Baltimore Dry Dock & Shipbuilding Company, Baltimore MD

(formerly Skinner Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Company, Columbian Iron Works & Dry Dock Company, later Bethlehem Steel Key Highway, now General Ship Repair)

Most recent update: November 3, 2020.


Baltimore Dry Dock & Shipbuilding Company was created in 1906 through the merger of Skinner Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Company (formerly William Skinner & Sons [1815-1899]), with Columbian Iron Works & Dry Dock Company (formerly Malster & Reanie [1870-1880]).  The combined company used the Skinner name from 1906 until 1914 and then became Baltimore Dry Dock & Shipbuilding Company.  In 1922, it was acquired by Bethlehem Steel, which operated it primarily in the repair market, complementing their big construction yard across the harbor at Sparrows Point.  Bethlehem designated this operation their Key Highway division.  There were actually two yards: the Upper Yard was on the north-east side of Federal Hill, while the Lower Yard was on the west side of Locust Point.  When Bethlehem got out of the shipyard business in 1983, the Upper Yard was redeveloped as the Harbor Island residential complex, while the Lower Yard became General Ship Repair, which continues today: see it from the air on Google here.  If anyone can make any corrections or additions to the table below, please e-mail your info to timcolton@aol.com 
Hull # O.N. Original Name Original Owner Type GT Ft. Delivered Disposition
Built by Malster & Donnell
  110136 Raleigh Wilmington & Baltimore Line Steamer 593   Sep-73 Engine and boiler only: hull built by Beacham Brothers
    Stevens U.S. Revenue Service Cutter 120d 90 Nov-73 Reconstruction of ex USS Naugatuck, ex E. A. Stevens, sold 1890, became coal barge
  127099 Northener U.S. Revenue Service Cutter 256 135 Oct-74 Reconstruction as Thomas Ewing: built 1864 New York NY, sold  1895, renamed Clifton, lost 1909
    Tallapoosa U.S. Navy Gunboat 1,173d   1874 Reconstruction
  785 America Baltimore & Savannah Steamship Co. Steamer 782   1874 Boilers only: built 1863 Portland CT
Built by Columbian Iron Works at Fells Point
1   Laurel    U.S. Lighthouse Board Tender 320d 134 1876 Hull built by Malster, sold 1909
2   Tench Coxe U.S. Revenue Service Revenue Cutter 39 71 Oct-76 Hull built by Brusstar, sold 1893
3 115554 S. W. Smith Broadway & Locust Point Ferry Co. Ferry 320   May-77 Engines only: hull built by Stevens & Newman
4 105692 Alexander Jones Captain Alexander Jones Tug 133 69 May-77  
5 120683 F. C. Latrobe City of Baltimore Icebreaker 726 200 Jan-79 Hull only: engined by Chas. Reeder & Co., later a passenger ship
6 125638 Camilla Boston Steamship Company Tug 40 68 Dec-77  
7 125658 Chronometer W.O. Dimpfel Yacht 8   May-78  
8 135371 Enoch Pratt  Maryland Steamboat Company Steamer 571   Nov-78 Engined by Chas. Reeder & Co.
9 115064 Samuel H. Taggart Broadway & Locust Point Ferry Co. Ferry 310   May-78 Engine only: hull built by Stevens & Newman
10 135311 Elmore A. Kent Coosaw Mining Co. Tug 88 78 1877 Engine only: hull built in Philadelphia
11 225246 Arbutus U.S. Lighthouse Board Tender 285 153 Sep-79 Sold 1925, abandoned 1935
12     City of Baltimore Bridge     1879 Calvert Street Bridge
13 110456 Robert Garrett Broadway & Locust Point Ferry Co. Ferry 437 125 Feb-81 In collision near Plow Point 1900, hulked 1908
14 125739 Canton Baltimore Elevator Company Tug 62 77 Jun-79 Later Marion, H. C. Murnan
15 France Bretagne Henri Say Yacht 636   1881  
16   Harsimus Cove Pennsylvania Railroad Co. Grain Elevator     1880  
17     Baltimore Dry Dock Company Drydock gate?     1880 Locust Point Drydock
18     Baltimore Dry Dock Company Drydock engines?     1880 Locust Point Drydock
19     Baltimore Dry Dock Company Drydock boilers?     1880 Locust Point Drydock
Built by Columbian Iron Works at Locust Point
20 25082 United States Boston & Savannah Line Steamer 1,180   1880 New boilers
21-26             1880-81 Marine boiler 
27       Dredge       Dredge machinery
28-32             1880-81 Marine boiler 
33 171588 Holly U.S. Lighthouse Board Tender 336d 156 Sep-81 Sold 1931, later barge Wright No.1
34 222103 Jessamine U.S. Lighthouse Board Tender 372d 156 Oct-81 Later Queenstown 1922, Victor Lynn 1925, sold 1956
35       Elevator       Girard Point Philadelphia
36     City of Baltimore Bridge       Center Street Bridge
37 140464 Little Nell Seaboard & Roanoke Railroad Co. Tug 100 73 May-81  
38-41             1881-82 Marine boiler 
42-43                
44-46     American Line Philadelphia Steamer     1882 Marine boiler 
47 80893 W. E. Clarke Hall Brothers & Co. Freight 283 126 1882 Engine and boiler only: built at Pocomoke City VA, Nanticoke 1884
48                
49   Boutwell U.S. Revenue Service Cutter     1883 New boiler only: built 1873 by David Bell
50 115348 Seaboard   Steamer 662   1883 New boiler only: built 1874 in Wilmington DE
51     Union Passenger Railway Co. Cable railway     1883 Columbia Ave. cable railway
52 3231 Britannia Messrs. Baker & Whitely  Tug 66 76 1883  
53-59                
60 126109 Cumberland Maj. W.A. Hearne Propeller 119 124 1883 Engine only: built in Manteo NC
61                
62 3045 B. S. Ford Chester River Steamboat Company Passenger 418   1885 Reconstruction and new boiler: built 1877 in Wilmington DE, burned 1884
63 86521 W. H. Crawford U.S. Revenue Service Cutter 335   1886 New boilers: originally built 1862 as James F. Freeborn, to Navy as Nansemond, RCS in 1865, renamed W.H. Crawford 1873, sold commercial 1897, renamed as General J.A. Dumont, burnt 1914
64 126340 Caroline Miller McCaldin Brothers Propeller 622   1886 Reconstruction of former British vessel Dawn, built 1886 in Grangemouth, US flag 1888, later South Portland
65     City of Baltimore Bridge     1886 Charles Street Bridge
66 130391 Nansemond Suffolk Steamboat Company Propeller 309   Nov-87 Engine and boiler only: built by T. McCosker & Co.
67   Albatross US Fish Commission       1887 New boilers only: built 1882
68 PG 2 Petrel  US Navy Gunboat 890 188 Dec-89 Sold 1920
69 110780 Robert Garrett Staten Island Rapid Transit Ferry 1,592 236 Jun-88 Later Stapleton 1906, Express 1915, York River 1940, scrapped 1956
70 136019 Erastus Wiman Staten Island Rapid Transit Ferry 1,587 236 Oct-88 Later Castleton 1906, burnt 1918
71 76120 J. W. Hawkins   Fishing Vessel 189   1888 New boiler: built 1880 in Kennebunk ME
72     Columbia Brick Company       1888 Brick machines
73 106693 Annapolis City of Baltimore Icebreaker 877 202 Dec-89 Scrapped 1961
74 92171 Maverick Standard Oil Co. of NY Tanker 1,721 248 May-90 Sank 1917
75 C-10 Detroit  US Navy Cruiser 2,089 269 Jul-93 Sold 1910
76 C-9 Montgomery  US Navy Cruiser 2,089 269 Jun-94 Later Anniston 1918, sold 1919
77 SS-0 Plunger  US Navy Submarine 149 85   Cancelled 1900 after trials
78 TB 3 Foote US Navy Torpedo Boat 142 160 Aug-97 Later CTB 1 1918, sold 1920
79 TB 4 Rodgers  US Navy Torpedo Boat 142 160 Apr-98 Later CTB 2 1918, sold 1920
80 TB 5 Winslow US Navy Torpedo Boat 142 160 Dec-97 Sold 1911
81 107361 Argonaut Lake Submarine Company Submarine 15 33 Dec-97  
82 TB 18 McKee  US Navy Torpedo Boat 65 101 May-98 Sunk as target 1920
83 234172 Seminole U.S. Coast Guard Revenue Cutter 593g 173 Sep-00 To FERA 1935
84 127257 Cumberland Consolidation Coal Company Tug 377 142 Jul-98 Later John Roen V 1950, Trio Bravo 1981, scuttled 1982
85 150807 Piedmont Consolidation Coal Company Tug 391 141 Mar-99 Later Harry F. Keeler 1928, scrapped 1935
86 TB 34 Tingey  US Navy Torpedo Boat 165 175 Sep-00 Later CTB 17 1918, sold 1920
87 116929 Savage Consolidation Coal Company Tug 410 142 1899 Scrapped 1939
88 96472 Hartford Hartford & NY Tptn. Co. Passenger 1,488 253 Nov-99 Scrapped 1937
89 253654 Richard Caswell US Army Corps of Engineers Tug 95g 84 1900 To USN 1944 as YTL 608, sold 1947 as H. Thomas Teti Jr., Seaway No. 1 1971, Comanche 1981, burnt 1982
90 116994 Sachem Hartford & NY Tptn. Co. Tug 195 110 Sep-00 Scrapped 1954
Built by Baltimore Dry Dock Company
  107796 Alice Sanford & Brooks Company Tug 72 76 1902  
Built by Baltimore Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Company
1 20637 Queen Caroline Queen Anne Ferry Co. Passenger 641 193 Jun-02 Later Montauk 1906, Transford 1925, Ramona 1929, Richmond 1933, burnt 1945
2 82829 Weetamo Woodsun Steamboat Co. Yacht 40 54 Jun-02 For service on Lake Sunapee NH
3 167190 No. 1 N.Y. Weighing Barge & Coal Co. Coal Barge 670 144 1903 Later Mooremack No. 3 (1918)
4 166529 No. 2 N.Y. Weighing Barge & Coal Co. Coal Barge 703 144 1903 Later Katharine W. Cullen (1916), sold to USG 1918
5   Magnolia U.S. Lighthouse Board Lighthouse Tender 560 173 May-04 Later WAGL 231, in  collision and sank 1945
6   Ivy U.S. Lighthouse Board Lighthouse Tender 560 173 May-04 Sold 1941
7 201340 Margaret P. Dougherty & Co. Tug 203 112 1904 Engine only: built by Thomas McCosker & Co.
8 201088 Anne Arundel Weems Steamboat Passenger 795 183 Jul-04 Later Mohawk 1938, scrapped 1952
9 201384 Marion Cameron Potomac Dredging Co. Tug 95 92 1904 Engine only: built by M. M. Davis & Son
10 120808 Frank K. Esherich Philadelphia owner Tug 69 68 Jul-04 Boiler only: built 1890 in Philadelphia
11 201690 George F. Randolph Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Tug 211 118 Mar-05  
12 202783 Hugh L. Bond, Jr. Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Tug 212 118 Jan-06  
Built or completed by Skinner Shipbuilding & Drydock Co. incorporated March 1906
13   No. 2 Western Maryland Railway Co. Car Float     May-06  
14 203173 Ohio Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Lighter 308 118 Jun-06 To UK 1917 as Standfast (UK ON 146614), returned to US as Ohio
15 203700 Baltimore City of Baltimore (Harbor Board) Tug 81 85 Nov-06 Now in Baltimore Museum of Industry
16   B. & O. RR Co. No. 73-B Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Car Float     Dec-06  
17   B. & O. RR Co. No. 74-B Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Car Float     Dec-06  
18     Baltimore Chrome Works Lighter     Jan-07  
19     Skinner Shipbuilding & D.D. Co. Car float     1907 Built for stock
20     Skinner Shipbuilding & D.D. Co. Car float     1907 Built for stock
21 206876 George L. Potter Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Tug 220 118 Oct-09  
22 204602 S. O. Co. No. 16 Standard Oil Company NY Tug 175 101 Sep-07 Later S T Co No 16, Socony 16, Esso Tug No 1, McAllister 41, John E McAllister, Pegasus
23 204718 S. O. Co. No. 17 Standard Oil Company NY Tug 175 101 Nov-07 Later S T Co No 17, Socony 17, Esso Tug No 2, Esso Tug 101, Witservice
24 204764 S. O. Co. No. 18 Standard Oil Company NY Tug 175 101 Nov-07 Later S T Co No 18, Socony 18, Esso Tug No 3, Esso Tug 102, Witservice II
25     Merchants & Miner's Tptn. Co. Lighter 263   Dec-06  
26     Merchants & Miner's Tptn. Co. Lighter 263   Mar-07  
27     Merchants & Miner's Tptn. Co. Lighter 263   1907  
28 204860 S. O. Co. No. 19 Standard Oil Company NY Tug 175 101 Jan-08 Later S T Co No 19, Socony 19, Esso Tug No 4, McAllister 44, Roderick McAllister, Carla Anne Selvick
29     Skinner Shipbuilding & D.D. Co. Car float 642   Nov-07 Built for stock
30     Standard Dredging Co. Coal Barge 240   Nov-07  
31     Jersey Foundry & Machine Co. Pontoon     1907  
32 164513 No. 9 Skinner Shipbuilding & D.D. Co. Lighter 485   1907 Built for stock
33     Skinner Shipbuilding & D.D. Co. Car float     Nov-07 Built for stock
34     Skinner Shipbuilding & D.D. Co. Lighter     1907 Built for shipyard use
35     Chesapeake Towing & Lighterage Co. Lighter     Apr-08  
36 207610 Lynnhaven Norfolk & Southern R.R. Co. Tug 145 89 Jun-10  
37     B. & O. RR Co. Pontoon     Jul-08  
38 174303 A.T. Co. G Atlantic Transportation Co. Car float 516 223 1908  
39 172603 C.L. 115 Chesapeake Towing & Lighterage Co. Lighter 121 85 1909  
40 172608 C.L. 306 Chesapeake Towing & Lighterage Co. Lighter 131 85 1909  
41   B. & O. RR Co. No. 75 B. & O. RR Co. Car Float 518   Sep-10  
42   B. & O. RR Co. No. 77 B. & O. RR Co. Car Float 518   1910  
43 174240 A.T. Co. H Atlantic Transportation Co. Car float 120 120 Feb-11  
44 208292 Deluge City of Baltimore Fireboat 313 120 Jun-11 Later R. Pace, inactive 2001
45 208083 Comet Hartford & NY Tptn. Co. Tug 104 80 Oct-10  
46   No. 40 Breakwater Company Derrick  326   Apr-10  
47   No. 41 Breakwater Company Derrick  326   Apr-10  
48   No. 42 Breakwater Company Derrick  326   Apr-10  
49   No. 43 Breakwater Company Derrick  326   Apr-10  
50   No. 44 Breakwater Company Derrick  326   May-10  
51 164647 No. 45 Breakwater Company Derrick  330   Jun-10  
52 166118 C.L. & T. Co. No. 269 Chesapeake Lighterage & Towing Co. Lighter 135   1911  
53     Chesapeake Lighterage & Towing Co. Lighter 135   1911  
54     Chesapeake Lighterage & Towing Co. Lighter 135   1911  
55 210272 Spartan Hartford & NY Tptn. Co. Tug 226 115 Oct-12 To USN 1917 as SP-336, returned 1919, scrapped 1954
56     Seaboard Airline Railway Co. Lighter     1911  
57     U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Dredge Hull     1911  
58     B. & O. RR Co. Pontoon     1911  
59   Johnson Laurence No. 1 Johnson Laurence Co. NY Derrick      1912  
60 210806 Radium                  Gulf Refining Company SP Tank Barge 339 140 Dec-12 Later cargo ship Virginian 1957, Islander 1979, scrapped 1990
61     Chesapeake Towing & Lighterage Co. Lighter 132   1912  
62     Chesapeake Towing & Lighterage Co. Lighter 127   1912  
63   No. 3 Western Maryland Railway Co. Car Float     1912  
64   No. 4 Western Maryland Railway Co. Car Float     1912  
65 211759 Newark Delaware, Lackawanna & Western RR Tug 231   Nov-12 To USN 1917 as SP-266, sold 1919, later Fort Caroline, W. T. Coppedge III, inactive 1981
66     Skinner Shipbuilding & D.D. Co. Lighter     1913  
67 211825 Invincible Brooklyn Eastern District Terminal Co.   Tug 231 107 Dec-13 Later H.B. Coppedge, inactive 1978
68   Carfloat 153 (P.R.R. 153) Pennsylvania Railroad Co. Car float     1913  
69   Carfloat 154 (P.R.R. 154) Pennsylvania Railroad Co. Car float     1913  
70   No. 5 Western Maryland Railway Co. Car float     1914  
Built by Baltimore Dry Dock & Shipbuilding (1916)
71   San Pablo U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Hopper Dredge 1,100d 164 May-16  
72 166065 M.P. No. 1 Huasteca Petroleum Co. Tank Barge 318 122 Jul-15  
73 166079 M.P. No. 2 Huasteca Petroleum Co. Tank Barge 564 200 Jul-15  
74 214444 Ralph Bullowa Bulk Oil Transports Inc Tanker 3,262 306 Nov-16 Later Bramell Point, Los Alamos, R. W. McIlvain, Aztec, Azteca, scrapped 1963
75 214597 Clement Smith     Bulk Oil Transports Inc Tanker 3,253 306 Dec-16 Later Pennant, Purol, Murmanil, converted to barge, scrapped 1959
76 214673 Holden Evans Holden Evans S.S. Co. Tanker 3,250 306 Mar-17 Later Oilvigor, Celia Campanela, Empire Prize, Bankivia, scrapped 1949
77 214817 Charles Braley   American Italian Commercial Corp. Tanker 3,250 306 Apr-17 Burnt and sank 1922
78 215654 William Isom Sinclair Gulf Corp. Tanker 3,322 306 Nov-17 To USN 1918 as ID-1555, returned 1919, later Edwin B. de Golia, Demosthenes, scrapped 1955
79 215310 Joseph Cudahy Sinclair Gulf Corp. Tanker 3,322 306 Jul-17 To USN 1917 as ID-1562, sunk 1918
80 215064 Albert Watts Sinclair Gulf Corp. Tanker 3,322 306 May-17 Sunk 1917
81 215982 Gen. de Castelnau/Elinor UK Shipping Controller Cargo 4,295 353 Mar-18 To USN 1918 as ID-2465, to USSB 1919, scrapped 1930
82 216147 War Whale/Luella UK Shipping Controller Cargo 4,152 353 Jun-18 To USN 1918 as ID-2691, to USSB 1919, scrapped 1933
83 217401 North Pole UK Shipping Controller Ref. Cargo 4,131 353 Dec-18 To USN 1918 as ID-3791, to USSB 1919, scrapped 1935
84 217268 South Pole UK Shipping Controller Ref. Cargo 4,131 353 Nov-18 To USN 1918 as ID-3665, to USSB 1919, scrapped 1935
85 215754 Howard Greene Baltimore D.D. & Sbdg. Company Tug 145 97 Feb-18 To USN 1917 as ID-2200, later Catawba (YT 32), sold 1946. Later Howard Greene, F.L. Jenkins 1947, Fort Johnson 1956, scrapped 1978
86 216530 Warrenton/Polar Sea UK Shipping Controller Ref. Cargo 4,121 353 Aug-18 To USN 1918 as ID-3301, to USSB 1919, scrapped 1935
87 216982 Polar Land UK Shipping Controller Ref. Cargo 4,131 353 Oct-18 To USN 1918 as ID-3651, to USSB 1919, foundered 1919
88 217303 War Neptune/Polar Bear UK Shipping Controller Ref. Cargo 4,297 353 Nov-18 To USN 1918 as ID-3666, to USSB 1919, scrapped 1930
89 217407 War Venus/Polar Star UK Shipping Controller Ref. Cargo 4,297 353 Dec-18 To USN 1918 as ID-3787, to USSB 1919, scrapped 1930
90 218104 Ludington Patton Baltimore D.D. & S.B. Co. Tug 285 112 Jun-19 Later Bouker No.6, US Empire, A.M. Whiteman, Shannon Smith, Ascension, inactive 2010
91 217647 Laurel    US Shipping Board Cargo 4,296 353 Mar-19 Wrecked 1929
92 217970 Calvert   US Shipping Board Cargo 4,298 353 May-19 Scrapped 1930
93 AM 19 Avocet  US Navy Minesweeper 950d 188 Sep-18 Later AVP 4, struck 1946
94 AM 20 Bobolink  US Navy Minesweeper 950d 188 Jan-19 Later ATO 131, struck 1946
95 AM 21 Lark  US Navy Minesweeper 950d 188 Apr-19 Later ATO 168, struck 1946
96 217066 Naiwa US Shipping Board Cargo 6,241 424 Oct-18 To USN 1918 as ID-3512, to USSB 1919, scrapped 1929
97 217349 Namekagon/Fort Wayne US Shipping Board Cargo 6,246 424 Dec-18 To USN 1918 as ID-3786, to USSB 1919, scrapped 1929
98 217515 Osawatomie                      US Shipping Board Cargo 6,246 424 Jan-19 Scrapped 1934
99 217626 Oscoda                          US Shipping Board Cargo 6,242 424 Oct-19 Scrapped 1929
100 217780 Galahad                         US Shipping Board Cargo 6,241 424 Apr-19 Scrapped 1930
101 218038 Yesoking                        US Shipping Board Cargo 6,241 424 May-19 Scrapped 1929
102 218496 Benoni                          US Shipping Board Cargo 6,330 424 Jul-19 Scrapped 1930
103 218818 Dauperata                       US Shipping Board Cargo 6,208 424 Sep-19 Scrapped 1930
104 AM 47 Pigeon  US Navy Minesweeper 950d 188 Jul-19 Later ASR 6, sunk 1942
105 AM 48 Redwing US Navy Minesweeper 950d 188 Oct-19 Later ARS 4, sunk 1943
106 AM 49 Raven  US Navy Minesweeper 950d 188   Cancelled 1918
107 AM 50 Shrike US Navy Minesweeper 950d 188   Cancelled 1918
108 219395 Bethelridge US Shipping Board Tanker 7,366 450 Jan-20 Later Malacca 1920, Ponca City 1941, scrapped 1947
109 219637 Betterton US Shipping Board Tanker 7,366 450 Mar-20 Later Tide Penn 1938, Brezza 1947, scrapped 1963
110 219954 Berington/Miller County US Shipping Board Tanker 7,366 450 May-20 Later Aurora 1927, Jamestown 1942, Mariveles 1945, scrapped 1948
111 220259 Begbee/Cecil County US Shipping Board Tanker 7,641 450 Jul-20 Later Cities Service Kansas 1930, Mosoil 1948, Matapan 1950, scrapped 1954
112 220637 Bidwell US Shipping Board Tanker 7,641 450 Sep-20 Scrapped 1965
113 220925 Dahinda/Hampton Roads US Shipping Board Tanker 7,641 450 Dec-20 Later Cities Service Oklahoma 1930, Victoria 1948, Victorian 1952, scrapped 1953
114 221046 Danlonega/Dist. of Columbia  US Shipping Board Tanker 7,641 450 Feb-21 Later Tuapse 1943, District of Columbia 1945, Serapis 1945, scrapped 1947
115 221127 Dakoming/Tuxpanoil US Shipping Board Tanker 7,245 450 Mar-21 Later Herman Falk 1926, Cities Service Ohio 1930, scrapped 1947
116 221262 Delark/Tulsagas US Shipping Board Tanker 7,245 450 May-21 Later Tydolgas 1939, Aurora 1947, scrapped 1955
117 221413 Dalcour/Lio US Shipping Board Tanker 7,245 450 Aug-21 Scrapped 1937
118 220733 Danbury/Clement Smith US Shipping Board/Calvert Nav. Tanker 7,506 450 Oct-20 Completed privately, later Cities Service Missouri 1930, sunk 1943
119   Danewood US Shipping Board Tanker       Cancelled, sold and completed as Hull 126
120 219262 Dannedaike US Shipping Board Tanker 4,311 354 Dec-19 Scrapped 1946
121 219568 Danville US Shipping Board Tanker 4,310 354 Apr-20 Later Ministro Lobos 1923, scrapped 1960
122 220564 Idell/City of Freeport US Shipping Board Tanker 4,469 354 Sep-20 Later Pueblo 1927, scrapped 1954
123 220986 D'Arbonne/Warwick US Shipping Board Tanker 4,469 354 Jan-21 Later Santa Maria 1940, scrapped 1951
124   Darby Baltimore D.D. & S.B. Co. Tanker       Cancelled, sold to builder, cancelled
125 222013 Darcy/Fort McHenry Baltimore D.D. & S.B. Co. Tanker 4,218 354 Jun-22 Cancelled, completed privately, later Vacoil 1923, Schulau 1928, Eocene 1935, sunk 1942
126 221868 Macy Willis Baltimore D.D. & S.B. Co. Tanker 7,096 450 Jan-22 Ex Hull 119, completed privately, later Francis E. Powell 1923, sunk 1942
127 221505 S. O. Co. No. 7 S.O. Co. of NJ Tanker 293 140 Jul-21 Later Petrolia No. 7, Esso Delivery No. 7, scrapped 1958
Built by Bethlehem Shipbuilding Co. Baltimore Division
  221013 George Bethlehem Shipbuilding Corp. Workboat 13 42 1921  
6128 221812 Torrent City of Baltimore Fireboat 340 115 Dec-21 Inactive 2002, later sank
6129 173398 L.V. 1701 Lehigh Valley R.R. Car Float 442 270 Jul-22  
6130 172982 L.V. 807 Lehigh Valley R.R. Car Float 863 180 Sep-22  
6131 172996 L.V. 2011 Lehigh Valley R.R. Car Float 1,086 326 Oct-22  
6132   Welatka U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Dredge Barge Hull   213 Oct-25 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6133 169561 General Arundel Corp. Dredge Hull 792 160 Dec-25 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp., later Georgia, inactive 1999
6134   No. 22 Southern Railway Co. Car Float     Jul-26  
6135   No. 12 Western Maryland Railway Co. Car Float 498   Aug-26  
6136   No. 13 Western Maryland Railway Co. Car Float 498   Dec-26  
6137   Las Cruces Panama Canal Commission Dredge Hull 1,478   Mar-28 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6138   Vacuum Bethlehem Shipbuilding Corp. Tank Barge 154   Jun-28  
6139   Western Maryland Railway 15 Western Maryland Railway Co. Car Float     Jul-29  
6140   Western Maryland Railway 16 Western Maryland Railway Co. Car Float     Oct-29  
6141   Western Maryland Railway 19 Western Maryland Railway Co. Car Float 1,448 345 Dec-44  
6142 283825 A.T.Co. D U. S. Lines Inc. Car Float 564 240 Dec-46 Later B.T.L. A 1960
6143 283826 A.T.Co. E U. S. Lines Inc. Car Float 564 240 Dec-46 Later B.T.L. J 1960
6144       Dredge Hull     Jan-47 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6145       Dredge Hull     Feb-47 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6146       Dredge Hull     Feb-47 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6147       Dredge Hull     Mar-47 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6148       Dredge Hull     Jun-49 Subcontract from Morris Machine Works
6149       Dredge Hull     Aug-50 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6150       Dredge Hull     Sep-50 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6151       Anchor Barge     Oct-50  
6152       Anchor Barge     Oct-50  
6153       Dredge Hull     Nov-50 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6154       Dredge Hull     Apr-51 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6155       Dredge Hull     Apr-51 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6156   Western Maryland Railway 18 Western Maryland Railway Co. Car Float 1,308 345 Oct-51  
6157       Dredge Hull     Sep-51 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6158   Musi Indonesia Dredge Hull 750 160 Aug-52 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6159       Dredge Hull     Sep-51 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6160       Dredge Hull     Oct-51 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6161       Dredge Hull     Nov-51 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6162       Dredge Hull     Nov-51 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6163       Dredge Hull     Dec-51 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6164       Dredge Hull     Jan-52 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6165       Dredge Hull     Mar-52 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6166       Dredge Hull     Mar-52 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6167       Dredge Hull     May-52 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6168       Dredge Hull     Jul-52 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6169       Dredge Hull     Apr-52 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6170       Dredge Hull     Oct-52 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6171       Dredge Hull     Jan-53 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6172       Dredge Hull     Feb-53 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6173       Dredge Hull     Feb-53 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6174       Dredge Hull     Mar-53 Subcontract from Ellicott Machine Corp.
6175 279913 STC 104 Steuart Transportation Corp Tank Barge 854 190 1959 Later Par 15 1981, Coastal 15 1989, inactive 2001
  504379 STC 007 Steuart Transportation Corp Tank Barge 1,402 230 1966 Sank 1992
  506045 STC 008 Steuart Transportation Corp Tank Barge 1,388 230 1967 Later Chesapeake 1991, inactive 2001
  1045937 Ridgley Warfield Johns Hopkins University Research Vessel 228 106 1968 Later Ocean Window 1996, active
  554929 Ocean Scout ODECO Semi-Submersible 4,295 221 1974 Later Sea Scout 2000, Thule Phoenix 2005, active
Major Conversions and Reconstructions
248744 Rocky Point ex Trimbles Ford National Bulk Carriers, Inc. T-2 Tanker 11,670 May-48 Insertion of 41' midbody
  247522 Cliffs Victory Cleveland Cliffs S.S. Corp. Cargo Ship 9,305   Mar-51 Insertion of 165' midbody built at Sparrows Point
  245862 Petros ex Tumacacori Petros J. Goulandris Sons T-2 Tanker 11,625   Jun-51 Insertion of 41' midbody
  246222 John ex Cyrus ex Mission Santa Maria Greenwich Shipping Corp. T-2 Tanker 11,625   Sep-51 Insertion of 41' midbody
  242867 Hess Fuel ex Conastoga ex Hobkirk`s Hill Hess Tankship Company T-2 Tanker 11,621   Oct-54 Insertion of 41' midbody
  243657 Gulfbeaver ex Gulf Meadows ex Great Meadows Gulf Oil Corp. T-2 Tanker 12,716   Apr-57 Construction and insertion of new midbody
  247309 Gulfbear ex Gulfshore ex Somme Gulf Oil Corp. T-2 Tanker 12,811   Jul-57 Construction and insertion of new midbody
  245727 Gulfdeer ex Gulfland ex Moor's Fields Gulf Oil Corp. T-2 Tanker 12,842   Dec-57 Construction and insertion of new midbody
  246104 Hess Trader ex Fort Charlotte Hess Tankship Company T-2 Tanker 14,156   Jun-61 Insertion of new midbody built at Sparrows Point
  244735 Hess Petrol ex Evans Creek Hess Tankship Company T-2 Tanker 13,908   Aug-61 Insertion of new midbody built at Sparrows Point
  243804 Hess Bunker ex Powder River Hess Tankship Company T-2 Tanker 14,126   Oct-61 Insertion of new midbody built at Sparrows Point
  248127 Hess Diesel ex W.E. Downing ex Huntington Hills Hess Tankship Company T-2 Tanker 14,035   Dec-61 Insertion of new midbody built at Sparrows Point
  248244 Hess Refiner ex Esso Worcester ex Multnomah Hess Tankship Company T-2 Tanker 14,211   Mar-62 Insertion of new midbody built at Sparrows Point
  242354 David D. Irwin, ex Emmkay ex Patuxent (AO 44) Delnor Corp. T-2 Tanker 15,376   Nov-61 Insertion of new midbody built by Sasebo HI
  247576 Leon Falk Jr., ex Winter Hill Skar-Ore S.S. Corp. T-2 Tanker 12,501   Nov-61 Insertion of new midbody built  by Schlieker Werft
    Beth Coal No. 1   T-2 Tanker     1965 Insertion of new midbody
  AO 98 Caloosahatchee US Navy T-3 Tanker     1966 Insertion of new midbody
  AO 99 Canisteo US Navy T-3 Tanker     1968 Insertion of new midbody
  246836 Marine Floridian ex Paoli (AO 157) Marine Nav. Sulphur Carriers Inc. T-2 Tanker 11,419   Jun-67 Insertion of new mid and forebody built at Sparrows Point