Lake Union Dry Dock, Seattle WA

(including Associated Shipbuilders)

Most recent update: June 7, 2017.


Lake Union Drydock and Machine Works was established in 1919 by Otis Cutting and J. L. McLean.  It was primarily a repair yard, as it still is today.  Along the way, however, it has also built quite a number of boats.  In particular, it built a popular line of cruisers called Dreamboats in the 1920s and in WWII it built yard minesweepers under the name Associated Shipbuilders, which was a joint venture with Puget Sound Bridge & Dredging Co. and which built larger minesweepers in PSB&D's yard on Harbor Island.  Visit the company here and see it from the air on Google here.  If anyone can add to the table below, please send your info to timcolton@aol.com
Hull # O.N. Original Name  Original Owner Vessel Type  GT Ft. Delivery Disposition
Built by Lake Union Drydock & Machine Works
CG 263 US Coast Guard Patrol Boat 37d 75 1924-25 To USN 1933 as YP 18, disposed of 1945
259692 CG 264 US Coast Guard Patrol Boat 37d 75 1924-25 To Bureau of Prisons 1933 as Helen Bates, sold 1950 as Anna Kamp, later Duchess III, Duchess, NLD 1995
252523 CG 265 US Coast Guard Patrol Boat 37d 75 1924-25 Later CG 74341, sold 1946 as Twanoh
233139 CG 266 US Coast Guard Patrol Boat 37d 75 1924-25 Sold 1934 as Messenger, to USN 1942 as YP 402, sold 1945 as Messenger
276913 CG 267 US Coast Guard Patrol Boat 37d 75 1924-25 To USN 1933 as YP 16, captured by the Japanese in Guam 1941
275292 CG 268 US Coast Guard Patrol Boat 37d 75 1924-25 To Bureau of Prisons 1933 as General Cummings, sold 1957 as Jen Wal, later Red Arthur, NLD 1989
254122 CG 269 US Coast Guard Patrol Boat 37d 75 1924-25 To USN 1933 as YP 38, to MARAD 1945, sold and converted to yacht Grayling
250457 CG 270 US Coast Guard Patrol Boat 37d 75 1924-25 Later CG 74342, sold 1946 as Crest, later Irvinetta, Delcap, Jolyndoma, Kaydan, Sea Queen
250468 CG 271 US Coast Guard Patrol Boat 37d 75 1924-25 Later CG 74343, sold 19** as Lucky, foundered 16-Jul-50 off Columbia River
CG 272 US Coast Guard Patrol Boat 37d 75 1924-25 To USN 1933 as YP 7, to Sea Scouts as SES Discovery, later Meldora J III, NLD 2000
251987 CG 273 US Coast Guard Patrol Boat 37d 75 1924-25 To USN 1933 as YP 37, to USACOE 1945 as Q 173, sold as Escape, later Lucy Ann
CG 274 US Coast Guard Patrol Boat 37d 75 1924-25 To Nicaragua 1938 as CQ 182
CG 275 US Coast Guard Patrol Boat 37d 75 1924-25 To USN 1933 as YP 17, captured by the Japanese in Guam in 1941
251988 CG 276 US Coast Guard Patrol Boat 37d 75 1924-25 To USN 1933 as YP 39, to USACOE 1945 as Q 172, sold as Grace, NLD 1952
CG 277 US Coast Guard Patrol Boat 37d 75 1924-25 Sold 1933
223998 Gosling Samuel K. Rindge Recreational 49 75 1924 Active
233026 Reverie Recreational 49 75 1925
226140 Winifred Adolph Schmidt Recreational 23 47 1926 Active
226748 Jolly Roger Harry B Jones Recreational 21 40 1926 Later Clara
226938 Clifford M Nelse Mortensen Recreational 13 45 1927 Later Joheto
227911 El Phileen II T. S. Toby Recreational 18 41 1928
226330 Oseejo W. H. Wilcox Recreational 16 40 1927
Pirate M. H. Adamson Recreational 46 1926 R Class Sloop
227935 Orba W. Kelly Price Recreational 15 42 1927
227071 Zella C R. D. Cain Recreational 14 42 1927 Active
227791 Marian II G. W. Wiley Recreational 17 42 1928
227413 B. M. Co. No. 1 Baranof Mildcure Co Fishing Boat 196 77 1928 Later worked as tanker
227414 B. M. Co. No. 2 Baranof Mildcure Co Fishing Boat 295 77 1928 Later lengthened and worked as barge.
227646 Blue Peter John Graham Recreational 118 96 1928 To USACOE 194* as Canol (Q 134), sold 1948 as Blue Peter, active
227176 Principia L. A. Macomber Recreational 115 96 1928 To USCG 1942 as 96001F, Kodiak Bear 1946, Principia 195*, active
227470 Recreational 22 42 1928 Later Turning Point, Vagabond, active
227527 Dorothy O. C. Spencer Unspecified 15 42 1928 Active
227662 Emmeline F. D. Seymour Recreational 21 42 1928 Active
Island Runner 42 1929
228442 Jeanette E Alaska Pacific Salmon Passenger 26 50 1929 Later Grayling, Ralion II, Carol M, Orca
228766 Seal II J. Harrington Sickel Recreational 18 45 1929
228826 Widgeon Elliott Corbett Recreational 27 43 1929 Later Bergamo, Serena, Mary Ellen Davis
228879 Buccaneer Simpson Investment Recreational 23 45 1929 Later Madrigal
228523 Sylvia J E. Lloyd Nelson Recreational 17 44 1929 Later Boojum
228758 Ardito R. C. Locke Recreational 19 45 1929 Later Isabel
229015 Vagabond W. A. Rupp Recreational 24 45 1929 Active
228921 Migrator Danforth Baker Recreational 22 45 1929 Gone by 1940
228895 Mammy Lloyd F. Bacon Recreational 20 50 1929 Later Lightning, Pat Pending, to USN 1941 as YP 119, sold 1945, active
230125 Edna F O. H. Lindblom Recreational 22 45 1930 Later Cherie III, to USN 1941 as YP 134, small boat 1942, to USACOE 194* as Q 153
229655 Canim Natalie F Keaton Recreational 132 96 1930 Later Polaris, Canco, Canim, active
229928 Cassandra B Henry Boos Recreational 22 45 1930 Later Eleanor, Champ, Marvic
230024 Electra A. W. Leonard Recreational 121 96 1930 To USCG 1942 as 96002, Electra 1945, active
230452 Luddco 39 Lake Union Drydock Recreational 22 42 1930
230727 Runaway King W. Vidor Recreational 25 50 1930 Later Marcy B, Mildred C, Emerald Crest, Runaway, Tautira, active
CF0585AW Recreational 16 45 1930 Later Joy Sea
230954 Eff-N-Jay J. J. Wittwer Recreational 18 45 1930 Later Widgeon
230054 Sea Bee II Wm Duncan Fulton Recreational 36 60 1930 Later Kathleen 1931, to USCG 1942 as CGR 322, later Kathleen 1944, active
230453 Luddco 41 Lake Union Drydock Recreational 27 52 1930 Later Migrator
231622 Circe Benjamin C Seaborn Recreational 24 62 1932 Active
231686 Catalyst U. of Washington Research 91 75 1932 To USCG 1944 as 72002, sold 1945 as Catalyst, North Sea 196*, Catalyst 198*, active 
232835 Sea-Boy Franco Italian Packing Fishing Boat 293 124 1933 Foundered off Mexico 25-Dec-59
na Ariadne (WPC 101) US Coast Guard Sub Chaser 337 165 9-Oct-34 Sold 1969
554564 Atalanta (WPC 102) US Coast Guard Sub Chaser 337 165 20-Sep-34 Sold 1954, scuttled as breakwater 1993 in Tacoma WA
298028 Cyane (WPC 105) US Coast Guard Sub Chaser 337 165 25-Oct-34 Sold 1954 as Can Am, Ruby E 196*, reefed 1989 off Mission Bay CA
105 233755 Skagit Chief Skagit River Nav. Co. Sternwheel 502 165 1935 Sank in Grays Harbor 1956
  Santina 53 1937
237814 Stranger Fred E. Lewis Yacht 297 134 1938 To USN 1941 as Jasper (PYc 13), sold 1948 as Stranger, later Explorer, Executive, abandoned 1978 near Beaumont TX
W. T. Preston USA Corps of Engineers Snag Boat 163 1941 Steel hull for earlier wooden vessel, now a museum at Anacortes WA
Built by Associated Shipbuilders in the LUDD Shipyard
BYMS 9 US Navy Minesweeper 320 136 1-Sep-42 To Britain 1941 as BYMS 2009, to Italy 1947 as Anemone (DR 409/ M 5400), struck 1966 
BYMS 10 US Navy Minesweeper 320 136 31-Jul-42 To Britain 1941 as BYMS 2010, returned to US 1946 and sold overseas
BYMS 11 US Navy Minesweeper 320 136 21-Sep-42 To Britain 1941 as BYMS 2011, returned to US 1947 and sold overseas, reported later as Young Joe, 1056, Belgian Navy training ship Eureka (QM 900), research ship Eupen, struck 1964
BYMS 12 US Navy Minesweeper 320 136 6-Oct-42 To Britain 1941 as BYMS 2012, to Italy 1947 as Biancospino (DR 410, M 5403), struck 1966 
BYMS 13 US Navy Minesweeper 320 136 30-Oct-42 To Britain 1941 as BYMS 2013, to Egypt 1949 as Gaza, wrecked 1950
BYMS 14 US Navy Minesweeper 320 136 24-Nov-42 To Britain 1941 as BYME 2014, to Italy 1947 as Geranio (DR 412, M5407), struck 1966 
YMS 287 US Navy Minesweeper 320 136 15-Mar-43 To the USSR 1945 as T-611
YMS 288 US Navy Minesweeper 320 136 19-Mar-43 To the USSR 1945 as T-600, sunk as target
YMS 289 US Navy Minesweeper 320 136 14-Jun-43 To Turkey 1947 as Kilimi, struck 1963
YMS 290 US Navy Minesweeper 320 136 17-Jul-43 Reclassified 1947 as Nightingale (AMS 50/MSC(O) 50), struck 1959
524814 YMS 291 US Navy Minesweeper 320 136 9-Aug-43 Reclassified 1947 as Reedbird (AMS 51/MSC(O) 51), struck 1959, later Dragon Lady, Diane Maria, Etta M,gone by 1989
YMS 292 US Navy Minesweeper 320 136 9-Oct-43 Struck 1946, later survey vessel Crest, sold 1956
263931 YMS 293 US Nay Minesweeper 320 136 12-Oct-43 Struck 1946, later K J, NLD 1997
YMS 294 US Navy Minesweeper 320 136 9-Nov-43 Reclassified 1947 as Redpoll (AMS 57/MSC(O) 57), sold 1959 as r/v Sir Horace Lamb, returned to USN 1976, scrapped or sunk
YMS 295 US Navy Minesweeper 320 136 9-Nov-43 To the USSR 1945 as T-599
YMS 296 US Navy Minesweeper 320 136 31-Dec-43 Struck 1946
YMS 297 US Navy Minesweeper 320 136 Cancelled, built by Tacoma Boat
YMS 298 US Navy Minesweeper 320 136 Cancelled, built by Tacoma Boat
Built by Lake Union Dry Dock
AMS /MSC 79 USN / Italian Navy Minesweeper 390 144 4-Aug-53 To Italy as Acacia (M 5502), scrapped 1974
AMS /MSC 80 USN / Italian Navy Minesweeper 390 144 15-Sep-53 To Italy as Ciliegio (M 5506), scrapped 1980
AMS /MSC 81 USN / Italian Navy Minesweeper 390 144 23-Oct-53 To Italy as Faggio (M 5507), struck 1992
AMS /MSC 82 USN / Italian Navy Minesweeper 390 144 29-Dec-53 To Italy as Larice (M 5510), struck 1995
581710 Annika Marie Oceanic Research Research 27 42 1977 Hull built by Delta Marine, active
582182 U-Rascal Robert A Walker Fishing 28 42 1977 Hull built by Delta Marine, active
2130 1060638 Inspiration Lake Union Crew Llc Passenger 99 124 1997 Active
1070 1060642 Unity Lake Union Crew Llc Passenger 93 64 1997 Active
3050 1225055 Caratello Barbara A. Blankenship Recreational 85 43 2010 Active