John H. Dialogue & Son, Camden NJ

(formerly River Iron Works)

Most recent update: May 18, 2016.


John H. Dialogue was a machinist, who started in business repairing engines for locomotives and steamships.  He bought the Elias Kaighn foundry in 1854 and became one of the few licensees of Corliss stationary steam engines.  In 1862 he and some partners founded National Iron Armor & Shipbuilding Co., but this was not successful.  He then worked as a subcontractor before restarting his own business in 1870 as River Iron Works.  His partner died in 1874 and in 1890, he changed the name to John H. Dialogue & Son.  The company went bankrupt in 1913 and the 34-acre site at Kaighn's Point was sold for other uses.  Read more about it here.  See the site from the air on Google here: the shipyard is gone but you can still se the side-launch ways.  If anyone can add to the table below, please e-mail me at timcolton@aol.com.

Hull # O.N. Original Name Original Owner Type GT Delivered

Disposition

1-152           Presumed to be contracts for engines

Built by Wilcox & Whitney

153 4992 Thomas A. P. Champlin   Tug 24 1862  
154 15080 Lookout W. P. Clyde Tug 35 1862 Retired 2001

Built by National Iron Armor & Shipbuilding

155 Edwin Ludlow   Tug 49 1863  
156 Wyoming     799 1863 Rebuilt as barge 1887
157 na Koka U.S. Navy Monitor 614 1865 Not completed, scrapped 1874
158 Uno Solomon Thomas Tug 79 1864 To USN as Juniper 1864, to USLHB as Peter G. Washington 1865
159 J. W. Everman     692 1865 Converted to barge 1887
160 Douglass     49 1866 Lost 1898

Built by River Iron Works

161 Lillie Summers American Dredge Tug 50 1870 Comet 1884
162 na Iris U.S. Lighthouse Service Tender   1871 Sold 1899
163 na Schuyler Colfax U.S. Revenue Service Cutter 369 1871  
164 105105 Aroma Mills Browning Brothers Tug 85 1872  
165 110036 Reba   Tug 36 1872 J. H. Petersen 1906
166 Major   Tug   1872 Later Oceanic, Peter Cahill
167 na Ferdinand R. Hassler U.S. C. & G. S. Survey Vsl 319 1872 Later Clara Nevada, lost in Alaska 1898
168 Frank G. Fowler     49 1872  
169 Agnes   Passenger 448 1872 Barge Israel W. Dunham 1898
170 Charles A Warren   Tug 41 1873  
171 Amanda Powell   Tug 38 1873  
172 Anna J. Kipp Leonard Kipp Tug 43 1873  
173 Samuel Gedney   Tug 49 1873  
174 City Ice Boat No. 3 City of Philadelphia Icebreaker 637 1874  
175 Rebecca   Tug 39 1874  
176 2910 Bachelor   Tug 26 1874  
177 Diamond   Passenger 12 1874  
178 85326 George W. Childs   Tug 98 1874  
179 15969 Lightning   Tug 48 1874  
180 Spring Garden   Tug/Psgr 23 1874  
181 150021 Pennsylvania   Tug 91 1874  
182 Stella   Tug 39 1874  
183 William. F. Havemeyer City of Philadelphia Fireboat 111 1875  
184 Ceres   Passenger 52 1875  
185 105485 Altoona   Tug 64 1875 Senator Penrose 1918
186 General J. S. Schultze   Ferry 536 1875 Tank barge Schuylkill 1910
187 75798 John W. Thompson   Passenger 497 1875 Harry Randall 1893, Capital City 1910
188 Evona   Tug 15 1875  
189 White Water   Passenger 61 1875 To USACOE 1911
190 95443 Hercules James A. Wright Tug 119 1876  
191 130057 North America Insurance Co. of N. America Tug 290 1876  
192 105603 Argonauta   Tug 71 1876 To USAQMD 1899
193 75872 Juno   Passenger 63 1876  
194 Shackamaxon   Passenger 383 1877  
195 135317 E. E. Simpson   Passenger 171 1877  
196 95532 Hercules David Tillson Tug 77 1878 Victoria 1884
197 Brazil McKay, Scott & Co. Tug 123 1878  
198 76042 Jennie Wilson Pilots Assoc. of N. O. Pilot Boat 78 1878 First iron pilot boat
199 76024 Juno     84 1878  
200 Inca   Tug 103 1879 To USN 1918 as ID 3219
201 130162 Nellie   Tug/Psgr 61 1879  
202 150185 Pallas   Tug 33 1879 Christiana Baird 1884
203 Phoenix   Tug 95 1879  
204 Italian  J. D. Dailey Tug 58 1879 To USAQMD as Reynolds 1898, J. C. Watson 1906
205 14374 Kate Jones   Tug 123 1879 To USN as Seminole 1898, to USAQMD as General Ayres, Kate Jones 1906 
206 Josiah W. Cloud   Tug 18 1879 Raymond 1906
207            
208 Hercules   Tug 156 1880  
209 140427 Louise   Tug 105 1880  
210 115744 Stella   Tug 80 1880  
211 John M Woodworth Marine Hospital Service Hospital 88 1880  
212 135496 Edwin D. Hartley   Tug 60 1881 Harford 1905, Elise Ann Conners, now in North River Tugboat Museum
213 Gladisfen   Tug 67 1881 Mercedes 1888
214 25239 Underwriter Pilots Assoc. of N. O. Pilot Boat 171 1881 To USN 1918 as ID 1390, Adirondack (YT 44) 1920, sold 1922
215 115791 Samson  Port of New Orleans Passenger 160 1881  
216 100293 Iris   Passenger 66 1881  
217 Ranger American Salt Co Cargo 273 1881 Parole 1887, Presidente Carazo 1890, wrecked on Colorado Bar 1896
218 207767 Samuel G. King   Fireboat 63 1881  
219 105991 Anna   Tug/Psgr 75 1881 Reliance 1893
220 115780 S. J. Lennox   Tug 78 1881 Viking 1893
221            
222 Mexico Sofia Cia. Mexicana de. Nav. Tug 49 1882  
223 Benito Estenger Gallego, Messa & Co. Cargo  371 1882 Deleted 1920
224 106090 Arctic   Tug 33 1882  
225 14407 Kensington   Tug 34 1882 Bauerline 1918
226 Argus Jas. A Wright Tug 171 1882  
227 95727 Hercules   Tug 70 1882 To USN as Chickasaw 1898, Ross Reichert 1913; Harry R. Wheeler 1918
228 150255 Protector   Tug 99 1882 To USN 1918 as SP 1242 but not used
229 135624 Emma Kate Ross Ross & Sanford Tug 127 1882 To USN 1918 as SP 2844, Russell 5 1941, Essex 1941, Helen M. Mathiasen 1948
230 126028 Cecilia   Passenger 98 1882  
231 91423 Mary Wittich   Tug 127 1882  
232            
  Hawk   Tug 70 1882 To USN 1898 as Hercules (YT 13), sold 1937
233            
234 135641 Echo   Tug 136 1883  
235 Gladisfen Mrs. M.A. Meyer Tug 118 1883  
236 100323 Ira M. Hedges Washburn SB Co. Tug 76 1883  
237 135671 Edwin Terry Washburn SB Co. Tug 91 1883  
238 135727 Elmer E. Wood   Tug 112 1883 Mongah 1910, Robert H. Lockwood 1936
239            
240            
241 Mexico American Augusto  Mexican Central RR Tug 135 1885 To Venezuela as Augusto, to Mexico 1896 as Tampico
242            
243            
244            
245            
246            
247            
248            
249            
250            
251            
252            
253            
254            
255            
256 126219 Charles H Fox   Tug 41 1884 Walter E. Sutton 1884
257 Governor Safford Gulf Steamboat Co. Passenger 307 1884 Philip J. Kenny 1920, burnt 1923 near Ambrose LS
258 126184 Corsair   Tug 95 1884  
259 Sea Lion Merchants & Shipowners Tug 186 1884  
260            
261            
262            
263            
264 na Madrono U.S. Lighthouse Service Tender 412 1885 To USAT as Col. Charles L. Willard 1941
265 126309 Chicago   Psgr/Tug 89 1885  
266            
267 110691 Rescue   Tug 75 1886  
268            
269 126349 Chauncey M. Depew   Tug 77 1886 NY Central No. 10, J. C. Reichart 1918
270 126401 C. C. Clarke   Tug 150 1886 NY Central No. 3, A. W. Whitman, Susan Elizabeth, scrapped 2008
275   A. H. Whiteman George W. Whiteman Tug 158 1886 Charles Clarke, N. H. De Bardeleben 1941, Shamrock 1962
271 154377 Peerless   Tug 90 1886 Edmund J. Moran 1918
  Ybero   Cargo 300 1886 Foundered 1907
272            
273            
274            
275 155151 Oakland NY Central & H RR  Tug 103 1887 NY Central No. 13, Hay-de, Pier 63 Maritime Museum
276 100415 Interstate NY Central & H RR  Tug 103 1887 NY Central No. 12
277 135958 W. S. Williams Lamberts Point Towing Tug 136 1887 E. V. McCaulley
278 76664 James McCaulley James McCaulley Tug 92 1887 Arabian 1918
279 91969 Mercer Pennsylvania RR Tug 150 1887 St. Lawrence 1936
280            
281 95943 Hercules P. Wright & Son Tug 142 1888 To USN 1898 as YT 13, sold 1937
282            
283 150454 Pocahontas   Tug/Psgr 94 1888  
284 157205 Dandy   Passenger 115 1888  
285            
286 Assistance Henderson Brothers Tug 100 1888 T. F. Richardson, W. H. Williams 1918
287 157229 Douglas H. Thomas Dougherty & Co. Tug 140 1888 To USN 1889 as Triton (YT 10), ID 3312 1918, sold 1930 as Melrose, J. Rich Steers 1945, Gwendoline Steers 1951, sank 1962
288            
289            
290            
291            
292 81249 Western Union Western Union Co. Cable Layer 185 1889  
293 81217 William P. Congdon Savannah Lighterage Tug 69 1889 Later Chesapeake, sank 1995
294            
295            
296 141021 L. Luckenbach Luckenbach Towing Tug 255 1889 Defiance 1905, to USN 1918 as SP 1015, Challenge, (AT 59) 1920, YT 126, YTM 126, to MARAD 1946

Built by John H. Dialogue & Son

297 130500 N. and W. 1 Norfolk & Western Railway Tug 311 1890 Murrell 1906, scrapped 1949
298 130512 N. and W. 2 Norfolk & Western Railway Tug 311 1890 Boswell 1905, scrapped 1963
299 92153 Mars P. F. Martin & Co. Tug 278 1890 To USAT as ST 56
300 na Armeria U.S. Lighthouse Service Tender 1052 1890  
301 126647 Carbonero Export Coal Co. Tug 361 Jul-90 Daniel Williard 1905, Gypsum Queen 1917, to USN 1917 as SP 430, lost off Brest 1919
302            
303 Farniente   Passenger 12 1891  
304 96136 H. M. C. Smith Merchants Mutual Line Tug 98 1891 Jack Scully 1918, to USN 1918 as ID 2289 but not used
305 136168 Enterprise American Towing Co. Tug 214 1890 USN Modoc 1898, YTL 16, Flo
306 136173 Edgar F. Luckenbach Luckenbach Towing Tug 273 May-91 Luckenbach No.2,  Cherokee, to USN 1918 as SP 458, lost 1918
307 106804 Asher J. Hudson Hudson Transportation Tug 136 1891 To USN 1918 as SP 3104, Yuma (YT 37), sold 1921 as Marathon
308 110948 Regis Savannah  Lighterage Psgr/Tow 92 1891  
309 81348 West Jersey   Ferry 13 1891 Millville 1906
310 81456 Walter A. Luckenbach Luckenbach Towing Tug 283 Sep-93 To USN 1898 as Uncas (AT 51), YT 110, struck 1922, Joseph D. Wood, Henry W. Card, Relief
311 157368 Dauntless C. W. Wisbee Tug 153 1893 Later C. H. Hix, Restless 1944
312 na Hudson U.S. Revenue Service Cutter 174 1893 Sold 1942
313 110960 Robert S Bradley Bradley Fertilizer Tug 121 1892  
314 116500 Scranton Del., Lack. & Western RR Tug 300 1892 Clincher 1916, scrapped 1926
315 na General Meigs U.S. Army QMD Passenger 292d 1892  
316 126826 C. N. Kimpland William E. Beard & Co. Tug 132 1892 Susan N Moran 1898, Diamond 8, Natalie, Marion Olsen
317            
318            
319            
320            
321            
322            
323            
324 3588 Beronda   Yacht 17 1893  
325 Delta Mr. E. Lee Cargo/Psgr 466 1893  
326 96227 Hortense   Tug 129 1893 To USN 1893 as Takoma, Sebago (YT 23), scrapped 1937 
327            
328            
329            
330 130672 Nottingham Central RR of New Jersey Tug 408 Jul-94 Burnt and scrapped 1947
331 157403 Dorothy Annan   Tug 99 1894 Geo. D. Kuper, Bulley 1906
332 81493 William F. McCauley Atlantic Towing Tug 149 1894 To USN 1918 as ID 2360, returned 1918, later Captain Collier
333 Rosita   Tug 84 1895  
334 na Tybee U.S. Revenue Service Cutter 28 1895 Sold 1930
335 na Lamont U.S. Army CoE Tug 206 1895 Sold 1936,  John Roen 1944, Samuel E. Bool, Georgia 1972
336 136512 Esther   Tug 27 1895  
337 na Scout U.S. Army CoE Tug 150 1896  
338 136548 Edward Luckenbach Luckenbach Towing Tug 149 1896 To USN 1917 as Tecumseh (YT 24), YTM 24, returned 1946
339            
340 na Princeton (PG 13) U.S. Navy Gunboat 1010 1898 Sold 1919
341 130792 Navigator J. Needham Tug 414 1898 To USN 1918 as ID 2225, later YT 39, sold 1946
342 111172 Robert A. Van Wyck  New York Fire Dept. Fire Boat 203 1898 William L Strong 1902, retired 1948
343            
344 100656 Isis International Elevating Co. Elevator 591 Jun-98  
345 145781 Themis International Elevating Co. Elevator 591 Jun-98  
346            
347            
348            
349            
350 130759 New England New England Fish Co. Fishing Vsl 230 Dec-97  
351            
352            
353            
354            
355 136772 Echo Scully Towing & Tptn Co. Tug 413 Dec-98 John Scully 1903, H. C. Cadmus 1919, to USAT as LT 332 1942, George W. Whiteman 1947, deleted 1954
356            
357 136675 Eugene Grasseli Grasselli Chemical Co. Freight 157 1898 To USQMD as Poe 1898
358 92911 M. E. Luckenbach Edgar F. Lukenbach Tug 439 Dec-98 Luckenbach No.1, Barnegat, to USN 1918 as SP 1232, G. E. Roper 1923, abandoned 1935
359            
  Dauntless No. 7 Dauntless Towing Tug 157 1898 Later John A. Dorgan
360            
361 Despatch   Pass. 21 1899  
362 136724 E. L. Russell Gulf Refining Co. 1916 Passenger 206 1899  
363 77354 Jacob Dykman   Tug 145 1899 S. O. No. 4 1906, Port Covington 1916
364 136743 Eugene Grasseli Grasselli Chemical Co. Freight 157 Jul-99  
365 127365 Charles Clarke Texas Oil & Transit Co Passenger 211 Aug-99  
366            
367            
368 141675 Lackawanna Del., Lack.a & Western RR Tug 340 1900 In collision and lost 1915 
369 81693 Wm. J. Bradley   Tug 81 1900  
370 107539 Abram Minis N.Y., Phila. & Norfolk R.R. Pass. 284 May-00 S. T. Morgan 1910, Salisbury
371 150885 Prudence James McWilliams Tug 292 Dec-19 Later Lawrence H. Shaw
372 Astral Standard Oil Co. Tug 616 Nov-03 Later Standard II
373 96555 Helen Charles Gring Tug 113 1901  
374 150921 Patience Reading Co. Tug 292 Nov-01  
375 200471 Lewis Luckenbach Luckenbach Steamship Cargo Ship 3906 Nov-03 Torpedoed and lost 1917
376 Providence   Sailing Vsl 1651 1902  
377 130958 Newcastle Chas. E. Davis Tug 110 1902  
378 77542 John A. Hughes Asa Hughes Sons & others Tug 157 Aug-02  
379 201528 Lenape H. P. Dilkes Tug 637 Nov-04 E. E. Johnson 1946, Good News 1961, Trident Star 1966, scrapped 1970
380 117224 S. O. Company No. 12 Standard Tptn Co. Tug 158 Feb-03 Later S.T. Co. No. 12
381 141847 L. Y. Schermerhorn American Dredging Co. Tug 174 Mar-03  
382 3949 Bryn Mawr Chas. E. Davis Jr Tug 74 Apr-03 Engine and boiler only
383 93378 Montclair D L & W R R  Tug 130 May-03  
384 155466 Orange D L & W R R  Tug 130 Jun-03  
385 200557 John F. Lewis Chesapeake Co. Tug 160 1904  
386            
387            
388 201458 Blue Bell   Tug 179 1904 Virginian 1910
389 201104 Edgar F. Coney South Atlantic Towboat Tug 153 Jul-04 To USN 1918 as SP 346. returned 1919
390 201359 Columbia Baker-Whiteley Coal Co. Tug 212 1904 Ionian 1916, LT-799, WWII
391 na Lieut. Ord U.S. Army QMD Launch 22 1905 Later Lieut. Augustine
392 na Capt. Hartshorne U.S. Army QMD Launch 22 1905  
393 na Capt. Connell U.S. Army QMD Launch 22 1905  
394 201823 Jack Twohy   Tug 171 1905 To Panama Canal Commission as Bohio
395 203236 M. E. Scully Scully Transportation Tug 272 1906 To Panama Canal Commission as Reliance
396 na Lieut. Bumpus U.S. Army QMD Launch 22 1905  
397 na Cerberus U.S. Army CoE Tug 206 Jul-05 Maurice R Shaw 1933
398 202702 Annie L. Vansciver Phila, Rancocas & Mt Holley Tptn Co. Passenger 194 1905  
399 ? Macadam   Tug 150 1906  
400 ? Concrete   Tug 150 1906  
400 203367 Newburgh NY Trap Rock Co. Tug 234 1906 To Panama Canal Commission as Mariner
401 203366 Haverstraw NY Trap Rock Co. Tug 234 1906 Aurora 1910, to USN 1917 as SP 345, returned 1919
402            
403 203365 Florence   Passenger 20 1906  
404 164433 Managua   Barge 177 1906  
405 164432 Masaya   Barge 177 1906  
406 203766 Pocomoke NY, Phila.  & Norfolk RR Tug 293 1906 To USN 1917 as SP 2265 but not used
407            
408   Tucker & Walker       Engine only
409 Blanca       1906  
410 202890 James N. Knipe American Dredging Co. Tug 109 1906  
411 204384 Patchogue Long Island R R Co. Tug 190 1907  
412 204179 E. G. Reynolds E.G. Reynolds et al Tug 192 1907 To Panama Canal Commission as La Boca
413            
414 204267 Ariosa Henry Dubois Sons Tug 262 Jun-07 Later Brian McAllister
415 203414 U. T. & L. Co. No. 1 United Transportation Co. Tank Barge 138 1906  
416 203457 U. T. & L. Co. No. 2 United Transportation Co. Tank Barge 138 1906  
417            
418 203826 Salutation Charles L. Walker Tug 184 1907 Engine and boiler only
419            
420            
421 204801 Hercules Shipowners & Merchants Towing Co Tug 414 Dec-07 Now at the San Francisco Maritime Museum
422 204800 Goliah Shipowners & Merchants Towing Co Tug 414 Dec-07 To USN 1917 as SP 1494, sold 1921, scrapped 1952
423 204974 Ontario New York, Ontario & Western Ry.Co. Tug 415 May-08 Scrapped 1948
424 204975 Western New York, Ontario & Western Ry.Co. Tug 415 May-08 Wrecked off Shelburne NS 1926
425 206311 Sarah E. McWilliams C. J. McWilliams Tug 294 Jul-08 Later Resolute 1916
426 206638 J. W. Thompson J W Thompson Tug 186 1909  
427            
428            
429 206818 Parksley Pennsylvania RR Tug 296 1909  
430            
431 207063 La Criada United Fruit Co Tug 185 1909  
432            
433 207774 New York Central No. 27 New York Central RR Tug 231 1910  
434 207392 Cape Charles Pennsylvania RR Co. Tug 296 1910  
435 208158 Rancocas Hainseport Mining & Tptn. Tug 106 1910  
436            
437            
438 208398 The Barnett Jacksonville Towing & Wrecking Co. Tug 194 1910 To USN 1917 as SP 1149, YT 29, sold 1936 as Richard Simmons, Raymond Card 1941, scrapped 1948
439            
440            
441            
442 208565 La Belle Alexander Winton Yacht 165 1911 Later Marold II
443 na Engineer  U.S. Army CoE Tug 152 1911 To Panama Canal Commission 1916
444 208659 Greenwich Pennsylvania RR Co. Tug 88 1911  
445 208809 Vim   Freight 14 1911  
446            
447            
448            
449            
450 210107 John J. Howlett   Tug 66 1912  
451 209518 Caspian P. F. Martin Tug 125 1912 To USN 1917 as ID 1380 but not used, Trojan 1948, Cherokee, Denise E 1993
452 210643 M. Moran Moran Towing Tug 256 Oct-12 Later Foremost, HS 42, M. Moran 1936
453 210901 Thomas J. Scully Edward F. Luckenbach Tug 405 Feb-13 Luckenbach No. 4 1916, Nahant 1917, to USN 1917 as SP 1250, Service No. 3 1920, sold as John F. Harlan 1929, Gotham 1935, W. E. Hunt 1942, Good Fortune 1961, scrapped 1963
454            
455 210488 Willard U. Taylor     244 1913  
456 211597 Senator Bailey    Gulf Refining  Co. Tug 293 Jul-13  
457 211444 S. M. Goucher   Tug 58 1913  
458 165108 Fifty-Eight The Texas Steamship Co. Barge 433 1913  
459 165221 Fifty-Nine The Texas Steamship Co. Barge 398 Mar-13  
460 165346 Sixty The Texas Steamship Co. Barge 433 1913  
461 211727 North American The Texas Steamship Co. Tug 134 1913 Later M. W. Storms