Yard Minesweepers (YMS)

Most recent update: April 18, 2015.


In the three-year period from the spring of 1942 through the spring of 1945, 35 boatyards turned out 561 wooden-hulled minesweepers.  All were of essentially the same design - 136 feet long, with a speed of 13 knots - but the Mk. I (YMS 1-135 and BYMS 1-30) had two stacks, the Mk. II (YMS 135-445 and BYMS 31-80) had one stack and the Mk. III (YMS 446-481) had no stacks.  150 of these boats were transferred directly from the boatbuilder to the Royal Navy.  The first 80 of these had their own pennant numbers (BYMS 1 through 80, redesignated BYMS 2001 through 2080 by the British).  The other 70 were transferred from the US Navy and given British pennant numbers 2000 greater than the U.S. number (e.g., YMS 162 became BYMS 2162).  Another 30 boats were transferred to the Free French Navy in 1944 and 45 to the Soviet Union in 1945.  After the war, many more were transferred or sold to allied navies.  There is a shortage of information about what happened to these great boats, which played a major part in the war effort.  It is easy to assume that most were scrapped after they were struck, but many are known to have had second and third careers, in a wide variety of roles.  Thanks to René Westerhuis for filling almost all the gaps.  If any one can fill any of the few remaining ones, please e-mail me at timcolton@aol.com.

Type # Shipbuilder Location Ft. Tons Delivery Disposition
BYMS 1 American Car & Foundry Wilmington DE 136 320 30-May-42 Returned 1946
BYMS 2 American Car & Foundry Wilmington DE 136 320 22-Jun-42 Struck 1947, to Greek Customs
BYMS 3 American Car & Foundry Wilmington DE 136 320 14-Jul-42 Returned 1946
BYMS 4 American Car & Foundry Wilmington DE 136 320 1-Aug-42 Struck 1947, to Greek Customs
BYMS 5 Wheeler Shipbuilding Whitestone NY 136 320 14-Sep-42 To South Korea 1948 as Kil Chu, scrapped 1959
BYMS 6 Wheeler Shipbuilding Whitestone NY 136 320 28-Sep-42 To South Korea 1948 as Kong City, sunk 1950
BYMS 7 Wheeler Shipbuilding Whitestone NY 136 320 8-Oct-42 Returned 1946
BYMS 8 Wheeler Shipbuilding Whitestone NY 136 320 19-Oct-42 To South Korea 1948 as Yong Kung, scrapped 1955
BYMS 9 Associated Shipbuilders Seattle WA 136 320 1-Sep-42 To Italy 1947 as Anemone, struck 1966 
BYMS 10 Associated Shipbuilders Seattle WA 136 320 31-Jul-42 Returned 1946
BYMS 11 Associated Shipbuilders Seattle WA 136 320 21-Sep-42 Returned 1947
BYMS 12 Associated Shipbuilders Seattle WA 136 320 6-Oct-42 To Italy 1947 as Biancospino, struck 1966 
BYMS 13 Associated Shipbuilders Seattle WA 136 320 30-Oct-42 To Egypt 1949 as Gaza, wrecked 1950
BYMS 14 Associated Shipbuilders Seattle WA 136 320 24-Nov-42 To Italy 1947 as Geranio, struck 1966 
BYMS 15 Dachel-Carter Shipbuilding Benton Harbor MI 136 320 21-Jul-42 Returned 1947
BYMS 16 Dachel-Carter Shipbuilding Benton Harbor MI 136 320 9-Jun-42 Struck 1947, to Greek Customs
BYMS 17 Bellingham Marine Bellingham WA 136 320 30-May-42 To China 1948, struck 1976
BYMS 18 Bellingham Marine Bellingham WA 136 320 16-Jul-42 To South Korea as YMS-517, scrapped 
BYMS 19 Bellingham Marine Bellingham WA 136 320 14-Aug-42 Mined off Cotrone and lost 1943
BYMS 20 Bellingham Marine Bellingham WA 136 320 29-Aug-42 Returned 1947
BYMS 21 Seattle Shipbuilding Seattle WA 136 320 3-Aug-42 Struck 1947, to Greek Customs
BYMS 22 Seattle Shipbuilding Seattle WA 136 320 5-Sep-42 Mined off Frejus and lost 1944 
BYMS 23 Seattle Shipbuilding Seattle WA 136 320 27-Oct-42 To Italy 1947 as Mughetto, struck 1966
BYMS 24 Seattle Shipbuilding Seattle WA 136 320 9-Nov-42 To Italy 1947 as Narcisco, struck 1966 
BYMS 25 Ballard Marine Railway Seattle WA 136 320 14-Jul-42 Returned 1947
BYMS 26 Ballard Marine Railway Seattle WA 136 320 22-Aug-42 Sold 1946 asresearch ship Calypso
BYMS 27 Ballard Marine Railway Seattle WA 136 320 21-Sep-42 To Italy 1947 as Oleandro, struck 1966
BYMS 28 Ballard Marine Railway Seattle WA 136 320 30-Oct-42 To Egypt 1949 as Arish, discarded 1970
BYMS 29 Barbour Boat Works New Bern NC 136 320 8-Jun-42 Struck 1948, to Greek Customs
BYMS 30 Barbour Boat Works New Bern NC 136 320 29-Jul-42 Mined off Le Havre and lost 1944
BYMS 31 American Car & Foundry Wilmington DE 136 320 13-Mar-43 Sold 1947 as Nanridi, Monte Carmelo 1950
BYMS 32 American Car & Foundry Wilmington DE 136 320 10-Apr-43 To Finland 1948, to the Finnish Navy 1951 as Tammenpaa
BYMS 33 American Car & Foundry Wilmington DE 136 320 4-Jun-43 To Greece 1946 as Kalymnos, struck 1973 
BYMS 34 American Car & Foundry Wilmington DE 136 320 29-Jun-43 Struck 1947, to Greek Customs
BYMS 35 American Car & Foundry Wilmington DE 136 320 14-Aug-43 To Egypt 1949 as Malek Fouad, discarded 1970
BYMS 36 American Car & Foundry Wilmington DE 136 320 20-Sep-43 Returned 1947
BYMS 37 Barbour Boat Works New Bern NC 136 320 15-Mar-43 To Italy as Orchidea 1947, struck 1966
BYMS 38 Barbour Boat Works New Bern NC 136 320 30-Apr-43 To the Netherlands 1946 as Marsdiep (A 906), to Brazi as Siriri
BYMS 39 Barbour Boat Works New Bern NC 136 320 16-Jun-43 Returned 1947
BYMS 40 Barbour Boat Works New Bern NC 136 320 15-Aug-43 Struck 1947, to Greek Customs
BYMS 41 Barbour Boat Works New Bern NC 136 320 9-Oct-43 To Egypt 1949 as Darfur, to Algeria 1962 as Sidi Fradj
BYMS 42 Barbour Boat Works New Bern NC 136 320 13-Nov-43 To Italy as Gladiolo 1947, struck 1966
BYMS 43 Gibbs Gas Engine Jacksonville FL 136 320 19-Nov-42 Returned 1947
BYMS 44 Gibbs Gas Engine Jacksonville FL 136 320 29-Dec-42 To Finland 1948, to the Finnish Navy 1949 as Purunpaa
BYMS 45 Gibbs Gas Engine Jacksonville FL 136 320 14-Jan-43 Returned 1947
BYMS 46 Gibbs Gas Engine Jacksonville FL 136 320 3-Feb-43 To the Netherlands 1946 as Westerschelde (A 873)
BYMS 47 Gibbs Gas Engine Jacksonville FL 136 320 14-Feb-43 To Finland 1948, to the Finnish Navy 1951 as Katanpaa
BYMS 48 Gibbs Gas Engine Jacksonville FL 136 320 7-Apr-43 To the Netherlands 1946 as Zuiderdiep (A 904)
BYMS 49 Gibbs Gas Engine Jacksonville FL 136 320 7-Apr-43 To Finland 1948, to the Finnish Navy 1949 as Vahterpaa
BYMS 50 Gibbs Gas Engine Jacksonville FL 136 320 7-Apr-43 To the Netherlands 1946 as Hollandsch Diep (M 833)
BYMS 51 Gibbs Gas Engine Jacksonville FL 136 320 5-May-43 Returned 1947
BYMS 52 Gibbs Gas Engine Jacksonville FL 136 320 21-May-43 Returned 1947
BYMS 53 Gibbs Gas Engine Jacksonville FL 136 320 9-Jun-43 Mined off Porto Corsini and lost 1945
BYMS 54 Gibbs Gas Engine Jacksonville FL 136 320 29-Jun-43 To Greece 1946 as Aura, struck 1967 
BYMS 55 Westergard Boat Works Biloxi MS 136 320 6-May-43 To South Korea 1948 as Ko Yung, scrapped 1959
BYMS 56 Westergard Boat Works Biloxi MS 136 320 21-Jun-43 To Greece 1946 as Paxoi, struck 1972
BYMS 57 Westergard Boat Works Biloxi MS 136 320 22-Jul-43 Struck 1948; To Greek Customs ('contraband chaser')
BYMS 58 Westergard Boat Works Biloxi MS 136 320 22-Jul-43 To Greece 1946 as Ariadni, struck 1975
BYMS 59 Westergard Boat Works Biloxi MS 136 320 30-Aug-43 Returned 1947
BYMS 60 Westergard Boat Works Biloxi MS 136 320 14-Sep-43 To Greece 1946 as Vegas, struck 1975
BYMS 61 Westergard Boat Works Biloxi MS 136 320 30-Sep-43 Returned 1947
BYMS 62 Westergard Boat Works Biloxi MS 136 320 30-Oct-43 Returned 1947
BYMS 63 Westergard Boat Works Biloxi MS 136 320 10-Nov-43 Returned 1947
BYMS 64 Westergard Boat Works Biloxi MS 136 320 22-Nov-43 Returned 1947
BYMS 65 Wheeler Shipbuilding Whitestone NY 136 320 22-Jan-43 To Greece 1946 as Karteria, struck 1973
BYMS 66 Wheeler Shipbuilding Whitestone NY 136 320 8-Feb-43 To Greece 1946 as Papalos, struck 1973
BYMS 67 Wheeler Shipbuilding Whitestone NY 136 320 23-Feb-43 To Greece 1946 as Salaminia, struck 1960
BYMS 68 Wheeler Shipbuilding Whitestone NY 136 320 16-Mar-43 To Greece 1946 as Lefkas, struck 1966
BYMS 69 Wheeler Shipbuilding Whitestone NY 136 320 30-Mar-43 To Egypt 1949 as Naharia, discarded 1970
BYMS 70 Wheeler Shipbuilding Whitestone NY 136 320 15-Apr-43 Returned 1947
BYMS 71 Wheeler Shipbuilding Whitestone NY 136 320 4-May-43 Struck 1947, to Greek Customs
BYMS 72 Wheeler Shipbuilding Whitestone NY 136 320 15-May-43 Captured off Kalymnos 1943 
BYMS 73 Wheeler Shipbuilding Whitestone NY 136 320 31-May-43 To Italy as Begonia 1947, later Marsciallo Oltramonte
BYMS 74 Wheeler Shipbuilding Whitestone NY 136 320 8-Jun-43 To Greece 1946 as Kassos, sunk off Piraeus 1944 
BYMS 75 Wheeler Shipbuilding Whitestone NY 136 320 18-Jun-43 To Egypt 1949 as Kaisaria, discarded 1970
BYMS 76 Wheeler Shipbuilding Whitestone NY 136 320 26-Jun-43 To Greece 1946 as Prokyon, struck 1968
BYMS 77 Wheeler Shipbuilding Whitestone NY 136 320 6-Jul-43 Mined in the Gulf of Corinth and lost 1944
BYMS 78 Wheeler Shipbuilding Whitestone NY 136 320 14-Jul-43 Returned 1948
BYMS 79 Wheeler Shipbuilding Whitestone NY 136 320 24-Jul-43 Returned 1948
BYMS 80 Wheeler Shipbuilding Whitestone NY 136 320 3-Aug-43 Returned 1948
YMS 1 Henry B. Nevins City Island NY 136 320 25-Mar-42 Struck 1946
YMS 2 Henry B. Nevins City Island NY 136 320 9-Apr-42 Struck 1947
YMS 3 Henry B. Nevins City Island NY 136 320 25-Apr-42 To France 1944 as Heliotrope (D 334)
YMS 4 Henry B. Nevins City Island NY 136 320 1-May-42 Struck 1946
YMS 5 Henry B. Nevins City Island NY 136 320 19-May-42 Struck 1946
YMS 6 Henry B. Nevins City Island NY 136 320 18-Jun-42 Struck 1947
YMS 7 Henry B. Nevins City Island NY 136 320 4-Jun-42 Struck 1946
YMS 8 Henry B. Nevins City Island NY 136 320 27-Jun-42 Struck 1946
YMS 9 Henry B. Nevins City Island NY 136 320 11-Jul-42 Struck 1946
YMS 10 Henry B. Nevins City Island NY 136 320 24-Jul-42 Struck 1946
YMS 11 Henry B. Nevins City Island NY 136 320 6-Aug-42 Struck 1946
YMS 12 Rice Brothers East Boothbay ME 136 320 1-Jul-42 Struck 1946
YMS 13 Rice Brothers East Boothbay ME 136 320 13-Aug-42 To France 1944 as Basilic (D 317)
YMS 14 Rice Brothers East Boothbay ME 136 320 7-Oct-42 Sunk in Boston Harbor 1945
YMS 15 Rice Brothers East Boothbay ME 136 320 5-Dec-42 To France 1944 as Myosotis (D 338)
YMS 16 Rice Brothers East Boothbay ME 136 320 15-Feb-43 To France 1944 as Capucine (D 322)
YMS 17 Rice Brothers East Boothbay ME 136 320 26-Apr-43 Struck 1946
YMS 18 Herreshoff Manufacturing Bristol RI 136 320 9-May-42 Struck 1946
YMS 19 Herreshoff Manufacturing Bristol RI 136 320 14-May-42 Mined off Palau and lost 1944
YMS 20 Greenport Basin Greenport NY 136 320 18-Apr-42 To France 1944 as Gentiane (D 327)
YMS 21 Greenport Basin Greenport NY 136 320 18-Apr-42 Mined off Toulon and lost 1944
YMS 22 Greenport Basin Greenport NY 136 320 14-May-42  Struck 1946
YMS 23 Greenport Basin Greenport NY 136 320 7-May-42 To France 1944 as Perce Neige (D 201)
YMS 24 Greenport Basin Greenport NY 136 320 25-May-42 Mined off St. Tropez and lost 1944
YMS 25 Greenport Basin Greenport NY 136 320 5-Jun-42 To France 1944 as __________ (D ___)
YMS 26 Greenport Basin Greenport NY 136 320 16-Jun-42 To France 1944 as Pimpernelle (D 211)
YMS 27 Greenport Basin Greenport NY 136 320 30-Jun-42 To France 1944 as Hortensia (D 333)
YMS 28 Greenport Basin Greenport NY 136 320 17-Jul-42 To France 1944 as Auberpine (D 315), to Vietnam 1954 as Ham Tu (HQ 11)
YMS 29 Greenport Basin Greenport NY 136 320 29-Jul-42 To France 1944 as Jasmin (D 335), to Madagascar 1965 as Jasmine
YMS 30 Greenport Basin Greenport NY 136 320 11-Aug-42 Mined off Anzio and lost 1944
YMS 31 Greenport Basin Greenport NY 136 320 18-Aug-42 To France 1944 as Primevere (D 212)
YMS 32 Hiltebrant Dry Dock Kingston NY 136 320 14-May-42 Struck 1946
YMS 33 Hiltebrant Dry Dock Kingston NY 136 320 10-Jun-42 To the USSR (T603) 1945
YMS 34 Hiltebrant Dry Dock Kingston NY 136 320 27-Jun-42 To France 1944 as D 311, renamed Anemone (D 25) 1947, M 665 1951
YMS 35 Hiltebrant Dry Dock Kingston NY 136 320 13-Jul-42 Struck 1946 
YMS 36 Hiltebrant Dry Dock Kingston NY 136 320 31-Jul-42 To France 1944 as Campanule (D 321)
YMS 37 Hiltebrant Dry Dock Kingston NY 136 320 21-Aug-42 To France 1944 as Balsamine (D 316)
YMS 38 Robert Jacob City Island NY 136 320 3-Apr-42 To the USSR (T-593) 1945
YMS 39 Robert Jacob City Island NY 136 320 7-Mar-42 Mined off Borneo and lost 1945 
YMS 40 Robert Jacob City Island NY 136 320 23-Apr-42 Struck 1946
YMS 41 Robert Jacob City Island NY 136 320 12-May-42 Struck 1946
YMS 42 Wheeler Shipbuilding Whitestone NY 136 320 25-Apr-42 To the USSR (T-592) 1945
YMS 43 Wheeler Shipbuilding Whitestone NY 136 320 11-May-42 To France 1944 as Lotus (D 324), sunk in Tahiti 1958
YMS 44 Wheeler Shipbuilding Whitestone NY 136 320 25-May-42 Struck 1946
YMS 45 Wheeler Shipbuilding Whitestone NY 136 320 5-Jun-42 Reclassified 1947 as Barbet (AMS 41)
YMS 46 Wheeler Shipbuilding Whitestone NY 136 320 20-Jun-42 Struck 1947 
YMS 47 Wheeler Shipbuilding Whitestone NY 136 320 2-Jul-42 Struck 1945 
YMS 48 Wheeler Shipbuilding Whitestone NY 136 320 14-Jul-42 Damaged by gunfire at Corregidor and scuttled 1945
YMS 49 Wheeler Shipbuilding Whitestone NY 136 320 24-Jul-42 Struck 1946
YMS 50 Wheeler Shipbuilding Whitestone NY 136 320 3-Aug-42 Mined off Borneo and lost 1945 
YMS 51 Wheeler Shipbuilding Whitestone NY 136 320 12-Aug-42 Struck 1947
YMS 52 Wheeler Shipbuilding Whitestone NY 136 320 21-Aug-42 Struck 1946
YMS 53 Wheeler Shipbuilding Whitestone NY 136 320 31-Aug-42 Struck 1946, sold as Myrnalynn
YMS 54 Gibbs Gas Engine Jacksonville FL 136 320 9-Feb-42 Struck 1946 
YMS 55 Gibbs Gas Engine Jacksonville FL 136 320 3-Mar-42 To France 1944 as Geranium (D 331)
YMS 56 Gibbs Gas Engine Jacksonville FL 136 320 18-Mar-42 Struck 1946
YMS 57 Gibbs Gas Engine Jacksonville FL 136 320 30-Mar-42 Struck 1946 
YMS 58 Gibbs Gas Engine Jacksonville FL 136 320 16-Apr-42 To France 1944 as Armoise (D 313)
YMS 59 Gibbs Gas Engine Jacksonville FL 136 320 24-Apr-42 To the USSR (T-521) 1945
YMS 60 Gibbs Gas Engine Jacksonville FL 136 320 2-May-42 Struck 1947
YMS 61 Gibbs Gas Engine Jacksonville FL 136 320 6-Jun-42 Struck 1946 
YMS 62 Gibbs Gas Engine Jacksonville FL 136 320 23-May-42 To France 1944 as Clematite (D 323)
YMS 63 Gibbs Gas Engine Jacksonville FL 136 320 2-Jun-42 To France 1944 as Tiare (D 353)
YMS 64 Gibbs Gas Engine Jacksonville FL 136 320 24-Jun-42 To France 1944 as Jonquille (D 336)
YMS 65 Gibbs Gas Engine Jacksonville FL 136 320 5-Jul-42 Struck 1947
YMS 66 Weaver Shipyard Orange TX 136 320 30-Jun-42 Struck 1946 
YMS 67 Weaver Shipyard Orange TX 136 320 15-Jul-42 Struck 1946 
YMS 68 Weaver Shipyard Orange TX 136 320 1-Aug-42 Struck 1946 
YMS 69 Weaver Shipyard Orange TX 136 320 15-Aug-42 To France 1944 as Marjolaine (D 337), to Madagascar 1961 as Tanamasoandro
YMS 70 Weaver Shipyard Orange TX 136 320 7-Sep-42 Caught in a storm off Leyte and lost 1944 
YMS 71 Weaver Shipyard Orange TX 136 320 23-Sep-42 Mined off Borneo and lost 1945 
YMS 72 Weaver Shipyard Orange TX 136 320 15-Jan-43 Struck 1946
YMS 73 Weaver Shipyard Orange TX 136 320 22-Jan-43 Struck 1947
YMS 74 Weaver Shipyard Orange TX 136 320 8-Feb-43 Struck 1946
YMS 75 Weaver Shipyard Orange TX 136 320 22-Feb-43 To the USSR 1945 as T-590
YMS 76 Stadium Yacht Basin Cleveland OH 136 320 4-Jun-42 Struck 1946
YMS 77 Stadium Yacht Basin Cleveland OH 136 320 15-May-42 To France 1944 as ? (D 202), mined off Marseilles and lost 1944
YMS 78 Stadium Yacht Basin Cleveland OH 136 320 17-Jun-42 To France 1944 as Belledone (D 318), to Vietnam 1954 as Bach Dang (HQ 113)
YMS 79 Stadium Yacht Basin Cleveland OH 136 320 26-Jun-42 To Turkey 1947 as Kas, struck 1963
YMS 80 Stadium Yacht Basin Cleveland OH 136 320 15-Jul-42 Reclassified 1947 as Albatross (AMS 1), sold 1959
YMS 81 Stadium Yacht Basin Cleveland OH 136 320 28-Jul-42 Sold 1948
YMS 82 Stadium Yacht Basin Cleveland OH 136 320 10-Aug-42 To France 1944 as Dahlia (D 325), sold 1959, sunk at Martinique
YMS 83 Stadium Yacht Basin Cleveland OH 136 320 30-Aug-42 To France 1944 as Digitale (D 326), to Vietnam 1954 as Choung Dong (HQ 116)
YMS 84 Henry C. Grebe & Co. Chicago IL 136 320 23-May-42 Mined off Borneo and lost 1945 
YMS 85 Henry C. Grebe & Co. Chicago IL 136 320 30-Jun-42 To the USSR 1945
YMS 86 Al Larson Boat Shop San Pedro CA 136 320 12-May-42 Struck 1946
YMS 87 Al Larson Boat Shop San Pedro CA 136 320 15-Aug-42 Struck 1946
YMS 88 South Coast Shipbuilding Newport Beach CA 136 320 5-May-42 To the USSR 1945 as T-608
YMS 89 South Coast Shipbuilding Newport Beach CA 136 320 11-Jun-42 Struck 1946
YMS 90 South Coast Shipbuilding Newport Beach CA 136 320 24-Jul-42 Struck 1946
YMS 91 South Coast Shipbuilding Newport Beach CA 136 320 21-Aug-42 Sold 1946, active as Marabell in British Columbia
YMS 92 South Coast Shipbuilding Newport Beach CA 136 320 24-Sep-42 Mined off Okinawa and lost 1945
YMS 93 South Coast Shipbuilding Newport Beach CA 136 320 21-Oct-42 Struck 1947
YMS 94 Stephens Bros./Colberg BW Stockton CA 136 320 11-Mar-42 Struck 1947
YMS 95 Stephens Bros./Colberg BW Stockton CA 136 320 12-Mar-42 Struck 1946
YMS 96 Stephens Bros./Colberg BW Stockton CA 136 320 11-Apr-42 Struck 1946 
YMS 97 Stephens Bros./Colberg BW Stockton CA 136 320 11-Apr-42 Struck 1947 
YMS 98 Stephens Bros./Colberg BW Stockton CA 136 320 23-Apr-42 Caught in a typhoon off Okinawa and lost 1945 
YMS 99 Stephens Bros./Colberg BW Stockton CA 136 320 27-Apr-42 Struck 1946 
YMS 100 Astoria Marine Astoria OR 136 320 20-Jun-42 To the USSR 1945 as T602
YMS 101 Astoria Marine Astoria OR 136 320 17-Jul-42 Struck 1946 
YMS 102 Astoria Marine Astoria OR 136 320 22-Aug-42 Struck 1947  
YMS 103 Astoria Marine Astoria OR 136 320 19-Sep-42 Mined off Okinawa and lost 1945
YMS 104 Frank L. Sample Boothbay Harbor ME 136 320 29-May-42 Struck 1946 
YMS 105 Frank L. Sample Boothbay Harbor ME 136 320 17-Jul-42 Struck 1946 
YMS 106 Frank L. Sample Boothbay Harbor ME 136 320 18-Aug-42 Struck 1946 
YMS 107 Burger Boat Manitowoc WI 136 320 3-Aug-42 Struck 1946 
YMS 108 Burger Boat Manitowoc WI 136 320 24-Aug-42 Struck 1946 
YMS 109 Burger Boat Manitowoc WI 136 320 4-Sep-42 Reclassified 1947 as Brambling (AMS/MSCO 42), struck 1959, sold as Frances
YMS 110 Burger Boat Manitowoc WI 136 320 10-Oct-42 Sold 1949 as fishing vessel Medina, deleted 1970 
YMS 111 Burger Boat Manitowoc WI 136 320 28-Oct-42 Struck 1946, in Canada as Western Challenger
YMS 112 Burger Boat Manitowoc WI 136 320 24-Nov-42 Struck 1946 
YMS 113 San Diego Marine San Diefo CA 136 320 12-Aug-42 Reclassified 1947 as Brant (AMS 43), struck 1959
YMS 114 San Diego Marine San Diefo CA 136 320 12-Aug-42 Reclassified 1947 as Courlan (AMS 44), struck 1959
YMS 115 San Diego Marine San Diefo CA 136 320 21-Sep-42 Struck 1946  
YMS 116 San Diego Marine San Diefo CA 136 320 31-Oct-42 Struck 1946 
YMS 117 Harbor Boatbuilding Terminal Island CA 136 320 11-Apr-42 Struck 1946, later pilot boat Peacock
YMS 118 Harbor Boatbuilding Terminal Island CA 136 320 7-May-42 Struck 1946 
YMS 119 Harbor Boatbuilding Terminal Island CA 136 320 11-Jun-42 Struck 1946 
YMS 120 Harbor Boatbuilding Terminal Island CA 136 320 1-Aug-42 Reclassified 1947 as Crossbill (AMS 45), struck 1959  
YMS 121 Kruse & Banks North Bend OR 136 320 22-Jul-42 Struck 1946   
YMS 122 Kruse & Banks North Bend OR 136 320 24-Sep-42 Struck 1946, sold as Majorie Todd 
YMS 123 Kruse & Banks North Bend OR 136 320 24-Aug-42 Sold 1946, active as Uchuck III in British Columbia
YMS 124 Kruse & Banks North Bend OR 136 320 23-Oct-42 Star of the 1943 movie "Minesweeper", struck 1946 
YMS 125 Martinac Shipbuilding Tacoma WA 136 320 25-Jul-42 Struck 1946 
YMS 126 Martinac Shipbuilding Tacoma WA 136 320 11-Sep-42 Struck 1946 
YMS 127 Martinac Shipbuilding Tacoma WA 136 320 30-Oct-42 Lost 1944
YMS 128 Martinac Shipbuilding Tacoma WA 136 320 10-Dec-42 Struck 1946 
YMS 129 Tacoma Boat Tacoma WA 136 320 17-Jul-42 Struck 1946 
YMS 130 Tacoma Boat Tacoma WA 136 320 27-Aug-42 Struck 1946   
YMS 131 Tacoma Boat Tacoma WA 136 320 1-Oct-42 Struck 1946 
YMS 132 Tacoma Boat Tacoma WA 136 320 10-Nov-42 Struck 1946 
YMS 133 Western Boatbuilding Tacoma WA 136 320 21-Jul-42 Foundered in Coos Bay and lost 1943
YMS 134 Western Boatbuilding Tacoma WA 136 320 8-Sep-42 Struck 1946   
YMS 135 Astoria Marine Astoria OR 136 320 20-Feb-43 To the USSR 1945 as T-606   
YMS 136 Astoria Marine Astoria OR 136 320 19-Mar-43 Later Egret (AMS 46), to Brazil 1960 as Jutai (M 14)
YMS 137 Astoria Marine Astoria OR 136 320 17-Apr-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2137, sold 1947 as Calisto
YMS 138 Astoria Marine Astoria OR 136 320 7-Jun-43 To Thailand 1947 as Ladea, discarded
YMS 139 Astoria Marine Astoria OR 136 320 24-Jun-43 To the USSR 1945 as T-594
YMS 140 Astoria Marine Astoria OR 136 320 12-Aug-43 Struck 1946, sold as Salvor, Salvage Queen, Clearwater
YMS 141 Astoria Marine Astoria OR 136 320 28-Aug-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2141, to Italy 1947 as Dalia
YMS 142 Astoria Marine Astoria OR 136 320 30-Sep-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2142, to Italy 1947 as Azalea
YMS 143 San Diego Marine San Diego CA 136 320 16-Feb-43 To the USSR (T-522) 1945 
YMS 144 San Diego Marine San Diego CA 136 320 17-Mar-43  To the USSR (T-523) 1945 
YMS 145 San Diego Marine San Diego CA 136 320 21-Apr-43 To the USSR (T-524) 1945 
YMS 146 San Diego Marine San Diego CA 136 320 23-Jun-43 Struck 1945 
YMS 147 Western Boatbuilding Tacoma WA 136 320 26-Feb-43 Struck 1947 
YMS 148 Western Boatbuilding Tacoma WA 136 320 15-May-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2148, to South Korea 1948 as YMS 516, mined and lost 1950
YMS 149 Western Boatbuilding Tacoma WA 136 320 14-Aug-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2149, to Egypt 1949 as Rafah, discarded 1970
YMS 150 Western Boatbuilding Tacoma WA 136 320 14-Aug-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2150, to Italy 1947 as Gardania, struck 1966 
YMS 151 Campbell Machine San Diego CA 136 320 5-Oct-43 Caught in typhoon off Okinawa and lost 1945 
YMS 152 Campbell Machine San Diego CA 136 320 26-Nov-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2152, to Greece 1946 as Kleio, struck 1967 
YMS 153 Campbell Machine San Diego CA 136 320 23-Nov-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2153
YMS 154 Campbell Machine San Diego CA 136 320 1-Jan-44 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2154
YMS 155 Burger Boat Manitowoc WI 136 320 11-Feb-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2155, to the Netherlands 1946 as Vliestroom (MV 37), sold 1965 as William R
YMS 156 Burger Boat Manitowoc WI 136 320 13-Mar-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2156, J 956, to the Netherlands 1946 as Texelstroom (MV 39), scrapped 1976
YMS 157 Burger Boat Manitowoc WI 136 320 15-Apr-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2157
YMS 158 Burger Boat Manitowoc WI 136 320 28-May-43 Struck 1946  
YMS 159 Burger Boat Manitowoc WI 136 320 17-Jun-43 Struck 1946, barge VT-100; sunk at Bedwell Bay
YMS 160 Burger Boat Manitowoc WI 136 320 19-Jul-43 Struck 1947 
YMS 161 Burger Boat Manitowoc WI 136 320 27-Jul-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2161
YMS 162 Burger Boat Manitowoc WI 136 320 28-Aug-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2162
YMS 163 Dachel-Carter Shipbuilding Benton Harbor MI 136 320 8-Mar-43 Struck 1946 
YMS 164 Dachel-Carter Shipbuilding Benton Harbor MI 136 320 27-Mar-43 Reclassified 1947 as Bobolink (AMS 2), converted 1955 to MHC 44, struck 1960
YMS 165 Dachel-Carter Shipbuilding Benton Harbor MI 136 320 3-Apr-43 Struck 1946 
YMS 166 Dachel-Carter Shipbuilding Benton Harbor MI 136 320 27-May-43 Struck 1946 
YMS 167 Dachel-Carter Shipbuilding Benton Harbor MI 136 320 31-Jul-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2167, sold 1948 as Rospiggen Norway, sank 1975
YMS 168 Dachel-Carter Shipbuilding Benton Harbor MI 136 320 29-Aug-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2168
YMS 169 Dachel-Carter Shipbuilding Benton Harbor MI 136 320 19-Jun-43 To France 1944 as Amarante (D 301), discarded 1961
YMS 170 Dachel-Carter Shipbuilding Benton Harbor MI 136 320 10-Jul-43 Reclassified 1947 as Bunting (AMS 3), converted 1955 to MHC 45, struck 1960
YMS 171 Henry C. Grebe & Co. Chicago IL 136 320 29-Mar-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2171, to Greece 1946 as Kefallinia, struck 1966
YMS 172 Henry C. Grebe & Co. Chicago IL 136 320 17-Apr-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2172, to Greece 1946 as Kerkyra, struck 1960
YMS 173 Henry C. Grebe & Co. Chicago IL 136 320 1-May-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2173, later Ebeneser 1954, sank 1983
YMS 174 Henry C. Grebe & Co. Chicago IL 136 320 22-May-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2174
YMS 175 Henry C. Grebe & Co. Chicago IL 136 320 5-Jun-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2175, to Egypt 1949 as Gaza, to Algeria 1962 as Djebel Aures, wrecked 1963
YMS 176 Henry C. Grebe & Co. Chicago IL 136 320 10-Jul-43 Struck 1946 
YMS 177 Henry C. Grebe & Co. Chicago IL 136 320 18-Jul-43 Struck 1946 
YMS 178 Henry C. Grebe & Co. Chicago IL 136 320 27-Jul-43 To the USSR (T-588) 1945 
YMS 179 Henry C. Grebe & Co. Chicago IL 136 320 14-Aug-43 Reclassified 1947 as Cardinal (AMS 4), to Brazil 1960 as Javari (M 11), scrapped 1970
YMS 180 Henry C. Grebe & Co. Chicago IL 136 320 28-Aug-43 To the USSR (T-609) 1945 
YMS 181 Henry C. Grebe & Co. Chicago IL 136 320 12-Sep-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2181
YMS 182 Henry C. Grebe & Co. Chicago IL 136 320 25-Sep-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2182, to Greece 1946 as Lambadias, struck 1968 
YMS 183 Greenport Basin Greenport NY 136 320 14-Jan-43 Struck 1947, Hansons Landing (shop) Coos Bay OR.    
YMS 184 Greenport Basin Greenport NY 136 320 25-Jan-43 To the USSR (T-595) 1945 
YMS 185 Greenport Basin Greenport NY 136 320 9-Feb-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2185, to Greece 1946 as Afroessa, struck 1973
YMS 186 Greenport Basin Greenport NY 136 320 20-Feb-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2186, to Greece 1946 as Leros, struck 1966
YMS 187 Greenport Basin Greenport NY 136 320 12-Mar-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2187; sold 1947 as Lord Strickland
YMS 188 Greenport Basin Greenport NY 136 320 30-Mar-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2188, to the Netherlands 1946 as Volkerak (M 838), struck 1957
YMS 189 Greenport Basin Greenport NY 136 320 1-May-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2189
YMS 190 Greenport Basin Greenport NY 136 320 15-May-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2190, to Greece 1946 as Simi, struck 1966
YMS 191 Greenport Basin Greenport NY 136 320 1-Jun-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2191, to Greece 1946 as Kos, mined in the Gulf of Athens and lost 1944
YMS 192 Greenport Basin Greenport NY 136 320 13-Jun-43 Reclassified 1947 as Condor (AMS 5), to Japan 1955 as Ujishima, sunk as target 1968
YMS 193 Greenport Basin Greenport NY 136 320 28-Jun-43 Reclassified 1947 as Fulmar (AMS 47) 
YMS 194 Greenport Basin Greenport NY 136 320 11-Jul-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2194, to Italy 1947 as Tulipano, struck 1966
YMS 195 Hiltebrant Dry Dock Kingston NY 136 320 20-Mar-43 Reclassified 1945 as Chauvenet (AGS 11), sold private 1947, sank 1963 
YMS 196 Hiltebrant Dry Dock Kingston NY 136 320 14-Apr-43 Struck 1946 
YMS 197 Hiltebrant Dry Dock Kingston NY 136 320 6-May-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2197, struck 1946 
YMS 198 Hiltebrant Dry Dock Kingston NY 136 320 29-May-43 Struck 1946 
YMS 199 Hiltebrant Dry Dock Kingston NY 136 320 19-Jun-43 Struck 1946 
YMS 200 Hiltebrant Dry Dock Kingston NY 136 320 5-Jul-43 Struck 1946, transferred to China
YMS 201 Hiltebrant Dry Dock Kingston NY 136 320 24-Jul-43 Reclassified 1947 as Courser (AMS 6) 
YMS 202 Hiltebrant Dry Dock Kingston NY 136 320 11-Aug-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2202
YMS 203 Hiltebrant Dry Dock Kingston NY 136 320 31-Aug-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2203
YMS 204 Hiltebrant Dry Dock Kingston NY 136 320 14-Sep-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2204
YMS 205 Hiltebrant Dry Dock Kingston NY 136 320 29-Sep-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2205
YMS 206 Hiltebrant Dry Dock Kingston NY 136 320 16-Oct-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2206, to Italy 1947 as Magnolia, struck 1966
YMS 207 Robert Jacob City Island NY 136 320 18-Jan-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2207, to France 1944 as Petunia (D 354), decommissioned 1961
YMS 208 Robert Jacob City Island NY 136 320 20-Feb-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2208, to France 1944 as Genet (D 355), decommissioned 1961
YMS 209 Robert Jacob City Island NY 136 320 24-Mar-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2209, to Greece 1946 as Zakynthos, struck 1973
YMS 210 Robert Jacob City Island NY 136 320 19-Apr-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2210, to the Netherlands 1946 as Borndiep (A 905), struck 1962
YMS 211 Robert Jacob City Island NY 136 320 17-May-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2211, to Poland 1948 as Delfin, wrecked 1957
YMS 212 Robert Jacob City Island NY 136 320 29-May-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2212, to Egypt 1949 as Kordofan, discarded 1970
YMS 213 Robert Jacob City Island NY 136 320 17-Jun-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2213, to Germany 1960 as Adolf Bestelmeyer
YMS 214 Robert Jacob City Island NY 136 320 2-Jul-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2214
YMS 215 Robert Jacob City Island NY 136 320 22-Jul-43 Reclassified 1947 as Crow (AMS 7) 
YMS 216 Martinac Shipbuilding Tacoma WA 136 320 26-Feb-43 To the USSR 1945 
YMS 217 Martinac Shipbuilding Tacoma WA 136 320 29-Apr-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2217 
YMS 218 Martinac Shipbuilding Tacoma WA 136 320 23-Jun-43 Reclassified 1947 as Curlew (AMS 8), to South Korea 1948 as Kum Hwa (MSCO 519), struck 1977
YMS 219 Martinac Shipbuilding Tacoma WA 136 320 20-Jul-43 Reclassified 1947 as Flicker (AMS 9) 
YMS 220 Martinac Shipbuilding Tacoma WA