GREAT LAKES ENGINEERING WORKS

Ecorse/River Rouge MI, Ashtabula OH and St. Clair MI

Most recent update: September 7, 2014.

Great Lakes Engineering Works, or GLEW, was established in 1903 on the Detroit River, in Ecorse MI.  In 1905, the company took over the Columbia Iron Works, in St. Clair MI, which at that time had only built two ships.  The yard in Ashtabula OH was started in 1912.  The Ecorse yard was later renamed the River Rouge yard, as a result of reincorporation of the community.  GLEW closed in 1960.  In the table below, the ships built in St. Clair have an S after their hull numbers and the ships built in Ashtabula have an A.  Note that the Ashtabula yard had its own series of hull numbers from 1919 onwards.  See the site of the Ecorse yard from the air on Google here.  There is a wonderful book about this yard, "The Great Lakes Engineering Works: The Shipyard and Its Vessels", written by Skip Meier and Wayne Garrett, and published by the Marine Historical Society of Detroit: astonishing detail and lots of great pictures.
Hull # O.N. Original Name Original Owner Type GT Feet Delivery Disposition

Built in St. Clair by Columbia Iron Works Before Its Acquisition

1S 81871 Winnebago Iroquois Transit Co. Cargo Ship 1,091   Jul-03 Wrecked off Point Arena 1909
2S 200151 John C. Howard Hall Coal Co. Cargo Ship 1,244   Aug-03 Later Melville Dollar 1908, Jinyo Mary 1917, Shin Ping 1920, scrapped 1930
Built by Great Lakes Engineering Works in All Three Locations
1 200948 R W England England Transit Laker 3,887   Jun-04 Later Frank Seither 1920, Fontana 1923, scrapped 1960
2 201607 Detroit Michigan Central RR RR Ferry 2,220   Dec-04 Converted to barge 1969, scrapped 2008
3S 162293 Earthquake Dunbar & Sullivan Dump Scow 384   1904 Scrapped 1968
4 na No name Great Lakes Eng. Works Dry-Dock nm   1904 Three 143-ft. sections, sold to Mexico 1978
5 201961 James E Davidson Inter Ocean SS Laker 6,206   Jun-05 Scrapped 1963
6 202033 Hoover and Mason Zenith SS Co Laker 5,841   Jul-05 Later E. M. Young 1928, Sparkman D. Foster 1954, scrapped 1963
7 202325 Superior Western Transit Laker 4,544   Aug-05 Later Ralph Budd 1927, L. A. McCorquadale 1959, scrapped 1966
8 202368 Peter White Presque Isle Transportation Laker 6,184   Sep-05 Later John C. Hay 1959, scrapped 1961
9 202542 William G. Mather Cleveland Cliffs Iron Laker 6,838   Oct-05 Later J. H. Sheadle 1925, H. L. Gobeille 1955, Nicolet 1965, scrapped 1996
10 202625 Delaware Erie & Western Transportation Package 3,901   Nov-05 Later Fred W. Sargent 1927, Papudo 1945, Rauli 1954, scrapped 1961
11S 202149 George H Russell Gilchrist Transportation Laker 4,978   Jul-05 Later Canopus 1913, scrapped 1962
12S 202475 Frank J Hecker Gilchrist Transportation Laker 4,978   Oct-05 Later Perseus 1913, foundered off Azores 1961
13 na No name Great Lakes Eng. Works Dry-Dock nm   1905 One section, sold to Mexico 1978
14 202770 Frank C Ball Globe Steamship Laker 6,909   Apr-06 Later J. R. Sensibar 1930, Conallison 1981, scrapped 1984
15 202839 B F Jones Interstate Steamship Laker 6,939   Apr-06 In collision and scrapped 1955, part of wreck later crane lighter SSC-1
16 203056 James Laughlin Interstate Steamship Laker 6,939   May-06 Later Helen Evans 1964, scrapped 1981
17 202859 William P. Snyder Shenango Steamship Laker 6,939   Apr-06 Later Elton Hoyt II 1926, Alex D. Chisholm 1952, Medusa Challenger 1966, Southdown Challenger 1999, St. Mary's Challenger 2004, active
18 162762 Handy Andy Dunbar & Sullivan Dredge 471   May-06 Later J. E. Commander (Canadian ON 138146), NLD 2000
19S 203071 Ashtabula Pennsylvania & Ontario SS RR Ferry 2,670   May-06 In collision and sank off Ashtabula 1958, raised and scrapped 1959
20 203206 Michigan Grand Island Steamship Laker 6,924   Jul-06 Later Goudreaux 1966, scrapped 1969
21 203364 Ishpeming Grand Island Steamship Laker 6,924   Aug-06 Later Thornhill 1966, scrapped 1981 
22 203628 J H Sheadle Cleveland Cliffs Iron Laker 6,924   Oct-06 Later F. A. Bailey 1925, La Salle 1930, Meaford 1966, Pierson Independent 1979, Company 1980, scrapped 1980
23 203204 John M McKerchey John M McKerchey Dredge 732   Jun-06 Sank off Lorain 1950
24 203540 E L Wallace Dearborn Transit Company Laker 4,956   Oct-06 Later Marquette 1917, Poweraux Roger 1963, scrapped 1965
25S John Mitchell Cornell SS Co. Inc. Laker 4,446   Mar-07 In collision and sank off Vermillion Point 1911
26S 204121 William B Davock Vulcan Steamship Laker 4,468   May-07 Foundered off Pentwater 1940
27 203891 Thomas F Cole Pittsburgh Steamship Laker 7,268   Mar-07 Scrapped 1980
28 204238 Wilpen Shenango Steamship Laker 7,612   Jun-07 Later David P. Thompson 1926, Joseph S. Young 1969, scrapped 1979
29 203979 D O Mills Mesaba Steamship Laker 6,598   Apr-07 Later G. A. Tomlinson 1960, scrapped 1980
30 204393 Milinokett Milinokett Steamship Laker 6,215   Aug-07 Later Herbert K. Oakes 1916, Steelton 1925, Cornwall 1943, scrapped 1946
31 204563 John J Boland York Transit Laker 6,035   Oct-07 Later Thunder Bay Quarries 1939, Harris N. Snyder 1953, scrapped 1974
32 204815 Jacob T Kopp Pennsylvania Steamship Line Laker 6,035   May-08 Later G. N. Wilson 1928, Consumers Power 1931, Harry Yates 1934, Edmund P. Smith 1939, scrapped 1963
33 204720 Josiah G Munro Frontier Steamship Laker 6,971   Dec-07 Later Effingham B. Morris 1916, Lebanon 1925, scrapped 1967
34 na No name Detroit River Tunnel Tunnel Section     1907 In service
35 204650 Rochester Western Transit Freighter 4,571   Jul-07 Later Alfred H. Smith 1921, Quintero 1946, Atacama 1954, scrapped 1960
36 204945 Burlington Rutland Transit Laker 2,285   Mar-08 Later Juneau 1917, Back Bay 1923, scrapped 1950
37 204944 Bennington Rutland Transit Laker 2,285   Mar-08 Later Valdez 1917, Brockton 1923, scrapped 1950
38 205009 M A Bradley Alva Steamship Laker 5,539   Mar-08 Later Graham C. Woodruff 1929, Fred L. Hewitt 1941, Everetton 1947 (Canadian ON 177817), scrapped 1968
39S 205017 Normania Ashtabula Steamship Laker 4,871   May-08 Later William F. Stifel 1916, scrapped 1961 
40 205072 Harry A Berwind Mutual Steamship Laker 6,634   Apr-08 Later Harvey H. Brown 1918, Parker Evans 1964 (Canadian ON 306052), Marlhill 1978, foundered off Cape Charles 1981
41 205186 William Livingstone Mutual Steamship Laker 6,634   May-08 Later S. B. Way 1936, Crispin Oglebay 1948, scrapped 1974
42 205285 James Corrigan Frontier Steamship Laker 6,971   Aug-08 Later Arthur E. Newbold 1916, Maryland 1925, Henry LaLiberte 1954, scrapped 1974
43 205349 Daniel B Meacham Frontier Steamship Laker 6,971   Aug-08 Later Edwin E. Slick 1916, Lackawanna 1925, scrapped 1970
44-52 na No names Detroit River Tunnel Tunnel Section     1908 9 sections, in service
53S 205239 Adam E Cornelius American Steamship Laker 4,900   Aug-08 Later Detroit Edison 1948, George F. Rand 1954, Avondale (Canadian ON 316352) 1962, scrapped 1975
54 205458 Wyandotte Wyandotte Transportation Laker 2,095   Jul-08 Scrapped 1966
55 205648 Ecorse Great Lakes Eng. Works Tug 52   1908 Scrapped 1941
56 206045 Theodore H Wickwire American Steamship Laker 5,141   May-09 Later Harry Yates 1939, Blanche Hindman 1960, scrapped 1968
57 206044 Clifford F Moll American Steamship Laker 5,141   May-09 Later Standard Portland Cement 1933, Elmdale (Canadian ON 199397) 1960, K. A. Powell 1973, scrapped 1979
58 163780 Ulster Dunbar & Sullivan Dump Scow 316   1909 Abandoned and scrapped 1948
59 163779 Munster Dunbar & Sullivan Dump Scow 316   1909 Lost off Harbor Beach MI 1936
60 206229 North Sea Mutual Transit Package Boat 3,921   May-09 Later Edward Chambers 1927, scrapped 1951
61S 206144 North Lake Mutual Transit Package Boat 3,861   Apr-09 Later J. E. Gorman 1927, Adelaide 1948, scrapped 1954
62 206329 Shenango Shenango Steamship Laker 8,047   May-09 Later B. W. Druckenmiller 1958, A. T. Lawson 1964, George G. Henderson (Canadian ON 370161) 1976, Howard F. Andrews 1979, Elmglen 1982, scrapped 1984
63 206423 G A Boeckling Cedar Point Resort Ferry 328   1909 Hulked 1952, burnt Toledo 1989
64 163778 Leinster Dunbar & Sullivan Dump Scow 316   1909 NLD 1957
65 163776 Connaught Dunbar & Sullivan Dump Scow 316   1909 NLD 1957
66 206419 Stadacona Stadacona Steamship Laker 6,014   Jul-09 Later W. H. McGean 1920, Robert S. McNamara 1962, scrapped 1974
67 164157 Erin Dunbar & Sullivan Dump Scow 316   1910 NLD 1957
68 na No name Detroit River Tunnel Tunnel Section     1910 In service
69 na No name Great Lakes Eng. Works Dry Dock     1910 Sold to Mexico 1978
70S 207011 North Star Mutual SS Freighter 3,849   1909 Later H. A. Scandrett 1928, Hamina 1947, scrapped 1954
71 207283 Ontario Northern Lakes Steamship Laker 5,494   Apr-10 Later F. R. Hazard 1916, James E. Ferris 1924, hulked 1975, scrapped 1979
72 207284 Champlain Northern Lakes Steamship Laker 5,494   May-10 Later Frank Billings 1916, scrapped 1962
73 207448 St Clair Northern Lakes Steamship Laker 5,494   Apr-10 Later E. L. Pierce 1916, John S. Manuel 1924, scrapped 1961
74 207790 William J Olcott Pittsburgh Steamship Laker 7,568   1910 Later George E. Seedhouse 1970, hulked 1975, scrapped 1993
75 207981 William B Dickson Pittsburgh Steamship Laker 7,568   Oct-10 Later Merle McCurdy 1969, scrapped 1988
76 208157 William P Palmer Pittsburgh Steamship Laker 7,602   Dec-10 Scrapped 1979
77S 207361 Harry Yates American Steamship Laker 6,077   Jun-10 Later Consumers Power 1934, Fred A. Manske 1958, Leadale (Canadian ON 316036) 1962, scrapped 1979
78S 207766 Theodore H Wickwire, Jr American Steamship Laker 6,077   Aug-10 Later Thunder Bay Quarries 1932, United States Gypsum 1939, sank off Sydney NS 1973
79 208397 Willis L King Interstate Steamship Laker 7,568   May-11 Later C. L. Austin 1953, scrapped 1984
80S 164322 Gossoon Dunbar & Sullivan Dump Scow 134   1910 NLD 1994
81 na No name Great Lakes Eng. Works Caisson     1911 For the Ashtabula graving dock
82 209185 Col. James M Schoonmaker  Shenango Steamship Laker 8,603   Oct-11 Later Willis B. Boyer 1969, museum in Toledo since 1987
83 209662 William P Snyder, Jr Shenango Steamship Laker 8,603   Apr-12 Scrapped Port Colborne Ont. 1986
84 209001 Penobscot Harper Transportation Cargo Ship 2,294   Aug-11 Later P.L.M. 2 1916, Lairg 1925, Tristan 1928, Lepus 1949, foundered off Philippines 1956
85 209002 Seaconnet Harper Transportation Cargo Ship 2,294   Aug-11 Mined and lost in North Sea 1916
86 209192 M E Harper Harper Transportation Cargo Ship 2,294   Sep-11 Later S.N.A. 2 1916, sunk off Scarborough 1917
87 209191 F J Lisman Harper Transportation Cargo Ship 2,294   Sep-11 Later P.L.M. 3 1916, in collision and sunk off Ile de Groix 1917
88 Portsmouth Philadelphia Trust Barge 1,159   1911 Conversion of whaleback barge built in 1893, for ocean service, foundered 1927 off Freeport TX
89 Bangor Philadelphia Trust Barge 1,159   1911 Conversion of whaleback barge built in 1893, for ocean service, stranded 1912 near Hampton Roads, total loss
90 Providence Philadelphia Trust Barge 1,159   1911 Conversion of whaleback barge built in 1893, for ocean service, to Britain 1929, abandoned Wales 1932
91 Boston Philadelphia Trust Barge 1,159   1911 Conversion of whaleback barge built in 1893, for ocean service, later Freeport Sulphur No.3, Pure Oil No.9, Pure Detonex, scrapped 1946
92 Lynn Philadelphia Trust Barge 1,159   1911 Conversion of whaleback barge built in 1893, for ocean service, scrapped 1924
93 Salem Philadelphia Trust Barge 1,159   1911 Conversion of whaleback barge built in 1893, for ocean service, later Freeport Sulphur No. 4, Pure Oil No. 10, Pure Nulube, scrapped 1946
94 Searsport Philadelphia Trust Barge 1,159   1911 Conversion of whaleback barge built in 1893, for ocean service, lost off Fire Island 1911
95A 209971 Louis R Davidson American Steamship Laker 6,356   Jun-12 Later Diamond Alkali 1932, Dow Chemical 1939, Ferndale (Canadian ON 317134) 1964, scrapped 1979
96 209336 Grayson Ocean Freight Line Cargo Ship 2,551   Nov-11 Wrecked off Stroma 1920
97 209335 Borinquen Ocean Freight Line Cargo Ship 2,551   Nov-11 Later Jose Estruch 1921, Maria Dalme de R. 1923, scrapped 1933
98 209738 Yaguez Ocean Freight Line Cargo Ship 2,551   May-12 Later Rochester 1917, torpedoed and sunk in North Atlantic 1917
99 209741 Bayamon Ocean Freight Line Cargo Ship 2,551   May-12 Later Vacuum 1916, torpedoed and sunk off Scotland 1917
100 167981 No. 60 Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Dump Scow 134   1912 Later 18, scrapped 1961
101 210287 Robert M Thompson American Transportation Cargo Ship 2,561   Aug-12 To USN 1918 as ID 3319, returned 1919, scrapped 1928
102 210368 A A Raven American Transportation Cargo Ship 2,458   Aug-12 Torpedoed and sunk near the Scilly Isles 1918
103 210550 Ruby American Transportation Cargo Ship 2,561   Sep-12 Scrapped 1928
104A 210661 Edison Light Boston & Virginia Transportation Cargo Ship 2,549   Oct-12 Later P.L.M. 1, missing, presumed lost, 1916
105A 210735 George Hawley Boston & Virginia Transportation Cargo Ship 2,549   Nov-12 Later tanker Gene Crawley 1917, barge Pure Van 1933, Sea Mare 1948, abandoned 1950
106 210990 Boston Western Transit Package Boat 4,184   Mar-13 Later J. M. Davis 1925, Canopus 1949, scrapped 1972
107 211076 North American Chicago, Duluth & Georgian Bay Transit Passenger 2,317   May-13 Foundered off Nantucket 1967
108 A.N.O.T. Co. No. 1 A.N.O.T. Co. SP Barge 416   Jun-13 Later US Gorgas, Urban, reported as abandoned but later Esso Barge No.1 (ON 176143), NLD 1951
109 A.N.O.T. Co. No. 2 A.N.O.T. Co. SP Barge 476   Jun-13 Later US Eutah, scrapped 1924
110 A.N.O.T. Co. No. 3 A.N.O.T. Co. SP Barge 416   Jun-13 Later US Holt, scrapped 1924
111 A.N.O.T. Co. No. 4 A.N.O.T. Co. SP Barge 416   1913 Later US Unloader, scrapped 1924
112 A.N.O.T. Co. No. 5 A.N.O.T. Co. SP Barge 454   Jan-14 Later US Biloxi, scrapped 1927
113 A.N.O.T. Co. No. 6 A.N.O.T. Co. SP Barge 516   1914 Later US Jackson, scrapped 1924
114 na A.N.O.T. Co. No. 7 A.N.O.T. Co. SP Barge 416     Cancelled
115 na A.N.O.T. Co. No. 8 A.N.O.T. Co. SP Barge 416     Cancelled
116 na A.N.O.T. Co. No. 9 A.N.O.T. Co. SP Barge 416     Cancelled
117 na A.N.O.T. Co. No. 10 A.N.O.T. Co. SP Barge 416     Cancelled
118 na A.N.O.T. Co. No. 11 A.N.O.T. Co. SP Barge 416     Cancelled
119 na A.N.O.T. Co. No. 12 A.N.O.T. Co. SP Barge 416     Cancelled
120 na A.N.O.T. Co. No. 13 A.N.O.T. Co. SP Barge 416     Cancelled
121 na A.N.O.T. Co. No. 14 A.N.O.T. Co. SP Barge 416     Cancelled
122 na A.N.O.T. Co. No. 15 A.N.O.T. Co. SP Barge 416     Cancelled
123 New Orleans A.N.O.T. Co. SP Barge 711   1914 Scrapped 1922
124 na Multnomah Army Corps of Engineers Dredge 1135d   1913 Assembled at Portland Oregon by Portland Iron Works, abandoned 1977
125 na Wahkiakum Army Corps of Engineers Dredge 1135d   1913 Assembled at Portland Oregon by Portland Iron Works, in service as barge
126 T. & C. No. 2 Thornton & Chester Milling Barge 351   1913 Later Mann Brothers Co. No. 2, scrapped 1951
127A 211352 Charles Heiden United Fuel and Supply Laker 717   1913 Later Pine Ridge 1934, Santa Angela 1952, scrapped 1965
128 165395 Hibernia Dunbar & Sullivan Dump Scow 316   1913 NLD 1957
129 214213 Maitland No. 1 Toronto, Hamilton & Buffalo Nav. Ferry 2,757   1916 Later barge 1942, later Trio Trado, foundered off Rockland ME 1981
130 214656 Maitland No. 2 Toronto, Hamilton & Buffalo Nav. Ferry 2,757   1917 Delivered as Ann Arbor No. 6, later Arthur K. Atkinson 1959, laid up in Ludington MI
131 na Maitland No. 3 Toronto, Hamilton & Buffalo Nav. Ferry 2,757     Cancelled
132 212080 Huron Wyandotte Tranportation Laker 4,810   Apr-14 Scrapped 1973
133 212244 South American Chi., Dul. & Georgian Bay Transit Passenger 2,662   Jun-14 Hulked 1967, scrapped 1992
134A 212354 William H. Donner Mahoning Steamship Laker 6,311   Jul-14 Hulked 1969, Milwaukee 1970-1992, now at Menominee, in use as crane barge
135 International Atlantic Coast Steamship Cargo Ship 1,815   Aug-14 Later S.N.A. 1 1916, Benmaple (Canadian ON 146135) 1923, sank in collision in St Lawrence 1936
136 167982 No. 62 Gillen Dredge & Dock Dump Scow 493   1914 Later 19, sold to US Government 1947, fate unknown
137 Kerry Gow Cedar Point Resort Scow 86   1914 NLD 1956
138   New Egyptian Portland Cement Cement Barge     1914 Believed scrapped 1942
139 249901   New Egyptian Portland Cement Tug 14   1914 Later Harry J, Betsey Lou, Birmco 1946, active
140   New Egyptian Portland Cement Cement Barge     1914 Believed scrapped 1942
141   New Egyptian Portland Cement Cement Barge     1914 Believed scrapped 1942
142   New Egyptian Portland Cement Cement Barge     1914 Believed scrapped 1942
143 213149 Henry E Gillen Gillen Dredge & Dock Tug 96   1915 To USN 1918 as ID 1789 but not used, later LaSalle, John J Roche, Barney Nelson, Gayle K, Raven, Miramar Express, reefed off Key Biscayne 1991
144 166286 14 Dunbar & Sullivan Dump Scow 397   1915 Abandoned 1974
145 166287 15 Dunbar & Sullivan Dump Scow 397   1915 Abandoned 1974
146 212420 International Atlantic Coast Steamship Cargo Ship 1,709   Jul-15 Later Clinchfield 1915, S.N.A. 3 1916, torpedoed and lost off Flamborough Head 1917
147 213693 Yaque Clyde Steamship Cargo Ship 1,414   Nov-15 Later Doris 1928, Trajan 1929, lost 1941
148 213734 Yuna Clyde Steamship Cargo Ship 1,414   Nov-15 Wrecked on Mouchoir Bank, in the Bahamas 1919
149 213730 Inca Clyde Steamship Cargo Ship 1,414   Nov-15 Later Norco 1938, wrecked on Little Corn Island, Nicaragua 1964
150A 213747 Morris Adler Passolt & Co. Cargo Ship 2,481   Nov-15 Later Jotunfjell 1916, Varangfjell 1934, Varangberg 1939, torpedoed and lost 25-Sep-41
151 No. 10 Contractors Service Flat Scow 235   1915 NLD 1918
152 No. 11 Contractors Service Flat Scow 235   1915 NLD 1918
153A 214265 Resolute Merritt-Chapman Tug 453   1916 To USN 1918 as SP 1309, returned 1919, scrapped 1954
154 214234 William A. McGonagle Pittsburgh Steamship Laker 7,811   Jul-16 Later Henry Steinbrenner 1986, scrapped 1994
155 214061 Conneaut Wyandotte Transportation Laker 4,749   Jul-16 Later Wyandotte 1963, scrapped 1973
156A 214085 Corona/Edith J. Osgood Corona Coal Cargo Ship 2,483   Jun-16 Later Gratangen 1916, sunk 1917
157 214565 Norfolk Clyde-Mallory Lines Cargo Ship 2,450   1916 Later Hsin Hwa 1946, scrapped 1958
158 214565 Philadelphia Clyde Steamship Cargo Ship 2,482   1916 Scrapped Baltimore 1936
159 Munisla Munson Steamship Cargo Ship 1,697   Aug-16 Missing, presumed lost in Caribbean 1919
160A 225917 Sekstant A/S Sekstant Cargo Ship 2,481   Sep-16 Later Nordstrand 1922, Maurice Tracy 1926, in collision and sank 1944
161 na Aristobulo de Valle Argentine Govt. (YPF) Tanker 2,454   May-17 Later Feodoro C. Plonczyk 1960, scrapped 1962
162 na P. L. M. No. 4 French Govt Cargo Ship 2,640   Sep-16 Torpedoed and sunk in English Channel 1917
163 na P. L. M. No. 5 French Govt Cargo Ship 2,820   Oct-16 Later Warta 1924, Turul 1935, scrapped 1954
164 215048 Pontiac Grand Isle Steamship Laker 8,200   May-17 Scrapped 1985
165A 214541 Clinchwood/Begina Clinchfield Navigation Cargo Ship 2,533   Nov-16 Later Condor 1921, Thomas Tracy (new ON 225122) 1925, wrecked off Cape Henlopen 1944
166 215214 Frank H. Goodyear Buffalo Steamship Laker 8,243   Jun-17 Later Diamond Alkali 1939, Buffalo 1976, Saginaw Bay 1978, scrapped 1985
167A 215153 Midvale Johnstown Steamship Laker 8,271   Jul-17 Later Bethlehem 1925, scrapped 1974
168 215643 Souk Ahras/Florence H France/USSB Cargo Ship 3,819   Oct-17 Destroyed by explosion and fire in Quiberon Bay 1918
169 215745 S.N.A. 4/Lake Tahoe France/USSB Cargo Ship 3,819   Nov-17 Later Evansville 1918, to USN 1918 as ID 2996, returned 1919, Soriano 1937, scuttled in Scapa Flow 1939, scrapped 1948
170 215870 August Zeising Pittsburgh Steamship Laker 8,271   Nov-18 Scrapped 1986
171 500269 River Rouge Great Lakes Eng. Works Scow 52   1916 Later Nicholson No. 1, No. 1, active
172A 215743 Sidi Mabrouk/Lake City France/USSB Cargo Ship 2,300   Oct-17 In collision off Key West and lost 1918
173A 215765 Perregaux/Lake George France/USSB Cargo Ship 2,486   Nov-17 Later Win On 1937, Hellenic City 1939, Folozu 1940, captured and renamed Eisho Maru 1941, sunk 1943
174 215766 War Leader/Lakeland Britain/USSB Cargo Ship 2,364   Nov-17 Later M. & J. Tracy 1923, scrapped 1948
175 215815 Fagerfjord/Lake Dunmore Norway/USSB Cargo Ship 2,396   Nov-17 Later El Cicuta 1923, Texada 1928, Howard Olson 1946, in collision and sunk off Point Sur 1956
176 216050 Mascotte/Lake Elizabeth Norway/USSB Cargo Ship 2,308   Apr-18 To USN 1918 as ID 2957, returned 1919, scrapped 1926
177 216052 War Goblin/Lake St Clair Britain/USSB Cargo Ship 2,308   May-18 To USN 1918 as ID 2904, returned 1919, scrapped 1927
178A 216185 War Elfin/Lake St Regis Britain/USSB Cargo Ship 2,238   Apr-18 To USN 1918 as ID 4261, returned 1919, scrapped 1927
179 216051 War Imp/Lake Houghton Britain/USSB Cargo Ship 2,308   May-18 Wrecked near Canso NS 1918 
180A 216184 War Bugle/Lake Maurepas Britain/USSB Cargo Ship 2,242   May-18 Scrapped 1927
181A 216406 War Drum/Lake Louise Britain/USSB Cargo Ship 2,242   Jun-18 Later Gordon C Cooke, foundered off Delaware 1947
182 216169 War Music/Lake Owens Britain/USSB Cargo Ship 2,308   May-18 Torpedoed and sunk off Trevose Head 1918
183 216170 War Satyr/Lake Winona Britain/USSB Cargo Ship 2,308   May-18 Scrapped 1927
184 216168 War Sphynx/Lake Crystal Britain/USSB Cargo Ship 2,308   May-18 Foundered off Watch Hill RI 1946
185 216194 War Trumpet/Lake Allen Britain/USSB Cargo Ship 2,308   May-18 Wrecked while under tow off Nova Scotia 1942
186A 215424 War Cymbal/Lake Charlotte Britain/USSB Cargo Ship 2,239   Jun-18 To USN 1918 as ID 4394, returned 1919, scrapped 1927
187 216261 War Naiad/Lake Hemlock Britain/USSB Cargo Ship 2,308   May-18 Foundered off New London 1957
188A 216646 War Fairy/Lake Harris Britain/USSB Cargo Ship 2,217   Jun-18 To USN 1918 as ID 4429-A, returned 1919, scrapped 1927
189 216262 War Cornet/Lakehurst Britain/USSB Cargo Ship 2,308   Jul-18 Scrapped 1927
190 216481 War Flute/Lake Mary Britain/USSB Cargo Ship 2,292   Jun-18 To USN 1918 as ID 4269, returned 1919, scrapped 1927
191A 216738 War Sprite/Lake Pleasant Britain/USSB Cargo Ship 2,221   Aug-18 To USN 1918 as ID 4429, returned 1919, later Stamo 1946, Adriatica 1950, wrecked 1956 and scrapped 1957
192 216501 War Gnome/Lake Conesus Britain/USSB Cargo Ship 2,292   Jun-18 To USN 1918 as ID 4331, returned 1919, scrapped 1926
193 216570 War Harp/Lake Silver Britain/USSB Cargo Ship 2,292   Aug-18 Scrapped 1927
194 216569 Lake Janet USSB Cargo Ship 2,292   Aug-18 Scrapped 1926
195A 216912 Lake Marion USSB Cargo Ship 2,300   Sep-18 Scrapped 1926
196 216609 Lake Pearl USSB Cargo Ship 2,300   Sep-18 Scrapped 1926
197 216811 Lake Gardner USSB Cargo Ship 2,292   Aug-18 Scrapped 1927
198A 217086 Lake Sanford USSB Cargo Ship 2,232   Oct-18 Scrapped 1926
199 216890 Lakeville USSB Cargo Ship 2,300   Sep-18 Scrapped 1927
200A 217071 Connersville USSB Cargo Ship 2,232   Nov-18 Later Spec 1930, disappeared in storm off Newfoundland 1935
201 216948 Craincreek USSB Cargo Ship 2,300   Sep-18 Later Spurt 1929, Jaguar 1946, Taberg 1947, wrecked off Calais 1952, scrapped England 1953
202 217024 Cranenest USSB Cargo Ship 2,300   Oct-18 Later Jusan Maru 1938, torpedoed and sunk 1944
203A 217189 Crathorne USSB Cargo Ship 2,241   Nov-18 Later Frank J. Peterson 1926, Atlantic Trader 1941, Hsin Foo Shin 1945, Tai Yun 1949, scrapped 1961
204 216727 Crawl Keys USSB Cargo Ship 2,308   Aug-18 Later Keizan Maru 1938, torpedoed and sunk in East China Sea 10-Mar-45
205 217055 Craycroft USSB Cargo Ship 2,292   Oct-18 Later Fred W. Green 1927, torpedoed and lost off Bermuda 31-May-42
206 Corydon USSB Cargo Ship 2,300   Oct-18 Foundered in the Bahama Channel 1919
207 217203 Costilla USSB Cargo Ship 2,600   Nov-18 Later Charles L. O'Connor 1922, scrapped Baltimore 1948
208 217269 Cote Blanche USSB Cargo Ship 2,600   Nov-18 Later Michael Tracy 1923, scrapped Brunswick Ga. 1948
209 217270 Cotopaxi USSB Cargo Ship 2,351   Dec-18 Missing, presumed lost between Charleston SC and Havana 1925
210 217424 Cottonplant USSB Cargo Ship 2,450   Feb-19 Later F. A. Warner 1922, Lumberman 1930, Lumberlady 1940, scrapped 1971
211 217423 Cottonwood USSB Cargo Ship 2,600   Jan-19 Later Adria 1937, Coity Castle 1939, Stanburn 1946, sank off Tunisia 1946
212 217513 Coulee USSB Cargo Ship 2,450   Feb-19 Later William C. Atwater 1927, scrapped 1946
213 Council Bluffs USSB Cargo Ship 2,600   Feb-19 Mined and lost 1919
214 217605 Couparle USSB Cargo Ship 2,450   Mar-19 Later El Cedro 1923, scrapped 1946
215 217604 Courtois USSB Cargo Ship 2,450   Mar-19 Later Munmotor 1922, Rubens 1940, Hope 1949, Esperanza 1957, scrapped 1960
216 217728 Coushatta USSB Cargo Ship 2,600   Apr-19 Later John Tracy 1922, missing presumed lost off Pollock Rip 1927
217 217729 Coutolene USSB Cargo Ship 2,600   Apr-19 Later Anthony O'Boyle 1923, Heald 1928, wrecked off Vineyard Haven 1927
218 217774 Covalt USSB Cargo Ship 2,450   Apr-19 Later barge Patrick Sheridan 1949, scrapped 1954
219 218006 Covedale USSB Cargo Ship 2,450   May-19 Later Muncove 1922, Peeter 1940, Cathrine 1941, torpedoed and lost 17-Jun-41
220 217810 Covena USSB Cargo Ship 2,450   Apr-19 Later Josephine Lawrence 1937, Lawrence 1942, Junior N. Van Noy 1943, Northway 1950, barge Kathleen Sheridan 1951, foundered in Arthur Kill 1964
221 218005 Coverun USSB Cargo Ship 2,600   May-19 Later Mahukona 1922, Santa Clara 1941, exploded and sunk 1941
222 217898 Cowan USSB Cargo Ship 2,450   May-19 Later El Abeto 1923, Griffco 1928, Dimitrios 1946, Elaine 1948, Emin 1949, wrecked off Oran 1951
Built by Great Lakes Engineering Works in Ecorse
223 218100 Lake Elkwood USSB Cargo Ship 2,600   Aug-19 Scrapped 1930
224 218295 Lake Elkwater USSB Cargo Ship 2,600   Jul-19 Later Commercial Bostonian 1930, Ozorio 1940, torpedoed and sunk 27-Sep-42
225 218713 Lake Ellendale USSB Cargo Ship 2,600   Sep-19 Foundered off Puerto Rico 1943
226 218448 Lake Ellenorah USSB Cargo Ship 2,600   Aug-19 Scrapped 1929
227 218897 Lake Ellerslie USSB Cargo Ship 2,600   Sep-19 Scrapped 1929
228 218896 Lake Ellicott USSB Cargo Ship 2,600   Oct-19 Later Louisiana 1925, in collision off mouth of Mississippi and sank 1926
229 218895 Lake Ellijay USSB Cargo Ship 2,600   Oct-19 Scrapped 1927
230 219019 Lake Ellithorpe USSB Cargo Ship 2,600   Nov-19 Later Texas Trader 1932, Empire Kestrel 1940, torpedoed and sunk 1943
231