Colliers and Lakers

Most recent update: August 16, 2008.


 

USSB # Original Name Type Design # Builder Location Yard # Delivery Disposition
Req. Deepwater Collier   New York SB Co.  Camden NJ 176 Oct-17 Later Lemurel Burrows, torpedoed and lost 1942
Req. Fairmont Collier   New York SB Co.  Camden NJ 182 Feb-18 Later Nebraskan 1921, Black Point 1927, torpedoed and lost 1945
Req. Freeman Collier   New York SB Co.  Camden NJ 183 Apr-18 Scrapped 1965
Req. Sewells Point Collier   New York SB Co.  Camden NJ 184 Mar-18 Scrapped 1948
Req. Tidewater/Glen White Collier   New York SB Co.  Camden NJ 191 May-18 Scrapped 1948
Req. Winding Gulf Collier   New York SB Co.  Camden NJ 192 Aug-18 Scrapped 1948
Req. M. J. Scanlon Lumber Carrier   New York SB Co.  Camden NJ 193 Sep-18 Later Missoula 1925, Malamton 1935, Minotaur 1941, torpedoed and lost 1943
Req. William N. Page Collier   New York SB Co.  Camden NJ 195 Nov-18 Scrapped 1952
Req. Absecon Collier   New York SB Co.  Camden NJ 204 Jun-18 Later James Ellwood Jones 1928, T. J. Sheridan 1951, De Bardeleben Marine II 1960, scrapped 1962
Req. Tuckahoe  Collier   New York SB Co.  Camden NJ 205 May-18 Later Seaconnet 1922, foundered off Vineyard Haven 1923
Req. Lake Washburn Laker   Globe SB Co. Superior WI 101 Jun-18 Later C. H. Lawrence Jr. 1926, Toyo Maru No. 6 1928, Toyo Maru No. 8 1935, torpedoed and lost 1944
Req. Lake Borgne Laker   Globe SB Co. Superior WI 102 Aug-18 Later AG 40, wrecked 1918
Req. Lake Medford Laker   Globe SB Co. Superior WI 103 Sep-18 Later H. J. Lawrence 1926, Elwyn C. Hale 1929, Alcoa Transport 1940, torpedoed and lost 1942
Req. Lake Arline Laker   Globe SB Co. Superior WI 104 Oct-18 Later J. Floyd Massey Jr. 1931, Monomoy 1941, J. Floyd Massey Jr. 1946, scrapped 1950
Req. Souk Ahras/Florence H Laker   Great Lakes Eng. W.  Ecorse MI 168 Oct-17 Destroyed by explosion and fire in Quiberon Bay 1918
Req, S. N. A. No. 4/Lake Tahoe Laker   Great Lakes Eng. W.  Ecorse MI 169 Nov-17 Later Evansville 1918, Soriano 1937, scuttled in Scapa Flow in 1939, scrapped 1948
Req. Sidi Mabrouk/Lake City Laker   Great Lakes Eng. W.  Ashtabula OH 172 Oct-17 In collision off Key West and lost 1918
Req, Perregaux/Lake George Laker   Great Lakes Eng. W.  Ashtabula OH 173 Nov-17 Later Win On 1937, Hellenic City 1939, Folozu 1940, captured and renamed Eisho Maru 1941, sunk 1943
Req. Lakeland/War Leader Laker   Great Lakes Eng. W.  Ecorse MI 174 Nov-17 Later M. & J. Tracy 1923, scrapped 1948
Req, Lake Dunmore/Fagerfjord Laker   Great Lakes Eng. W.  Ecorse MI 175 Nov-17 Later El Cicuta 1923, Texada 1928, Howard Olson 1946, in collision and sunk off Point Sur 1956
Req. Lake Elizabeth Laker   Great Lakes Eng. W.  Ecorse MI 176 Apr-18 Scrapped 1926
Req, Lake St. Clair/War Goblin Laker   Great Lakes Eng. W.  Ecorse MI 177 May-18 Scrapped 1926
Req. Lake St. Regis/War Elfin Laker   Great Lakes Eng. W.  Ashtabula OH 178 Apr-18 Scrapped 1926
Req. Lake Houghton/War Imp Laker   Great Lakes Eng. W.  Ecorse MI 179 May-18 Wrecked near Canso NS 1918 
Req. Lake Maurepas/War Bugle Laker   Great Lakes Eng. W.  Ashtabula OH 180 May-18 Scrapped 1927
Req, Lake Louise/War Drum Laker   Great Lakes Eng. W.  Ashtabula OH 181 Jun-18 Foundered off Delaware 1947
Req, Lake Owens/War Music Laker   Great Lakes Eng. W.  Ecorse MI 182 May-18 Torpedoed and sunk off Trevose Head 1918
Req. Lake Winona/War Satyr Laker   Great Lakes Eng. W.  Ecorse MI 183 May-18 Scrapped 1927
Req, Lake Crystal/War Sphinx Laker   Great Lakes Eng. W.  Ecorse MI 184 May-18 Foundered off Watch Hill RI 1946
Req. Lake Allen/War Trumpet Laker   Great Lakes Eng. W.  Ecorse MI 185 May-18 Wrecked while under tow off Nova Scotia 1943
Req. Lake Charlotte/War Cymbal Laker   Great Lakes Eng. W.  Ashtabula OH 186 Jun-18 Scrapped 1927
Req, Lake Hemlock/War Naiad Laker   Great Lakes Eng. W.  Ecorse MI 187 May-18 Foundered off New London 1957
Req. Lake Harris/War Fairy Laker   Great Lakes Eng. W.  Ashtabula OH 188 Jun-18 Scrapped 1928
Req. Lakehurst/War Cornet Laker   Great Lakes Eng. W.  Ecorse MI 189 Jul-18 Scrapped 1927
Req, Lake Mary/War Flute Laker   Great Lakes Eng. W.  Ecorse MI 190 Jun-18 Scrapped 1928
Req. Lake Pleasant/War Sprite Laker   Great Lakes Eng. W.  Ashtabula OH 191 Aug-18 Later Stamo 1946, Adriatica 1950, wrecked 1956 and scrapped 1957
Req. Lake Conesus/War Gnome Laker   Great Lakes Eng. W.  Ecorse MI 192 Jun-18 Scrapped 1926
Req, Lake Silver/War Harp Laker   Great Lakes Eng. W.  Ecorse MI 193 Aug-18 Scrapped 1927
Req. Lake Janet Laker   Great Lakes Eng. W.  Ecorse MI 194 Aug-18 Scrapped 1927
Req. Lake Marion  Laker   Great Lakes Eng. W.  Ashtabula OH 195 Sep-18 Scrapped 1927
Req, Lake Pearl  Laker   Great Lakes Eng. W.  Ecorse MI 196 Sep-18 Scrapped 1927
Req. Lake Gardner  Laker   Great Lakes Eng. W.  Ecorse MI 197 Aug-18 Scrapped 1927
Req, Lake Sanford Laker   Great Lakes Eng. W.  Ashtabula OH 198 Oct-18 Scrapped 1927
Req, Lakeville Laker   Great Lakes Eng. W.  Ecorse MI 199 Sep-18 Scrapped 1927
Req. Ada/Lake Oneida Laker   Manitowoc SB Corp.  Manitowoc WI 80 Sep-17 Later Astmahco IV 1920, Glendaruel 1923, Willa Crosby 1927, Admiral Moser 1928, Sinalosa 1934, wrecked 1936
Req. Motor I/Lake Mohonk Laker   Manitowoc SB Corp.  Manitowoc WI 81 Oct-17 Later Astmahco III 1920, Ormidale 1923, Jupiter 1938, Bluefields 1941, torpedoed and lost 1942
Req. War Castle/Lake Ontario Laker   Manitowoc SB Corp.  Manitowoc WI 82 Nov-17 Scrapped 1927
Req. War Victor/Lakeview Laker   Manitowoc SB Corp.  Manitowoc WI 83 Nov-17 Scrapped 1928
Req. War Sentry/Lake Pewaukee Laker   Manitowoc SB Corp.  Manitowoc WI 86 Apr-18 Scrapped 1926
Req. Lake Shawano Laker   Manitowoc SB Corp.  Manitowoc WI 87 May-18 Scrapped 1933
Req. Lake Lida  Laker   Manitowoc SB Corp.  Manitowoc WI 88 May-18 Scrapped 1927
Req. War Comet/Lake Munro Laker   Manitowoc SB Corp.  Manitowoc WI 90 Jun-18 Later Mary 1920, Thorpebay 1937, burnt 1940, scuttled 1947
Req. War Mist/Lake Greenwood Laker   Manitowoc SB Corp.  Manitowoc WI 91 Jun-18 Later Catherine 1020, Stratford (AK 45, AP 51) 1941, Catherine 1946, Granton Glen 1947, Anne de Bretagne 1951, scrapped 1956
Req. Lake Annette  Laker   Manitowoc SB Corp.  Manitowoc WI 92 Jun-18 Scrapped 1927
Req. War Cloud/Lake Linden Laker   Manitowoc SB Corp.  Manitowoc WI 93 Aug-18 Scrapped 1926
Req. War Meteor/Lake Winthrop Laker   Manitowoc SB Corp.  Manitowoc WI 94 Aug-18 Later Barbara 1925, Norna 1930, wrecked 1931 and scrapped
Req. War Sky/Lake Wilson Laker   Manitowoc SB Corp.  Manitowoc WI 95 Sep-18 Scrapped 1926
Req. Maski/Lakemoor Laker   McDougall-Duluth SB  Duluth MN 2 Nov-17 Torpedoed and lost 1918
Req. War Centaur/Lake Traverse Laker   McDougall-Duluth SB  Duluth MN 3 Apr-18 Foundered 1955
Req. Lake Portage Laker   McDougall-Duluth SB  Duluth MN 4 Jun-18 Torpedoed and lost 1918
Req. Allette/Lake Markham Laker   McDougall-Duluth SB  Duluth MN 5 Jul-18 Later Chicago 1927, scrapped 1937
Req. Meurthe/Lake Pepin Laker   McDougall-Duluth SB  Duluth MN 6 Aug-18 Later Samoa 1923, scrapped 1947
Req. Lake Geneva Laker   McDougall-Duluth SB  Duluth MN 7 Aug-18 Later John J. O'Hagan 1925, Manomet (AG 37) 1941, Aries (AK 51) 1942, John J. O'Hagan 1946, Adelanto 1947, scrapped 1952
Req. Macon/Lake Helen Laker   McDougall-Duluth SB  Duluth MN 8 Sep-18 Later York 1926, Skogak 1929, Kama 1933, scrapped 1970
Req. Jean Duluth/Lake Indian Laker   McDougall-Duluth SB  Duluth MN 9 Sep-18 Later Rose Murphy 1925, scuttled 1927
Req. Zenith City/Lake Orange Laker   McDougall-Duluth SB  Duluth MN 10 Oct-18 Later John Gehm 1923, Menemshah (AG 39) 1941, WAG 274, John Gehm 1946, scrapped 1950
Req. War Shell/Lake Shore Laker   Toledo SB Co.  Toledo OH 140 Jan-18 Later Olympic 1923, Taganak (AG 45) 1942, Olympic 1946, Glento 1947, Pilhamn 1948, Lulu 1954, scrapped 1961
Req. War Bayonet/Lake Superior Laker   Toledo SB Co.  Toledo OH 141 Jan-18 Later C. D. Johnson III 1926, Anna Schafer 1934, Tuluran (AG 46) 1942, Anna Schafer 1946, scrapped 1947
Req. War Rifle/Lake Bridge Laker   Toledo SB Co.  Toledo OH 142 Nov-17 Later Cascade 1923, burnt and scuttled 1941
Req. War Flag/Lake Sunapee Laker   Toledo SB Co.  Toledo OH 143 Nov-17 Later Frank Lynch 1922, Nestor 1937, Otto 1939, Irish Willow 1941, Veraguas 1946, scrapped 1960
Req. War DaisyLake Sebago Laker   Toledo SB Co.  Toledo OH 144 May-18 Later Robert Johnson 1923, Hubert Schafer 1932, Santa Monica 1940, Avin 1958, wrecked 1961 and scrapped
Req. War Lily/Lake Cayuga Laker   Toledo SB Co.  Toledo OH 145 Jun-18 Later Dorothy Wintermote 1923, wrecked 1938
Req. War Pansy/Lake Chelan Laker   Toledo SB Co.  Toledo OH 146 Jun-18 Scrapped 1949
Req. Lake Catherine Laker   Toledo SB Co.  Toledo OH 147 Oct-18 Later Oscar J. Lingeman 1925, Aetna 1937, Manasquan (AG 36) 1941, WIX 273, scrapped 1946
Req. J W McGrath/Lake Frances Laker   Toledo SB Co.  Toledo OH 148 Jul-18 Later Lee Hwa 1946, scrapped 1968