Bayles Shipyard, Port Jefferson NY

Most recent update: August 22, 2017.


In the 19th century, Port Jefferson was the leading shipbuilding center in Suffolk County, with 40% of the county's total production.  There were many small shipyards in the town and, as was common in those days of wooden hulls powered by sail, the ownershp and management of these yards was in a constant state of flux.  (In this context, note that Port Jefferson was known before 1936 as Drowned Meadow, a name that was rooted in its downtown area being below normal tide level.)  We have noted elsewhere that the 19th-century yards in this database that are significant are those that survived the Civil War, when the U.S. shipbuilding industry was compelled to restructure itself for a market that was (a) much smaller in size and (b) much more complex in its technological requirements.  In this context, the Bayles Shipyard was really the only significant shipyard in Port Jefferson and this table documents its entire output. 

The Bayles shipyard was roughly where Harborfront Park is today: it had been established in 1835, by Charles and James Bayles.  In 1854, they decided it would be more efficient if they each had their own operation and they divided the yard into two separate facilities until about 1874, when Charles moved out and James took over the whole thing.  With the coming of World War I, the ownership was restructured as Bayles Shipyard, Inc., and the facilities were converted for steel shipbuilding, assisted by $2,225,000 from the U.S. Shipping Board.  The new entity was not a success, however, and another new company, called New York Harbor Dry Dock Co., took over and completed the wartime contracts, continuing after that as a repair facility.  See the site from the air on Google here.  The first part of the table below is complete in that it lists all the 135 ships that James Bayles built, with or without his brother, while the second part lists the ships that Charles Bayles built in the northern end of the yard.  These tables are very thin on detail: if anyone can provide any additional data, please e-mail it to me at timcolton@aol.com.  

Apart from the Bayles shipyard, there were four other yards building ships in Port Jefferson when the Civil War ended: the output of these yards is summarized here.        
Hull # O.N. Original Name Original Owner Type GT Ft. Delivery Disposition
Built by Charles L. and James M. Bayles
1 Miami Sloop 68 1836
2 Native Sloop 611 1838
3 Belle Del Mer Brigantine 125 1839
4 Denmark Schooner 135 1841
5 Adelia Sloop 48 1843
6 Belle Schooner 126 1845
7 Telegraph Schooner 143 1846
8 Mary R. Kirby Sloop 65 1846
9 Edward L. Frost Schooner 150 1847
10 William E. Collis Schooner 148 1847
11 Breeze Yacht 100 1848
12 Rainbow Schooner 145 1848
13 Francis A. Baker Schooner 80 1849
14 Phoebe Ann Sloop 42 1849
15 Eliza A. Jayne Sloop 76 1849
16 Senator Sloop 70 1850
17 C. L. Bayles Schooner 154 1850
18 James M. Bayles Schooner 170 1851
19 Mary L. Davis Schooner 176 1851
20 Willett S. Robbins Schooner 180 1847
21 Stephen H. Townsend Schooner 260 1849
22 Stephen Taber Schooner 304 1852
23 Elliptic Yacht 112 1853
24 Breeze Schooner 254 1853
25 Flying Arrow Sloop 60 1853
26 Henry Janes Schooner 261 1854
27 Thomas W. Olcott Schooner 203 1854
Built by James M. Bayles
28 M. H. Reed Schooner 221 1854
29 A. Hammond Schooner 219 1854
30 Moonlight Schooner 263 1855
31 Mary E. Jones Half Brig 265 1856
32 E. A. Conkling Schooner 260 1856
33 Yankee Sloop 85 1857
34 999 Anna Shepard Schooner 185 94 1858
35 Ann Amelia Schooner 89 1859
36 Glenwood Schooner 148 1861
37 Lucinda A. Bayles Schooner   1860 Sank 1870
Built by James M. Bayles & Son
38 498 Annie Lewis Schooner 313   1863
39 Anna W. Collins Schooner 209   1864
40 Julia E. Willetts Schooner 243   1864
41 Julia A. Rider Schooner 273 1864
42 1473 Annie V. Bergen Schooner 184 108 1865
43 14071 Katie J. Hoyt Schooner 220 112 1865
44 1209 Ann E. Valentine Schooner 257 125 1866
45 5515 Circle Schooner 42 58 1867
46 17588 Matilda Brooks Schooner 333 120 1867
47 10834 George H. Mills Schooner 296 118 1867
48 23504 Susan Bergen Brigantine 247 105 1868
49 Carib Bark 294 117 1868
50 Henry Taber Schooner 129   1869
51 1904 Alert Schooner 43 59 1870
52 75228 Jennie Rosaline Schooner 342 126 1869
53 90202 Millie Frank Schooner 60 68 1870
54 95103 Henrietta Schooner 30 59 1871
55 24872 Thomas P. Ball Schooner 430 133 1871
56 Thyra Steamer 205   1871
57 18710 Nomad Bark 476 134 1872
58   Lighter No. 1 St. Croix USVI Lighter     1872
59   Lighter No. 2 St. Croix USVI Lighter     1872
60 105138 Ada Rhame Sloop 15 42 1872
61 8822 Eliza Rhodes   Sloop 14 42 1872 Later F. J. Baker
62 80362 William H. Keeney Schooner 314 126 1873
63 90615 Mary Emmor Schooner 52 76 1873
64 6816 De Morey Gray Schooner 402 131 1874
65 Rosa Eppinger Schooner 293 1874
66 105357 Annie A. Booth Schooner 202 114 1874
67 25287 Clara E. Bergen Schooner 481 142 1874
68 75686 James E. Bayles Schooner 413 140 1874
69 80549 William E. Clowes Schooner 571 140 1875
70 90815 Manuel R. Cuza Schooner 298 119 1875
71 Eleanor Schooner 350   1876
72 95481 Horatio   Whaler 348 116 1877 Wrecked 1898
73 Fleetwing Bark 328   1877
74 125628 Comet Schooner 301 118 1877
75 76007 Jimmie Schooner 18 44 1878
76 130144 Nellie Floyd Schooner 457 136 1879
77 95579 H. & J. Blendermann Schooner 419 146 1879
78 Gracie N. Schooner 415 1880
79 24615 Transit Sloop 12 32 1880
80 Chatham Schooner 113   1880
81 80834 Waccamaw Psgr./Cargo 458 138 1881
82 106037 Atlanta Brigantine 371 123 1881
83 80898 Whitby Frank Hammer Steam Yacht 30 59 1882  
84 Lillie Holmes Schooner 428   1882
85 Ocean Child Schooner 37 1882
86 130270 Nellie W. Craig Psgr./Cargo 493 146 1883
87 135733 Elsie A. Bayles Schooner 296 115 1883
88 130317 Nettie Shipman Schooner 338 118 1884
89 126376 City of Bridgeport   Psgr./Cargo 500 145 1886 Later Rosalie 1899, H. C. Rowe & Co. 1906, burnt 1922
90 155143 Ostrea Steamship 97 68 1887
91 106604 Arvesta Psgr./Cargo 504 140 1888
92 116298 Sylph Schooner Yacht 68 77 1889
93 76869 Jessie   Steam Yacht 43 85 1890  
94 150490 Percy and Lillie Psgr./Cargo 503 141 1890
95 106821 Argus Oyster Boat 25 50 1891
96 141150 Laguna Schooner 385 125 1891
97 161726 Vigil Andrew Radel Oyster Boat 12 44 1893  
98 81464 Wayfarer John H. Hammond Schooner Yacht 71 76 1894
99 86345 Giralda David Martin Steam Yacht 144   1896  
100   Lodona Sloop     1896
101 Lavrock Steamer   1898
102   Intrepid Schooner     1900
103 100702 Iztoccihuatl Yawl 32 55 1900 Later Sayona
104 28145 Zoraya Frank McAvoy Steam Yacht 124   1901  
105   Hydrographer U.S. C. & G. S. Survey Ship 116 101 1901 Decommissioned 1928
106 117133 Sibyl Geo. G. Williams Sloop 27 60 1902
107 93301 Mo Mo Weta/Monioweta ? Motor Yacht 19 14 1902
108 86651 Gerhilde Passenger 35 58 1902
109 137078 Elsa II Steamer 99 100 1903
110 200903 Palestine Schooner 68 82 1904
111   Gled Motor Yacht     1905
112 201902 Continental Steamer 82 85 1905
113   De Soto Motor Yacht     1906
114 203005 Arbus Water Boat 12 34 1906
115   Alma Motor Yacht     1907
116 203233 Mermaid Motor Yacht 56 63 1907
117 204120 Jessamine Motor Boat 57 81 1907
118 204428 Elaray Schooner 68 84 1907 Later Kestrel
119 204819 Frank T. Lane   Cargo Ship 169   1907 Later Peter Rinelli
120   Mahary Motor Yacht     1909
121 209305 Heather Motor Yacht 77 93 1911 Later Alcalda, to USN 1917 as SP 630, returned 1919, to Cuba 1940
122 208932 Osiris Gas Yacht 137 110 1911
123 213497 Maraval   Cargo Ship 60 81 1915 Later Normad
124 167201 Belle Terre U.S. Navy Deck Barge 208 95 1917
Built by Bayles Shipyard Co.
125   Osiris USSB (EFC #773) Cargo Ship 3,165 324 Not completed
126   Cloverock USSB (EFC #774) Cargo Ship 3,162 324 Not completed
127 Conimicut USSB (EFC #775) Cargo Ship 3,286 324 Not completed
128 Beezelake USSB (EFC #776) Cargo Ship 3,286 324 Not completed
132 Basswood USSB (EFC #1390) Ocean Tug 426 142 Not completed
133 Bastrop USSB (EFC #1391) Ocean Tug 426 142 Not completed
na USSB (EFC #2487-92) Ocean Tugs 426 142 Cancelled
134 167238 A. Geo. Volck U.S. Navy Deck Barge 208 95 1918 Later Setauket
135 Nyack Shipbuilding Tanker 863 180 Not completed
Built by New York Harbor Dry Dock Co.
1   Canonnier (ex-Osiris) Lloyd Royale Belge Cargo Ship 3,165 324 Jul-20 Later Essex Friar, scrapped 1932
2   Bombardier (ex-Cloverock) Lloyd Royale Belge Cargo Ship 3,162 324 Feb-20 Foundered 1921
3 221062 Redbird (ex-Conimicut) Redbird Steamship Cargo Ship 3,286 324 Nov-21 Sold 1930 as Mundolphin, scrapped 1937
4 221063 Redman (ex-Beezelake) Redbird Steamship Cargo Ship 3,286 324 Jun-21 Sold 1930 as Mundixie, Mount Taygetus 1940, torpedoed and lost 1942
  219294 George C. Greer (ex-Basswood) Magnolia Petroleum Ocean Tug 426 142 Dec-19 Wrecked 1942
  219295 Standtug No. 1 (ex-Bastrop) Standard Oil of NJ Ocean Tug 426 142 Feb-20 Later Satoco, scrapped 1953
  220249 Anahuac U.S. Shipping Board Tanker 863 180 Aug-20 Later Brilliant 1923, John and Frederick 1930, hulked 1930
Built by Charles L. Bayles
Edward Slade Schooner 285 1855
Susan E. Jayne Schooner 204 1855
Anna M. Edwards Schooner 119 1856
Reindeer Schooner 197 1856
Yankee Blade Half Brig 275 1857
12345 Ida A. Jayne Schooner 211 1863
15390 Lavinia Bell Schooner 154 1864
23426 S. T. Wines Schooner 224 1864
16857 Madison Holmes Schooner 189 1864
John Swan Yacht 30 1865
11745 Henry N. Squire Schooner 308 116 1867
11822 Helen M. Rowley Half Brig 390 123 1867
15428 Lewis L. Squire Half Brig 425 1868
90065 M. M. Francis Half Brig 439 1869
Nymph Schooner 140 1870
1978 Anna M. Dickinson Schooner 214 96 1871
80200 Wm. H. Phare Schooner 154 1871
24991 T. Harris Kirk Schooner 350 121 1873
135004 Emma Avery Schooner 330 1874
105437 Addie Schlaefer Schooner 178 106 1874