Baltimore Dry Dock & Shipbuilding Company, Baltimore MD

(formerly Skinner Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Company, Columbian Iron Works & Dry Dock Company, later Bethlehem Steel Key Highway, now General Ship Repair)

Most recent update: January 15, 2017.


Baltimore Dry Dock & Shipbuilding Company was created in 1906 through the merger of Skinner Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Company (formerly William Skinner & Sons [1815-1899]), with Columbian Iron Works & Dry Dock Company (formerly Malster & Reanie [1870-1880]).  The combined company used the Skinner name from 1906 until 1914 and then became Baltimore Dry Dock & Shipbuilding Company.  In 1922, it was acquired by Bethlehem Steel, which operated it primarily in the repair market, complementing their big construction yard across the harbor at Sparrows Point.  Bethlehem designated this operation their Key Highway division.  There were actually two yards: the Upper Yard was on the north-east side of Federal Hill, while the Lower Yard was on the west side of Locust Point.  When Bethlehem got out of the shipyard business in 1983, the Upper Yard was redeveloped as the Harbor Island residential complex, while the Lower Yard became General Ship Repair, which continues today: see it from the air on Google here.  If anyone can make any corrections or additions to the table below, please e-mail your info to timcolton@aol.com 
Hull # O.N. USSB # Original Name Original Owner Type GT Delivered Disposition
Built by Malster & Donnell
  110136   Raleigh Wilmington & Baltimore Line Steamer 593 Sep-73 Engine and boiler only: hull built by Beacham Brothers
      Stevens U.S. Revenue Service Cutter 120d Nov-73 Reconstruction of ex USS Naugatuck, ex E. A. Stevens, sold 1890, became coal barge
  127099   Northener U.S. Revenue Service Cutter 256 Oct-74 Reconstruction as Thomas Ewing: built 1864 New York NY, sold  1895, renamed Clifton, lost 1909
      Tallapoosa United States Navy Gunboat 1,173d 1874 Reconstruction
  785   America Baltimore & Savannah Steamship Co. Steamer 782 1874 Boilers only: built 1863 Portland CT
Built by Columbian Iron Works at Fells Point
1     Laurel    U.S. Lighthouse Board Tender 320d 1876 Hull built by Malster
2     Tench Coxe U.S. Revenue Service Revenue Cutter 39 Oct-76 Hull built by Brusstar, sold 1893
3 115554   S. W. Smith Broadway & Locust Point Ferry Co. Ferry 320 May-77 Engines only: hull built by Stevens & Newman
4 105692   Alexander Jones Captain Alexander Jones Tug 133 May-77  
5 120683   F. C. Latrobe City of Baltimore Icebreaker 726 Jan-79 Hull only: engined by Chas. Reeder & Co.
6 125638   Camilla Boston Steamship Company Tug 40 Dec-77  
7 125658   Chronometer W.O. Dimpfel Yacht 8 May-78  
8 135371   Enoch Pratt  Maryland Steamboat Company Steamer 571 Nov-78 Engined by Chas. Reeder & Co.
9 115064   Samuel H. Taggart Broadway & Locust Point Ferry Co. Ferry 310 May-78 Engine only: hull built by Stevens & Newman
10 135311   Elmore A. Kent Coosaw Mining Co. Tug 88 1877 Engine only: hull built in Philadelphia
11 225246   Arbutus U.S. Lighthouse Board Tender 285 Sep-79  
12       City of Baltimore Bridge   1879 Calvert Street Bridge
13 110456   Robert Garrett Broadway & Locust Point Ferry Co. Ferry 437 Feb-81 In collision near Plow Point 1900, hulked 1908
14 125739   Canton Baltimore Elevator Company Tug 62 Jun-79 Later Marion, H. C. Murnan
15 France   Bretagne Henri Say Yacht 636 1881  
16     Harsimus Cove Pennsylvania Railroad Co. Grain Elevator   1880  
17       Baltimore Dry Dock Company Drydock gate?   1880 Locust Point Drydock
18       Baltimore Dry Dock Company Drydock engines?   1880 Locust Point Drydock
19       Baltimore Dry Dock Company Drydock boilers?   1880 Locust Point Drydock
Built by Columbian Iron Works at Locust Point
20 25082   United States Boston & Savannah Line Steamer 1,180 1880 New boilers
21-26             1880-81 Marine boiler 
27         Dredge     Dredge machinery
28-32             1880-81 Marine boiler 
33 171588   Holly U.S. Lighthouse Board Tender 336d Sep-81 Later barge Wright No.1
34 222103   Jessamine U.S. Lighthouse Board Tender 372d Oct-81 Later Queenstown 1922, Victor Lynn 1925, sold 1956
35         Elevator     Girard Point Philadelphia
36       City of Baltimore Bridge     Center Street Bridge
37 140464   Little Nell Seaboard & Roanoke Railroad Co. Tug 100 May-81  
38-41             1881-82 Marine boiler 
42-43                
44-46       American Line Philadelphia Steamer   1882 Marine boiler 
47 80893   W. E. Clarke Hall Brothers & Co. Freight 283 1882 Engine and boiler only: built at Pocomoke City VA, Nanticoke 1884
48                
49     Boutwell U.S. Revenue Service Cutter   1883 New boiler only: built 1873 by David Bell
50 115348   Seaboard   Steamer 662 1883 New boiler only: built 1874 in Wilmington DE
51       Union Passenger Railway Co. Cable railway   1883 Columbia Ave. cable railway
52 3231   Britannia Messrs. Baker & Whitely  Tug 66 1883  
53-59                
60 126109   Cumberland Maj. W.A. Hearne Propeller 119 1883 Engine only: built in Manteo NC
61                
62 3045   B. S. Ford Chester River Steamboat Company Passenger 418 1885 Reconstruction and new boiler: built 1877 in Wilmington DE, burned 1884
63 86521   W. H. Crawford U.S. Revenue Service Cutter 335 1886 New boilers: originally built 1862 as James F. Freeborn, to Navy as Nansemond, RCS in 1865, renamed W.H. Crawford 1873, sold commercial 1897, renamed as General J.A. Dumont, burnt 1914
64 126340   Caroline Miller McCaldin Brothers Propeller 622 1886 Reconstruction of former British vessel Dawn, built 1886 in Grangemouth, US flag 1888, later South Portland
65       City of Baltimore Bridge   1886 Charles Street Bridge
66 130391   Nansemond Suffolk Steamboat Company Propeller 309 Nov-87 Engine and boiler only: built by T. McCosker & Co.
67     Albatross US Fish Commission     1887 New boilers only: built 1882
68 PG 2   Petrel  US Navy Gunboat 890 Dec-89 Sold 1920
69 110780   Robert Garrett Staten Island Rapid Transit Ferry 1,592 Jun-88 Later Stapleton 1906, Express 1915, York River 1940, scrapped 1956
70 136019   Erastus Wiman Staten Island Rapid Transit Ferry 1,587 Oct-88 Later Castleton 1906, burnt 1918
71 76120   J. W. Hawkins   Fishing Vessel 189 1888 New boiler: built 1880 in Kennebunk ME
72       Columbia Brick Company     1888 Brick machines
73 106693   Annapolis City of Baltimore Icebreaker 877 Dec-89 Scrapped 1961
74 92171   Maverick Standard Oil Co. of NY Tanker 1,721 May-90 Sank 1917
75 C-10   Detroit  US Navy Cruiser 2,089 Jul-93 Sold 1910
76 C-9   Montgomery  US Navy Cruiser 2,089 Jun-94 Later Anniston 1918, sold 1919
77 SS-0   Plunger  US Navy Submarine 149   Cancelled 1900 after trials
78 TB 3   Foote US Navy Torpedo Boat 142 Aug-97 Later CTB 1 1918, sold 1920
79 TB 4   Rodgers  US Navy Torpedo Boat 142 Apr-98 Later CTB 2 1918, sold 1920
80 TB 5   Winslow US Navy Torpedo Boat 142 Dec-97 Sold 1911
81 107361   Argonaut Lake Submarine Company Submarine 15 Dec-97  
82 TB 18   McKee  US Navy Torpedo Boat 65 May-98 Scuttled 1920
83     Seminole U.S. Coast Guard Revenue Cutter 845 Sep-00 To FERA 1935
84 127257   Cumberland Consolidation Coal Company Tug 377 Jul-98 Later John Roen V 1950, Trio Bravo 1981, scuttled 1981
85 150807   Piedmont Consolidation Coal Company Tug 391 Mar-99 Later Harry F. Keeler 1928, scrapped 1935
86 TB 34   Tingey  US Navy Torpedo Boat 165 Sep-00 Later CTB 17 1918, sold 1920
87 116929   Savage Consolidation Coal Company Tug 410 1899 Scrapped 1939
88 96472   Hartford Hartford & NY Tptn. Co. Passenger 1,488 Nov-99 Scrapped 1937
89     Richard Caswell US Army Corps of Engineers Tug 60 1900  
90 116994   Sachem Hartford & NY Tptn. Co. Tug 195 Sep-00  
Built by Baltimore Dry Dock Company
  107796   Alice Sanford & Brooks Company Tug 72 1902  
Built by Baltimore Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Company
1 20637   Queen Caroline Queen Anne Ferry Co. Passenger 641 Jun-02 Later Montauk 1906, Transford 1925, Ramona 1929, Richmond 1933, burnt 1945
2 82829   Weetamo Woodsun Steamboat Co. Yacht 40 Jun-02 For service on Lake Sunapee NH
3 167190   No. 1 N.Y. Weighing Barge & Coal Co. Coal Barge 670 1903 Later Mooremack No. 3 (1918)
4 166529   No. 2 N.Y. Weighing Barge & Coal Co. Coal Barge 703 1903 Later Katharine W. Cullen (1916), sold to USG 1918
5     Magnolia U.S. Lighthouse Board Lighthouse Tender 560 May-04  
6     Ivy U.S. Lighthouse Board Lighthouse Tender 560 May-04  
7 201340   Margaret P. Dougherty & Co. Tug 203 1904 Engine only: built by Thomas McCosker & Co.
8 201088   Anne Arundel Weems Steamboat Passenger 795 Jul-04 Later Mohawk 1938, scrapped 1952
9 201384   Marion Cameron Potomac Dredging Co. Tug 95 1904 Engine only: built by M. M. Davis & Son
10 120808   Frank K. Esherich Philadelphia owner Tug 69 Jul-04 Boiler only: built 1890 in Philadelphia
11 201690   George F. Randolph Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Tug 211 Mar-05  
12 202783   Hugh L. Bond, Jr. Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Tug 212 Jan-06  
Built or completed by Skinner Shipbuilding & Drydock Co. incorporated March 1906
13     No. 2 Western Maryland Railway Co. Car Float   May-06  
14 203173   Ohio Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Lighter 308 Jun-06  
15 203700   Baltimore City of Baltimore (Harbor Board) Tug 81 Nov-06 Now in Baltimore Museum of Industry
16     B. & O. RR Co. No. 73-B Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Car Float   Dec-06  
17     B. & O. RR Co. No. 74-B Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Car Float   Dec-06  
18       Baltimore Chrome Works Lighter   Jan-07  
19       Skinner Shipbuilding & D.D. Co. Car float   1907 Built for stock
20       Skinner Shipbuilding & D.D. Co. Car float   1907 Built for stock
21 206876   George L. Potter Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Tug 220 Oct-09  
22 204602   S. O. Co. No. 16 Standard Oil Company NY Tug 175 Sep-07  
23 204718   S. O. Co. No. 17 Standard Oil Company NY Tug 175 Nov-07  
24 204764   S. O. Co. No. 18 Standard Oil Company NY Tug 175 Nov-07  
25       Merchants & Miner's Tptn. Co. Lighter 263 Dec-06  
26       Merchants & Miner's Tptn. Co. Lighter 263 Mar-07  
27       Merchants & Miner's Tptn. Co. Lighter 263 1907  
28 204860   S. O. Co. No. 19 Standard Oil Company NY Tug 175 Jan-08 Later Roderick McAllister 1955
29       Skinner Shipbuilding & D.D. Co. Car float 642 Nov-07 Built for stock
30       Standard Dredging Co. Coal Barge 240 Nov-07  
31       Jersey Foundry & Machine Co. Pontoon   1907  
32 164513   No. 9 Skinner Shipbuilding & D.D. Co. Lighter 485 1907 Built for stock
33       Skinner Shipbuilding & D.D. Co. Car float   Nov-07 Built for stock
34       Skinner Shipbuilding & D.D. Co. Lighter   1907 Built for shipyard use
35       Chesapeake Towing & Lighterage Co. Lighter   Apr-08  
36 207610   Lynnhaven Norfolk & Southern R.R. Co. Tug 145 Jun-10  
37       B. & O. RR Co. Pontoon   Jul-08  
38 174303   A.T. Co. G Atlantic Transportation Co. Car float 516 1908  
39 172603   C.L. 115 Chesapeake Towing & Lighterage Co. Lighter 121 1909  
40 172608   C.L. 306 Chesapeake Towing & Lighterage Co. Lighter 131 1909  
41     B. & O. RR Co. No. 75 B. & O. RR Co. Car Float 518 Sep-10  
42     B. & O. RR Co. No. 77 B. & O. RR Co. Car Float 518 1910  
43 174240   A.T. Co. H Atlantic Transportation Co. Car float 120 Feb-11  
44 208292   Deluge City of Baltimore Fireboat 313 Jun-11  
45 208083   Comet Hartford & NY Tptn. Co. Tug 104 Oct-10  
46     No. 40 Breakwater Company Derrick  326 Apr-10  
47     No. 41 Breakwater Company Derrick  326 Apr-10  
48     No. 42 Breakwater Company Derrick  326 Apr-10  
49     No. 43 Breakwater Company Derrick  326 Apr-10  
50     No. 44 Breakwater Company Derrick  326 May-10  
51 164647   No. 45 Breakwater Company Derrick  330 Jun-10  
52 166118   C.L. & T. Co. No. 269 Chesapeake Lighterage & Towing Co. Lighter 135 1911  
53       Chesapeake Lighterage & Towing Co. Lighter 135 1911  
54       Chesapeake Lighterage & Towing Co. Lighter 135 1911  
55 210272   Spartan Hartford & NY Tptn. Co. Tug 226 Oct-12 To USN 1917 as SP-336, returned 1919
56       Seaboard Airline Railway Co. Lighter   1911  
57       U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Dredge Hull   1911  
58       B. & O. RR Co. Pontoon   1911  
59     Johnson Laurence No. 1 Johnson Laurence Co. NY Derrick    1912  
60 210806   Radium                  Gulf Refining Company SP Tank Barge 339 Dec-12 Later cargo ship Virginian 1957, Islander 1979, scrapped 1990
61       Chesapeake Towing & Lighterage Co. Lighter 132 1912  
62       Chesapeake Towing & Lighterage Co. Lighter 127 1912  
63     No. 3 Western Maryland Railway Co. Car Float   1912  
64     No. 4 Western Maryland Railway Co. Car Float   1912  
65 211759   Newark Delaware, Lackawanna & Western RR Tug 231 Nov-12 To USN 1917 as SP-266, sold 1919, later Fort Carolina, W. T. Coppedge III
66       Skinner Shipbuilding & D.D. Co. Lighter   1913  
67 211825   Invincible Brooklyn Eastern District Terminal Co.   Tug 231 Dec-13  
68     Carfloat 153 (P.R.R. 153) Pennsylvania Railroad Co. Car float   1913  
69     Carfloat 154 (P.R.R. 154) Pennsylvania Railroad Co. Car float   1913  
70     No. 5 Western Maryland Railway Co. Car float   1914  
Built by Baltimore Dry Dock & Shipbuilding (1916)
71     San Pablo U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Hopper Dredge 1,100d May-16  
72 166065   M.P. No. 1 Huasteca Petroleum Co. Tank Barge 318 Jul-15  
73 166079   M.P. No. 2 Huasteca Petroleum Co. Tank Barge 564 Jul-15  
74 214444   Bramell Point Vacuum Oil Co. Tanker 3,262 Nov-16 Later Los Alamos, R. W. McIlvain, Aztec, Azteca, scrapped 1963
75 214597   Pennant        Pierce Oil Corp. Tanker 3,253 Dec-16 Later Purol, Murmanil, converted to barge, scrapped 1959
76 214673   Holden Evans Holden Evans S.S. Co. Tanker 3,250 Mar-17 Later Oilvigor, Celia Campanela, Empire Prize, Bankivia, scrapped 1949
77 214817   Charles Braley   American Italian Commercial Corp. Tanker 3,250 Apr-17 Burnt and sank 1922
78 215654 Req. William Isom Sinclair Gulf Corp. Tanker 3,322 Nov-17 To USN 1918 as ID-1555, returned 1919, later Edwin B. de Golia, Demosthenes, scrapped 1955
79 215310   Joseph Cudahy Sinclair Gulf Corp. Tanker 3,322 Jul-17 To USN 1917 as ID-1562, sunk 1918
80 215064   Albert Watts Sinclair Gulf Corp. Tanker 3,322 May-17 Sunk 1917
81 215982 Req. Gen. de Castelnau/Elinor UK Shipping Controller Cargo 4,295 Mar-18 To USN 1918 as ID-2465, to USSB 1919, scrapped 1930
82 216147 Req. War Whale/Luella UK Shipping Controller Cargo 4,152 Jun-18 To USN 1918 as ID-2691, to USSB 1919, scrapped 1933
83 217401 Req. North Pole UK Shipping Controller Ref. Cargo 4,131 Dec-18 To USN 1918 as ID-3791, to USSB 1919, scrapped 1935
84 217268 Req. South Pole UK Shipping Controller Ref. Cargo 4,131 Nov-18 To USN 1918 as ID-3665, to USSB 1919, scrapped 1935
85 215754   Howard Greene Baltimore D.D. & Sbdg. Company Tug 145 Feb-18 To USN 1917 as ID-2200, later Catawba (YT 32), sold 1946. Later Howard Greene, F.L. Jenkins, Fort Johnson
86 216530 Req. Warrenton/Polar Sea UK Shipping Controller Ref. Cargo 4,121 Aug-18 To USN 1918 as ID-3301, to USSB 1919, scrapped 1935
87 216982 Req. Polar Land UK Shipping Controller Ref. Cargo 4,131 Oct-18 To USN 1918 as ID-3651, to USSB 1919, foundered 1919
88 217303 Req. War Neptune/Polar Bear UK Shipping Controller Ref. Cargo 4,297 Nov-18 To USN 1918 as ID-3666, to USSB 1919, scrapped 1930
89 217407 Req. War Venus/Polar Star UK Shipping Controller Ref. Cargo 4,297 Dec-18 To USN 1918 as ID-3787, to USSB 1919, scrapped 1930
90 218104   Ludington Patton Baltimore D.D. & S.B. Co. Tug 285 Jun-19 Later Bouker No.6, A.M. Whiteman, now Ascension, still active in Lutcher LA
91 217647 Req. Laurel    US Shipping Board Cargo 4,296 Mar-19 Scrapped 1930
92 217970 Req. Calvert   US Shipping Board Cargo 4,298 May-19 Scrapped 1930
93 AM 19   Avocet  US Navy Minesweeper 950d Sep-18 Later AVP 4, struck 1962
94 AM 20   Bobolink  US Navy Minesweeper 950d Jan-19 Later ATO 131, struck 1946
95 AM 21   Lark  US Navy Minesweeper 950d Apr-19 Later ATO 168, struck
96 217066 192 Naiwa US Shipping Board Cargo 6,241 Oct-18 To USN 1918 as ID-3512, to USSB 1919, scrapped 1929
97 217349 193 Namekagon/Fort Wayne US Shipping Board Cargo 6,246 Dec-18 To USN 1918 as ID-3786, to USSB 1919, scrapped 1929
98 217515 194 Osawatomie                      US Shipping Board Cargo 6,246 Jan-19 Scrapped 1934
99 217626 195 Oscoda                          US Shipping Board Cargo 6,242 Oct-19 Scrapped 1929
100 217780 196 Galahad                         US Shipping Board Cargo 6,241 Apr-19 Scrapped 1930
101 218038 197 Yesoking                        US Shipping Board Cargo 6,241 May-19 Scrapped 1929
102 218496 198 Benoni                          US Shipping Board Cargo 6,330 Jul-19 Scrapped 1930
103 218818 199 Dauperata                       US Shipping Board Cargo 6,208 Sep-19 Scrapped 1930
104 AM 47   Pigeon  US Navy Minesweeper 950d Jul-19 Later ASR 6, sunk 1942
105 AM 48   Redwing US Navy Minesweeper 950d Oct-19 Later ARS 4, sunk 1943
106 AM 49   Raven  US Navy Minesweeper 950d   Cancelled 1918
107 AM 50   Shrike US Navy Minesweeper 950d   Cancelled 1918
108 219395 1244 Bethelridge US Shipping Board Tanker 7,366 Jan-20 Later Malacca and Ponca City, scrapped 1947
109 219637 1245 Betterton US Shipping Board Tanker 7,366 Mar-20 Later Tide Penn and Brezza, scrapped 1963
110 219954 1246 Berington/Miller County US Shipping Board Tanker 7,366 May-20 Later Aurora, Jamestown and Mariveles (ID-4482/IX 197), scrapped 1948
111 220259 1247 Begbee/Cecil County US Shipping Board Tanker 7,641 Jul-20 Later Cities Service Kansas, Mosoil and Matapan, scrapped 1954
112 220637 1248 Bidwell US Shipping Board Tanker 7,641 Sep-20 Scrapped 1965
113 220925 1249 Dahinda/Hampton Roads US Shipping Board Tanker 7,641 Dec-20 Later Cities Service Oklahoma and Victoria, scrapped 1953
114 221046 1250/2858 Danlonega/Dist. of Columbia  US Shipping Board Tanker 7,641 Feb-21 Later Serapis and District of Columbia, scrapped 1947
115 221127 1251/2859 Dakoming/Tuxpanoil US Shipping Board Tanker 7,245 Mar-21 Later Herman Falk and Cities Service Ohio, scrapped 1947
116 221262 1252/2860 Delark/Tulsagas US Shipping Board Tanker 7,245 May-21 Later Tydolgas and Aurora, scrapped 1955
117 221413 1253/2861 Dalcour/Lio US Shipping Board Tanker 7,245 Aug-21 Scrapped 1937
118 220733 1254 Danbury/Clement Smith US Shipping Board/Calvert Nav. Tanker 7,506 Oct-20 Completed privately, later Cities Service Missouri, sunk 1943
119   1255 Danewood US Shipping Board Tanker     Cancelled, sold and completed as Hull 126
120 219262 1337 Dannedaike US Shipping Board Tanker 4,311 Dec-19 Scrapped 1946
121 219568 1338 Danville US Shipping Board Tanker 4,310 Apr-20 Later Ministro Lobos, scrapped 1960
122 220564 1339 Idell/City of Freeport US Shipping Board Tanker 4,469 Sep-20 Later Pueblo, scrapped 1954
123 220986 1340 D'Arbonne/Warwick US Shipping Board Tanker 4,469 Jan-21 Later Santa Maria, scrapped 1951
124   1341 Darby Baltimore D.D. & S.B. Co. Tanker     Cancelled, sold to builder, cancelled
125 222013 1342 Darcy/Fort McHenry Baltimore D.D. & S.B. Co. Tanker 4,218 Jun-22 Cancelled, completed privately, later Vacoil, Schulau, Eocene, sunk 1942
126 221868   Macy Willis Baltimore D.D. & S.B. Co. Tanker 7,096 Jan-22 Ex Hull 119, completed privately, later Francis E. Powell, sunk 1942
127 221505   S. O. Co. No. 7 S.O. Co. of NJ Tanker 293 Jul-21 Later Petrolia No. 7 and Esso Delivery No. 7, scrapped 1958
Built by Bethlehem Shipbuilding Co. Baltimore Division
  221013   George Bethlehem Shipbuilding Corp. Workboat 13 1921  
6128 221812   Torrent City of Baltimore Fireboat 340 Dec-21  
6129 173398   L.V. 1701 Lehigh Valley R.R. Car Float 442 Jul-22  
6130 172982   L.V. 807 Lehigh Valley R.R. Car Float 863 Sep-22  
6131 172996   L.V. 2011 Lehigh Valley R.R. Car Float 1,086 Oct-22  
6132     Welatka U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Dredge Hull   Oct-25 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6133 169561   General U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Dredge Hull 792 Dec-25 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6134     No. 22 Southern Railway Co. Car Float   Jul-26  
6135     No. 12 Western Maryland Railway Co. Car Float 498 Aug-26  
6136     No. 13 Western Maryland Railway Co. Car Float 498 Dec-26  
6137     Las Cruces Panama Canal Commission Dredge Hull 1,478 Mar-28 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6138     Vacuum Bethlehem Shipbuilding Corp. Tank Barge 154 Jun-28  
6139     Western Maryland Railway 15 Western Maryland Railway Co. Car Float   Jul-29  
6140     Western Maryland Railway 16 Western Maryland Railway Co. Car Float   Oct-29  
6141     Western Maryland Railway 19 Western Maryland Railway Co. Car Float 1,448 Dec-44  
6142 283825   A.T.Co. D U. S. Lines Inc. Car Float 564 Dec-46 Later B.T.L. A 1960
6143 283826   A.T.Co. E U. S. Lines Inc. Car Float 564 Dec-46 Later B.T.L. J 1960
6144         Dredge Hull   Jan-47 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6145         Dredge Hull   Feb-47 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6146         Dredge Hull   Feb-47 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6147         Dredge Hull   Mar-47 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6148         Dredge Hull   Jun-49 Subcontract from Morris Machine Works
6149         Dredge Hull   Aug-50 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6150         Dredge Hull   Sep-50 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6151         Anchor Barge   Oct-50  
6152         Anchor Barge   Oct-50  
6153         Dredge Hull   Nov-50 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6154         Dredge Hull   Apr-51 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6155         Dredge Hull   Apr-51 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6156     Western Maryland Railway 18 Western Maryland Railway Co. Car Float 1,308 Oct-51  
6157         Dredge Hull   Sep-51 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6158     Musi Indonesia Dredge Hull 750 Aug-52 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6159         Dredge Hull   Sep-51 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6160         Dredge Hull   Oct-51 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6161         Dredge Hull   Nov-51 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6162         Dredge Hull   Nov-51 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6163         Dredge Hull   Dec-51 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6164         Dredge Hull   Jan-52 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6165         Dredge Hull   Mar-52 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6166         Dredge Hull   Mar-52 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6167         Dredge Hull   May-52 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6168         Dredge Hull   Jul-52 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6169         Dredge Hull   Apr-52 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6170         Dredge Hull   Oct-52 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6171         Dredge Hull   Jan-53 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6172         Dredge Hull   Feb-53 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6173         Dredge Hull   Feb-53 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6174         Dredge Hull   Mar-53 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6175 279913   STC 104 Steuart Transportation Corp Tank Barge 854 1959  
Major Conversions and Reconstructions
  248744   Rocky Point ex Trimbles Ford National Bulk Carriers, Inc. T-2 Tanker 11,670 May-48 Insertion of 41' midbody
  247522   Cliffs Victory Cleveland Cliffs S.S. Corp. Cargo Ship 9,305 Mar-51 Insertion of 165' midbody built at Sparrows Point
  245862   Petros ex Tumacacori Petros J. Goulandris Sons T-2 Tanker 11,625 Jun-51 Insertion of 41' midbody
  246222   John ex Cyrus ex Mission Santa Maria Greenwich Shipping Corp. T-2 Tanker 11,625 Sep-51 Insertion of 41' midbody
  242867   Hess Fuel ex Conastoga ex Hobkirk`s Hill Hess Tankship Company T-2 Tanker 11,621 Oct-54 Insertion of 41' midbody
  243657   Gulfbeaver ex Gulf Meadows ex Great Meadows Gulf Oil Corp. T-2 Tanker 12,716 Apr-57 Construction and insertion of new midbody
  247309   Gulfbear ex Gulfshore ex Somme Gulf Oil Corp. T-2 Tanker 12,811 Jul-57 Construction and insertion of new midbody
  245727   Gulfdeer ex Gulfland ex Moor's Fields Gulf Oil Corp. T-2 Tanker 12,842 Dec-57 Construction and insertion of new midbody
  246104   Hess Trader ex Fort Charlotte Hess Tankship Company T-2 Tanker 14,156 Jun-61 Insertion of new midbody built at Sparrows Point
  244735   Hess Petrol ex Evans Creek Hess Tankship Company T-2 Tanker 13,908 Aug-61 Insertion of new midbody built at Sparrows Point
  243804   Hess Bunker ex Powder River Hess Tankship Company T-2 Tanker 14,126 Oct-61 Insertion of new midbody built at Sparrows Point
  248127   Hess Diesel ex W.E. Downing ex Huntington Hills Hess Tankship Company T-2 Tanker 14,035 Dec-61 Insertion of new midbody built at Sparrows Point
  248244   Hess Refiner ex Esso Worcester ex Multnomah Hess Tankship Company T-2 Tanker 14,211 Mar-62 Insertion of new midbody built at Sparrows Point
  242354 AO 44 David D. Irwin, ex Emmkay ex Patuxent Delnor Corp. T-2 Tanker 15,376 Nov-61 Insertion of new midbody built by Sasebo HI
  247576   Leon Falk Jr., ex Winter Hill Skar-Ore S.S. Corp. T-2 Tanker 12,501 Nov-61 Insertion of new midbody built  by Schlieker Werft
  246836 AO 157 Marine Floridian ex Paoli Marine Nav. Sulphur Carriers Inc. T-2 Tanker 11,419 Jun-67 Insertion of new mid and forebody built at Sparrows Point