ROBERTSON & CO.

Grand Haven MI

Most recent update: May 28, 2017.

Duncan Robertson, a Scotsman from Aberdeen, operated this shipyard, which was also known as Grand Haven Shipbuilding, from 1867 to 1894 and built at least sixty vessels.  It was located on the South Channel of the Grand River, on the triangular property where Wharf Marina and the Grand Haven Yacht Club are today: see the site from the air on Google here.  If anyone can add to the table below, please e-mail me at timcolton@aol.com  
Hull # O.N. Original Name Original Owner Type GT Feet Built Disposition
  H. C. Hall            
  R. M. Maria C. T. Burnham Steamer 35   1869  
21936 Robert Howlett John Connelley Schooner 166   1870 Scuttled 1904 off Chicago IL
62522 Wolverine William Schlosser Schooner 196   1871 Abandoned 1909
33869 City of Grand Haven Orin W. Angwall Schooner 230   1872 Schooner 1884, abandoned 1937
City of Grand Rapids Cornelius Anderson Schooner     1873 Abandoned 1903
80334 Willie Loutit Charles Donahue Schooner 182   1873 Abandoned 1908
80393 William W. Dunham Lors D. Ludwig Schooner 184   1873 Stranded 1902
  Dwight Cutler, Jr. ?. Oterling Tug 24   1874  
  E. C. Oggel A. Fisher Tug 25   1874  
  J. W. Johnson Thomas W. Kirby Tug 25   1874  
19408 Ottawa William R. Loutit Schooner 163   1874  
20475 Pearl Adrian O'Beck & Co. Schooner 24   1874  
  90763 Mary Ellen Cook John R. Cook Schooner 174   1875  
  115494 Stewart Edward Thomas S. White Steamer 18   1875  
145105 Tempest Well & Eber Steamer 283   1876 Burnt 1909 in Parry Sound ON
    Agnes ?. Hitchcock Steamer 9   1877  
6958 David Macy Cutler & Savidge Schooner 192   1878 Wrecked 1896 off Bar Point ON
95569 Hunter Savidge Cutler & Savidge Schooner 152   1879 Capsized 1899 off Harbor Beach MI
125743 City of Grand Rapids Hannah, Lay & Co. Steamer 336   1879 To Canada 1907 (ON 116955), burnt 1907 in Tobermory ON
  125725 Claude Thomas S. White Steamer 43   1879  
  150192 Peter Dalton E. P. Dowling Steamer 47   1879  
125829 Charlie J. Gnewuch A. O. Wheeler Tug 32   1880 Abandoned 1916
130185 N. McGraft Muskegon Booming Tug 11   1880 Abandoned 1906
115729 Stephen C. Hall Stephen C. Hall Steamer 447   1880 To Canada 1912 (ON 130432), W. H. Ritchie 1921, burnt 1921 in Port Arthur ON
105977 Albert Soper Greiling Brothers Steamer 410   1881 To BWI 1920, sank 19?? in Governor's Harbor
    George P. Savidge Joshua Smallman Steamer 29   1881  
  126485 Charles A. Street William R. Loutit Barge 268   1881  
Robert G. Weddell White & Friant Barge     1881 Scrapped 1939
140572 Lizzie Walsh J. McClure Ferry 37   1882 Abandoned 1917
95694 Henry F. Brower W. E. Richards Tug 30   1882 Abandoned 1936
85711 George D. Sanford, Jr. J. W. Zimmerman Yacht 52   1882 Tug 1908, Caroline 1915, abandoned 1921
126005 Charles E. Wyman Albert Bolster Schooner 234   1882 Foundered 1919 off Sable I.
80890 White and Friant Albert Bolster Steamer 460   1882 Schooner 1897, to Canada 1914 (ON 130223), abandoned 1938
3240 Bruce Ford River Lumber Tug 50   1883 Burned 1904 at Escanaba MI
100325 I. M. Watson   Steamer 95   1883 Burnt 1902 off Chicago IL
126156 Carrie A. Ryerson Henry Jacobs Steamer 59   1883 Burnt 1921 at Willow Springs IL
    Homer E. Reeves James A. Travis Steamer 11   1883  
140644 Lou A. Cummings George Robertson Steamer 63   1883 City of Boyne 1911, America 1917, Bay Port 1930, abandoned 1945
145380 Thomas Friant Captain Einar Miller Steamer 81   1884 Burnt 1908, rebuilt as fish tug, sank 1923 off Two Harbors MI
157127 Duncan Robertson George W. Miller Tug 38   1884 Fayling 1925, abandoned 1943
  140572 Lizzie Walsh Jay McCluer Steamer 37   1884  
130339 Nellie   Ferry     1885  
150368 Peter Coates Coates & Arnold Fish Tug 32   1886 William G. Fox 1922, Sunshine 1930, abandoned 1931
106469 Alice M. Gill Kelley Island Lime Steamer 264   1887 Scrapped following fire 1935
145452 Thomas R. Scott Peninsula Tug & Towing Steamer 268   1887 To Canada 1907 (ON 116847), foundered 1914 off Cabot Head
126485 Charles A. Street Joseph B. Lozen Steamer 698   1888 Wrecked and burnt 1908 off Port Sanilac MI
92033 Mary H. Boyce Sherman H. Boyce Steamer 700   1888 To Canada 1917 (ON 140994), destroyed by fire 1928, scrapped 1936
    A. Meister Adrian O'Beck & Co. Tug 35   1888  
  126540 Chas. H. Augur Fisher Bros. Tug 37   1889  
92075 Mary A. McGregor Potter-Teare Transit Steamer 618   1889 Wrecked 1920 on Magnetic Reef
116267 Sachem D. O. Lockhart Steamer 740   1889 Burnt 1925 near Roberts Landing MI
100473 Ionia Loutit Bridge et al Steamer 1,287   1890 To Canada 1912 as Fairfax (ON 111966), Maplegorge 1920, scuttled 1925 off Kingston ON
126641 Crescent J. U. Emery Steamer 72   1890 Abandoned 1924
120807 Frank Edward John Zietlow Tug 35   1890 Robbins III 1913, scrapped 1930
136186 C.E.M.B.A. L. Coates Tug 44   1890 Abandoned 1935
106884 Alice Smith & Son Tug 44   1891 H. J. Dornbos 1922, NLD 1940
120861 Frank P. Geiken John Geiken Tug 36   1891 Crescent 1919, abandoned 1927
  96098 Henry Troy Henry Troy Tug 45   1891  
  92385 Major Dana Thompson, Smith Tug 65   1891  
155225 Oval Agitator W. V. Booth Steamer 94   1892 Beaver 1902, abandoned 1932
126861 Columbia   Steamer 140   1892 To QMD 1918, abandoned 1923
126882 Columbia Thomas Rudeck Excursion Boat 120   1892 Abandoned 1936
136320 E. G. Crosby Crosby Transportation Tug 85   1892 Scrapped 1914
120939 Fanny M. Rose   Steamer 34   1893 Burnt 1918 in Cleveland OH
136357 E. G. Maxwell   Tug 88   1893 Abandoned 1933
145640 Theora John Parker Fish Tug 24   1893 Abandoned 1933
96270 Helen Taylor William S. Taylor Steamer 82   1894 Foundered 1930 off Michigan City IN
92567 Margaret McCann   Tug 36   1894 Abandoned 1935
150656 Pentland William H. Loutit Steamer 827   1894 Abandoned 1927