937, wrecked 1945
225 Waterbury 1017 Downey SB Corp. Arlington NY 10 Nov-19 Later Northern Star 1921, Defacto 1923, Empire Caribou 1940, torpedoed and lost 1941
955 Wichita 1037 Federal SB Co. Kearny NJ 1 Oct-18 Later Liberty (AK 35), torpedoed and lost 1942
956 Federal 1037 Federal SB Co. Kearny NJ 2 Nov-18 Later Federlock 1938, Fukuzan Maru 1941, bombed by aircraft and lost 1945
957 Piave 1037 Federal SB Co. Kearny NJ 3 Dec-18 Wrecked in the Goodwins 1919
958 Mercer 1037 Federal SB Co. Kearny NJ 4 Jan-19 Later  Empire Kangaroo 1941, Parthenia 1946, Erminia Mazzella 1949, Pina Onorato 1951, scrapped 1958
959 Marne 1037 Federal SB Co. Kearny NJ 5 Feb-19 Later Marne Maru 1937, Yuzan Maru 1938, torpedoed and lost 1945
960 The Lambs 1037 Federal SB Co. Kearny NJ 6 Feb-129 Later Exporter 1927, Winona 1937, Akademik Pavlov 1945, scrapped 1974
961 Homestead  1037 Federal SB Co. Kearny NJ 7 Mar-19 Foundered 1927
962 Duquesne 1037 Federal SB Co. Kearny NJ 8 Mar-19 Later Empire Kudu 1940, wrecked 1941
963 McKeesport  1037 Federal SB Co. Kearny NJ 9 Apr-19 Torpedoed and lost 1943
964 Braddock 1037 Federal SB Co. Kearny NJ 10 Apr-19 Later Empire Redshank 1941, torpedoed and lost 1943
1422 Donora 1037 Federal SB Co.  Kearny NJ 11 May-19 Later Orleans 1919, San Pedro 1929, scrapped 1936
1423 Lorain 1037 Federal SB Co.  Kearny NJ 12 May-19 Later Empire Thrush 1942, torpedoed and lost 1942
1424 Waukegan 1037 Federal SB Co.  Kearny NJ 13 May-19 Later John R. R. Hannay (AK 32) 1941, scrapped 1947
1425 Youngstown  1037 Federal SB Co.  Kearny NJ 14 May-19 Scrapped 1938
1426 Ambridge  1037 Federal SB Co.  Kearny NJ 15 Jun-19 Scrapped 1935
1427 Clairton 1037 Federal SB Co.  Kearny NJ 16 Jul-19 Later Empire Reindeer 1941, torpedoed and lost 1942
1428 Innoko  1037 Federal SB Co.  Kearny NJ 17 Aug-19 Scrapped 1935
1429 Wytheville  1037 Federal SB Co.  Kearny NJ 18 Aug-19 Scrapped 1936
1430 Bellfort  1037 Federal SB Co.  Kearny NJ 19 Jul-19 Scrapped 1938
1431 Westmoreland  1037 Federal SB Co.  Kearny NJ 20 Aug-19 Scrapped 1938
1432 Bellbuckle  1037 Federal SB Co.  Kearny NJ 21 Aug-19 Scrapped 1938
1433 Vincent 1037 Federal SB Co.  Kearny NJ 22 Sep-19 Scuttled 1941
1434 Bellhaven 1037 Federal SB Co.  Kearny NJ 23 Nov-19 Later Empire Peacock 1941, scuttled 1946
1435 Winona County 1037 Federal SB Co.  Kearny NJ 24 Sep-19 Later Empire Whale 1941, torpedoed and lost 1943
1436 Bellepline  1037 Federal SB Co.  Kearny NJ 25 Nov-19 Scrapped 1938
1437 Anaconda 1037 Federal SB Co.  Kearny NJ 26 Oct-19 Later Annalock 1938, Rozan Maru 1941, bombed by aircraft and lost 1944
1438 Bellerose 1037 Federal SB Co.  Kearny NJ 27 Dec-19 Scrapped 1933
1439 Kearny  1037 Federal SB Co.  Kearny NJ 28 Dec-19 Scrapped 1932
1440 Bellflower  1037 Federal SB Co.  Kearny NJ 29 Dec-19 Later Victoria 1940, torpedoed and lost 1940
1441 Bellemina 1037 Federal SB Co.  Kearny NJ 30 Oct-19 Later Empire Magpie 1941, Jui Hsin 1948, Oriental Dragon 1950, Atlantic Unity 1955, scrapped 1959
372 Tollard  1016 Groton Iron Works  Groton CT 1 Apr-19 Scrapped 1930
373 Nameaug  1016 Groton Iron Works  Groton CT 2 Aug-19 Scrapped 1929
374 Worcester  1016 Groton Iron Works  Groton CT 3 Jun-19 Scrapped 1930
375 Quinnipiag 1016 Groton Iron Works  Groton CT 4 Dec-19 Scrapped 1929
376 Merry Mount  1016 Groton Iron Works  Groton CT 5 Oct-19 Scrapped 1929
377 Hartford 1016 Groton Iron Works  Groton CT 6 Dec-19 Scrapped 1929
1542 Honnedaga  1015 Groton Iron Works  Groton CT 7 Jul-20 Scrapped 1930
1543 Provincetown 1015 Groton Iron Works  Groton CT 8 Sep-20 Scrapped 1938
1544 Hopatcong 1015 Groton Iron Works  Groton CT 9 Dec-20 Later Harpoon 1931, Empire Tarpon 1940, foundered 1942
597 Cabegon 1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 1 Mar-19 Scrapped 1931
598 Wathena 1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 2 Feb-19 Scrapped 1937
599 Watonwan 1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 3 Feb-19 Scrapped 1930
600 Waubesa 1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 4 Feb-19 Scrapped 1931
601 Wacconda  1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 5 Apr-19 Scrapped 1933
602 Waukau 1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 6 May-19 Later Alcoa Voyager 1940, Reconquista 1947, scrapped 1961
603 Waxahachie  1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 7 Jun-19 Scrapped 1933
604 Waxhaw 1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 8 Sep-19 Later Mercer Victory 1919, Alcoa Rambler 1941, torpedoed and lost 1942
605 Winyah  1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 9 Jul-19 Scrapped 1931
606 Wonewoc 1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 10 Jul-19 Later Neshaminy 1919, scrapped 1930
607 Intan 1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 11 Jun-19 Scrapped 1931
608 Wynooche  1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 12 Apr-19 Scrapped 1930
609 Deneson 1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 13 Jul-19 Later Costigan 1919, scrapped 1933
610 Benecus 1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 14 Aug-19 Later Kittegaun 1919, scrapped 1938
611 Bonnie Brook 1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 15 Sep-19 Later Epitacio Pessoa, scrapped 1938
612 Auditor 1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 16 Oct-19 Converted to barge 1932, scrapped 1951
613 Bensalem 1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 17 Nov-19 Later Alcoa Carrier 1941, torpedoed and lost 1942
614 Lycoming  1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 18 Nov-19 Scrapped 1931
615 Denango 1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 19 Dec-19 Later Kayseeka 1919, scrapped 1931
616 Orysa 1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 20 Dec-19 Later Bavington 1919, scrapped 1930
617 Bavington 1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 21 Jan-20 Later Mitchell 1920, scrapped 1938
618 Zehna 1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 22 Mar-20 Later City of Alma 1920, torpedoed and lost 1943
619 Avenis 1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 23 Mar-20 Later Delanson 1920, Exilona 1925,  Sea Thrush 1937, torpedoed and lost 1942
620 Delanson 1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 24 Mar-20 Later Davenport 1920, Alcoa Shipper 1940, torpedoed and lost 1942
621 Assonet 1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 25 May-20 Later Evergreen City 1920, hulked 1934
622 Asnebanskit 1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 26 Jun-20 Later Waterbury 1920, torpedoed and lost 1942
623 Arizpa 1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 27 Apr-20 Scrapped 1948
624 Aranca 1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 28 Jul-20 Later Salaam 1920, Andrew Jackson 1940, torpedoed and lost 1942
625 Algic  1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 29 Aug-20 Later Mogotes 1947, Antartida 1958, scrapped 1960
626 Vaba 1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 30 Sep-20 Later Gateway City 1920, scrapped 1946
627 Yaka 1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 31 Sep-20 Torpedoed and lost 1942
628 Yakuskin 1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 32 Oct-20 Later Bonnie Brook 1920, scrapped 1938
629 Yapalaga 1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 33 Oct-20 Later Beauregard 1940, Mendelev 1945, scrapped 1970
630 Yalza  1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 34 Nov-20 Scrapped 1938
631 Wahcona 1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 35 Dec-20 Later Emergency Aid 1920, West Portal 1939, torpedoed and lost 1943
632 Wacosta  1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 36 Dec-20 Torpedoed and lost 1942
633 Nacata 1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 37 Jan-21 Hulked 1934
634 Naamhok 1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 38 Jan-21 Later Exarch 1938, Bienville 1937, bombed and lost 1942
635 Priapus 1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 39 Feb-21 Later Ala 1921, Black Condor 1935, Empire Lapwing 1941, Belgian Fighter 1942, torpedoed and lost 1942
636 Nautuykka 1025 Merchant SB Corp.  Bristol PA 40 Feb-21 Later Arden 1921, scrapped 1938
Req. Sudbury   Merchant SB Corp.  Chester PA 340 Mar-18 Later Munbeaver 1927, Capo Alga 1938, scuttled at St. Nazaire 1944
Req. War Gun/Auburn   Merchant SB Corp.  Chester PA 346 Jan-19 Scrapped 1933
Req. Salisbury/Mystic   Merchant SB Corp.  Chester PA 347 Apr-19 Later Munmystic 1930, Iberville 1937, Ironclad 1941, Marina Raskova 1944, torpedoed and lost 1944
Req. Westfield/Ipswich   Merchant SB Corp.