Other Pre-WWI Gulf Coast Shipbuilders

Most recent update: October 7, 2013.


This table attempts to cover those other Gulf Coast merchant shipbuilders that were active between the Civil War and World War One.  Those that built ships for the U.S. Shipping Board during WWI can be found in that section.  If anyone has any data to add to this table, please send it to me at timcolton@aol.com
Shipbuilder Location Hull # O.N. Original Name Original Owner Type GT Built Disposition
Florida
American Lumber Millville   218755 Millville   Schooner 1,213 1919  
Bagdad Shipbuilding Milton   217523 Bagdad   Schooner 790 1918  
Bagdad Shipbuilding Milton   216377 Burkeland   Schooner 706 1918  
Baxter & Co. Jacksonville   215662 Charles H. Macdowell   Schooner 1,325 1917  
Bingham, F. F. Pensacola     Stjarnan J. Thosteinsson Schooner 345 1917 Deleted 1920
Bingham, F. F. Pensacola     Pensacola Govt. of France Schooner 380 1918 Burnt off East Coast USA 1919
Bingham, F. F. Pensacola   217743 Doughboy   Schooner 219 1919  
Bullock & Caldwell Pensacola   216645 Maria Maria Motorschooner Motor Ship 384 1918 Burnt near Spurn Light 1920
Bullock & Caldwell Pensacola   217353 Emily   Motor Ship 417 1919 Deleted 1922
Cerute, Alex. B. Pensacola   221273 Dinty Moore   Schooner 402 1921  
Deepwater Ship Co. Milton   218747 Iragas   Motor Ship 436 1919  
Denton-Shore Lumber Tampa   219948 Caibatien   Schooner 288 1920  
Denton-Shore Lumber Tampa   220230 Cardenas   Schooner 307 1920  
Denton-Shore Lumber Tampa   220715 Matanzas   Schooner 367 1920  
Gulf SB Millville     O. A. Hermanson Southern Oil & Tpt Co Tug 334 1918 Later Creole 1926, scrapped 1947
Gulf SB Millville   216187 Leonidas Leonidas Shipping Co Schooner 920 1918 Burnt off Bermuda 1918
Gulf SB Millville   221715 Ville de Dixmude Govt. of France Motor Ship 1,335 1919 Later Grace N. Pendleton 1922, wrecked near Cuxhaven 1923
Unknown Pensacola     Palafox   Schooner 663 1919 Scrapped 1925
Unknown Pensacola   218654 Nomis Charles C. Clausen Schooner 460 1919 Wrecked near Hatteras Inlet 1935
Alabama
American Oak Leather Decatur   207148 James N. Trigg   Steamer 166 1910   
American Oak Tanning New Decatur   201596 American   Steamer 171 1904  
Barrett Shipbuilding Mobile   224118 Pilot No. 2   Pilot Boat 110 1918  
Campbell, James M. Mobile   202003 Baldwin   Steamer 218 1905  
Campbell, James M. Mobile   202583 Mary E. Staples   Steamer 201 1905  
Campbell, James M. Mobile   205724 Jas. T. Staples   Steamer 365 1908  
Hodges M & BW Mobile   218775 Jim Sid   Tug 209 1919   
Mississippi
Christensen, C. Scranton     Higgins   Cargo Ship 119 1903   
Coast Ship Co. Biloxi   218021 Pat Harrison   Schooner 1,145 1919  
DeAngelo Shipyard Moss Point     Raffaele Romano Raffaele Romano Lugger   1884   
DeAngelo Shipyard Moss Point     St. Aniel Salvadore Mureseu Lugger   1885   
DeAngelo Shipyard Moss Point   218082 Rachel Rachel McInnis Schooner 528 1919 Wrecked 1923, wreck exposed 2012 by Hurricane Isaac
Louisiana
Arndt, William Plaquemines   214192 H. N. Sherburne   Passenger 111 1916  
Baham, V. P. Madisonville   203640 Houma   Passenger 105 1906  
Barker, Alexander Lockport   216660 Lafourche   Passenger 180 1918  
Bernhard, John H. Violet   211358 A.N.O.T. Co. Barge No. 1 A.N.O.T. Co. Tank Barge 416 1913  
Bernhard, John H.  Violet   211359 A.N.O.T. Co. Barge No. 2 A.N.O.T. Co. Tank Barge 416 1913  
Bernhard, John H.  Violet   211360 A.N.O.T. Co. Barge No. 3 A.N.O.T. Co. Tank Barge 416 1913  
Bernhard, John H.  Violet   212586 Halifax   Yacht 142 1914  
Chauvin, Bertrand Morgan City   214242 J. B. Chauvin   Passenger 112 1916  
Chauvin, Bertrand Morgan City   215158 Superior   Passenger 129 1917  
Chauvin, Bertrand Morgan City   225020 Reita   Steamer 124 1925  
Clooney Const'n. Westlake   213649 Ankla   Schooner 285 1915  
Clooney Const'n. Westlake   166125 Vaska   Schooner 285 1915  
Clooney Const'n. Westlake   214635 Geo. T. Lock   Schooner 801 1916  
Clooney Const'n. Westlake   214600 Sara E. Turner G. A. Tooker Cargo Ship 739 1916 Later Simi 1923, hulked 1924 
Clooney Const'n. Westlake   213983 T. G. Powell   Cargo Ship 142 1916  
Clooney Const'n. Westlake   214276 Tamboyache   Passenger 185 1916  
Clooney Const'n. Westlake   214570 Verda E. Turner N. E. Turner Cargo Ship 449 1916 Later Ville de Gand 1920, Willyvonne 1925, Professor B. Jitkov 1927, foundered near Dickson I. 1928
Clooney Const'n. Westlake   215737 A. H. Olwine   Schooner 1,077 1917  
Clooney Const'n. Westlake   215305 Alla G. Turner W. Vizard Cargo Ship 677 1917 Later Esperanza 1921, wrecked near Cape San Rafael 1923
Clooney Const'n. Westlake   216212 Col. Bowie Gulf Export & Tptn Co Cargo Ship 1,363 1917 Foundered 1921
Clooney Const'n. Westlake   214927 Hellas   Schooner 581 1917  
Clooney Const'n. Westlake   215723 Irma   Schooner 614 1917  
Clooney Const'n. Westlake   214928 James A. Hudson   Schooner 1,011 1917  
Clooney Const'n. Westlake   214906 N. E. Turner Vinegar Bend Lumber Cargo Ship 724 1917 Scrapped 1934
Clooney Const'n. Westlake   215601 Paciencia   Passenger 313 1917  
Clooney Const'n. Westlake   217023 Col. Keith   Schooner 884 1918  
Clooney Const'n. Westlake   218803 Jesse C. Barbour   Schooner 1,908 1919  
Clooney Const'n. Westlake   218756 Major Slack   Passenger 183 1919  
Clooney Const'n. Westlake   219768 Panuco   Passenger 433 1920  
Constantin, Joseph Donaldsonville     Ascension     99 1896  
Drackett & Terrebonne Morgan City   205788 Sugarland   Steamer 100 1908  
Hunter, David Violet   211896 A.N.O.T. Co. Barge No. 4 A.N.O.T. Co. Tank Barge 416 1913  
Hunter, David Violet   211935 A.N.O.T. Co. Barge No. 5 A.N.O.T. Co. Tank Barge 416 1914  
Hunter, David Violet   212180 A.N.O.T. Co. Barge No. 6 A.N.O.T. Co. Tank Barge 516 1914  
Hunter, David Violet   212009 New Orleans   Motor Ship 711 1914  
Hunter, David Violet   212834 Pioneer   Motor Ship 277 1914  
Hutchinson, A. C. New Orleans     Restless     41 1875  
Texas
Bowers Dredging Galveston   214885 Johnstone   Motor Ship 213 1917  
Howland & Nelson Beaumont   214818 Alsace Govt. of France Schooner 1,129 1917 Burnt off Balearic Is. 1924