U.S. and Canadian Maritime Memorials and Museums

Most recent update: May 27, 2016.


(sorted geographically)

This table attempts to list all the ships and boats, wherever built, that have been retired from active service and preserved in the U.S. and Canada either as a memorial or as a museum, if not both.  Some are not technically either museums or memorials, just old boats that have been rescued from the scrap yard.  Pleasure boats and boats that are so small that they do not require a crew are not included.  Replicas are not included either, only original vessels. 

A lot of credit for this table goes to Kevin Kopp, who has inundated me with links to boats that I would probably never have found otherwise: thanks, Kevin.  Anyone who finds any more or notices any errors, please e-mail me at timcolton@aol.com.

Region Location Museum Name Type Pennant # Built By Builder's Location Built

U.S. Maritime Memorials and Museums

Atlantic Groton CT Submarine Force Museum Nautilus Nuclear Submarine SSN 571 Electric Boat Groton CT 1954
Atlantic Mystic CT Mystic Seaport Brilliant Schooner   Henry B. Nevins, Inc. City Island NY 1932
Atlantic Mystic CT Mystic Seaport Joseph Conrad Sailing Ship   Burmeister & Wain Copenhagen, Denmark 1882
Atlantic Mystic CT Mystic Seaport Sabino Ferry   W. Irving Adams East Boothbay ME 1908
Atlantic Mystic CT Mystic Seaport Charles W. Morgan Whaler   J. & Z. Hillman New Bedford MA 1841
Atlantic Mystic CT Mystic Seaport Emma C. Berry Fishing Smack   R. & J. Palmer Noank CT 1866
Atlantic New London CT U.S. Coast Guard Academy Eagle Barque WIX 327 Blohm + Voss Hamburg, Germany 1936
Atlantic Washington DC Navy Museum Barry Destroyer DD 933 Bath Iron Works Bath ME 1956
Atlantic Washington DC Navy Museum No name Patrol Craft, Fast PCF 1 Sewart Seacraft Berwick LA 1965
Atlantic Washington DC Navy Museum Trieste Bathyscaphe   Navalmeccanica Naples, Italy 1953
Atlantic Washington DC Navy Museum No name Landing Craft, Vehicle LCVP Higgins Industries New Orleans LA 1944
Atlantic Washington DC Navy Museum Philadelphia Gunboat     Whitehall NY 1776
Atlantic Lewes DE The Overfalls Maritime Museum Overfalls Lightship LV 118 Rice Brothers East Boothbay ME 1939
Atlantic Deland FL PTF 3 Restoration Project No name Patrol Boat, Fast PTF 3 Batservice AS Masden, Norway 1962
Atlantic Freeport FL Eden Gardens State Park Governor Stone Coasting Schooner     Pascagoula MS 1877
Atlantic Key West FL USCGC Ingham Memorial Museum Ingham Gunboat WPG 35 Philadelphia NSY Philadelphia PA 1936
Atlantic Orlando FL National Vietnam War Museum No name Patrol Boat, Riverine PBR Uniflite Bellingham WA 1960s
Atlantic Ponce de Leon Inlet FL Ponce de Leon Inlet F. D. Russell Tug   Frank D. Russell   1938
Atlantic Tampa FL American Victory Mariners Memorial American Victory Victory Ship   California Shipbuilding Los Angeles CA 1945
Atlantic Columbus GA National Civil War Naval Museum Jackson Ironclad Ram     Columbus GA 1864
Atlantic Columbus GA National Civil War Naval Museum Chattahoochee Gunboat   David S. Johnston Saffold GA 1862
Atlantic Boston MA Boston National Historical Park Cassin Young Destroyer DD 793 Bethlehem San Pedro San Pedro CA 1943
Atlantic Boston MA Luna Preservation Society Luna Tug   M. M. Davis Solomons MD 1930
Atlantic Boston MA USS Constitution Constitution Sailing Frigate IX 20 Edmund Hartt Boston MA 1797
Atlantic Essex MA Essex Shipbuilding Museum Evelina M. Goulart Fishing Schooner     Essex MA 1927
Atlantic Fall River MA Battleship Cove No name Torpedo Boat PT 617 Electric Launch Bayonne NJ 1945
Inland Fall River MA Battleship Cove No name Torpedo Boat PT 796 Higgins Industries New Orleans LA 1945
Atlantic Fall River MA Battleship Cove Hiddensee Soviet Corvette   Petrovsky Shipyard Leningrad, USSR 1984
Atlantic Fall River MA Battleship Cove No name Landing Craft, Mech. LCM 56 Higgins Industries New Orleans LA 1945
Atlantic Fall River MA Battleship Cove Lionfish Submarine SS 298 Cramp Shipbuilding Philadelphia PA 1944
Atlantic Fall River MA Battleship Cove Joseph P. Kennedy, Jr. Destroyer DD 850 Bethlehem Quincy Quincy MA 1945
Atlantic Fall River MA Battleship Cove Massachusetts Battleship BB 59 Bethlehem Quincy Quincy MA 1942
Atlantic Gloucester MA In private hands Highlander Sea Fishing Schooner   John F. James & Son Essex MA 1924
Atlantic Gloucester MA Sound Experience Adventure Schooner   John F. James & Son Essex MA 1926
Atlantic Nantucket MA The Nantucket Lightship Nantucket Shoals Lightship LV 112 Pusey & Jones Wilmington DE 1936
Atlantic New Bedford MA New Bedford State Pier Ernestina Grand Banks Schooner   James & Tarr Essex MA 1894
Atlantic Quincy MA U.S. Naval Shipbuilding Museum Salem Cruiser CA 139 Bethlehem Quincy Quincy MA 1949
Atlantic Salem MA Defenders of America Naval Museum No name Torpedo Boat PT 761 Electric Launch Bayonne NJ 1945
Atlantic Baltimore MD Baltimore Maritime Museum Chesapeake Lightship LV 116 Charleston Dry Dock Charleston SC 1930
Atlantic Baltimore MD Baltimore Maritime Museum Torsk Submarine SS 423 Portsmouth NSY Kittery ME 1944
Atlantic Baltimore MD Baltimore Maritime Museum Taney Gunboat WPG 37 Philadelphia NSY Philadelphia PA 1936
Atlantic Baltimore MD Baltimore Museum of Industry Baltimore Tug   Skinner Shipbuilding Baltimore MD 1906
Atlantic Baltimore MD Living Classrooms Foundation Minnie V Skipjack   John B. Vetra Wenona MD 1906
Atlantic Baltimore MD Living Classrooms Foundation Sigsbee Skipjack     Deal Island MD 1901
Atlantic Baltimore MD Project Liberty Ship John W. Brown Liberty Ship   Bethlehem Fairfield Baltimore MD 1942
Atlantic Baltimore MD USS Constellation Constellation Sloop of War IX 21 Gosport NSY Gosport VA 1854
Atlantic Denton MD Old Harford Town Maritime Center F. C. Lewis, Jr. Skipjack     Hopkins VA 1907
Atlantic Denton MD Old Harford Town Maritime Center Maggie Lee Skipjack     Pocomoke City MD 1903
Atlantic Denton MD Richardson Museum Flora A. Price Skipjack       1910
Atlantic Havre de Grace MD Chesapeake Heritage Conservancy Martha Lewis Skipjack   Bronza Parks Wingate MD 1955
Atlantic Solomons MD Calvert Marine Museum William B. Tennison Bugeye   Frank Laird Crabb Island MD 1899
Atlantic St. Michaels MD Chesapeake Bay Maritime Museum E. C. Collier Skipjack   George W. Horseman Deal Island MD 1910
Atlantic St. Michaels MD Chesapeake Bay Maritime Museum Old Point Bugeye   J. G. Wornom Poquoson VA 1909
Atlantic St. Michaels MD Chesapeake Bay Maritime Museum Delaware Tug   William H. Smith Bethel DE 1912
Atlantic St. Michaels MD Chesapeake Bay Maritime Museum Edna E. Lockwood Bugeye   John B. Harrison Tilghman's Island MD 1889
Atlantic St. Michaels MD Chesapeake Bay Maritime Museum Rosie Parks Skipjack   Bronza M. Parks Wingate MD 1955
Atlantic Welcome MD Private Mary W. Somers Skipjack     Mearsville VA 1904
Atlantic Boothbay ME Grand Banks Schooner Museum Sherman Zwicker Grand Banks Schooner   Smith & Rhuland Lunenburg NS 1942
Atlantic Greenville ME Moosehead Marine Museum Katahdin Steamboat   Bath Iron Works Bath ME 1914
Atlantic Wilmington NC USS North Carolina Battleship Memorial North Carolina Battleship BB 55 New York NSY Brooklyn NY 1941
Atlantic Portsmouth NH Albacore Museum and Park Albacore Submarine SS 569 Portsmouth NSY Kittery ME 1953
Atlantic Camden NJ Battleship New Jersey Museum New Jersey Battleship BB 62 Philadelphia NSY Philadelphia PA 1943
Atlantic Camden NJ Pyne Point Park Five Fathom Bank Lightship LV 79 New York Shipbuilding Camden NJ 1904
Atlantic Hackensack NJ The New Jersey Naval Museum No name Patrol Boat, Riverine PBR Uniflite Bellingham WA 1960s
Atlantic Hackensack NJ The New Jersey Naval Museum Ling Submarine SS 297 Cramp Shipbuilding Philadelphia PA 1945
Atlantic Paterson NJ Paterson Museum Fenian Ram Submarine   J. P. Holland Paterson NJ 1881
Atlantic Paterson NJ Paterson Museum Holland Boat No. 1 Experimental Submarine   Crescent Shipyard Paterson NJ 1878
Atlantic Port Norris NJ Bayshore Discovery Project A. J. Meerwald Oyster Schooner   Stowman & Sons Camden NJ 1928
Atlantic Sea Girt NJ National Guard and Militia Museum Intelligent Whale Experimental Submarine       1867
Atlantic Albany NY Destroyer Escort Historical Museum Slater Destroyer Escort DE 766 Tampa Shipbuilding Tampa FL 1944
Atlantic Brooklyn NY Portside New York Mary A. Whalen Tanker   Mathis Shipbuilding Camden NJ 1938
Atlantic Brooklyn NY The Waterfront Museum Lehigh Valley RR No. 79 Railroad Barge   Perth Amboy Dry Dock Perth Amboy NJ 1914
Atlantic Greenport NY Fireboat Fire Fighter Museum Fire Fighter Fireboat   United Shipyards Staten Island NY 1938
Atlantic Kingston NY Fleet Obsolete No name Torpedo Boat PT 48 Elco Bayonne NJ 1941
Atlantic Kingston NY Fleet Obsolete No name Torpedo Boat PT 459 Higgins Industries New Orleans LA 1944
Atlantic Kingston NY Fleet Obsolete No name Torpedo Boat PT 486 Elco Bayonne NJ 1944
Atlantic Kingston NY Fleet Obsolete No name Torpedo Boat PT 615 Elco Bayonne NJ 1945
Atlantic Kingston NY Hudson River Maritime Museum Mathilda Tug   Marine Industries Sorel PQ 1898
Atlantic New York NY Intrepid Sea-Air-Space Museum Growler Submarine SSG 577 Portsmouth NSY Kittery ME 1958
Atlantic New York NY Intrepid Sea-Air-Space Museum Intrepid Aircraft Carrier CV 11 Newport News SB Newport News VA 1943
Atlantic New York NY Private N.Y. Central No. 13 Tug   Dialogue & Son Camden NJ 1887
Atlantic New York NY Pier 66 Maritime Museum John J. Harvey Fireboat   Todd Shipyards Brooklyn NY 1931
Atlantic New York NY Pier 66 Maritime Museum Frying Pan Shoal Lightship LV 115 Charleston Dry Dock Charleston SC 1930
Atlantic New York NY South Street Seaport Ambrose Channel Lightship LV 87 New York Shipbuilding Camden NJ 1907
Atlantic New York NY South Street Seaport Lettie G. Howard Fishing Schooner     Essex MA 1893
Atlantic New York NY South Street Seaport Peking Sailing Ship   Blohm + Voss Hamburg, Germany 1911
Atlantic New York NY South Street Seaport W. O. Decker Tug   Russell Shipyard Long Island City NY 1930
Atlantic New York NY South Street Seaport Wavertree Sailing Ship     Southampton, England 1885
Atlantic New York NY SS Columbia Project Columbia Passenger Steamer   Detroit Shipbuilding Detroit MI 1902
Atlantic New York NY Lilac Preservation Project Lilac Lighthouse Tender WAGL 227 Pusey & Jones Wilmington DE 1933
Atlantic New York NY Tug Pegasus Preservation Project Pegasus Tug   Skinner Shipbuilding Baltimore MD 1907
Atlantic Oyster Bay NY The Waterfront Center Christeen Oyster Sloop     Oyster Landing NY 1883
Atlantic Staten Island NY McAllister Towing Helen McAllister Tug   Burlee Dry Dock Port Richmond NY 1900
Atlantic Staten Island NY Tugboat Bertha Restoration Project Bertha Canadian Lumber Tug   Armstrong Whitworth Newcastle, England 1925
Atlantic Troy NY Now a working tug again Frances Tug   Jakobson Shipyard Oyster Bay NY 1957
Atlantic Waterford NY New York State Canal Corporation Day Peckinpaugh Canal Boat   McDougall-Duluth SY Duluth MN 1921
Atlantic Waterford NY New York State Canal Corporation Urger Tug   Johnston Bros. Ferrysburg MI 1901
Atlantic Waterford NY Waterford Maritime Historical Society Buffalo Tug       1922
Atlantic West Sayville NY Long Island Maritime Museum Modesty Oyster Dredge   Wood & Chute Greenport NY 1920
Atlantic West Sayville NY Long Island Maritime Museum Priscilla Schooner   David Clark Kennebunkport ME 1884
Atlantic West Sayville NY Long Island Maritime Museum Charlotte Sandbagger Tug       1880
Atlantic Philadelphia PA Independence Seaport Museum Becuna Submarine SS 319 Electric Boat Groton CT 1944
Atlantic Philadelphia PA Independence Seaport Museum Olympia Cruiser C 6 Union Iron Works San Francisco CA 1894
Atlantic Philadelphia PA Philadelphia Ship Preservation Guild Jupiter Tug   Neafie & Levy Philadelphia PA 1902
Atlantic Philadelphia PA Philadelphia Ship Preservation Guild Gazela Primeiro Grand Banks Barquentine   J. M. Mendes Setubal, Portugal 1902
Atlantic Mount Pleasant SC Patriots Point Naval and Maritime Museum Laffey Destroyer DD 724 Bath Iron Works Bath ME 1944
Atlantic Mount Pleasant SC Patriots Point Naval and Maritime Museum Clamagore Submarine SS 343 Electric Boat Groton CT 1945
Atlantic Mount Pleasant SC Patriots Point Naval and Maritime Museum Yorktown Aircraft Carrier CV 10 Newport News SB Newport News VA 1943
Atlantic Newport News VA Newport News Shipbuilding Dorothy Tug   Newport News SB Newport News VA 1891
Atlantic Norfolk VA Hampton Roads Naval Museum Wisconsin Battleship BB 64 Philadelphia NSY Philadelphia PA 1944
Atlantic Portsmouth VA Naval Shipyard Museum Cape Charles Lightship LV 101 Pusey & Jones Wilmington DE 1916
Atlantic Richmond VA Science Museum of Virginia Aluminaut Deep Submergence Vessel   Electric Boat Groton CT 1964
Atlantic Shelburne VT Shelburne Museum Ticonderoga Steamboat   Shelburne Shipyard Shelburne VT 1906
Atlantic Vergennes VT Lake Champlain Maritime Museum C. L. Churchill Tug     Cohasset MA 1964
Gulf Mobile AL Battleship Memorial Park No name Patrol Boat, Riverine PBR Uniflite Bellingham WA 1960s
Gulf Mobile AL Battleship Memorial Park Drum Submarine SS 228 Portsmouth NSY Kittery ME 1941
Gulf Mobile AL Battleship Memorial Park Alabama Battleship BB 60 Norfolk NSY Portsmouth VA 1942
Gulf Pickensville AL Tom Bevill Lock and Dam Montgomery Snag Boat   Charleston Dry Dock Charleston SC 1925
Gulf Baton Rouge LA USS Kidd Veterans Memorial Kidd Destroyer DD 661 Federal Kearny Kearny NJ 1943
Gulf Lake Charles LA USS Orleck Naval Museum Orleck Destroyer DD 886 Consolidated Steel Orange TX 1945
Gulf Morgan City LA International Petroleum Museum Mr. Charlie Offshore Drilling Rig   Alexander Shipyard New Orleans LA 1954
Gulf New Orleans LA National WWII Museum No name Torpedo Boat PT 305 Higgins Industries New Orleans LA 1943
Gulf Vicksburg MS Lower Mississippi River Museum Mississippi Towboat   Ingalls SB Walker Yard Pascagoula MS 1961
Gulf Vicksburg MS Vicksburg National Military Park Cairo Gunboat   James B. Eads Mound City IL 1862
Gulf Corpus Christi TX Lady Lex Museum on the Bay Lexington Aircraft Carrier CV 16 Bethlehem Quincy Quincy MA 1943
Gulf Fredericksburg TX National Museum of the Pacific War No name Torpedo Boat PT 309 Higgins Industries New Orleans LA 1944
Gulf Galveston TX Ocean Star Museum Ocean Star Offshore Drilling Rig   Bethlehem Steel Beaumont TX 1969
Gulf Galveston TX Seawolf Park Cavalla Submarine SS 244 Electric Boat Groton CT 1943
Gulf Galveston TX Seawolf Park Stewart Destroyer Escort DE 238 Brown Shipbuilding Houston TX 1943
Gulf Galveston TX Texas Seaport Museum Elissa Barque   Alexander Hall & Co. Aberdeen, Scotland 1877
Gulf La Porte TX San Jacinto State Historical Park Texas Battleship BB 35 Newport News SB Newport News VA 1914
Inland Jacksonport AR Jacksonport State Park Mary Woods No. 2 Sternwheeler   Harry B. Dyer Nashville TN 1931
Inland Jersey AR Moro Bay State Park Moro Bay Ferry Ferry        
Inland North Little Rock AR Arkansas Inland Maritime Museum Razorback Submarine SS 394 Portsmouth NSY Kittery ME 1944
Inland North Little Rock AR Arkansas Inland Maritime Museum Hoga Yard Tug YT 146 Consolidated SB Morris Heights 1941
Inland Dubuque IA National Mississippi River Museum William M. Black Steam Dredge   Marietta Manufacturing Point Pleasant WV 1934
Inland Dubuque IA National Mississippi River Museum Logsdon Sternwheel Towboat        
Inland Keokuk IA George M. Verity River Museum George M. Verity Riverboat   Dubuque Boat & Boiler Dubuque IA 1927
Inland Le Claire IA Buffalo Bill Museum Lone Star Sternwheel Towboat     Lyons IA 1868
Inland Sioux City IA Sioux City Public Museum Sergeant Floyd Towboat   Howard Shipyard Jeffersonville IN 1932
Inland Challis ID Yankee Fork Ranger District Yankee Fork Gold Dredge   Olson Manufacturing Boise ID 1940
Inland Chicago IL Museum of Science and Industry No name German Submarine U 505 Deutsche Werft Hamburg, Germany 1941
Inland Evansville IN USS LST Memorial No name Landing Ship, Tank LST 325 Philadelphia NSY Philadelphia PA 1943
Inland Lamb IN Historic Sternwheeler Preservation Society Joseph Throckmorton Pushboat   St. Croix Shipbuilding Bayport MN 1939
Inland Lamb IN Historic Sternwheeler Preservation Society Loretta Howard Sternwheel Towboat   Howard Shipyard Jeffersonville IN 1929
Inland Lamb IN Historic Sternwheeler Preservation Society Barbara H Sternwheel Towboat   Marietta Manufacturing Point Pleasant WV 1923
Inland Louisville KY Belle of Louisville Spirit of Jefferson Riverboat   Dubuque Boat & Boiler Dubuque IA 1963
Inland Louisville KY Belle of Louisville Belle of Louisville Steamboat   James Rees & Sons Pittsburgh PA 1914
Inland Newport KY USS Nightmare William S. Mitchell Steam Dredge   Marietta Manufacturing Point Pleasant WV 1934
Inland Bay City MI Saginaw Valley Naval Ship Museum Edson Destroyer DD 946 Bath Iron Works Bath ME 1958
Inland Douglas MI   Reiss (ex-Q. A. Gillmore) Tug   Great Lakes Towing Cleveland OH 1913
Inland Grand Marais MI Gitche Gumee Agate and History Museum Shark Fish Tug   Otto Niemi Grand Marais MI 1940
Inland Mackinaw City MI Icebreaker Mackinaw Museum Mackinaw Icebreaker WAGB 83 Toledo Shipbuilding Toledo OH 1944
Inland Manistee MI City of Milwaukee Nat'l. Historic Landmark Acacia Buoy Tender WLB 180 Zenith Dredge Duluth MN 1944
Inland Manistee MI City of Milwaukee Nat'l. Historic Landmark City of Milwaukee Ferry   Manitowoc Shipbuilding Manitowoc WI 1931
Inland Menominee MI In private hands Snohomish Tug WYT 98 Ira S. Bushey & Sons Brooklyn NY 1943
Inland Milwaukee WI In private hands Spirit of Algoma Tug        
Inland Muskegon MI Great Lakes Naval Memorial and Museum McLane Sub Chaser WSC 146 New York Shipbuilding Camden NJ 1927
Inland Muskegon MI Great Lakes Naval Memorial and Museum Silversides Submarine SS 236 Mare Island NSY Vallejo CA 1941
Inland Muskegon MI LST 393 Organization No name Landing Ship, Tank LST 393 Newport News Sbldg. Newport News VA 1942
Inland Muskegon MI SS Milwaukee Clipper Preservation Milwaukee Clipper Freighter   American Ship Building Cleveland OH 1904
Inland Port Huron MI In private hands Bramble Buoy Tender WLB 392 Zenith Dredge Duluth MN 1944
Inland Port Huron MI Port Huron Museum Lake Huron Lightship LV 103 Consolidated SB Morris Heights NY 1920
Inland River Rouge MI Ste. Claire Foundation Ste. Claire Passenger Steamer   Toledo Shipbuilding Toledo OH 1910
Inland Sault Ste. Marie MI Valley Camp Maritime Museum Valley Camp Laker   American Ship Building Lorain OH 1917
Inland South Haven MI Michigan Maritime Museum Evelyn S Fish Tug   Sturgeon Bay Shipbuilding Sturgeon Bay WI 1939
Inland Duluth MN Canal Park Bayfield Tug ST 2023 Roamer Boat Co. Holland MI 1953
Inland Duluth MN Great Lakes Floating Maritime Museum William A. Irvin Laker   American Ship Building Lorain OH 1938
Inland Duluth MN Northeastern Maritime Historical Fndtn Jane Fish Tug   Sturgeon Bay Boat Works Sturgeon Bay WI 1929
Inland Excelsior MN Museum of Lake Minnetonka Minnehaha Streetcar Boat   Moore Boat Works Wayzata MN 1906
Inland Lake County MN Lake County Historical Society Edna G Tug   Cleveland Shipbuilding Cleveland OH 1896
Inland Red Cliff MN Cecil Petersen's Grocery South Twin Fish Tug   Evan Christensen Bayfield WI 1938
Inland Brunswick MO USS Aries Memorial Aries Hydrofoil Gunboat PHM 5 Boeing Marine Systems Seattle WA 1982
Inland St. Louis MO St. Louis Museum of Tptn. H. T. Potts Tug   St. Louis Ship St. Louis MO 1933
Inland Polson MT Miracle of America Museum Paul Bunyan Towboat   Somers Lumber Co. Somers MT 1926
Inland Brownville NB Meriwether Lewis Foundation Capt. Meriwether Lewis Dustpan Dredge   Marietta Manufacturing Point Pleasant WV 1932
Inland Omaha NB Freedom Park Marlin Submarine SS 205 Portsmouth NSY Kittery ME 1941
Inland Omaha NB Freedom Park Hazard Minesweeper AM 240 Winslow Marine Railway Winslow WA 1944
Inland Buffalo NY Buffalo Fire Department Edward M. Cotter Fireboat   Crescent Shipbuilding Elizabethport NJ 1900
Inland Buffalo NY Buffalo Naval and Military Park No name Patrol Boat, Fast PTF 17 Trumpy & Sons Annapolis MD 1968
Inland Buffalo NY Buffalo Naval and Military Park Croaker Submarine SS 246 Electric Boat Groton CT 1943
Inland Buffalo NY Buffalo Naval and Military Park Little Rock Cruiser CL 92 Cramp Shipbuilding Philadelphia PA 1945
Inland Buffalo NY Buffalo Naval and Military Park The Sullivans Destroyer DD 537 Bethlehem San Francisco San Francisco CA 1943
Inland Clayton NY Antique Boat Museum La Duchesse Houseboat       1903
Inland Oswego NY H. Lee White Museum No name Large Tug (U.S. Army) LT 5 Jakobson Shipyard Oyster Bay NY 1943
Inland Oswego NY H. Lee White Museum Chancellor Tug   Ira S. Bushey & Sons Brooklyn NY 1938
Inland Oswego NY H. Lee White Museum Eleanor D Fishboat     Erie PA 1948
Inland Oswego NY H. Lee White Museum NYS Derrick Boat No. 8 Derrick Boat       1925
Inland Cleveland OH Steamship William G. Mather Museum William G. Mather Laker   Great Lakes Engineering Ecorse MI 1925
Inland Cleveland OH USS Cod Submarine Memorial Cod Submarine SS 224 Electric Boat Groton CT 1943
Inland Marietta OH Ohio River Museum W. P. Snyder, Jr. Sternwheel Towboat   James Rees & Sons Pittsburgh PA 1918
Inland Port Clinton OH Liberty Aviation Museum No name Torpedo Boat PT 728 Annapolis Yacht Yard Annapolis MD 1945
Inland Toledo OH Willis B. Boyer Museum Ship Col. James S. Schoonmaker Laker   Great Lakes Engineering Ecorse MI 1911
Inland Muskogee OK Muskogee War Memorial Park Batfish Submarine SS 310 Portsmouth NSY Kittery ME 1943
Inland Pittsburgh PA Carnegie Science Center Requin Submarine SS 481 Portsmouth NSY Kittery ME 1945
Inland Bayfield WI Outer Island No name Landing Craft, Tank LCT 203 Bison Shipbuilding Buffalo NY 1942
Inland Ellison Bay WI Door County Maritime Museum Hope Fishing Tug   Sturgeon Bay Boat Works Sturgeon Bay WI 1930
Inland Kewaunee WI Kewaunee Harbor Ludington Tug LT 4 Jakobson Shipyard Oyster Bay NY 1944
Inland Manitowoc WI Wisconsin Maritime Museum Cobia Submarine SS 245 Electric Boat Groton CT 1943
Inland Sturgeon Bay WI Door County Maritime Museum John Purves Army Tug LT 145 Bethlehem Steel Elizabethport NJ 1919
Inland Superior WI SS Meteor Whaleback Museum Meteor Whaleback Laker   American Steel Barge Superior WI 1896
Inland Two Rivers WI Rogers Street Fishing Village Buddy O Fishing Tug   Sturgeon Bay Boat Works Sturgeon Bay WI 1936
Pacific Fairbanks AK Gold Dredge 8 Gold Dredge 8 Gold Dredge       1928
Pacific Fairbanks AK Pioneer Park Nenana Riverboat     Seattle WA/Nenana AK 1933
Pacific Alameda CA Aircraft Carrier Hornet Museum Hornet Aircraft Carrier CV 12 Newport News SB Newport News VA 1943
Pacific Eureka CA Humboldt Bay Maritime Museum Madaket Ferry     Fairhaven CA 1910
Pacific Eureka CA Humboldt Bay Naval Sea/Air Museum No name Landing Craft LCI(L) 1091 Defoe Shipbuilding Bay City MI 1945
Pacific Long Beach CA Russian Submarine Scorpion Scorpion Submarine B 427 Sudomekh Shipyard Leningrad, USSR 1971
Pacific Long Beach CA The Queen Mary Queen Mary Passenger Liner   John Brown & Co. Clydebank, Scotland 1936
Pacific Los Angeles CA Los Angeles Fire Dept. Museum Ralph J. Scott Fireboat   Los Angeles Shipbuilding Los Angeles CA 1925
Pacific Morro Bay CA Morro Bay Maritime Museum Alma Tug   Beviacqua Bros. San Francisco CA 1927
Pacific Morro Bay CA Morro Bay Maritime Museum Spindrift Tug   Beviacqua Bros. San Francisco CA 1933
Pacific Morro Bay CA Morro Bay Maritime Museum Avalon DSRV DSRV 2 Lockheed Sunnyvale CA 1971
Pacific Morro Bay CA Morro Bay Maritime Museum No name Surf Boat CG 30615 USCG Yard Curtis Bay MD 1990
Pacific Oakland CA Jack London Square Relief Lightship WAL 189 Rice Bros. East Boothbay ME 1951
Pacific Oakland CA Potomac Association Potomac Presidential Yacht AG 25 Manitowoc Shipbuilding Manitowoc WI 1934
Pacific Richmond CA Richmond Museum of History Red Oak Victory Victory Ship   Permanente No. 1 Richmond CA 1944
Pacific Rio Vista CA Liberty Maritime Museum No name Patrol Boat, Fast PTF 26 Sewart Seacraft Berwick LA 1968
Pacific San Diego CA Maritime Museum of San Diego Medea Steam Yacht   Alexander Hall & Co. Aberdeen, Scotland 1904
Pacific San Diego CA Maritime Museum of San Diego Star of India Barque   Ramsey & Co. Douglas, Isle of Man 1863
Pacific San Diego CA Maritime Museum of San Diego Dolphin Submarine AGSS 555 Portsmouth NSY Kittery ME 1969
Pacific San Diego CA Maritime Museum of San Diego No name Soviet Submarine B 39 Admiralty Shipyard Leningrad, USSR 1967
Pacific San Diego CA Maritime Museum of San Diego Berkeley Steam Ferry   Union Brass & Iron Works San Francisco CA 1898
Pacific San Diego CA Maritime Museum of San Diego No name Swift Boat PCF 816 Sewart Seacraft Berwick LA 1967
Pacific San Diego CA San Diego Aircraft Carrier Museum Midway Aircraft Carrier CV 41 Newport News SB Newport News VA 1945
Pacific San Francisco CA Historic Tugboat Society Dekaury Tug YT 178 Gibbs Gas Engine Jacksonville FL 1943
Pacific San Francisco CA National Liberty Ship Memorial Jeremiah O'Brien Liberty Ship   New England Shipbuilding South Portland ME 1943
Pacific San Francisco CA San Francisco Maritime Museum Hercules Tug   John H. Dialogue Camden NJ 1907
Pacific San Francisco CA San Francisco Maritime Museum C. A. Thayer Schooner   Hans Ditlev Bendixsen Fairhaven CA 1895
Pacific San Francisco CA San Francisco Maritime Museum Balclutha Sailing Ship   Charles Connell & Co. Glasgow, Scotland 1886
Pacific San Francisco CA San Francisco Maritime Museum Pampanito Submarine SS 383 Portsmouth NSY Kittery ME 1943
Pacific San Francisco CA San Francisco Maritime Museum Alma Schooner   Fred Siemer San Francisco CA 1891
Pacific San Francisco CA San Francisco Maritime Museum Eureka Ferry   Union Iron Works San Francisco CA 1890
Pacific San Francisco CA San Francisco Maritime Museum Eppleton Hall Tug   Hepple & Co. South Shields, England 1914
Pacific San Francisco CA In private hands (at Pier 38) Fir Lighthouse Tender WAGL 212 Moore Dry Dock Co. Oakland CA 1939
Pacific San Pedro CA Los Angeles Maritime Museum Angels Gate Tug ST 695 Decatur Iron Works Decatur AL 1944
Pacific San Pedro CA Pacific Battleship Center Iowa Battleship BB 61 New York NSY Brooklyn NY 1943
Pacific San Pedro CA US Merchant Marine Veterans of WWII Lane Victory Victory Ship   California Shipbuilding Los Angeles CA 1945
Pacific Vallejo CA Mare Island Historic Park No name Patrol Boat, Riverine PBR Uniflite Bellingham WA 1960s
Pacific Vallejo CA Mare Island Historic Park No name Landing Craft, Support LCS(L) 102 Commercial Iron Works Portland OR 1945
Pacific Honolulu HI Hawaii Maritime Center Falls of Clyde Sailing Ship   Russell & Co. Port Glasgow, Scotland 1878
Pacific Pearl Harbor HI USS Arizona Memorial Museum Arizona Battleship BB 39 New York NSY Brooklyn NY 1916
Pacific Pearl Harbor HI USS Arizona Memorial Museum Utah Battleship BB 31 New York Shipbuilding Camden NJ 1911
Pacific Pearl Harbor HI USS Bowfin Museum and Park Bowfin Submarine SS 287 Portsmouth NSY Kittery ME 1943
Pacific Pearl Harbor HI USS Missouri Memorial Association Missouri Battleship BB 63 New York NSY Brooklyn NY 1944
Pacific Portland OR Amphibious Forces Memorial Museum No name Landing Craft, Infantry LCI 713 George Lawley & Son Neponset MA 1944
Pacific Portland OR Amphibious Forces Memorial Museum Sakarissa Tug YTM 269 Birchfield Boiler Tacoma WA 1944
Pacific Portland OR Naval and Marine Corps Reserve Center No name Torpedo Boat PT 658 Higgins Industries New Orleans LA 1945
Pacific Portland OR Oregon Maritime Museum Portland Sternwheel Tug       1947
Pacific Portland OR Oregon Museum of Science and Industry Blueback Submarine SS 581 Ingalls Shipbuilding Pascagoula MS 1960
Pacific Sumpter OR Oregon State Parks Sumpter Valley Gold Dredge       1935
Pacific Anacortes WA Anacortes History Museum W. T. Preston Sternwheel Snagboat   Lake Union Dry Dock Seattle WA 1939
Pacific Bay Center WA Private Hero Research Vessel   Harvey F. Gamage South Bristol ME 1968
Pacific Bremerton WA Bremerton Historic Ships Association Turner Joy Destroyer DD 951 Puget Sound NSY Bremerton WA 1958
Pacific Keyport WA Naval Undersea Museum Deep Quest Research Submersible   Lockheed M. & S. Co. Sunnyvale CA 1967
Pacific Keyport WA Naval Undersea Museum Trieste II Deep Submergence Vessel DSV 1 Mare Island NSY Vallejo CA 1971
Pacific Olympia WA Comanche 202 Foundation Comanche Tug ATA 202 Gulfport Boiler Port Arthur TX 1944
Pacific Olympia WA Sand Man Foundation Sand Man Tug   Crawford & Reid Tacoma WA 1910
Pacific Port Ludlow WA CG 83527 Restoration Project No name Patrol Craft CG 83527 Wheeler Shipyards Brooklyn NY 1944
Pacific Port Townsend WA M.V. Lotus Heritage Foundation Lotus Houseboat Cruiser   Sloan Shipyard Seattle WA 1909
Pacific Seattle WA Northwest Seaport Swiftsure Lightship LV 83 New York Shipbuilding Camden NJ 1904
Pacific Seattle WA Northwest Seaport Arthur Foss Tug     Portland OR 1889
Pacific Seattle WA Northwest Seaport Twilight Fishing Troller   Hansen Boat Seattle WA 1933
Pacific Seattle WA Puget Sound Fireboat Foundation Duwamish Fireboat   Richmond Beach SB Richmond Beach WA 1909
Pacific Seattle WA Virginia V Foundation Virginia V Steamer   Anderson & Co. Maplewood WA 1923
Pacific Tacoma WA Marine Park Fireboat No. 1 Fireboat   Coastline Shipbuilding Tacoma WA 1929

Canadian Maritime Memorials and Museums

Atlantic Halifax NS Maritime Museum of the Atlantic  CSS Acadia Hydrographic Research Vessel   Swan Hunter Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England 1913
Atlantic Halifax NS Canadian Naval Memorial Trust HMCS Sackville Flower Class Corvette K181 Saint John Shipbuilding Saint John, New Brunswick 1941
Atlantic Lunenburg NS Fisheries Museum of the Atlantic Cape Sable Side Trawler   Boot-Leiden Shipyard Leiden, Holland 1962
Atlantic Lunenburg NS Fisheries Museum of the Atlantic Theresa E. Connor Grand Banks Schooner   Smith & Rhuland Lunenburg, Nova Scotia 1938
Atlantic Angliers QC Exposition T. E. Draper T. E. Draper Logging Tug   John Inglis Co. Collingwood, Ontario 1929
Atlantic Hull QC Canadian Museum of Civilization Missinaibi Tug Boat   Russel Brothers Owen Sound, Ontario 1952
Atlantic L'Islet QC Musée Maritime du Québec CGS Ernest Lapointe Icebreaker   Davie Shipbuilding Lauzon, Quebec 1940
Atlantic L'Islet QC Musée Maritime du Québec HMCS Bras d'Or Hydrofoil FHE-400 De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Sorel, Quebec 1968
Atlantic Maniwaki QC   Pythonga Logging Tug