Duncan Robertson & Co., Grand Haven MI

(also known as Grand Haven Shipbuilding Co.)

Most recent update: May 28, 2017.


Duncan Robertson, a Scotsman from Aberdeen, operated this shipyard from 1867 to 1894 and built at least sixty vessels.  It was located on the South Channel of the Grand River, on the triangular property where Wharf Marina and the Grand Haven Yacht Club are today: see the site from the air on Google here.  If anyone can add to the table below, please e-mail me at timcolton@aol.com  

Hull # O.N. Original Name Original Owner Type GT Built Disposition
    H. C. Hall          
    R. M. Maria C. T. Burnham Steamer 35 1869  
  21936 Robert Howlett John Connelley Schooner 166 1870 Scuttled 1904 off Chicago IL
  62522 Wolverine William Schlosser Schooner 196 1871 Abandoned 1909
  33869 City of Grand Haven Orin W. Angwall Schooner 230 1872 Schooner 1884, abandoned 1937
    City of Grand Rapids Cornelius Anderson Schooner   1873 Abandoned 1903
  80334 Willie Loutit Charles Donahue Schooner 182 1873 Abandoned 1908
  80393 William W. Dunham Lors D. Ludwig Schooner 184 1873 Stranded 1902
    Dwight Cutler, Jr. ?. Oterling Tug 24 1874  
    E. C. Oggel A. Fisher Tug 25 1874  
    J. W. Johnson Thomas W. Kirby Tug 25 1874  
  19408 Ottawa William R. Loutit Schooner 163 1874  
  20475 Pearl Adrian O'Beck & Co. Schooner 24 1874  
  90763 Mary Ellen Cook John R. Cook Schooner 174 1875  
  115494 Stewart Edward Thomas S. White Steamer 18 1875  
  145105 Tempest Well & Eber Steamer 283 1876 Burnt 1909 in Parry Sound ON
    Agnes ?. Hitchcock Steamer 9 1877  
  6958 David Macy Cutler & Savidge Schooner 192 1878 Wrecked 1896 off Bar Point ON
  95569 Hunter Savidge Cutler & Savidge Schooner 152 1879 Capsized 1899 off Harbor Beach MI
  125743 City of Grand Rapids Hannah, Lay & Co. Steamer 336 1879 To Canada 1907 (ON 116955), burnt 1907 in Tobermory ON
  125725 Claude Thomas S. White Steamer 43 1879  
  150192 Peter Dalton E. P. Dowling Steamer 47 1879  
  125829 Charlie J. Gnewuch A. O. Wheeler Tug 32 1880 Abandoned 1916
  130185 N. McGraft Muskegon Booming Tug 11 1880 Abandoned 1906
  115729 Stephen C. Hall Stephen C. Hall Steamer 447 1880 To Canada 1912 (ON 130432), W. H. Ritchie 1921, burnt 1921 in Port Arthur ON
  105977 Albert Soper Greiling Brothers Steamer 410 1881 To BWI 1920, sank 19?? in Governor's Harbor
    George P. Savidge Joshua Smallman Steamer 29 1881  
  126485 Charles A. Street William R. Loutit Barge 268 1881  
    Robert G. Weddell White & Friant Barge   1881 Scrapped 1939
  140572 Lizzie Walsh J. McClure Ferry 37 1882 Abandoned 1917
  95694 Henry F. Brower W. E. Richards Tug 30 1882 Abandoned 1936
  85711 George D. Sanford, Jr. J. W. Zimmerman Yacht 52 1882 Tug 1908, Caroline 1915, abandoned 1921
  126005 Charles E. Wyman Albert Bolster Schooner 234 1882 Foundered 1919 off Sable I.
  80890 White and Friant Albert Bolster Steamer 460 1882 Schooner 1897, to Canada 1914 (ON 130223), abandoned 1938
  3240 Bruce Ford River Lumber Tug 50 1883 Burned 1904 at Escanaba MI
  100325 I. M. Watson   Steamer 95 1883 Burnt 1902 off Chicago IL
  126156 Carrie A. Ryerson Henry Jacobs Steamer 59 1883 Burnt 1921 at Willow Springs IL
    Homer E. Reeves James A. Travis Steamer 11 1883  
  140644 Lou A. Cummings George Robertson Steamer 63 1883 City of Boyne 1911, America 1917, Bay Port 1930, abandoned 1945
  145380 Thomas Friant Captain Einar Miller Steamer 81 1884 Burnt 1908, rebuilt as fish tug, sank 1923 off Two Harbors MI
  157127 Duncan Robertson George W. Miller Tug 38 1884 Fayling 1925, abandoned 1943
  140572 Lizzie Walsh Jay McCluer Steamer 37 1884  
  130339 Nellie   Ferry   1885  
  150368 Peter Coates Coates & Arnold Fish Tug 32 1886 William G. Fox 1922, Sunshine 1930, abandoned 1931
  106469 Alice M. Gill Kelley Island Lime Steamer 264 1887 Scrapped following fire 1935
  145452 Thomas R. Scott Peninsula Tug & Towing Steamer 268 1887 To Canada 1907 (ON 116847), foundered 1914 off Cabot Head
  126485 Charles A. Street Joseph B. Lozen Steamer 698 1888 Wrecked and burnt 1908 off Port Sanilac MI
  92033 Mary H. Boyce Sherman H. Boyce Steamer 700 1888 To Canada 1917 (ON 140994), destroyed by fire 1928, scrapped 1936
    A. Meister Adrian O'Beck & Co. Tug 35 1888  
  126540 Chas. H. Augur Fisher Bros. Tug 37 1889  
  92075 Mary A. McGregor Potter-Teare Transit Steamer 618 1889 Wrecked 1920 on Magnetic Reef
  116267 Sachem D. O. Lockhart Steamer 740 1889 Burnt 1925 near Roberts Landing MI
  100473 Ionia Loutit Bridge et al Steamer 1,287 1890 To Canada 1912 as Fairfax (ON 111966), Maplegorge 1920, scuttled 1925 off Kingston ON
  126641 Crescent J. U. Emery Steamer 72 1890 Abandoned 1924
  120807 Frank Edward John Zietlow Tug 35 1890 Robbins III 1913, scrapped 1930
  136186 C.E.M.B.A. L. Coates Tug 44 1890 Abandoned 1935
  106884 Alice Smith & Son Tug 44 1891 H. J. Dornbos 1922, NLD 1940
  120861 Frank P. Geiken John Geiken Tug 36 1891 Crescent 1919, abandoned 1927
  96098 Henry Troy Henry Troy Tug 45 1891  
  92385 Major Dana Thompson, Smith Tug 65 1891  
  155225 Oval Agitator W. V. Booth Steamer 94 1892 Beaver 1902, abandoned 1932
  126861 Columbia   Steamer 140 1892 To QMD 1918, abandoned 1923
  126882 Columbia Thomas Rudeck Excursion Boat 120 1892 Abandoned 1936
  136320 E. G. Crosby Crosby Transportation Tug 85 1892 Scrapped 1914
  120939 Fanny M. Rose   Steamer 34 1893 Burnt 1918 in Cleveland OH
  136357 E. G. Maxwell   Tug 88 1893 Abandoned 1933
  145640 Theora John Parker Fish Tug 24 1893 Abandoned 1933
  96270 Helen Taylor William S. Taylor Steamer 82 1894 Foundered 1930 off Michigan City IN
  92567 Margaret McCann   Tug 36 1894 Abandoned 1935
  150656 Pentland William H. Loutit Steamer 827 1894 Abandoned 1927