Hodgdon Brothers, East Boothbay ME

Most recent update: November 5, 2014.


The Hodgdon family launched their first boat in 1816 and are still at it, making them almost certainly the longest running show in U.S. shipbuilding.  During WWII and in the 1950s, Hodgdon Bros. and Goudy & Stevens worked jointly on contracts for the U.S. Navy, but then went their own ways again.  Visit the company at www.hodgdonyachts.com and see the yard from the air on Google here.  If anyone can add to the table below, please e-mail me at timcolton@aol.com.

Hull # O.N. Original Name Original Owner Type GT Ft. Delivery Disposition
    Vivia II George Gooderham Yacht   40 1911 Active (Canada)
    Italia   Yacht 10 40 1911 Active (Canada)
    Banshee O. C. Schoenwerck Sloop   37 1915 Later Timandra, Mariana, Anita, Cheemaun
    Jeanette George B. Williams Schooner   72 1915 Later Saona III, Monataka II
      W. Bowditch Ketch   45 1917  
  na SC 137 US Navy Sub Chaser 85d 110 14-Dec-17 Sold 1921
  na SC 138 US Navy Sub Chaser 85d 110 14-Jan-18 Sold 1921
  na SC 139 US Navy Sub Chaser 85d 110   Cancelled
 

221251

Bowdoin Donald McMillan Schooner 66 76 1921 To USN 1941, returned 1946, now at Maine MA
 

222228

Ladona Homer Loring Schooner 54 80 1922 To USCG 1942, returned 1946, later Nathaniel Bowditch, now Ladona
    Penobscot   Yacht   40 1923  
    Katia Samuel Dauchy Sloop   36 1923 Later Mitzi, Ladybird, Nancy
    Nor'Easter III Grafton Smith Sloop   50 1925 Later Scapa III, Sea Witch, Stephia, Rascal
  224756 Liberty Robin Clair Yacht 16 44 1925 Active
    Malabar VI John G. Alden Schooner   52 1925  
    Troubadour M. W. Haskell Schooner   52 1926 Later Sagitta, Liberty
  225595 Madrigal Don L. Gilpin Schooner 16 44 1926 Later Flying Eagle, Lascar, Rigadoon, Amulet
    Yankee Girl George W. Warren Schooner   52 1926 Later Fantasia
    Muskeeta Howard Whitney Power Boat   68 1926  
    Merry Widow William McMillan Schooner   52 1927 Later Nadrey II, Volante
    Sheepscot Frederick E. Camp Schooner   52 1927 Later Desiree, Benham, Good Companion, Azor IV
    Spindrift Orrin G. Wood Ketch   4 1927 Later Nyala IV, Azor II, Fair Winds
    Malabar VIII John G. Alden Schooner   54 1927  
    Sachem Rowe B. Metcalf Schooner   66 1927  
    La Reine Carlisle V. Watson Schooner   70 1927 Later Valacia, Sally II, Dolphin II, Wyvern, Tahina
    Malabar IX John G. Alden Schooner   58 1928 Later Lorelei
    Northern Light R. T. Crane, Jr. Yawl   39 1928  
  227332 Tradition J. Rulon Miller, Jr. Schooner 25 60 1928 Active
    Hope John G. Alden Sloop   51 1929  
  229080 Lions Whelp   Yacht 47 65 1929 Active
  229444 Malabar X Seneca Daysails Inc Schooner 24 58 1930 Active
    Hathor II Sidney A. Beggs Schooner   84 1930 Later Encounter, Mendham, Northern Lights, Carefree
  230718 La Reine Carlisle V. Watson Schooner 47 65 1931 Later Capella, Innisfail, Constellation, wrecked in Spain 1992
    Water Gipsy William McMillan Schooner   59 1931  
    Discovery III R. W. Everest Schooner   47 1934 Later Vela, Discovery II, Spirit
  235017 Ms Arabrab   Yacht 35 59 1936 Active
    Seer   Yacht 67   1938 To USN 1942 as YP 513, sold 1947
  259413 Chena Alba Fisheries Llc Fishing 168 97 1942 Active
  na Bulwark (AMc 68) US Navy Minesweeper 205d 97 5-Feb-42 Ex-Combat, to Boston 1946 as Joseph J. Luna, sold, sank 2009
  na Combat (AMc 69) US Navy Minesweeper 205d 97 24-Feb-42 Ex-Comrade, to MARAD 1946
  na APc 19 US Navy Transport 100d 147 1942 To MARAD 1947
  na APc 20 US Navy Transport 100d 147 1942 To MARAD 1947
  na APc 21 US Navy Transport 100d 147 1942 Lost off New Britain 1943
  na APc 22 US Navy Transport 100d 147 1942 Transferred 1947
  na APc 65 US Navy Transport 100d 147 1942 To Britain, returned, to Greece
  na APc 66 US Navy Transport 100d 147 1942 To Britain, returned, to Greece
  na APc 67 US Navy Transport 100d 147 1942 To Britain, returned, to Greece
  na APc 68 US Navy Transport 100d 147 1942 To Britain, returned, to MARAD 1947
  na APc 69 US Navy Transport 100d 147 1942 To Britain, not returned
  na APc 70 US Navy Transport 100d 147 1942 To Britain, returned, transferred
  512972 Queene William P. Barrows Sloop 9 35 Dec-46 Later Atalanta, Webfoot, Djinn
    Swift Earle F. Chapman Sloop   35 1946  
    Briny Breeze III Maurie Frank Ketch   43 1948 Later Roving I, Bo
  na Eeklo (MSC 101) Belgian Navy Minesweeper 390d 144 May-53 M 911, to Taiwan 1969 as Yung Ching (M 167): active
  na Sauda (MSC 102) Norwegian Navy Minesweeper 390d 144 23-Jul-53 M 311, struck 1986
  na Roeselaere (MSC 103) Belgian Navy Minesweeper 390d 144 22-Sep-53 M 914, to Norway 1966 as Tana (M 313): struck 1997
  na Arlon (MSC 104) Belgian Navy Minesweeper 390d 144 30-Oct-53 M 915, to Norway 1966 as Alta (M 314): struck 1997, in Denmark
  na Bastogne (MSC 151) Belgian Navy Minesweeper 390d 144 15-Dec-53 M 916, to Norway 1966 as Glomma (M 317): struck 1992
  na Charleroi (MSC 152) Belgian Navy Minesweeper 390d 144 2-Feb-54 M 917, to Taiwan 1969 as Yung Chi (M 166): struck 1991
  na Herve (MSC 153) Belgian Navy Minesweeper 390d 144 31-Mar-54 M 921, to Greece 1969 as Antiopi (M 205): struck 1995
  na Malmedy (MSC 154) Belgian Navy Minesweeper 390d 144 15-May-54 M 922, to Greece 1969 as Fedra (M 206): active
  na Verviers (MSC 259) Belgian Navy Minesweeper 390d 144 4-Jun-56 M 934, struck 1988
  na Veurne (MSC 260) Belgian Navy Minesweeper 390d 144 23-Aug-56 M 935, struck 1987
  na Mujahid (MSC 261) Pakistani Navy Minesweeper 390d 144 1-Oct-56 M 164, struck 1990
  na Mubarak (MSC 262) Pakistani Navy Minesweeper 390d 144 1-Jan-57 M 162, struck 1985
  285417 Barunita A. D. Disney Yacht 49 54 1957 Active
    Jasper III E. H. Peters Power Boat   34 1959  
  282068 Canterbury Belle Maynard Ford Ketch 25 42 1960 Later Ursa
    Laissez Faire Arthur A. Swanson Ketch   49 1961  
    Maimelee Virgil Browne Power Boat   66 1961 Later Edlar, Barefoot Contessa
    Sunquest II Donald K. Ross Ketch   55 1961 Later Queen Victoria
  294720 Navigator II Walter J. Spiller Fishing 55 53 Jun-64 Now Island Navigator
  294117 Distant Star Sidney J. Wain Power Boat 55 53 1964  
    Yellow Bird Byron L. Ramsing Power Boat   56 1964 Later Compatible, Yellow Bird, Navigator II
    Hawksbill Carl Shirley Sloop   56 1965 Later Ambergris
  507048 Valkyrie Jacobson Fishing Fishing 197 91 1967 Active
5801 517093 Solimar George B. Coale Ketch 40 59 1968 Later Butterfly, Bonnie Jai, Chance, Windigo,
5802 522733 Auk V Charles F. Adams Ketch 40 59 Apr-69 Later Sea Rose II, now Auk
4201 527439 Serenity Aaron Forrester Sloop 19 42 1969 Now Pearl
5803 527788 Magic Anne Peter Richmond Ketch 40 59 Sep-70 Later Zingara, Sea Mist, now Acadia
5804   Carpetbacker Harvey Howalt Ketch 40 59 1971 Later Thumper II, Lady Hamilton, Windbourne
5805   Explorer Textile Rubber Co. Ketch 40 59 1971 Later Noah's Ark, Evening Star, Mariana
4202   Chaser James Beckman Yawl 19 42 1971  
4203 535555 Carim James F. Walker Sloop 19 42 Jan-71 Later She, Rambler, now Kalimera
5806 535556 Gone With The Wind Howard Duncklee Ketch 40 59 Oct-71 Now Manana
4001 540116 Banjo Girl Cass Harrison Sloop 14 42 Dec-72 Active
4002 540117 Dream's End II David G. Nes Sloop 14 42 1972 Later Scamper, Sensu
5807   Tantra E. Taylor Chewning Ketch  40 59 1973  
4204   Lady Alice John A. West, Jr. Sloop 19 42 1973  
4205 550289 Chic Willard E. Strain Sloop 19 42 Aug-73 Later Sara Sea, now Bonnie Ann
  546693 Explorer Ward E Foster Yacht 36 52 Nov-73 Active
5808 564407 Cynosure John D. Reilly, Jr. Ketch 40 59 1975 Now La Zuccherina
6002 569422 Explorer Niel Tillotson Ketch 48 53 Mar-75 Later Wanderer I, now Stella Maris
5809   Explorer II James Debrey Ketch 40 59 1975  
4003 582914 Brandywine Pure Oceans Corp Sloop 15 40 Jun-75 Now Robin Hood
4206 574567 Sundance William J Pape II Sloop 19 42 Sep-76 Active
 5810 1044300 Nicte'-Ha Enrique Bremond Ketch 40 59 1976 Active
Thirteen 47-foot Alden Dolphins
4701 545829 Eos Robert Rowe Ketch 31 47 Mar-73 Later Snowbird, now Mi Casa
4702 547889 Stinger Charter One Ketch 31 47 1973 Active
4703 547925 Diver Dan Robert Masten Ketch 31 47 Dec-73 Later Shepherds Rest, Loose Cannon, Wind Doodle, now 8 Belles
4704 549788 Turnbuckle George L. Turner Ketch 31 47 1973 Active
4705 549276 Soprano Heywood Fox Ketch 31 47 Jan-73 Later Ariel, now Stoved
4706 568713 Elektra Jack W. Streeton Ketch 31 47 Jun-73 Now Alegria
4707 568664 Dea Philip Haussmann Ketch 31 47 Oct-73 Now Charlotte D
4708 550587 Desiderata Charles Anderson Ketch 31 47 Jun-73 Later Grunengeist, now Marguerite
4709 973704 Sanderling W. Cooper Willits Ketch 31 47 Apr-74 Later Harpswell, Iphigenia, now Frolic
4710 569456 Unite Plymouth Marine Ketch 31 47 1973 Now Fetish
4711 558117 Amazon John H. Henninger Ketch 31 47 1974 Now Walloon
4712 977623 Janmar   Ketch 31 47 1974 Later Northwest Passage, Eagle I, now Fawkes
4713 597687 Snow Belle Donald G. Parrott Ketch 31 47 Dec-78 Now Aquila
Built by Hodgdon Yachts
  948834 Yorel John B. Caddell, II Yacht 61 84 1989 Active
    Rooster   Yacht   131 1990 Active
100 977350 Dixie John B. Caddell, II Yacht 13 33 1991 Active
24 1044222 Liberty John D. Malone Yacht 48 72 1994 Active
    Antonisa   Yacht   124 1999 Active (Italy)
404 1142394 Scheherezade   Yacht 208 155 2003 Active (Bermuda)
406 1189590 Windcrest Cromwell, LLC Yacht 98 85 2006 Active
407   Mako U.S. Navy Patrol Craft     2008 Active
408 1237623 Prevail Mass. Maritime Yacht 33 65 2009 Active
417 1249330 Limo   Yacht 14 35 2013 Active